Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Mongol empire was established in A) 1202 CE B) 1206 CE C) 1210 CE D) 1215 CE

Answer»

Correct option is B) 1206 CE

2.

He was proficient in philosophy, maths, astronomy etc., who is he? A) Balban B) Raziya Sultana C) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq D) Chengiz Khan

Answer»

C) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq

3.

Match the followingGroup-AGroup-B1. 1526A) Panipat2. 1398B) Timur3. JitalC) Copper Coin4. AlberuniD) Ghazini5. Amir KhusruE) The Parrot of India

Answer»
Group-AGroup-B
1. 1526A) Panipat
2. 1398B) Timur
3. JitalC) Copper Coin
4. AlberuniD) Ghazini
5. Amir KhusruE) The Parrot of India
4.

State your opinion:Some cities gain importance as administrative centres while others gain importance as industrial centres.

Answer»

The rise and fall of the cities depend on its political and cultural graph of events. 

The process of urbanisation is associated mainly with political and economic development. 

The rulers play an important role in the settling and development of a city. 

According to the Arab historian, Ibn Khaldun, trade gains momentum as a result of the conducive policies of the ruler. 

Thus, some cities gain importance as administrative centres while others gain importance as industrial centres.

5.

Cities set up by Sultan of Tughluq Dynasty: (a) Mahajanapadas (b) Tughluqabad (c) Jahanpanha (d) Firozabad

Answer»

Correct Answer is  (a) Mahajanapadas

6.

Write the names of historical places, persons, and events:1. The standard unit for the weight of coin –2. Mosque at Delhi built by Qutubuddin Aibak –

Answer»

1. Tola

2. Quwwat-i-Islam

7.

Find the odd one out:Monuments erected during Islamic Period: (a) Quwwat-i-Islam (b) Qutub Minar(c) Alai Darwaza (d) Qawwali

Answer»

Correct Answer is  (d) Qawwali

8.

___________ built Alai Darwaza. (a) Alberuni (b) Alauddin Khalji(c) Qutubuddin Aibak (d) Iltutmish

Answer»

Correct option is  (b) Alauddin Khalji

9.

Main centers of Textile during Sultan period: (a) Delhi (b) Chennai (c) Agra (d) Multan

Answer»

Correct Answer is  (b) Chennai

10.

The transition of the ancient period to the medieval period is reflected in Reason ___________(a) Political (b) Social (c) Economic, religious and cultural (d) All of the above

Answer»

Correct option is  (d) All of the above

11.

Write the names of historical places, persons, and events:1. Persian traveller who visited India during the period of Mahmud Ghazni –2. The text was written by Krishnadevaraya –

Answer»

1. Al-Beruni

2. Amuktamalyada

12.

Tuli translated the text of ___________ (a) Koshashastra (b) Bhadvad Gita (c) Ramayan (d) Mahabharata.

Answer»

Correct option is  (a) Koshashatra

13.

___________ wrote a text called ‘Amuktamalyada’. (a) Harihara (b) Bukka (c) Krishnadeva Raya (d) Purnaiya

Answer»

Correct option is  (c) Krishnadevaraya

14.

The Italian traveller Nicolo Conti visited ___________ (a) Vijayanagar (b) Delhi (c) Iran (d) Karnataka

Answer»

Correct option is  (a) Vijaynagar

15.

Fill in the Blanks1. Qutub Minar was built in the premises of …………… . 2. Alai Darwaja was built by …………… . 3. The Timurs invasion in …………… CE.

Answer»

1. Quwwat-ul-Islam Masjid

2. Alauddin Khilji 

3. 1398 CE

16.

Qutub Minar at Mehrauli is a well-known example of ___________ architecture. (a) Indian (b) Islamic (c) Greek (d) Roman

Answer»

Correct option is  (b) Islamic

17.

Who completed the construction of Qutub Minar?

Answer»

The Iltutmish.

18.

Jalaluddin Khilji was assassinated by A) Md-Bin-Tughluq B) Balban C) Alauddin Khilji D) Timur

Answer»

C) Alauddin Khilji

19.

Who is the commander of Allauddin Khilji? A) MalikKafurB) Firoz Shan C) Timur D) Mubarak Shah

Answer»

A) MalikKafur

20.

Write short note: Amir Khusrow

Answer»
  • Amir Khusrow was a well-known poet and scholar who composed poetry in the Indian language. 
  • He spent his life in the court of Sultan Balban in Delhi. 
  • While describing the muslin of Dhaka, he says, “the Muslin is so fine that even if a hundred yards are tied around the head, one could still see the hair.”
21.

Tuti – e – Hind was written by A) Abul Fazal B) Amir Khusrav C) Timur D) Barani

Answer»

Correct option is B) Amir Khusrav