Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Complete the following web.

Answer»

1. Use the Internet for the knowledge base. 

2. Use the Internet to communicate messages. 

3. Respect the privacy of other users on the Internet. 

4. Download legitimate and authentic programs from the Internet. 

5. Use licensed software on your computer. 

6. Check to see if the web address begins with https:// whenever you sign in. 

7. Report and flag content that is abusive or illegal.

2.

What care should be taken by the user while doing online activities?

Answer»

1. Stick to copyright restrictions when downloading anything from the internet. 

2. Use strong passwords with combinations of numbers. Uppercase and lowercase letters and special characters. 

3. Always scan files before opening them. 

4. Don’t talk to strangers. 

5. Think before posting something on social media related to any sensitive topic like politics, religion, etc. 

6. Report to the service provider if the account is hacked; if possible deactivate your account. 

7. Whenever you sign in online check if the web address begins with https: //

3.

Explain three examples related to unauthorized access?

Answer»

1. Hacking financial/bank account-related information. 

2. Stealing organizational/intellectual information. 

3. Illegal monitoring of information owned by other users. 

4. Illegal use/break of login and password of other users. 

5. Causing intentional irritation to other users by means of damaging software and important information.

4.

Gaining access without the users’ permission is known as __________

Answer»

Unauthorized Access

5.

Define the terms (1) Ethics (2) Moral

Answer»

Ethics:

Ethics also called moral philosophy is the discipline concerned with what is morally good and bad, right or wrong.

Moral:

The standards of behaviour; principles of right and wrong behaviour. Thus morals are dictated by society, culture, or religion while ethics are chosen by the person himself which governs his life.

6.

__________ means granting access rights to resources.

Answer»

Authorization

7.

The __________ have a major impact on EBusinesses and the new economy in India.

Answer»

Correct Answer is  Cyber laws

8.

Thus __________ are dictated by society, culture or religion while __________ are chosen by the person himself which governs his life. (A) Authentication (B) Laws (C) Electronic record (D) Morals (E) Ethics

Answer»

(D) Morals, (E) Ethics

D.Morals
E.Ethics
9.

Thus __________ are dictated by society, culture or religion.

Answer»

Correct Answer is  Morals

10.

__________ is also called moral philosophy is the discipline concerned with what is morally good and bad, right or wrong.

Answer»

 Correct Answer is  Ethics

11.

The __________ have a major impact on EBusinesses and the new economy in India. (A) Information Technology Act, 2000(B) Cyber Laws (C) Digital signature (D) Digital Certificate

Answer»

(B) Cyber Laws

12.

Gaining access without the users’ permission is known as __________(A) Software piracy (B) Unauthorized access (C) Authorization (D) Copyright

Answer»

(B) Unauthorized access

13.

True or False:1. Thus Morals are dictated by society, culture, or religion.2. Computer Crime is alternatively referred to as Hacker.

Answer»

1. True

2. False

14.

Thus __________ are dictated by society, culture or religion. (A) Ethics (B) Morals(C) Society (D) Culture

Answer»

Correct option is  (B) Morals

15.

The also aims to provide for the legal framework. (A) Information Technology Act, 2000 (B) Cyber Laws (C) Digital signature (D) Digital Certificate

Answer»

(A) Information Technology Act, 2000

16.

True or False:1. Morals are also called moral philosophy is the discipline concerned with what is morally good and bad, right or wrong.2. Ethics is the standards of behaviour; principles of right and wrong behaviour.

Answer»

1. False

2. False

17.

Computer Crime is alternatively referred to as __________ (A) Cybercrime (B) Hacker (C) Computer crime (D) Illegal Act

Answer»

(A) Cybercrime

18.

A __________ who illegally browses or steals a company’s or individual’s private information.

Answer»

Correct Answer is  Hacker

19.

__________ has been replaced with the electronic signature to make it a more technology-neutral act. (A) Information Technology Act, 2000 (B) Cyber laws (C) Digital Signature (D) Digital Certificate

Answer»

(C) Digital Signature

20.

The Information Technology Act 2000 attempts to change outdated __________ and provides ways to deal with __________ (A) Authentication (B) Laws (C) Electronic record (D) Cybercrimes (E) Morals

Answer»

(B) Laws, (D) Cybercrimes

21.

__________ includes stealing of codes/programs and other information illegally and creating the imitated copy by unauthorized means. (A) Software piracy (B) Unauthorized access (C) Authorization (D) Copyright

Answer»

(A) Software piracy

22.

True or False:1. The Information Technology Act offers the much-needed legal framework so that information is not denied.2. The Computer Act has also proposed a legal framework for the authentication and origin of an electronic records.

Answer»

1. True

2. False

23.

Computer crime is an act performed by a knowledgeable computer user, sometimes referred to as a __________ (A) Cybercrime (B) Hacker (C) Computer crime (D) Illegal Act

Answer»

Correct option is  (B) Hacker

24.

The cracker will use a program or script known as a __________

Answer»

Correct Answer is  Crack

25.

The __________ attempts to change outdated laws and provides ways to deal with cybercrimes. (A) Information Technology Act 2000 (B) Cyber Rule (C) Computer Act (D) Legal Act

Answer»

(A) Information Technology Act 2000

26.

The attempts to change outdated laws and provides ways to deal with cybercrimes.

Answer»

Information Technology Act 2000

27.

A __________ who illegally browses or steals a company’s or individual’s private information. (A) Cybercrime (B) Hacker (C) Computer crime (D) Illegal Act

Answer»

Correct option is  (B) Hacker

28.

__________ has been replaced with the electronic signature to make it a more technology-neutral act.

Answer»

Digital Signature

29.

True or False:1. Cyberlaw covers a fairly broad area, encompassing several subtopics including freedom of expression, access to and usage of the Internet, and online privacy.2. The Information Technology Act 2000 attempts to change outdated laws and provides ways to deal with cybercrimes.

Answer»

1. True

2. True

30.

__________ can involve criminal activities that are traditional in nature, such as theft, fraud, forgery, defamation, and mischief. (A) Cybercrimes (B) Hacker (C) Computer crime (D) Illegal Act

Answer»

(A) Cybercrimes

31.

True or False:1. Cybercrimes can involve criminal activities that are traditional in nature, such as theft, fraud, forgery, defamation, and mischief.2. Software piracy is nothing but copyright violation of software created originally by an individual or an institution.

Answer»

1. True

2. True

32.

The cracker will use a program or script known as a __________ (A) Cracking (B) Crack (C) Cyberstalking (D) Phishing

Answer»

Correct option is  (B) Crack

33.

True or False:1. Criminal Law is the area of law that deals with the Internet’s relationship to technological and electronic elements.2. Cyberlaw is the part of the overall legal system that deals with the Internet, cyberspace, and their respective legal issues.

Answer»

1. False

2. True

34.

__________ is a criminal practice where an individual uses the Internet to systematically harass or threaten someone. (A) Cracking (B) Crack(C) Cyberstalking (D) Phishing

Answer»

(C) Cyberstalking

35.

__________ is a criminal practice where an individual uses the Internet to systematically harass or threaten someone.

Answer»

Cyberstalking

36.

True or False:1. Plagiarism is presenting someone else’s work or idea as your own without their consent.2. Hacking refers to unauthorized intrusion into a computer or a network.

Answer»

1. True

2. True

37.

True or False:1. Hacker is a person intensely interested in the deep and hidden or concealed working of any computer operating system and programming language.2. Encryption is a method of converting the original message into random text.

Answer»

1. True

2. True

38.

The __________ Act has also proposed a legal framework for the authentication and origin of an electronic records. (A) Cyber Rule (B) Information Technology (C) Computer Act (D) Legal Act

Answer»

(B) Information Technology

39.

Through the __________, transmission of data is encrypted.

Answer»

Secure Socket Layer

40.

__________ refers to unauthorised intrusion into a computer or a network.

Answer»

Correct Answer is  Hacking

41.

Hacking refers to unauthorised intrusion into a __________ or a __________ (A) Computer (B) Credit Card Numbers (C) Network (D) Username Password (E) Programming Language

Answer»

(A) Computer, (C) Network

42.

__________ refers to unauthorised intrusion into a computer or a network. (A) Plagiarism (B) Hacking (C) Hacker (D) Cracking

Answer»

Correct option is  (B) Hacking

43.

__________ owners have the right to control the reproduction of their work, including the right to receive the royalty payment for that reproduction.

Answer»

Correct Answer is  Copyright

44.

Firewall refers to network security __________ and __________ system which blocks certain type of information. (A) Original (B) Random (C) Hardware (D) Software (E) Electronic communication

Answer»

(C) Hardware, (D) Software

45.

True or False:1. Copyright owners have the right to control the reproduction of their work, including the right to receive the royalty payment for that reproduction.2. Activity such as decipher codes or passwords and breaking security systems for illegal reasons is called copyright.

Answer»

1. True

2. False

46.

Activity such as __________ or __________ and breaking security systems for illegal reasons is called cracking.(A) Operating system (B) Programming language (C) Individual (D) Decipher Codes (E) Passwords

Answer»

(D) Decipher Codes, (E) Passwords

47.

__________ is nothing but copyright violation of software created originally by an individual or an institution.

Answer»

Correct Answer is  Software piracy

48.

Software piracy is nothing but copyright violation of software created originally by an __________ or an __________ (A) Operating system (B) Programming language (C) Individual (D) Institution (E) Passwords

Answer»

(C) Individual, (D) Institution