Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following reactions proceeds with retention of configuration?A. B. C. D. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - A |
|
| 2. |
Identify product D in this reactionA. B. C. `CHI_(3)`D. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - A |
|
| 3. |
Find out correct product of reaction: A. B. C. D. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - B |
|
| 4. |
`overset(cold KMnO_(4))to A underset(AcOH)overset(CrO_(3))toB,A and B are`A. B. C. D. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - A |
|
| 5. |
`overset(cold KMnO_(4))to A underset(AcOH)overset(CrO_(3))toB,A and B are`A. B. C. D. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - A |
|
| 6. |
`overset `(MnO_(2))` ProductA. B. C. D. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - C |
|
| 7. |
`overset `(MnO_(2))` ProductA. B. C. D. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - C |
|
| 8. |
Identify product D in this reactionA. B. C. `CHI_(3)`D. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - A |
|
| 9. |
In the given reaction P will be:A. B. C. D. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - B |
|
| 10. |
The above reaction is known as:A. Clemmensen reductionB. Birch reductionC. MPV reactionD. Wolff-Kishmer reaction |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - B |
|
| 11. |
In the following reaction The main product is:A. B. C. D. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - B |
|
| 12. |
In the following reaction The main product is:A. B. C. D. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - B |
|
| 13. |
The major product obtained in this reaction is:A. B. C. D. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - A |
|
| 14. |
The major product obtained in this reaction is:A. B. C. D. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - A |
|
| 15. |
What is product of the followin reaction: A. B. C. D. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - C |
|
| 16. |
Find out the major product of the following reaction: A. B. C. D. No reaction |
| Answer» Correct Answer - B | |
| 17. |
What would be the major product of the following reaction? A. B. C. D. None of these |
| Answer» Correct Answer - A | |
| 18. |
Select the major product of the following reaction: A. B. C. D. |
| Answer» Correct Answer - D | |
| 19. |
Find the major product of the following reaction. A. B. C. D. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - A |
|
| 20. |
What is product of the followin reaction: A. B. C. D. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - C |
|
| 21. |
Perdict product of the following reaction, A. `CH_(3)-CH_(2)-OH`B. No reactionC. `H_(3)C-overset(O)overset(||)(C)-OH`D. `H_(2)C=CH_(2)` |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - B |
|
| 22. |
Perdict product of the following reaction, A. `CH_(3)-CH_(2)-OH`B. No reactionC. `H_(3)C-overset(O)overset(||)(C)-OH`D. `H_(2)C=CH_(2)` |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - B |
|
| 23. |
A `overset(Dil.H_(2)SO_(4)//Hg^(+))to 1-` Methylcyclohexanol. Here A is:A. B. C. D. `(d)` `(a)` or `(b)` |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - D |
|
| 24. |
`RtoCOOHtoRtoCH_(2)OH`. This mode of reductoin of an acid to alcohol can be effected by:A. Zn/HClB. Na-alcohoiC. Aluminium isopropoxide and isopropyl alcoholD. `LiAlH_(4)` |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - D |
|
| 25. |
Glycerol `overset(KHSO_(4))to A overset(LiAlH_(4))to B.`A. Acrolein,allylm, alcoholB. glyceryl, sulphate, acrylic acidC. allyl alcohol, acroleinD. only acrolein (B is not formed) |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - A |
|
| 26. |
On heating glycerol with `KHSO_(4)//Delta`, a compound is obtained, which has a bad odour. The compound is:A. AcroleinB. Formic acidC. Allyl alcoholD. Methyl isocyanide |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - A |
|
| 27. |
Find the product of reaction A. B. C. D. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - B |
|
| 28. |
`H_(3)C-overset(O)overset(||)(C)-CH_(2)CH_(2)CO_(2)CH_(3) to H_(3)C-overset(OH)overset(||)(CH)-CH_(2)CH_(2)CH_(2)OH` can be effected using:A. `LiAlH_(4) and then H^(+)`B. `NaBH_(4) and then H^(+)`C. `H_(2)//Pt` carbonD. All of these |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - A |
|
| 29. |
Glycerol `overset(KHSO_(4))to A overset(LiAlH_(4))to B.`A. Acrolein, Allyl AlcoholB. glyceryl, sulphate, acrylic acidC. allyl alcohol, acroleinD. only acrolein (B is not formed) |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - A |
|
| 30. |
The product when glyerol reacts `PCl_(5)` is:A. 1,2,3-trichoropropaneB. glycero monochlorophydrinC. glycero dichlorohydrinD. All of these |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - A |
|
| 31. |
Find the product of following reaction, A. B. `CH_(2)`D. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - C |
|
| 32. |
`CH_(3)-CH_(2)-Br overset(Dry Ag_(2)O)to "Product of reaction is":`A. `CH_(3)-CH_(2)-OH`B. `H_(2)C=CH_(2)`C. `CH_(3)-overset(O)overset(||)(C)=H`D. `CH_(3)-CH_(2)-O-CH_(2)-CH_(3)` |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - D |
|
| 33. |
The correct structure for compound B will be:A. B. C. D. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - B |
|
| 34. |
The correct structure for compound B will be:A. B. C. D. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - B |
|
| 35. |
Predict tha nature of reducing agent in the following reaction. A. `LiAlH_(4)`B. `NaBH_(4)`C. `H_(2)//Pt`D. Both a and c |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - C |
|
| 36. |
Predict tha nature of reducing agent in the following reaction. A. `LiAlH_(4)`B. `NaBH_(4)`C. `H_(2)//Pt`D. Both a and c |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - C |
|
| 37. |
Find the product of reaction A. B. C. D. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - B |
|
| 38. |
2-Phenylbutan-2-ol can eb prepared by which of the following combinations?A. `C_(6)H_(5)COCH_(3)+C_(2)H_(5)MgBr`B. `C_(2)H_(5)COCH_(3)+C_(6)H_(5)MgBr`C. `C_(6)H_(5)COC_(2)H_(5)+CH_(3)MgBr`D. All of these |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - D |
|
| 39. |
A `overset(Dil.H_(2)SO_(4)//Hg^(+))to 1-` Methylcyclohexanol. Here A is:A. B. C. D. a or b |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - D |
|
| 40. |
The major product X of the reaction A. B. C. D. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - A |
|
| 41. |
X, Product is:A. B. C. D. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - C |
|
| 42. |
The major product formed in the reaction is" A. B. C. D. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - B |
|
| 43. |
A tertiary alcohol (H) upon acid-catalysed dehydration gives a product (I). Ozonolysis of (I) leads to compounds (J) and (K). Compound (J) upon reaction with KOH gives benzyl alcohol and a compound (L), whereas (K) on reaction with KOH gives only (M). The structures of compounds (J), (K), and (L), respectively, are:A. `PhCOCH_(3),PhCH_(2)COCH_(3)` and `PhCH_(2)CO O^(-)K^(+)`B. `PhCHO,PhCH_(2)CHO` and `PhCOO^(-)K^(+)`C. `PhCOCH_(3),PhCH_(2)CHO` and `CH_(3)CO O^(-)K^(+)`D. `PhCHO,PhCOCH_(3)` and `PhCOO^(-)K^(+)` |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - D |
|
| 44. |
A tertiary alcohol (H) upon acid-catalysed dehydration gives a product (I). Ozonolysis of (I) leads to compounds (J) and (K). Compound (J) upon reaction with KOH gives benzyl alcohol and a compound (L), whereas (K) on reaction with KOH gives only (M). The structures of compounds (J), (K), and (L), respectively, are:A. B. C. D. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - A |
|
| 45. |
A tertiary alcohol (H) upon acid-catalysed dehydration gives a product (I). Ozonolysis of (I) leads to compounds (J) and (K). Compound (J) upon reaction with KOH gives benzyl alcohol and a compound (L), whereas (K) on reaction with KOH gives only (M). Compound (H) is formed by the reaction of:A. B. C. D. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - B |
|
| 46. |
Glycerine contains one ......... Hydroxyl group. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - secondary |
|
| 47. |
The major product formed in the reaction is:A. `(CH_(3))_(3)C-Br+(CH_(3))_(3)COK to `B. `(CH_(3))_(3)C-OH underset(140^(@)C)overset(H_(2)SO_(4))to`C. `(CH_(3))_(3)C-OH underset(240^(@)C)overset(Al_(2)O_(3))to`D. overset |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - D |
|
| 48. |
Which of the following statements is correct?A. Phenol is less acidic than ethanolB. Phenol is more acidic than ethanolC. Phenol is more acidic than p-nitrophenolD. Phenol is more acidic than acetic acid |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - B |
|
| 49. |
The major product formed in the reaction is:A. B. C. D. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - C |
|
| 50. |
Which of the following compound are oxidised by `HIO_(4)`?A. B. C. D. |
| Answer» Correct Answer - B::C::D | |