Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Most significant result of the February revolution of Russia is A) Suspension of Duma B) Rights to all C) Abdication of TsarD) Women’s participation

Answer»

C) Abdication of Tsar

2.

At the beginning of the 20th century, China was ruled by emperors of …………….. dynasty A) Chou B) Chui C) Manchu D) Ching

Answer»

Correct option is C) Manchu

3.

How much increment can be noticed during 1880 – 1914 ? A) 200 million pounds B) 397 million pounds C) 132 million pounds D) 265 million pounds

Answer»

D) 265 million pounds

4.

……… was the party established by Suu Kyi.A) MLDB) RCC C) CPI D) None

Answer»

MLD was the party established by Suu Kyi.

5.

Lenin led the group in Russia during Russian revolution was ………………A) Mensheviks B) Cadets C) Octoberists D) Bolsheviks

Answer»

D) Bolsheviks

6.

Who played an important role in ‘Comintern’, an International Organisation led to promote Communist Revolution in the World ? A) Rabindranath Tagore B) Mao – Tse – Tung C) NehruD) M.N. Roy

Answer»

Correct option is D) M.N. Roy

7.

Which revolution occurred due to the diversion of food to the war front led to shortages in the cities? A) Russian Revolution in 1905 B) Russian Revolution in 1917 C) American Revolution in 1783 D) French Revolution in 1789

Answer»

B) Russian Revolution in 1917

8.

This is not true with regard to World War – I A) Austria declared war on Serbia as a citizen of Austria was murdered in Serbia B) Allied powers like U.K, France came to the defence of Austria, C) Germany supported Austria D) Franz Ferdinand belonged to Austria

Answer»

A) Austria declared war on Serbia as a citizen of Austria was murdered in Serbia

9.

Arrange the following incidents in chronological order i) May 4th China movement ii) Establishment of Peking University iii) End. of the Manchu dynasty Which is the correct order ? A) i, ii, iii B) iii, ii, i C) iii, i, ii D) ii, iii, i

Answer»

Correct option is D) ii, iii, i

10.

The immediate cause for the Second World War was ……………… A) Bombardment of Pearl Harbour by Japan B) Hitler’s attack on Poland C) Roosevelt’s New Deal Policy D) The revengeous attitude of France

Answer»

B) Hitler’s attack on Poland

11.

During the October revolution in Russia, who among the following led the Bolshevik Party ? A) Stalin B) LeninC) Kerensky D) Trotskii

Answer»

Correct option is B) Lenin

12.

Look at the map and answer questions(i) Name the country shown with shaded part. A) Belarus B) Poland C) Ukraine D) Romania(ii) No. ‘1′ showsA) France B) Germany C) U.S.A D) Italy(iii) What is the sea shown with No. ‘2’. A) Red sea B) Mediterranean sea C) Baltic sea D) Caspian sea(iv) The immediate provocation for World War – I was the murder of Ferdinand. What is number represents his countryA) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4

Answer»

(i) B) Poland

(ii) B) Germany

(iii) C) Baltic sea

(iv) D) 4

13.

This country is not part of Socialist Camp. A) China B) RussiaC) German Democratic Republic D) Japan

Answer»

Correct option is D) Japan

14.

Libya got independence in A) 1951 B) 1945 C) 1988 D) 1960

Answer»

Libya got independence in 1951

15.

Suu Kyi was awarded Nobel Prize for peace in ………A) 1991 B) 2000C) 1985 D) 1995

Answer»

Suu Kyi was awarded Nobel Prize for peace in 1991.

16.

The Allies were not led by this …………….. A) Britain B) US C) Germany D) USSR

Answer»

Correct option is C) Germany

17.

Who was the dictator of Libya? A) Gaddafi B) Aung San C) Pedro D) Newin

Answer»

Gaddafi was the dictator of Libya.

18.

The old name of Myanmar A) Sayam B) Prussia C) Burma D) Afghan

Answer»

The old name of Myanmar is Burma

19.

Which among the following was not true in the context of Second World War A) The industries of USA were highly damaged B) The; worst affected were the European countries C) Colonial powers could no longer justify their colonial policies D) USSR emerged as a champion of anti – colonial struggles

Answer»

A) The industries of USA were highly damaged

20.

Arrange the following incidents in a chronological order 1) End of the First World War 2) Germany and the USSR entered into non aggression pact 3) Russian Revolution ‘ 4) Russia became the USSR A) 1, 2, 3, 4 B) 3, 1, 4, 2 C) 3, 2, 1, 4 D) 4, 3, 2,1

Answer»

B) 3, 1, 4, 2

21.

Aung San was died in A) 1947 B) 1948 C) 1950 D) 1951

Answer»

Aung San was died in 1948

22.

Aung San Suu Kyi’s father Aung sain was a ………. A) government official B) king C) dictator D) Burman ethnic group leader

Answer»

D) Burman ethnic group leader

23.

The country shown with shaded portion.A) Yugoslavia B) Belgium C) Poland D) France

Answer»

Correct option is C) Poland

24.

Japan entered the Second World War in ………………A) 1940 B) 1943 C) 1941 D) 1944

Answer»

Correct option is C) 1941

25.

Seeta Rama Raju was shot dead in the village of A) Koyyur B) Chintapaili C) Bastav D) Nallamalla

Answer»

Seeta Rama Raju was shot dead in the village of Koyyur

option A is the correct answer.
26.

Which of the following countries was not occupied by Japan during World War – II? A) Indonesia B) Thailand C) Burma D) Mongolia

Answer»

Correct option is D) Mongolia

27.

The false statement about Japan by the time of Second World War A) Japan occupied East Asian countries B) Japan was attacked by Atomic bombs C) Japan had friendly relations with China D) Japan aligned with Germany and Italy

Answer»

C) Japan had friendly relations with China

28.

Burma got Independence in A) 1947 B) 1950 C) 1960 D) 1952

Answer»

Burma got Independence in 1947

29.

In Libya there is no chance for A) Soldiers B) Political parties C) GovernmentD) Hospitals

Answer»

B) Political parties

30.

The leader of Assam Rifles A) Saunders B) Raju C) Bheem D) Suri

Answer»

(A) Saunders

31.

Who was the leader of Burman group? A) Abdul Rehman B) Aung SanC) Rasud D) Vakeel

Answer»

(B) Aung San

32.

Arab Spring began in ……, a small country.A) Egypt B) Libya C) Tunisia D) Yemen

Answer»

Arab Spring began in Tunisia a small country.

33.

How many seats were occupied by Aung San party in 2011 elections? A) 73B) 63 C) 53 D) 43

Answer»

Answer is (D) 43

34.

The map showsA) India B) Australia C) New zealand D) Japan

Answer»

Correct option is B) Australia

35.

Like India, Burma was a colony of A) Dutch B) PortugueseC) Britain D) French

Answer»

Like India, Burma was a colony of  Britain

36.

Define nomadic animal herders.

Answer»

Nomadic animal herders: People who wander from place to place in search of livelihood along with animals like, sheep, goats, etc.

37.

Find out name of the Komaram Bheem’s army A) Tribal B) Guerrilla C) Siddha D) Revolutionary

Answer»

(B) Guerrilla

38.

Komaram Bheem was died in the forest of A) Dense forest B) Jodeghat forest C) Chintapaili D) Kolam

Answer»

B) Jodeghat forest

39.

Santhals a tribal people belongs to A) Chotanagpur plateau B) Jarkhand C) Uttarakhand D) A.P

Answer»

(B) Jarkhand

40.

In which year, Balagangadhar Tilak exiled from India? A) 1919 B) 1906 C) 1905 D) 1908

Answer»

Answer is (D) 1908

41.

In which year the first electric bulb was fit in Indian companies? A) 1905 B) 1902 C) 1914 D) 1900

Answer»

Answer is (C) 1914

Answer C)1914  is correct✅

42.

Identify the correct one. A) Jarkhand B) Andhra Pradesh C) Odisha D) Madhya Pradesh

Answer»

Answer is (C) Odisha

43.

Protected forest means A) Specific term to denote forests with some amount of Legal/Constitutional protectionB) British Government appointed forest department to protect forest in 1864 C) To grow teak and pine trees D) All above

Answer»

(D) All above

44.

Read the para under the title ‘Adivasi Revolts’ and comment on it.We have seen how the conditions of the adivasi farmers who lived in the jungle worsened in British times. The Baiga, Muria, Gond and Bhil tribes of Madhya Pradeshand Chattisgarh, the Koya, Reddy, and Kolam tribes of Andhra Pradesh and the Saora adivasis of Orissa, were all no longer able to practice their old form of cultivation. They were having to become labourers for either the Forest Department or for contractors. Or they were becoming bonded labourers for moneylenders or farmers who had come from outside.

Answer»

1. As soon as the British took over Eastern India, tribal revolts broke out to challenge the alien rule.

2. In the early years of colonization, no other community in India offered such heroic resistance to British rule or faced such tragic consequences as did the numerous Adivasi communities. 

3. As punishment for Adivasi resistance to British rule, ‘The Criminal Tribes Act’ was passed by the British Government in 1871. 

4. As the freedom movement widened, it drew adivasis into all aspects of the struggle.

45.

Make a timeline to show when adivasi protests occurred in different parts of India.

Answer»
             Adivasi Protests
1. Santhal adivasi revoltJharkhand1856
2. Koya adivasi revoltAndhra Pradesh1880 and 1922
3. Maria and Muria adivasis revoltBastar1910
4. Munda adivasi revoltChhotanagapur Plateau (Now in Jharkhand)Between 1874 and 1901
46.

……. Rule was abolished in Burma in 2010 A) Kings B) Dictatorship C) Military Junta D) Democratic

Answer»

C) Military Junta

47.

Who was the leader of the Burma ethnic group?

Answer»

Aung San, a leader of the Burman ethnic group.

48.

Who was the Burman President in 2010? A) Rehman B) Abdul Nasser C) Sheik Haseena D) Thein Sein

Answer»

D) Thein Sein

49.

In Libya, the average life expectation increase from under ……… years. A) 50-75 B) 50-77 C) 50-65 D) 50-67

Answer»

In Libya, the average life expectation increase from under 50-70 years.

50.

Observe the following table and answer the questions given below.   Year  Event18798000 kilometers of railway lines1864A forest department was set up.1856The Santhal adivasis revolt1880The Koya adivasis revolt.1910The Maria and Muria adivasis revolt1940The Gond and Kolam adivasis revolt1914-181st World War1919Strike of all the mills of Mumbaia) What was the importance of 1919?b) When did the adivasis of the Maria and Muria revolt?c) When did the Santhais revolt?d) Who revolted in 1940?e) When did the 1st World War occur?

Answer»

a. All the mills of Mumbai were kept closed for 12 days due to the strike of workers.

b. The Maria and Muria adivasis revolted against the forest department in 1910.

c. The Santhais revolted in 1856.

d. The Gond and Kolam revolted in 1940.

e. Between 1914-18, the 1st World War occurred.