This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
If a scuba diver suffers from the "bends", this means that which gas is being rapidly released from the blood and tissues? w) oxygen x) hydrogen y) nitrogen z) CO2 |
|
Answer» If a scuba diver suffers from the "bends", this means that gas is being rapidly released from the blood and tissues NITROGEN . |
|
| 2. |
Which of the following tissues secrete hormones?a) pancreas b) ovaries c) gastro-intestinal tract d) all of the above |
|
Answer» ALL OF THE ABOVE |
|
| 3. |
In the neutron`-`induced fissioin reaction of `._(92)U^(235)` one of the products if `._(37)Rb^(95),` in this mode, another nuclide and three neutrons are also produced. Identify the nuclide. |
| Answer» `._(92)U^(235)+``._(0)n^(1)rarr ``._(37)Rb^(95)+``._(55)Cs^(138)+3``._(0)n^(1)` | |
| 4. |
Explain the principle of `:` ltbr. `a.` Activation analysis `b.` Breeder reactor |
|
Answer» `a.` Neutron activation analysis is a method for determining the presence of element present in trace quantities in a sample. The sample under examination is bombarded with neutrons in a reactor when the stable isotope of the element to be investigated is converted into its radioisotope which can then be detected, and its quantitative measurement is made by measuring its radioactivity with the help of Gieger `-` Muller counter. ltbr. `b.` A breeder reactor products more fissionable nuclei than what is consmed during the generation of energy. For example, in a breeder reactor when one atom of uranium `-235` undergoes fission three neutrons are produced of which only one neutron is used to propagate the fission chain of `U-235` . The other two neutrons are allowed to react with two atoms of non`-`fissionable `U-238` to generate two fissionable `Pu-239` nuclei. Thus, two fissionable `Pu-239` are produced for one nucleus of `U-235` consucmed. A breeder reactor is one which produces more fissionable nuclei than it consumes. `i. ``._(92)U^(238)+``._(0)n^(1)rarr ``._(92)U^(239)` `ii. ``._(92)U^(238)rarr ``._(93)Np^(239)+``._(-)e^(0)` `iii. ``._(93)Np^(239)rarr ``._(94)Pu^(239)+``._(-1)e^(-0)` |
|
| 5. |
The larval form of butterflies and moths is more commonly known as what? |
|
Answer» The larval form of butterflies and moths is more commonly known as caterpillar. |
|
| 6. |
Marie often buys clothes at that ________ stall in the market. A) second-class B) second-best C) second-hand D) second string E) second chance |
|
Answer» Correct option is C) second-hand |
|
| 7. |
Choose the appropriate answers for the following questions.He passed his exam with excellent marks, didn't he? A) Yes, he has. B) I think, he will C) Yes, he did. D) No, he hadn't. E) Of course, he does. |
|
Answer» Correct option is C) Yes, he did. |
|
| 8. |
Don’t eat those berries in case they are ________. A) poisonous B) venomous C) infectious D) emetic E) contagious |
|
Answer» Correct option is A) poisonous |
|
| 9. |
The students didn’t study for the exam. They ________ studied because most of them ________ passed. A) might / should have B) should / might have C) should have / might have D) might have / should have |
|
Answer» Correct option is C) should have / might have |
|
| 10. |
Name the first woman to travel in space. |
|
Answer» (VALENTINW) TERESHKOVA |
|
| 11. |
The power of a combination of two lenses in contact is + 1.0 D. If the focal length of one of the lenses of the combination is + 20.0 cm, the focal length of the other lens would be :(a) -120.0 cm(b) +80.0 cm(c) -25.0 cm(d) -20.0 cm |
|
Answer» Correct answer is (c) -25.0 cm We have : P = P1 + P2 \(1 = \frac{100}{20} + \frac{100}{f_2}\) \(-4 = \frac{100}{f_2}\) \(\Rightarrow f_2 = -25\,cm.\) |
|
| 12. |
The study of how people use tools to perform work and how people physically relate to their working environment is called: w) engineering x) ergonomics y) agronomy z) physiology |
|
Answer» ERGONOMICS.. |
|
| 13. |
Number of chiral center of the given compound:- A. oneB. twoC. threeD. four |
| Answer» Correct Answer - C | |
| 14. |
Which of the following pairs of compounds are not isomers:-A. B. C. D. |
| Answer» Correct Answer - C | |
| 15. |
Which of the following pairs of compounds are not isomers:-A. B. C. D. |
| Answer» Correct Answer - C | |
| 16. |
Name the following compounds according to IUPAC system of nomenclature:(i) CH3CH(CH3)CH2CH2CHO(ii) CH3CH2COCH(C2H5)CH2CH2Cl(iii) CH3CH=CHCHO(iv) CH3COCH2COCH3(v) CH3CH(CH3)CH2C(CH3)2COCH3(vi) (CH3)3CCH2COOH(vii) OHCC6H4CHO-p |
|
Answer» (i) 4-methylpentanal (vi) 3,3-Dimethylbutanoic acid |
|
| 17. |
The electronic energy is negative. How will you account for that? |
| Answer» Electron just out of atom has zero energy. It enters in the atom due to attraction of atom so it loses energy. | |
| 18. |
How many unpaired electrons are present in Pd (Z = 46)? |
| Answer» It will be ZERO | |
| 19. |
Write electronic configuration of Ca(Z = 24) and Cu( Z = 22). |
|
Answer» Ca = 1s2 2s2 2p6 3s2 3p6 4s2 |
|
| 20. |
Milk is– (a) Dispersion of fats in oil(b) Dispersion of fats in water(c) Dispersion of water in fat(d) Dispersion of water in oil |
|
Answer» Milk is Dispersion of fats in water |
|
| 21. |
Colloidal particles of soap in water is-(a) Negatively charged(b) Neutral (c) Positively charged(d) Negatively and positively charged |
|
Answer» Colloidal particles of soap in water is Negatively charged. |
|
| 22. |
Which one of the following statements is false for hydrophilic sols ?A. They do not require electrolytes for stabilityB. Their coagulation is reversibleC. Their viscosity is of the order of that of waterD. Their surface tension is usually lower than that of dispersion medium |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - C The viscosity of the hydrophilic sols are less than that of the dispersion medium |
|
| 23. |
Which disease is caused due to deficiency of iron in food?(a) Anemia (b) Scurvy(c) TB (d) None of these |
|
Answer» Anaemia disease is caused due to deficiency of iron in food. |
|
| 24. |
Match the following sentences In column ‘A’ with their suitable question tags In column ‘B’.AB1. The members had heard sufficient evidence.(a) could we ? 2. The Goddess stood before me.(b) aren't they ?3. I do not know what to do(c) isn't it ?4. I will be very angry if you miss another worship.(d) does he ?5. We create our own tradition.(e) do I ?6. I have given a suggestion.(f) hadn't they ?7. The narrator doesn’t know anything.(g) haven't I ?8. Verona is a lovely city.(h) don't we ?9. Romeo and Juliet are reputed to have lived in Verona.(i) didn't she ?10. We couldn’t think of troubling you.(j) won't I ? |
|
Answer» 1—f; 2 — i; 3 — e; 4 — j; 5 — h; 6 — g 7 — d; 8 — c; 9 — b; 10 — a. |
|
| 25. |
Write the full form of the following abbreviations used in the dictionary.1. pl2. pp3. ∼4. fml5. v6. adj7. N [U]8. N [C]9. prep10. sth11. sb12. Adv |
|
Answer» 1. pI — plural 2. pp — past partIciple 3. ∼ — replaces the headword of an entry 4. fmI — formal 5. v — verb 6. adj — adjective 7. N [U] — Noun uncountable 8. N [C] — Noun countable 9. prep — preposition 10. sth — something 11. sb — somebody 12. Adv — Adverb |
|
| 26. |
Rearrange the following words as they would appear in a dictionary.starvation, fatty, calories, vegetarian, nutrition, dairy, protein, pumpkin, preserve, pepper, peel, potato calories, dairy, fatty, nutrition, peel, pepper, potato, preserve, protein, pumpkin, starvation, vegetarian.(a) Find the guide words which will help you to look up each of the following words. You can refer to any dictionary.WordGuide Wordsbuffaloelementforestlanguagepersuade |
||||||||||||||||||
Answer»
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| 27. |
Which product is formed when the compoundis treated with concentrated aqueous KOH solution? |
|
Answer» The correct answer is (ii) |
|
| 28. |
Which of the protein produced treating Animal as vegetarian source?(a) Milk (b) Milk Product (c) Curd (d) All of the above |
|
Answer» Milk, Milk Product and Curd protein produced treating Animal as vegetarian source. |
|
| 29. |
Which line is use to represent height-(a) Vertical Lines (b) Horizontal Lines(c) Curve Lines (d) Cross Lines |
|
Answer» Vertical Lines is use to represent height. |
|
| 30. |
Which of them is not included in green leaves vegetables.(a) Cabbage (b) Cauliflower(c) Mustard (d) Chaulayi |
|
Answer» Cauliflower is not included in green leaves vegetables. |
|
| 31. |
Which of the vitamin present in huge quantity in Lemon ?(a) Vitamin A (b) Vitamin B (c) Vitamin C (d) Vitamin D |
|
Answer» Vitamin C present in huge quantity in Lemon. |
|
| 32. |
Marriage in Indian Culture is(a) Cultural Bonding (b) Social Bonding(c) Behavioural Bonding (d) Emotional Bonding |
|
Answer» Marriage in Indian Culture is Social Bonding. |
|
| 33. |
Which of the following is the best source of protein?(a) Green vegetables (b) Peanuts and Soybean(c) Rice (d) Papaya |
|
Answer» Peanuts and Soybean is the best source of protein. |
|
| 34. |
What do we get by staying away from the disease.(a) Good Health (b) Happy and Long life(c) Personal and Economic growth of Country(d) All of these. |
|
Answer» We get by staying away from the disease.
|
|
| 35. |
Stain of Rusted Iron is :-(a) Animal stains (b) Mineral stains(c) Grease stains (d) Vegetable stains. |
|
Answer» Stain of Rusted Iron is Mineral stains. |
|
| 36. |
Which of the following working person requires more calorie.(a) Light Working Person (b) Middle Working Person(c) Hard Working Person (d) None of these. |
|
Answer» Hard Working Person requires more calorie. |
|
| 37. |
How much Calorie is needed more in pregnant woman than in normal woman?(a) 300 calories (b) 400 calories (c) 200 calories (d) 100 calories |
|
Answer» 300 calories is needed more in pregnant woman than in normal woman. |
|
| 38. |
Calorie in 1 gm fat-(a) 5 (b) 6 (c) 7 (d) 9 |
|
Answer» Calorie in 1 gm fat 9. |
|
| 39. |
Which of the following halides will be most reactive towards `S_(N^(2))` reaction?A. `C_(6)H_(5)CH_(2)CH_(2)CH_(2)Br`B. `C_(6)H_(5)-underset(CH_(3))underset("| ")"CH"-CH_(2)Br`C. `C_(6)H_(5)underset(CH_(3))underset("| ")overset(CH_(3))overset("| ")"C "-Br`D. `C_(6)H_(5)-CH_(2)-underset(Br)underset("| ")"CH"-CH_(3)` |
| Answer» Correct Answer - A | |
| 40. |
_____________ is called the base stone of human body.(a) carbohydrate (b) protein (c) vitamin (d) None of the above |
|
Answer» protein is called the base stone of human body. |
|
| 41. |
Conjugation of electron withdrawing groups, e.g., `-CHO`, `-overset(O)overset("|")C-R", "-overset(O)overset(||)C-OR", "-C-=N", "-NO_(2)` activates nucleophilic addition. The order of reactivity of these groups is:A. `-NO_(2)gt-C-=Ngt-overset(O)overset(||)C-ORgt-overset(O)overset(||)C-Rgt-overset(O)overset(||)C-H`B. `-overset(O)overset(||)C-Hgt-overset(O)overset(||)C-Rgt-overset(O)overset(||)C-ORgt-C-=Ngt-NO_(2)`C. `-C-=Ngt-NO_(2)gt-overset(O)overset(||)C-Hgt-overset(O)overset(||)C-Rgt-overset(O)overset(||)C-OR`D. `-overset(O)overset(||)C-Hgt-NO_(2)gt-C-=Ngt-overset(O)overset(||)C-ORgt-overset(O)overset(||)C-R` |
| Answer» Correct Answer - B | |
| 42. |
Two statements are given below : Statement I: The melting point of monocarboxylic acid with even number of carbon atoms is higher than that of with odd number of carbon atoms acid immediately below and above it in the series.Statement II : The solubility of monocarboxylic acids in water decreases with increase in molar mass.Choose the most appropriate option: (A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct. (B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect. (C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect. (D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct |
|
Answer» (A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct. I . Better packing efficiency of monocarboxylic acids with even number of carbon atoms results in higher M.P II. As molar mass increases hydrophobic part size increase hence solubility decreases. |
|
| 43. |
The facilities required in a good house are(a) electricity (b) water (c) healthy environment (d) All of the above |
|
Answer» The facilities required in a good house are electricity, water and healthy environment. |
|
| 44. |
________ is used to wash silver.(a) surf (b) soap (c) ritha water (d) lemon |
|
Answer» ritha water is used to wash silver. |
|
| 45. |
Why do we use Refrigerator(a) keep fruit fresh (b) storing of food items (c) to make ice(d) All of the above |
|
Answer» We use Refrigerator keep fruit fresh, storing of food items and to make ice. |
|
| 46. |
Tricuspid valve is also called _______________(a) Left Atrio-ventricular valve(b) Right Atrio-ventricular valve(c) Pulmonary valve(d) Cardiac valve |
|
Answer» Correct answer is (b) Right Atrio-ventricular valve Best explanation: It’s placed between right atrium and ventricle. It consists of three flaps or cusps. It prevents backward flow of blood from right ventricle to the right atrium. |
|
| 47. |
Two circular coils P & Q are kept close to each other, of which coil P carries a current. If coil P is moved towards Q, then will some current be induced in coil Q? Give reasons for your answer and name the phenomenon involved. What happens, if coil P is moved away from Q? Mention a method of inducing current in a coil. |
|
Answer» When coil P is moved towards Q then current will be induced in coil Q. This is because on moving P the magnetic field associated with Q increases and so Current is induced: (i) The phenomenon involved is electromagnetic induction. If ‘P’ is moved away from Q, then the field associated with a will decrease and a current will be induced but in the opposite direction. (ii) Electric current in a coil can be induced by moving a magnet towards or away from the coil. |
|
| 48. |
Distinguish between aquired trait and inherited trait with an example each. |
|
Answer» The characteristics developed during the lifetime of an individual, that cannot be passed on to its projeny are called aquired traits. Inherited traits are those characteristics which are received by offsprings from their parents i.e., form one generation to other. They are controlled by genes. |
|
| 49. |
How do Mendels experiment, show the law of segregation? Explain. |
|
Answer» Law of segregation states that during gamate formation, the factor or allele of a pair segregate from each other. This is known as the law of segregation. Mendel crossed a pure tall pea plant (TT) with pure dwarf pea plant (H) and observed that all the projeny were hybrid tall (Tt). Only one of the traits was able to express itself in the fi-generation, which is the domunant trait. |
|
| 50. |
In some viruses, RNA is present instead of DNA indicating thatA. Their nucleic acid must combine with hosts before replicationB. They cannot replicateC. There is no hereditary informationD. RNA can act to transfer heredity |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - D (D) In some viruses RNA is present instead of DNA indicating that RNA can act to transfer heredity. |
|