Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following tree is the official tree of Haryana?1. Sandalwood2. Coconut3. Sacred Fig4. Banyan

Answer»

"Correct Answer - Option 3 : Sacred Fig

State

Official State Tree

Haryana

  • Sacred Fig or Ficus Religiosa is the official tree of Haryana and Bihar.
  • It is species of fig also known as bodhi tree.

Karnataka

  • Sandalwood or Santalum Album is the official tree of Karnataka.
  • It is native to Southern India and South East Asia.

Kerala

Coconut or Cocos Nucifera is the official tree of Kerala and Goa.

Madhya Pradesh

  • Banyan is the official tree of Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh.
  • It is also national tree of India.

 

To see more official state tree and their states:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Indian_state_trees

"

2.

Which of the following animal is the official animal of Haryana?1. Nilgiri tahr2. Blackbuck3. Spotted deer4. Swamp deer

Answer»

"Correct Answer - Option 2 : Blackbuck

State

Official State Animal

Haryana

  • Black buck is the official state animal of Haryana.
  • It is also known as Indian antelope.

Tamil Nadu

Nilgiri tahr is the official state animal of Tamil Nadu.

Telangana

  • Spotted deer is official state animal of Telangana.
  • It is also called as Chital deer and axis deer

Uttar Pradesh

  • Swamp deer is official state animal of Uttar Pradesh
  • It is also known as Barasingha

 

To see more official state animals and their states:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Indian_state_animals

"

3.

This is the record we ________ . A) like so much B) are liking so much C) like it much D) are liking it much

Answer»

Correct option is A) like so much

4.

Which of the following language is the official language of Haryana?1. Hindi2. Konkani3. Maithili4. Urdu

Answer»

"Correct Answer - Option 1 : Hindi

Hindi is the official language of Haryana

Official State Language

State

Hindi

Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand are the states were Hindi is the official language.

Konkani

Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka and Kerala are the states were Konkani is the official language

Maithili

Bihar and Jharkhand are the states were Maithili is the official language

Urdu

Jammu and Kashmir, Telangana, Jharkhand, Delhi, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal

 

To see more official state languages and their states:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Languages_with_official_status_in_India

"

5.

I’ll have to buy ________ trousers. A) a B) two C) a pair of D) a couple of

Answer»

Correct option is C) a pair of

6.

The bad smell in the kitchen was really _______ . We were all _______. A) disgusting / disgusted B) disgusting / disgust C) disgusted / disgusting D) disgust / disgusting

Answer»

Correct option is A) disgusting / disgusted

7.

She’s going to buy ________ new trousers. A) some pair of B) some C) a couple of D) this

Answer»

Correct option is B) some

8.

______ the meat smell bad? A) Is B) Was C) Does D) Do

Answer»

Correct option is C) Does

9.

Which of the following city is the capital of state Haryana?1. Gandhinagar2. Shimla3. Chandigarh4. Dispur

Answer»

"Correct Answer - Option 3 : Chandigarh

State

Capital

Haryana

  • Chandigarh is the capital of Punjab and Haryana.
  • Chandigarh is called as Union territory and it lies on north of Delhi

Gujarat

  • Gandhinagar is the capital of Gujarat.
  • Gandhinagar is known as financial capital of India and it lies on north of Mumbai

Himachal Pradesh

  • Shimla is the capital of Himachal Pradesh
  • Shimla was declared as summer capital of British India and former capital of Punjab

Assam

  • Dispur is the capital of Assam
  • Dispur is also known as Guwahati Tea auction center.

 

To see more capitals and their states in India:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_state_and_union_territory_capitals_in_India

"

10.

Take an umbrella ________ it rains. A) in any case B) in case C) because D) for

Answer»

Correct option is C) because

11.

She’s going ______ an operation. A) having B) to have C) will have D) has

Answer»

Correct option is B) to have

12.

In an experiment, time is measured to be T = 1.71 ± 0.10. What is the fraction error in time?

Answer»

Given t = 1.71 \(\pm\)0.10

Fraction error = \(\frac{0.10}{1.71}\)

% error = \(\frac{10\times100}{171}\)

 = 5.84%

13.

I will come if I _______ time. (a) have (b) had (c) will have

Answer»

Correct answer is (a) have

14.

Fill in the blanks with Subordinating conjunctions :1. ______ you see them, you will recognise them. (Once, For, And, After) 2. Did he inform you ______ he left? (unless, before, once, If) 3. ______ it rain, the school will work (When, Once, Even if, Unless) 4. I met him ______ I was in Delhi, (after, when, because, if) 5. I will never be the same ______ I joined this school, (since, yet, inspite of, if)

Answer»

1. Once 

2. before 

3. Even if 

4. when

5. since

15.

Which of the following are border states of Haryana?1. Madhya Pradesh2.Jammu and Kashmir3. Bihar4. Himachal Pradesh

Answer»

"Correct Answer - Option 4 : Himachal Pradesh

Himachal Pradesh is one of the border states of Haryana.

State

Border States

Haryana

Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh are the border states of Haryana.

Bihar

Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand and West Bengal are the border states of Bihar

Jammu and Kashmir

Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh and Punjab are the border states of Jammu and Kashmir

Himachal Pradesh

Ladakh, Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand are the border states of Himachal Pradesh

 

To see more states and their border states of India:

https://www.mapsofindia.com/states/

"

16.

Our house ______ painted at the moment. A) was B) is C) is being D) has been

Answer»

Correct option is C) is being

17.

How did some people in the community become skilled craftsmen?Answer :

Answer»
  • As the food available was more than needed by the community, some men and women utilised their spare time in experimentation and for using their natural creativity to develop special skills.
  • Persons with such special skills were given to work based on those skills.
  •  Thereby a class of skilled craftsmen emerged.
18.

Classify exocrine glands based on their secretion

Answer»

Exocrine glands can also be classified according to how they secrete their products. There are three categories of functional classification, holocrine glands, merocrine (or eccrine) glands, and apocrine glands. 

19.

Fill in the blanks with Correlative conjunctions : 1. I will eat sandwich _______ noodles for breakfast, (either, or / neither, nor / such, that) 2. The company deals in _______ hardware _______ software (whether, or / both, and / not only, but also) 3. Prabhu likes _______ cricket _______ hockey (either, or / neither, nor / both, and) 4. I didn’t know _______ you will come _______ not (neither, nor / either, or / whether, or) 5. I can drive a bike a car (neither, nor / either, or / not only, but also)

Answer»

1. either, or 

2. both, an

3. neither, nor 

4. wheather, or 

5. not only, but also

20.

Which of the following state contains only legislative councils?1. Karnataka2. Maharashtra3. Telangana4. Haryana

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 4 : Haryana
  • Haryana is one of the state which contains only legislative councils.
  • Legislative Council (Vidhan Parishad) is the upper house in those states of India which has bicameral state legislature.
  • Legislative Assembly (Vidhan Sabha) is the lower house in those states of India which has unicameral state legislature.

List of states which has bicameral state legislature:

  1. Uttar Pradesh,
  2. Maharashtra,
  3. Bihar,
  4. Karnataka,
  5. Andhra Pradesh,
  6. Telangana and
  7. Jammu and Kashmir

List of states which has unicameral state legislature:

Except those mentioned in list of states which has bicameral state legislature are the list of states which has unicameral state legislature.

21.

I want you to meet the woman _____ taught me how to drive.A) whichB) whoseC) whoD) where

Answer»

Correct option is C) who

22.

Where are the scissors _____ I bought yesterday? A) which B) whose C) who D) where

Answer»

Correct option is A) which

23.

Which of the following national park is located in Haryana?1.Valmiki National Park2. Kalesar National Park3. Guindy National Park4. Ntangki National Park

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 2 : Kalesar National Park

State

National Parks

Haryana

  • Kalesar National Park is located on Yamuna Nagar district of Haryana
  • Sultanpur National Park is located at Sultanpur village on Gurugram highway of Haryana

Bihar

Valmiki National Park is located on West Champaran district of Bihar

Tamilnadu

  • Guindy National Park is located on Chennai of Tamilnadu,
  • Gulf of Manner National Park is located on Ramanathapuram district of Tamilnadu,
  • Indira Gandhi wildlife Sanctuary National Park is located on Coimbatore district of Tamilnadu,
  • Mudumalai National Park is located on Nilgiri district of Tamilnadu,
  • Mukurthi National Park is located on Nilgiri district of Tamilnadu and
  • Palani Hills National Park is located on Dindigul district of Tamilnadu

Nagaland

Ntangki National Park is located on Peren district of Nagaland

24.

X can copy 60 pages in 4 minutes, X and Y together can copy 750 pages in 30 minutes. In how many minutes can Y copy 100 pages?A. 8B. 16C. 10D. 51. D2. B3. C4. A

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 3 : C

Given:

X can copy 60 pages in 4 minutes and X, Y together copy 750 pages in 30 minutes

Formula Used:

Efficiency = Work done/Time Taken

Calculation:

By using the above formula

The efficiency of X is = 60/4 = 15 pages/min

The efficiency of X + Y = 750/30 = 25 pages/min

⇒ The effi of Y = 25 – 15 = 10 pages/min

The time taken by Y to copy 100 pages will be

⇒ Time taken by Y = 100/10 = 10 minutes

The Time taken by Y is 10 minutes.

25.

Or if some time when roaming round, A noble wild beast greets you, With black stripes on a yellow ground, Just notice if he eats you. This simple rule may help you learn The Bengal Tiger to discern.1) what is the poetic device that has been used in the line the bengal tiger to decern 

Answer»
inversion and  illusion 
26.

Eliza _____ from Greece. _____ from Poland. A) is / Is B) isn’t / She’s C) is / Isn’t D) is / Is not

Answer»

B) isn’t / She’s 

27.

“How old _____ Mr. & Mrs. White?” “_____ 50 and 48.” A) is / They B) are / They’re C) are / They D) */ They are

Answer»

B) are / They’re 

28.

A "babe in the woods" means _____. A) someone who cuts trees B) someone who is young C) someone who is innocent

Answer»

Correct option is C) someone who is innocent

29.

This is not just my computer. It is 4 _____ computer. A) students’ B) students’s C) student’s D) student

Answer»

Correct option is A) students’ 

30.

“How old is your brother?” “_____ 29.” A) They are B) I am C) It is D) He is

Answer»

Correct option is D) He is

31.

A hat, a cap, a scarf, a shirt, ______. A) an umbrella B) a shade C) trousers D) a bag E) a stick

Answer»

Correct option is  C) trousers

32.

He knew. But neither his lips nor his eyes showed anything.(a) Who is he in the extract? What did he know?(b) Why did he not show anything?(c) Which word in the extract means the same as reveal.(d) What is the antonym of showed?

Answer»

(a) He refers to Anil in the extract. He knew about the theft of his money.
(b) Anil did not show anything because he was understanding and Haris return gave him the hope of a change in him.
(c) Showed means the same as reveal.
(d) Hide is its antonym.

33.

"And then some" means _____. A) not many B) and only a few C) and a lot more

Answer»

Correct option is C) and a lot more

34.

Hari Singh says- “He knew it but neither his lips nor his eyes showed anything.” Anil successfully addressed the situation by not addressing it at all. Elaborate based on your reading of The Thief’s Story.

Answer»

- Despite knowing that the money had been taken (dampness of notes) Anil chose to remain quiet about the matter 

- Pretended that all was normal- realized that Hari Singh’s honesty had prevailed over his temptation 

- Wanted to reward him/ encourage him-discussing the theft would have been counterproductive.

Competency applied for : 

Content- 

• Required to display clear rationale and evaluation in order to build on the mentioned statement—Decode the statement; apply it to the response. 

• Support of / reference to textual evidence 

Expression- 

• Applying logical progression, using appropriate linking devices (words/phrases showing cause & effect, emphasis and illustration are expected to be a part of this answer- therefore, consequently, as revealed by etc. as they impact expression)- cohesion 

• Response relevance and an appropriate conclusion to achieve coherence 

• Accuracy in use of grammatical structures, vocabulary and spellings 

NOTE — Paragraphing recommended. Just listing of points shall result in deduction of 1 mark allotted for cohesion & coherence.

35.

The heart pumps blood _____ the body. A) by B) throughout C) at D) on

Answer»

Correct option is B) throughout

36.

"Along in years" means _____. A) getting old B) getting tired C) becoming successful

Answer»

Correct option is A) getting old

37.

Why did Gandhiji feel that taking the Champaran case to court was useless?

Answer»

When Gandhiji got to know about the plight of the peasant groups in Champaran from his discussion with the lawyers, he came to the conclusion that the poor peasants were so crushed and fear-stricken that law courts were useless in their case. Going to courts overburdened the sharecroppers with heavy litigation expenses. What really needed to be done was to make them free from fear.

38.

A: Why are you so tired? B: _____. A: Who helped you? B: _____. A) I've just worked hard / nobody did B) I worked much / you'll help me C) So I am tired / many friends did D) I prefer walking / my mother did E) I shall not be tired / my wife did

Answer»

Correct option is A) I've just worked hard / nobody did

39.

Give examples from the story, The Rattrap’ to show how the ironmaster is different from his daughter. ORCompare and contrast the character of the ironmaster with that of his daughter.

Answer»

The character of the ironmaster was quite different from that of his daughter. He was an ambitious and arrogant man. When he saw the peddler, he mistook him for his old regimental comrade, and invited him home, but this was more out of his sense of pride than out of sympathy or generosity. When the ironmaster realised that he had been mistaken, he called the peddler dishonest and threatened to call the Sheriff. When he learnt that the peddler was a thief, he was ‘ worried about his own silverware. On the other hand, Edla, the ironmaster’s daughter, was a kind and compassionate lady who was really sympathetic and considerate towards the peddler right from the beginning. She treated him with respect and dignity even after knowing that he was not a captain. It was her generous attitude which finally changed the peddler, bringing out the essential goodness of his nature.

40.

Mary thinks that David is _____ love _____ her. A) in / with B) on / with C) in / at D) at / in

Answer»

Correct option is A) in / with

41.

He was tired _____ politics. A) of B) at C) from D) with

Answer»

Correct option is A) of 

42.

She thinks _____ her past life. A) off B) for C) about D) with

Answer»

Correct option is C) about 

43.

Which of the below preservative, with their examples correctly match?(a) Type 1 –  DDT(b) Type 2 – Coal(c) Type 3 – Boric acid(d) Type 4 – Benzene

Answer» The correct answer is (c) Type 3 – Boric acid

The explanation: There are only 3 types of preservative as per IS 401.  Type 1 is oil type and coal, tar are examples of it. Type 2 is an organic solvent type with benzene, DDT as examples.  Type 3 is water borne type and boric acid, zinc chloride are examples of it.
44.

Which type of glass is used in the manufacture of artificial gems, bulbs, lenses, etc?(a) Soda-lime glass(b) Special glass(c) Potash-lead glass(d) Common glass

Answer» Correct answer is (c) Potash-lead glass

Best explanation: Potash-lead glass is a mixture of potassium silicate and lead silicate.  It possesses a bright lustre and has a great refractive power, hence it is used in the manufacture of artificial gems, bulbs, lenses, etc.
45.

“_____ you like the film?” “No, I _____ .” A) Are / am not B) Did / didn’t C) Do / didn’t D) Are / didn’t

Answer»

B) Did / didn’t 

46.

She _____ work when she was 8. A) started B) starts C) start D) starting

Answer»

Correct option is A) started 

47.

Where _____ she live in 1950? A) does B) is C) did D) do

Answer»

Correct option is C) did 

48.

She gets up early _____ the weekdays. A) at B) of C) on D) in

Answer»

Correct option is C) on

49.

You must work hard ___ your English. A) on B) at C) for D) from E) by

Answer»

Correct option is B) at

50.

I remember being met ___ zoo station ___ one of their pupils. A) near/from B) in/with C) besides/among D) of/for E) at/by

Answer»

Correct option is E) at/by