Saved Bookmarks
| 1. |
19. In which year IUCN was founded by the United Nations:(a) 1968 (b) 1988 (c) 1948 (d) 195820. Which of the following species is not an endangered animal species in India?(a) Black buck (b) Crocodile (c) Lion Tailed Macaque (d) Asiatic Buffalo21. In which year the Project Tiger was launched?(a) 1973 (b) 1975 (c) 1983 (d) 199322. Which one of the followings is the major cause of depletion of forests in India?(a) Conversion of forested land into agricultural land(b) Forest Fires(c) Large scale development of paper industry(d) Environmental Pollution23. In which of the following states 'Chipko Movement' was started in 1970s?(a) Jharkhand(b) Uttarakhand(c) Arunachal Pradesh(d) Odisha24. What is the percentage of total freshwater available on the earth?(a) 96.5 % (b) 2.5% (c) 4%(d) 70 %25. Construction of which of the following dams is associated with the Narmada Bachao Andolan?(a) Rana Pratap Sagar Dam(b) Hirakud Dam(c) Sardar Sarovar Dam(d) Nagarjuna Sagar Dam26. In which of the following regions of India diversion channels like the 'guls' and 'kuls' are used for water?(a) Semi arid regions of Rajasthan(b) North Eastern Hills(c) Western Himalayas(d) Western Ghats27. First state of India which has made roof top rainwater harvesting compulsory to all houses is:(a) Rajasthan(b) Madhya Pradesh(c) Meghalaya(d) Tamil Nadu28. Who proudly proclaimed the dams as the 'temples of modern India'?(a) Mahatma Gandhi(b) Jawaharlal Nehru(c) Sardar Patel(d) None of the above29. Explain the features of the Indian Wildlife Protection Act. |
|
Answer» 19. c 20. c 21. a 22. d 23. b 24. d 25. d 26. d 27. a 28. c Explanation: mark my answer to BRAINLIEST PLEASE.... |
|