Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Write down the function of scan option.

Answer»

This option provides various scanning options, like,

Full System Scan, 

Custom Scan, 

Memory Scan, 

Mobile scan and Boot Time Scan.

2.

Explain Parts of speech.

Answer»

A category to which a word is assigned in accordance with its syntactic functions.

In English the main parts of speech are noun, pronoun, adjective, determiner, verb, adverb, preposition, conjunction, and interjection.

3.

The ______ is sunny today. A) weather B) leather C) whether D) air

Answer»

Correct option is A) weather

4.

Match the following :a) Dressing1) Fancy Pastab) Cherry2) Arugulac) Pasta Salad3) Garnishd) Base4) Thousand Island

Answer»
c) Pasta Salad1) Fancy Pasta
d) Base2) Arugula
b) Cherry3) Garnish
a) Dressing4) Thousand Island
5.

Differentiate between bisque and chowder soups.

Answer»

Differentiate between bisque and chowder soups

Bisque soupsChowder soups
These are soups made with shell fish and usually thickened with riceIt is a seafood or vegetable stew,often served with milk or cream and mostly eaten with saltine crackers
6.

We stand in a bus ______ to wait for a bus. A) station B) road C) stop D) corner

Answer»

Correct option is C) stop

7.

Walk _____ this path and ____ the stream. A) along / in B) along / over C) over / in D) in / on

Answer»

Correct option is B) along / over

8.

Choose the antonym of the underlined word. The old man was standing near the bus stop. A) newB) young C) modest D) gentle

Answer»

Correct option is B) young

9.

Differentiate between Chowder and Bisque

Answer»

Bisque Soups : These are soups made with shell fish and are usually thickened with rice. 

Chowders : Chowder is a seafood or vegetable stew, often served with milk or cream and mostly eaten with saltine crackers.

10.

State three reasons for adding a filling in a sandwichGive one example of a filling.

Answer»

The purpose of the filling is to provide- flavour, body, moisture, nutrients,

completeness in the sand wiches. The filling has to be 1/3rd of the sandwich contribution.

Different types of fillings can be used as beef, pork, lamb, fish, eggs, fruits, vegetables, duck, turkey etc

11.

Go _____ the bus stop _____ is at the corner. A) close / what B) past / where C) past / which D) near / went

Answer»

Correct option is C) past / which

12.

Mention a soup which contains curry in its preparation?

Answer»

Mulligatawny

13.

How ___ I get to the nearest bus stop? -You ___ go straight and then turn to the left. A) must / can B) can / must C) should / may D) may / have to E) could / might

Answer»

Correct option is B) can / must

14.

The teacher said they ___ all go home. A) may B) have to C) might D) can E) be able to

Answer»

Correct option is C) might

15.

Name a base generally used for Canapes

Answer»

Bread slice, biscuits etc

16.

Name two uses of a Fruit Salad.

Answer»

Dessert, Appetiser

17.

SN Banerjee was appointed Professor in English in the Metropolitan Institute at (a) Bombay (b) Madras (c) Calcutta (d) Bangalore

Answer»

SN Banerjee was appointed Professor in English in the Metropolitan Institute at Calcutta.

18.

Complete the following dialogue between a Doctor and a Clinic Receptionist. Riya : Hello, Good Afternoon. (i) …………Receptionist: Good afternoon ma’am. May I know who is on the line?Riya : (ii) ……… Receptionist: Just a moment Doctor. I shall transfer your call. Riya : Yes please. Receptionist : Ma’am, Dr. Santhosam is on the line

Answer»

(i) May I speak to Dr. Sundar? 

(ii) This is Dr. Priya Das from Apollo Hospital.

19.

Use the word ‘well’ as a noun, verb and an adjective in your own sentences.

Answer»
  • There is an unused well behind my house, (noun) 
  • Tears welled up in her eyes on hearing her father’s death, (verb) 
  • Sangeetha is well qualified for the Professor post, (adj)
20.

If Bruce had been careful, he _____ had an accident. A) has B) have C) wouldn’t D) wouldn’ t have

Answer»

Correct option is D) wouldn’ t have

21.

This work ___ be done at once. A) can B) must C) ought D) should E) may

Answer»

Correct option is B) must

22.

George is reading a Spanish newspaper. He _____ Spanish. A) is to know B) must know C) had to know D) need to know

Answer»

Correct option is B) must know

23.

Tilak started his career as a (a) Writer (b) Professor (c) Journalist (d) Lawyer

Answer»

Tilak started his career as a Professor.

24.

If you ___ wisely you ___ cheerfully. A) command / will be obeyed B) commanded / would have been obeyed C) had commanded / would be obeyed D) command / will obey E) will command / are obeyed

Answer»

Correct option is A) command / will be obeyed

25.

Name a soup which is served cold.

Answer»

Gazpacho, vichyssoise, Sarki

26.

Complete the following dialogue between two friends meeting in a hotel. Saket : I think I will first go in for a bowl of hot and sour chicken soup. Kamal : (i) ………… Can we ask for a one by two? Saket : Yes, certainly. A full bowl is extremely filling.Kamal : (ii) ………… Saket : I prefer Butter Naan with Chicken gravy to rice. Kamal : Good, (iii) ………………

Answer»

(i) I would like to go in for the same. 

(ii) How about the main course? 

(iii) I shall order for a mushroom fried rice, then.

27.

I ___ write to Ann. I haven’t written to her for ages. A) can B) must C) had to D) could E) may

Answer»

Correct option is B) must

28.

He might ___ the accident if he ___ more careful. A) avoid / was B) have avoided / had been C) avoid / had been D) had avoided / were E) avoids / is

Answer»

Correct option is B) have avoided / had been

29.

No wonder you always look pale. You _____ get more fresh air. A) will need B) ought to C) had to D) must have

Answer»

Correct option is B) ought to

30.

“I ___ my work if you___ me then. Thank you.” A) shan’t finish / don’t help. B) haven’t finished / don’t help. C) shouldn’t have finished / hadn’t helped. D) don’t finish / won’t help. E) didn’t finish / helped.

Answer»

Correct option is C) shouldn’t have finished / hadn’t helped

31.

I wonder whether he ___ if nothing unexpected ___ A) comes / detains B) will come / detain C) comes / will detain D) will come / will detain E) will come / detains

Answer»

Correct option is E) will come / detains

32.

The British people think, if you ___ tea ___ you. A) were depressed / cheers B) are depressed / will cheer C) shall be depressed / will cheer D) have been depressed / cheered E) had been depressed / was cheered

Answer»

Correct option is B) are depressed / will cheer

33.

Would you like to have a ______ soup or fish? A) chicken B) drink C) breakfast D) mea

Answer»

Correct option is A) chicken

34.

Please, start your meal. If you _____ your soup now, it _____ cold. A) didn’t have / would go B) had / got C) can eat / doesn’t go D) don’t have / will go

Answer»

Correct option is D) don’t have / will go

35.

Hello, Ann! I ___ you for ages. Where have you been all this time? -I ___ to Italy. I ___ back yesterday. A) didn’t see/was/came B) haven’t seen/have been/came C) don’t see/have been/have come D) saw/was/came back E) haven’t seen/had been/had come

Answer»

Correct option is B) haven’t seen/have been/came

36.

“Hello, Mr. Roberts” ___ the clerk. “What ___ you ___ home your the wife today?” A) greet / do / take B) greeting / were / taking C) greeted / are / taking D) will greet / did / taken E) will greet / did / take

Answer»

Correct option is C) greeted / are / taking

37.

His father is a/an ______. He works for New York Times. A) journalist B) actor C) writer D) scientist

Answer»

Correct option is A) journalist

38.

You look pale. You ___ too hard these days. A) have been working B) worked C) are working D) work E) were working

Answer»

Correct option is A) have been working

39.

Why didn’t you do the task? - If he ___ everything from the start we ___ it earlier. A) hadn’t spoilt / would have done B) didn’t spoil / would have done C) doesn’t spoil / will do D) wouldn’t spoil / did E) spoils / shall have done

Answer»

Correct option is A) hadn’t spoilt / would have done

40.

I ___ my work in time if you ___ me. A) shall do / help B) should do / helps C) do / will help D) have done / help E) had done / would help

Answer»

Correct option is A) shall do / help

41.

What ___ you ___ since I saw you last? A) do/do B) are/doing C) have/been doing D) did/do E) will/do

Answer»

Correct option is C) have/been doing

42.

She ___ a journalist nowadays. A) are B) was C) is D) were E) am

Answer»

Correct option is C) is

43.

Hello! My ___ ___ Maria. I ___ ___ Mexico. A) name is / from am B) is name / from am C) name is / am from D) name am / is from

Answer»

C) name is / am from 

44.

A: _____ did they have _____ lunch? B: Soup & fish. A) What / on B) What / for C) Where / in D) Who / for

Answer»

B) What / for 

45.

I have ______ brother. ______ name is David A) an / His B) a / Her C) a / His D) * / His

Answer»

Correct option is C) a / His 

46.

Geoffrey _____ French before, but he _____ at university now. A) study didn’t / studies B) didn’t study / study C) did not study / studies D) didn’t studied / studies

Answer»

C) did not study / studies 

47.

It is 8.30. Ben and Ann ___ breakfast. A) have B) are having C) is having D) was having E) were having

Answer»

Correct option is B) are having

48.

A: _____ did she _____ a job? B: In the car factory. A) When / get B) Where / got C) Who / get D) Where / get

Answer»

D) Where / get

49.

Yesterday you saw a road accident. Write a paragraph describing the panic situation of accident. 

Answer»

Yesterday when I was returning from my school I saw a road accident that happened suddenly in front of my eyes. It was a horrible scene. A truck was coming from the opposite side. Suddenly lost its balance and hit the car from opposite side. The car was totally smashed from front side and the driver was badly injured. The truck driver ran from the spot to see the seriousness of situation. The crowd gathered on the accident spot. Someone called the police and ambulance. Soon police arrived and car driver was immediately taken to the hospital. It was really a horrible and panic situation. 

50.

Rewrite the sentence with contract form wherever possible. 1) Ram is not coming today. 2) They are not leaving for any business.3) I have many pets at home. 4) We are planning for a day’s outing. 5) Nora could not climb the wall.

Answer»

a) Ram isn’t coming today. 

b) They aren’t leaving for any business. 

c) I’ve many pets at home. 

d) We’re planning for a day’s outing. 

e) Nora couldn’t climb the wall.