Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Moments are used to find a measure of (a) Central tendency (b) Dispersion (c) Skewness (d) All these

Answer»

 (d) All these

2.

In volume diagram the three dimensions which are taken into account are:a) Length, weight, breadth b) Height, weight, breadthc) Length, height, breadthd) Length, weight, height

Answer»

In volume diagram the three dimensions which are taken into account are  Length, height, breadth

3.

Cyclic variation Occur at intervals of more than ---- year (a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4

Answer»

Cyclic variation Occur at intervals of more than 1 year  

4.

If the value of a series are equal , S.D is (a) Zero (b) One (c)Two(d) None

Answer»

If the value of a series are equal , S.D is Zero.

5.

For comparing variability in scores of 2 Batsman we can use (a) Standard Deviation (b) Mean (c) Co.efficient of variation (d) mode

Answer»

 (c) Co.efficient

6.

Pie chart is always …………a. circular b. freehand c. both d. none

Answer»

Pie chart is always circular. 

7.

In standard deviation, deviations are measured from (a) Mean (b) Median (c) mode(d) None

Answer»

In standard deviation, deviations are measured from Mean.

8.

In Standard deviation , deviations are taken only from ---- values of series(a) Mean (b) Median (c) Mode (d) Variance

Answer»

In Standard deviation , deviations are taken only from mean values of series

9.

----- is not a factor responsible for seasonal variation (a) Climatic condition (b) social customs (c) Religious functions (d) Operation condition

Answer»

Operation condition is not a factor responsible for seasonal variation.

10.

Cost of living index is known as ………a. consumer price index b. cost price index c. both d. non

Answer»

Cost of living index is known as consumer price index.

11.

 If the mean deviation of a distribution is 3.6, standard deviation is a. 6.8 b. 6.0 c. 1.6 d. none

Answer»

If the mean deviation of a distribution is 3.6, standard deviation is 6.0. 

12.

Standard deviation is always …………….. than mean deviation. a. smaller b. greater c. lower d. none

Answer»

 Standard deviation is always greater  than mean deviation. 

13.

---- is the half distance between the third and first quartiles (a) Q.D (b) M.D (c) S.D (d) Variance

Answer»

Q.D is the half distance between the third and first quartiles. 

14.

An average ……………. The given data a. summarizes b. Extension c. concludes d. none

Answer»

An average summarizes The given data.

15.

The Fisher’s index number is the ………….. of Laspeyre’s and Paashe;s index numbers. a. Harmonic mean b. Geometric mean c. Average d. All

Answer»

The Fisher’s index number is the Geometric mean of Laspeyre’s and Paashe;s index numbers. 

16.

……… is the geometric mean of Laspeyre’s and Paashe’s Index number. a. Walsche’s Index Number b. Kelly’s c. Fishers d. Bowley’s

Answer»

Fishers is the geometric mean of Laspeyre’s and Paashe’s Index number. 

17.

The mean of 5 numbers is 10, afterwards a new number is added. The mean of 6 number is ……………a. 10 b. 11 c. 6 d. 7

Answer»

The mean of 5 numbers is 10, afterwards a new number is added. The mean of 6 number is 11.

18.

.......is not affected by extreme items (a) Mean(b) Median (c) Mode (d) All these

Answer»

 Mode is not affected by extreme items. 

19.

What is Bivariate Frequency Distribution?

Answer»

A frequency distribution obtained by the simultaneous classification of data according to two characteristics is known as a bivariate frequency distribution.

20.

When the distribution is of open end classes which average may appropriate (a) Mean (b) Median (c) Mode (d) None

Answer»

Median the distribution is of open end classes which average may appropriate. 

21.

----- is a positional average(a) Mean (b) Median (c) Both (d) None

Answer»

Median is a positional average. 

22.

Before any procedures for __________ are established, the purpose and the scope of the study must be clearly specified.a) Data analysis b) Data tabulation c) Data collection d) Data selection

Answer»

Before any procedures for  Data collection  are established, the purpose and the scope of the study must be clearly specified. 

23.

Suppose we want to know the average changes in the price of a set of commodities in 2010 with respect to the prices of same set of commodities in 2008. In this case what will be the base year? a. 2010 b. 2008 c. 2000 d. None

Answer»

The Correct option is  b. 2008 

24.

In the case of the questionnaire method of gathering data, it should be made certain that all the questions have been _______.a) Read b) Interpretedc) Answeredd) All of the above 

Answer»

 In the case of the questionnaire method of gathering data, it should be made certain that all the questions have been Answered

25.

There are equal number of observations on the right and on the left of ……… value a. mean b. median c. mode d. quartile

Answer»

There are equal number of observations on the right and on the left of median value.

26.

 ------ is used in averaging rates , times etc (a) H.M(b) G.M(c) A.M(d) Mode

Answer»

H.M is used in averaging rates , times etc. 

27.

Geometric mean considered to be the best average in the construction of ……... a. Index numbers b. median c. mode d. quartiles

Answer»

Geometric mean considered to be the best average in the construction of Index numbers .

28.

Give the types of Weights. Why are Weights used in construction of Index Numbers?

Answer»

The term 'Weight‘ refers to the relative importance of the different items in the construction of the index. For example in daily use the importance of wheat and rice is more than jute and iron. 

Weights can be classified as follows - 

(i) Explicit and Implicit weights : Explicit weights are called direct weight. They may be in the form of quantity or value. In implicit weighing, a commodity or its variety is included in the index a numbers of times. 

(ii) Fixed and Fluctuating Weight : If same weights are used from year to year, they are called fixed weights. If weights are changed from time to time, they are called fluctuating weights. 

(iii) Arbitrary and Real Weights : If real quantities or units are used, then those weights are called real weights.

If some unrealistic weights, according to the own will and assumptions of the investigator are used, they are called arbitrary weights. 

Weights are used in construction of Index numbers because all items are not of equal importance and hence it is necessary to device some suitable method where by the varying importance of the different items is taken into account. This is done by allocating weights.

29.

…………… is a special type of average which provides a measurement of relative changes from time to time or from place to place. a. index numbers b. time series c. variance d. none

Answer»

a. index numbers

30.

_________ is one which is collected by the investigator himself for the purpose of a specific inquiry or study. a) Secondary data b) Primary data c) Statistical data d) Published data  

Answer»

Primary data  is one which is collected by the investigator himself for the purpose of a specific inquiry or study.

31.

When an investigator uses the data which has already been collected by others, such data is called ________.a) Primary data b) Collected data c) Processed datad) Secondary data  

Answer»

When an investigator uses the data which has already been collected by others, such data is called  Secondary data

32.

……… is not unique. a. mean b. median c. mode d. none

Answer»

Mode  is not unique. 

33.

Extreme values have effect on ………a. Median b. A.M c. G.M d. H.M

Answer»

Extreme values have effect on Median. 

34.

A distribution may have more than one…………a. mean b. Median c. mode d. none

Answer»

A distribution may have more than one mode.

35.

----- is useful for computing average rate of increase of profits , average rate of speed , average price ..etc (a) Arithemtic Mean (b) Geometric Mean (c) Harmonic Mean (d) Mode

Answer»

Harmonic Mean is useful for computing average rate of increase of profits , average rate of speed , average price ..etc. 

36.

Why is thermoregulation more effectively achieved in larger animals than in smaller ones?

Answer»

Smaller animals lose body heat much faster while larger animals lose less body heat.

37.

A plasmid and a DNA sequence in a cell need to be cut for producing recombinant DNA. Name the enzymes which act as molecular scissors in genetic engineering.

Answer»

Restriction enzymes /Endonucleases or Exonucleases

38.

Which one is the answer ?A. CaveolaeB. Dense bodiesC. DyadsD. Intercalated discsE. Sarcoplasmic reticulumF. Transverse tubulesG. Triads

Answer»

Intercalated discs contain gap junctions and desmosomes. The gap junctions, which are protein-lined tunnels, allow direct transmission of the depolarizing current from cell to cell, across the chambers of the heart, so that the cells contract in unison.

Cardiac muscle cells are equipped with three distinct types of intercellular junction--gap junctions, "spot" desmosomes, and "sheet" desmosomes (or fasciae adherentes)--located in a specialized portion of the plasma membrane, the intercalated disk.

Intercalated discs are unique structural formations found between the myocardial cells of the heart. They play vital roles in bonding cardiac muscle cells together and in transmitting signals between cells.

39.

Find the sum of first 20 multiples of 7 .

Answer»

Multiples of 7 : .7,14,21............

It's forming an A.p 

S = n/2(2a+n-1)d 

  = 20/2 (2*7 + 19*7) 

  = 10* ( 14 + 133) 

   = 1470 


40.

Find the vector product of \( (2 \vec{A}+3 \vec{B}) \) and \( (3 \vec{A}-4 \vec{B}) \).

Answer»

Given

\((2\vec A + 3\vec B) \) and \((3\vec A - 4\vec B)\)

Vector product 

\((2\vec A + 3\vec B) \times (3\vec A - 4\vec B)\) 

\(= 2(\vec A \times \vec A) - 8 (\vec A \times \vec B) + 9(\vec B\times \vec A) - 12 (\vec B \times \vec B)\)

\(= - 8(\vec A \times \vec B) - 9(\vec A \times \vec B) - 0\)

\(= -17 (\vec A \times \vec B)\)

41.

A constant retarding force of 50 N is applied to a body of mass 20 kg moving initially with a speed of 15ms-¹. How long does the body take to stop?

Answer»

Force : F=50N ; Mass : m=20kg ; Initial velocity : u=15m/s

From newton’s second law, F=ma

50=20×a

a=2.5m/s2

From equations of motion , v=u+at

 0 =15+(−2.5)t

Solve to get : t = 6s

Hence, the body will be stop in 6 seconds

F= 50N

m = 20Kg

therefore , a= F/m = 50/20 = 2.5

using v = u + at

0= 15 - 2.5(t)

t= 6sec.
42.

Abiotic environment includes ______ a. Living organisms b. Nonliving organisms c. Weather d. Weather and all nonliving organisms

Answer»

d. Weather and all nonliving organisms

43.

If the emitter resistance doubles with TSEB, the collector current will a. Drop in half b. Stay the same c. Double d. Increase

Answer»

(a) Drop in half

44.

The flow of valence electrons to the left means that holes are flowing to the a. Left b. Right c. Either way d. None of the above

Answer»

The correct answer is: (b) Right

45.

Absolute zero temperature equals a. -273 degrees C b. 0 degrees C c. 25 degrees C d. 50 degrees C

Answer»

(a) -273 degrees C

46.

At absolute zero temperature an intrinsic semiconductor hasa. A few free electronsb. Many holesc. Many free electronsd. No holes or free electrons

Answer»

(d) No holes or free electrons

47.

In an intrinsic semiconductor, the number of free electrons a. Equals the number of holes b. Is greater than the number of holes c. Is less than the number of holes d. None of the above

Answer»

(a) Equals the number of holes

48.

The input signal used with a JFET analog switch should be a. Small b. Large c. A square wave d. Chopped

Answer»

The correct answer is:(a) Small

49.

The number of free electrons and holes in an intrinsic semiconductor increases when the temperature a. Decreases b. Increases c. Stays the same d. None of the above

Answer»

(b) Increases

50.

Compared to a bipolar transistor, the JFET has a much higher a. Voltage gain b. Input resistance c. Supply voltage d. Current

Answer»

(b) Input resistance