This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Make a note on the first phase of the transition that took place in Egypt. |
|
Answer» A military coup ushered in 1952 against the single party rule. As a result, a new constitution was framed in January 1956 and Gamal Abdel Nasser was elected as the President. After him Hosni Mubarak became the president and ruled the country more than 3 decades. |
|
| 2. |
Bring out different phases of democratic movements in Egypt. |
|
Answer» In Egypt traditional monarchy was prevailed till April 1923. When the monarchy lost the grip, opportunists took the advantage. The transition took place in phases. The first phase: A military coup ushered in 1952 against the single party rule, state propaganda and a powerful police state of the existing monarchy. As a result, a new constitution was framed in January 1956 and Gamal Abdel Nasser was elected as the President. Then Hosni Mubharak became the President and ruled the country more than 3 decades. The second phase: It began in 2011 but failed. The third phase: In third transition a continuation of the previous one which represented democratic and social ideals. President Mohammad Morsi the first democratically elected government was thrown out by a military coup. The policy of Egypt is based on republicanism with a semipresidential system of government of .2011. With the resignation of President Hosni Mubarak, executive power was assumed by the supreme council of the armed force, which dissolved the parliament and suspended the constitution. In 2012 presidential elections were held and Mohammad Morsi later on became the President of Egypt. General Abdul Fatah Al-Sisi announced the removal of President Mohamad Morsi from June 2013 and suspended the constitution. Mean while the Egyptian democratic Movement is yet to define itself fully. |
|
| 3. |
How did the era of Talibanis come to an end? Mark the beginning of democracy in Afghanistan. |
|
Answer» Taliban is were in power in Afghanistan for so main years with their fundamental ideologies. They pulled the people into dark by imposing the cruel fundamental principles. There was no civil liberty and sanctioned a very strict restrictions on medias. Voice raised by any civilians against the cruel rule of Taliban is was suppressed brutally. Afghanistan was reached into a very low economic condition since there was sanctions and restrictions by the world countries against Afghanistan. People of the country were suffered heavily from having the basie requirements. Children dies due to lack of milk and medicines. Poor people suffered due to lack of healthy food. Unemployment problem led the youths to become anti social elements. Totally people of the country were unable to come into the mainstream of society due to the strict fundamental ideologies of the Taliban is. During such situations. Al-Queda supported by Taliban is attacked World Trade Centre on 11: September 2001. As a result NATO alliance supported by USA rushed to Afghanistan and that was the end of the regime of Taliban is and thus democracy was established in Afghanistan. |
|
| 4. |
Name the basis of the law of Libya. |
|
Answer» Shariat was the basis of the law of Libya. |
|
| 5. |
When did the Maoist insurgency begin and when did it come to an end? |
|
Answer» The Maoist insurgency begin in 1996 and it come to an end in 2001. |
|
| 6. |
Bring out the scenario after the resignation of Hosni Mubarak of Egypt. |
|
Answer» Hosni Mubarak ruled the country more than 3 decades. A wave of democracy started in 2011 and democratic movements were took place. Hosni Mubarak resigned and supreme council of armed force assumed power. In 2012. presidential elections were held and Mohammad Morsi later on became the President of Egypt. |
|
| 7. |
Give an account of historical democratic movements in Egypt. |
|
Answer» In Egypt traditional monarchy was prevailed till April 1923. When the monarchy lost the grip, opportunists took the advantage. The transition took place in phases. The first phase: A military coup ushered in 1952 against the single party rule, state propaganda and a powerful police state of the existing monarchy. As a result, a new constitution was framed in January 1956 and Gamal Abdel Nasser was elected as the President. Then Hosni Mubharak became the President and ruled the country more than 3 decades. The second phase: It began in 2011 but failed. The third phase: In third transition a continuation of the previous one which represented democratic and social ideals. President Mohammad Morsi the first democratically elected government was thrown out by a military coup. The policy of Egypt is based on republicanism with a semi presidential system of government of .2011. With the resignation of President Hosni Mubarak, executive power was assumed by the supreme council of the armed force, which dissolved the parliament and suspended the constitution. In 2012 presidential elections were held and Mohammad Morsi later on became the President of Egypt. General Abdul Fatah AlSi si announced the removal of President Mohamad Morsi from June 2013 and suspended the constitution. Mean while the Egyptian democratic Movement is yet to define itself fully. |
|
| 8. |
How did Muammar Gaddafi come to power? |
|
Answer» A group of military officers under the leadership of Muammar Gaddafi revolted against the king Idris, finally he came to power and ruled the country till 2011. |
|
| 9. |
Who is authorized to write the permanent Constitution for Libya? |
|
Answer» General National Congress is authorized to write the permanent Constitution for Libya. |
|
| 10. |
When was the Constitution of Bhutan enacted? |
|
Answer» The Constitution of Bhutan was enacted on 18th July 2011. |
|
| 11. |
Who was authorized to write Libya’s permanent Constitution? |
|
Answer» General National Congress was authorized to write Libya’s permanent constitution. |
|
| 12. |
Name any one ethnic groups in Syria. |
|
Answer» The ethnic group in Syria is Arabs. |
|
| 13. |
Name any two ethnic groups in Syria. |
|
Answer» Arabs, Kurds, Armenians are the ethnic groups in Syria. |
|
| 14. |
Write a note on democratic movements in Syria. |
|
Answer» The government in Syria has a multi-ethnic population containing Arabs, Kurds, Armenians, Assyrians and Turkmens. The Syria was liberated in 1946 by France and named as the Democratic Republic with its own Constitution. Several elections were held to Parliament followed by military coups. The coup of 1963 was a threat to democracy and existing multi party system. It lasted for a long time, which is the ruling Military Junta today. The democratic movement in Syria demanded for the termination of the ruling Military Dictatorship since 1963 and for cancellation of the old laws of the state of emergency. It also demanded for the termination of the exclusive rule of the Baath party and transfer of power of state to multi party system through free election based on principles of Liberal Democracy. Its objectives was to set up a committee for the preparation of a Democratic Constitution to live up to the international standards. The last parliamentary election was held on 7th May 2012 and the result was announced on 15th May 2012. The Baath party won larger victory than it did in previous elections. During the 2011-12 Syrian uprising, a new constitution was put to a referendum. Amongst other changes, it abolished Article 8 which entrenched the power of the Baath party. The new Article 8 reads “the political system of the state snail be based on the principle of political pluralism and exercising power democratically through the ballot box. The Baath party emphasizes socialism and secularism, despite its doctrine of Nation Building rather than ethnic identity. The issues of ethnic, religious and regional allegiances still remain important in Syria. These developments indicating the democratic process in the nation. |
|
| 15. |
If x number of L shapes are to be formed, we need …………….. matchsticks. A) 2x B) 3x C) 4x D) 5x |
|
Answer» Correct option is A) 2x A)2x L has two lines so 2 into x matchsticks =2x |
|
| 16. |
Complete the sentence:i. A financial institution which receives deposits and lends money is called as ________ii. Accepting deposits and lending money are the primary functions of _________iii. A facility under which a customer can overdraw money from his account is called as ________iv. Overdraft facility is given to _____________ |
|
Answer» i. Bank ii. Commercial Bank/Bank iii. Overdraft facility iv. Current Account Holder |
|
| 17. |
Explain the following concept:Letter of Credit |
|
Answer» A letter of credit is a payment method generally used for international trade transactions. A letter of credit is issued by a bank on behalf of its client, promising to pay a certain amount of money to the seller in case the buyer fails to pay it. |
|
| 18. |
Select the correct option from the bracket:Group ‘A’Group ‘B’(1) Overdraft……………(2) Primary Function……………(3) International Trade Transactions……………(4) ……………Current Account(Accepting Deposits, Current Account, Letter of Credit, Businessman) |
||||||||||
Answer»
|
|||||||||||
| 19. |
Distinguish between the following:Current Account and Savings Account. |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Answer»
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
| 20. |
Explain the following concept:Stop payments of cheque |
|
Answer» When a cheque is sent by the Company, there is a possibility of misplacement of cheque or loss in transit. In that case, it is necessary to inform the bank to stop the payment of such cheques. |
|
| 21. |
What are the points to be kept in mind by a Secretary while corresponding with Banks? |
|
Answer» The following precautions must be taken by the secretary while corresponding with banks:
|
|
| 22. |
Distinguish between the following:Fixed Deposit Account and Recurring Deposit Account. |
|||||||||||||||
Answer»
|
||||||||||||||||
| 23. |
Justify the following statement:There is a difference between Loans and Advances given by the Bank. |
Answer»
|
|
| 24. |
Under what circumstances will a secretary correspond with the Banks? |
|
Answer» The following are the circumstances under which a secretary has to correspond with the banks: (i) Letter for opening a Current Account with the Bank: The decision of opening a Current account is taken in the Board meeting by passing a resolution. The Board instructs the secretary for opening a Current account. The Secretary has to write a letter to the Bank accordingly and enclose the necessary documents. (ii) Letter requesting a bank to stop payment of cheque: When cheques are sent by Companies, there are possibilities of misplacement of cheques or loss in transit. Thus, it is necessary to inform the bank to stop the payment of such cheques. (iii) Letter requesting a Bank for granting an overdraft facility: Certain credit facilities are provided by the Bank to their customers. The Bank allows a Current Account holder to withdraw excess amount than the available balance. Secretary has to correspond with the bank to prevail this facility. (iv) Letter requesting bank to issue a letter of credit: A letter of credit is a payment method generally used for international trade transactions. Letter of credit is issued by Bank on behalf of its client promising to pay a certain amount of money to the seller in case the buyer fails to pay it. Secretary has to correspond with the bank to obtain this letter of credit. |
|
| 25. |
Write a letter requesting the bank to grant an overdraft facility. |
|
Answer» JAI MATA GLASS AGENCIES LTD. Registered Office: 285, M.G. Road, Dwarka. Nashik. Phone: 0253 – 27304580 Fax: 0253 – 283048800 Website: jaymata.com Email: [email protected] Date: 10th January, 2019 Ref. No. BK/7/20-19 The Manager, RDBI Bank Dwarka, Nashik. Sub: Request for overdraft facility Ref: Account No. 00303540451 Dear Sir, The Board of Directors in their meeting held on 2nd January 2019 has decided to request you to grant our company an overdraft facility up to ₹ 10 lakhs for a period of 5 months from March 2019 to July 2019. We are the manufacturer of Tuffen glass and we have a large export order for which we need to have working capital to fulfill our daily needs. We request you to accept our security of Fixed Deposit worth ₹ 10 lakhs with your bank. We would also like to bring to your notice that we are being your customer for the last 10 years. Expecting your early reply in favor of our overdraft facility. Thanking you, Yours Faithfully, for JAI MATA GLASS AGENCIES LTD. (Sign) Company Secretary |
|
| 26. |
Which facility is given to the Current Account holder? |
|
Answer» Overdraft facility is given to Current Account Holder by the Bank. |
|
| 27. |
Justify the following statement:Overdraft facility is given only to current depositors. |
|
Answer» Overdraft is a credit facility allowed to current account holders:
|
|
| 28. |
What does Aggregate Demand Curve indicate ? |
|
Answer» AD curve indicates the relationship between the demand of aggregate goods and services and general price level. |
|
| 29. |
What is Deficient Demand ? |
|
Answer» When Aggregate Supply is more than Aggregate Demand. |
|
| 30. |
Deficient demand exhibits(a) Depression(b) Prosperity(c) Equilibrium(d) None of these |
|
Answer» (a) Depression |
|
| 31. |
Explain Deficient Demand. |
|
Answer» When Aggregate Demand is less than Aggregate Supply, it is called Deficient Demand. Under this situation, producer reduces production. He cannot sell the produced output because of the reduced demand. A large stock of produced goods gets assembled and the prices start decreasing. |
|
| 32. |
Match the pair :Group ‘A’Group ‘B’(a) Current Account(1) Time Deposits(b) Financial Arrangement(2) ATM, Credit Card and Debit Card(c) Agency Function(3) Demand Deposits(d) Utility Function(4) Collection of Dividend and Interest(e) Cash Credit(5) Bank Overdraft(f) Bill of Exchange(6) Advance against the stock of raw material(g) Letter of Credit(7) Non-negotiable instrument(8) Bank Draft(9) Negotiable Instrument(10) International trade transaction |
||||||||||||||||
Answer»
|
|||||||||||||||||
| 33. |
Select the correct answer from the options given below and rewrite the statements.(i) Negotiable Instrument which can be discounted with the bank __________ (a) Cheque (b) Bills of Exchange (c) Bank Draft(ii) Bank overdraft is a __________ term facility provided by bank. (a) medium (b) short (c) long(iii) A loan for a period of more than 5 years is called as _____________ loans. (a) short term (b) long term (c) medium-term(iv) Purchase and sale of securities is __________ function of Bank.(a) primary (b) utility (c) agency |
|
Answer» (i) (b) Bills of Exchange (ii) (b) short (iii) (b) long term (iv) (c) agency |
|
| 34. |
Complete the sentences :(i) The appointment of bankers of a company is made by the __________(ii) Banker is a dealer in _________(iii) Bank account in which money is deposited at regular interval is a ___________(iv) The instrument which can be discounted with the bank is a ________(v) Businessman, Companies etc, usually open a _________ account with a bank. |
|
Answer» (i) Board of Directors (ii) Money (iii) Recurring Deposit Account (iv) Bills of Exchange (v) Current |
|
| 35. |
Find the odd one.(i) Loan, Deposit, Cash credit, Overdraft facility.(ii) Cheque, Withdrawal slip, Pay in slip.(iii) Travellers Cheque, Safe Deposit Vault, NEFT, Transfer of Money.(iv) Collection of Dividend, Collection of cheque, Buying, and Selling of Securities, Payment of Electricity Bill. |
|
Answer» (i) Deposit (ii) Pay in slip (iii) Transfer of Money (iv) Buying and Selling of Securities |
|
| 36. |
State whether the following statements are True or False(i) Letter of credit is issued by banks for domestic trade transactions.(ii) Bill of Exchange is a negotiable instrument.(iii) The bank acts as a trustee, attorney, and executor of the will.(iv) RTGS is an agency function of the Bank.(v) The bank plays the role of Depository Participant (DP). |
|
Answer» (i) False (ii) True (iii) True (iv) False (v) True |
|
| 37. |
Write a word or a term or a phrase that can substitute each of the following statements.(i) Deposits generating saving habits among the people.(ii) Deposits are not repayable on demand.(iii) Deposits repayable on demand.(iv) The loan was provided for a period of less than one year.(v) The loan is provided for a period between 1 to 5 years.(vi) The loan was provided for a period of more than 5 years. |
|
Answer» (i) Saving Deposits (ii) Time Deposits (iii) Demand Deposits (iv) Short Term Loan (v) Medium-Term Loan (vi) Long Term Loan |
|
| 38. |
Complete the sentences :(i) The facility given by the bank to draw more money than the actual balance in the credit is called _________(ii) A deposit which is kept for a fixed period in a bank is a _________(iii) A type of bank account which is generally opened by a businessman for his business transactions is a _________(iv) A type of account in which the interest is paid at higher rate is a ________ |
|
Answer» (i) Overdraft facility (ii) Fixed Deposit (iii) Current account (iv) Fixed Deposit Account |
|
| 39. |
Complete the sentences :(i) There is no restriction on the withdrawals from __________ account.(ii) Interest is not paid on the __________ account.(iii) __________ account is suitable for salaried people.(iv) Stop payment letter is sent, when the cheque is ___________(v) Withdrawals are not permitted from the __________ accounts. |
|
Answer» (i) Current (ii) Current (iii) Saving (iv) ost/misplaced (v) Fixed Deposits |
|
| 40. |
What will be the effect of price rise on Consumption Expenditure? |
|
Answer» Consumption expenditure decreases upon rise in prices. |
|
| 41. |
Who was the head of the second Backward Community Commission in India? |
|
Answer» B.P. Mandal the head of the second Backward Community Commission in India. |
|
| 42. |
Fiscal Policy involves :(a) Government Expenditure(b) Taxes(c) Deficit financing(d) All of these |
|
Answer» (d) All of these |
|
| 43. |
Increase in the government expenditure during depression is a solution under which policy :(a) Monetary Policy(b) Fiscal Policy(c) Revenue Policy(d) None of these |
|
Answer» (b) Fiscal Policy |
|
| 44. |
Fiscal measures during deflation are :(a) Increase in taxation(b) Increase in Public Expenditure(c) Reduction in Public Expenditure(d) Increase in prices |
|
Answer» (b) Increase in Public Expenditure |
|
| 45. |
How does government raise the demand ? |
|
Answer» By increasing the public expenditure. |
|
| 46. |
Which policy is adopted during Deficient Demand ? |
|
Answer» Expansionary monetary and Fiscal Policy. |
|
| 47. |
Aggregate Demand includes :(a) Consumption and Investment Expenditure(b) Government Expenditure(c) Net exports(d) All of these |
|
Answer» (d) All of these |
|
| 48. |
Passive Voice:Arivoli played an important role in the cycling movement. A number of training camps ................. (arrange) by Arivoli. In order to encourage bicycling, songs ......... (sing) by neo-cyclists. The UNICEF ......... (impress) and sanctioned fifty mopeds for Arivoli women activists. |
|
Answer» Arivoli played an important role in the cycling movement. A number of training camps were arranged by Arivoli. In order to encourage bicycling, songs were sung by neo-cyclists. The UNICEF was impressed and sanctioned fifty mopeds for Arivoli women activists. |
|
| 49. |
Give examples of public expenditure. |
|
Answer» Road building, dam construction, construction of schools and hospitals, etc. |
|
| 50. |
How are the Other Backward Castes different from die Dalits (or Scheduled Castes)? |
|
Answer» Untouchability was ttie most visible and discriminatory form of social inequality. Despite this, there was a large group of castes which were of low status and were also subjected to varying levels of discrimination. The ex-untouchability communities their leaders have coined, another term, Dalit’, which is now the generally accepted term for referring to these groups. The term Dalit literally means ‘downtrodden’ and conveys the sense of an oppressed people. However, the constitution of India recognises the probability what there may be groups other than SCs and STs who suffer from social advantages. These groups were described as “socially and educationally” backward classes or other backward classes.” The OBCs are neither part of the formed castes at the upper end of the caste hierarchy, nor the Dalits at the lower end. The OBCs are a much more diverse groups than the Dalits. |
|