Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The order of Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs, from bottom to top is: (a) Safety, Esteem, Social, Self-Actualization, Physiological (b) Physiological, Esteem, Social, Safety, Self-Actualization (c) Physiological, Safety, Social, Esteem, Self-Actualization (d) Physiological, Safety, Esteem, Social, Self-Actualization

Answer»

Correct option: (c) Physiological, Safety, Social, Esteem, Self-Actualization

2.

At what age should a child develop a mature pincer grip? (a) 3-6 months (b) 2 years (c) 9-12 months (d) 6-9 months

Answer»

Correct option: (c) 9-12 months

3.

In a scenario when two children are in a make belief play of doctor- patient, the doctor pretends to put an injection, after rubbing the area with cotton. At this time this doctor is totally engrossed as if she is able to feel the pain of the patient. The patient also pretends to feel the pain. Such a play is referred to as:(a) Exploratory Play (b) Natural Play (c) Serious Play (d) Curious Play

Answer»

Correct option: (c) Serious Play

4.

Plastic is not biodegradable because it is made up of

Answer»

Polyethylene terephthalate (PET), polyethylene (PE), polypropylene (PP), and polystyrene (PS) are not biodegradable.

5.

According to Jean Piaget, schema building occurs as a result of modifying new information to fit existing schemes and by modifying old schemes as per new information. These two processes are known as: (a) assimilation and adaptation (b) accommodation and adaptation (c) equilibration and modification (d) assimilation and accommodation

Answer»

Correct option: (d) assimilation and accommodation

6.

How did Mr. Gessler explain the name of another shoemaker painted on one of his shop windows?

Answer»

When the writer mentioned it to Mr. Gessler, he said that maintaining the shop had become very expensive for him.

7.

Tell us _____ your holiday. A) InB) of C) about D) with

Answer»

Correct option is C) about 

8.

Is it possible for me to keep it _____ Tuesday? A) by B) at C) since D) until

Answer»

Correct option is D) until

9.

_______ Tom nor his wife has a cold. A) Neither B) Nor C) Either D) Or

Answer»

Correct option is A) Neither

10.

We managed to reach our house ________ the road was flooded. A) whether B) because C) although D) unless

Answer»

Correct option is C) although

11.

He was late, ________ he took a taxi. A) as B) so C) then D) since

Answer»

Correct option is B) so

12.

What are the essential components of Insurable interest?

Answer»

Essential components of Insurable interest: 

  • There must be some property, right, interest, life, limb or potential liability which is capable of being insured. 
  • Any of the above i.e. Property, right, interest etc. must be subject matter of insurance. 
  • The insured must have a formal or legal relationship with the matter which is the subject of insurance. 
  • The relationship between the insured and the subject matter of insurance must be recognised by law.
13.

Select the option, which is the logical equivalent of the statement given below:If the train is late then I will come by taxi.1. If the train is not late then I will not come by taxi.2. If the train is not late then I will come by taxi.3. If I come by taxi then the train must be late.4. If I do not come by taxi then the train must not be late.

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 4 : If I do not come by taxi then the train must not be late.

Concepts:

If 'p' then 'q' , denoted by p → q where p and q are the hypothesis and conclusion respectively.

p → q denotes implies also,

~ p denotes not p means negation

~ q denotes not q means negation

q → p denotes converse, which means if q then p.

the converse is not true even if the implication is true.

~ p → ~ q denotes inverse, which means if not p then not q.

the inverse is not true even if the implication is true. 

~ q → ~ p  contrapositive,

the contrapositive is true if the implication is true and vice versa.

Given:

p : train is late

q : I will come by taxi

Truth table 

pqp → q~ q~ p~q → ~ p
TTTFFT
TFFTFF
FTTFTT
FFTTTT

 

Where T is true denotes positive statement and F is False denotes the negative statement,

The logical equivalence from the truth table :

Implication and contrapositive result is the same i.e, if p happens then q will happen which implies if q won't happen then p also won't happen.

Thus "If the train is late then I will come by taxi." logical equivalent statement is "If I do not come by taxi then the train must not be late.".

Hence, option 4 is the correct answer.

NOTE:

This is not an english language problem, It is about discrete mathematics proposition logic equivalence.

14.

Mr. and Mrs. ABC have three children, they wish to plan for their children’s education, marriage, and other major expenses in due course of their lives. Also due to COVID situation they are worried in case of untimely death. Therefore, they wish to buy suitable polices to cover these expenses. Which type of insurance policies should they purchase? Explain.

Answer»

Money Back Policy, which provides for periodic payments of partial survival benefits during the term of the policy so long as the policy holder is alive. In the event of death at any time within the policy term, the death claim comprises the full sum assured without deducting any of the survival benefit amounts, which have already been paid. Similarly, the bonus is also calculated on the full sum assured. Thus, money back policy is an endowment policy with liquidity benefits.

15.

Define the term Grace Period.

Answer»

Grace Period: The time usually 31 days during which a policy remains in force after the premium is due but not paid. The policy lapses as of the day the premium was originally due unless the premium is paid before the end of the 31 days or the insured dies.

16.

The word in which the word ‘dis’ is apart of the word but not a prefix is (A) display (B) disarm (C) discern (D) dismount

Answer»

(A)  display

17.

Will you come _____ bus or _____ a late train ? A) by-by B) on-in C) by-on D) in-by

Answer»

Correct option is C) by-on 

18.

Most days the shop _____ at 10.00 p.m. A) sellsB) openedC) closesD) run

Answer»

Correct option is  C) closes

19.

Short note on Death claims.

Answer»

The death claim amount is payable in case of policies where premiums are paid up to date or where the death occurs within the days of grace. On receipt of intimation of death of the Life Assured the Branch Office calls for the following requirements: 

Claim form A : Claimants statement giving details of the deceased and the claimant. 

  • Certified extract from Death Register 
  •  Documentary proof of age if age is not admitted 
  •  Evidence of the title of the deceased life if the policy is not nominated or assigned. 
  •  Original Policy Document
20.

State any two ways in which a manager of bank can reduce the stress of employees.

Answer»

1.Work to improve communication, 

2. Engage and recognize your employees at work

21.

Will you come ______ bus or ______ a late train? A) by / by B) on / in C) by / on D) in / by

Answer»

Correct option is C) by / on

22.

Who’s the man _____ the funny hat? A) in B) from C) at D) to

Answer»

Correct option is A) in 

23.

Observe the relationship in the first pair of words and complete the second pair accordingly in the following :(a) Dentist: Teeth :: Dermatologist :(b) Gallant: Brave :: Stature :(c) Decide : Decision : : prefer :(d) Literate : Illiterate :: perturbable :

Answer»

(a) skin

(b) Height

(c) preference

(d) Imperturable

24.

Mr. Y a cloth-shop owner, closes his shop after 8 pm. One day he closed the shop but forgot to turn off a cloth iron.Unfortunately, due to heating there was sparking and the whole shop was burnt. He suffered a great loss. A friend advised him that he should take insurance to secure his business from such accidental losses. Which insurance was his friend talking about? Also, explain the procedure of taking such insurance.

Answer»

Fire insurance. Procedure of buying fire insurance: 

A. Selection of Company: The fire insurance company with which the insurance is to be effected must be identified. 

B. Proposal Form: Fill the proposal form which forms the basis of the contract. Details to be filled up: Name and Address of the Proposer, Nature of Business, Details of Asset to be Insured, Required Type of Fire Insurance Policy e.g., Specific Policy, Comprehensive Insurance. 

C. Evidence of Credibility: The Insurance Company checks the credentials of the proposer to establish his credibility. 

D. Survey of the Property: The Surveyors inspect the property carefully to estimate the degree of risk involved. It is on the basis of the Surveyor’s Report that the Insurance Company accepts or rejects the proposal. 

E. Acceptance of Proposal Form: On the basis of the proposal and the Surveyor’s Report the Insurance Company would accept or reject the proposal. In case the proposal is accepted the rate of premium is quoted. 

F. Commencement of Risk: Once the premium is paid the coverage of risk would commence. 

G. Cover Note: If the Insurance Company accepts risk, it issues provisional protection to the Insured by a document known as Cover Note. 

H. Policy: The Insurance Company issues the Fire Insurance Policy.

25.

Write a letter to the Collector of your district to close the shop of wine near your school.

Answer»

Govt. Secondary School
Mansarovar
Jaipur
4 January 2020
The Collector
Jaipur District
Jaipur

Sub: To close of wine shop near the school

Sir,

There is a wine shop near our school. It is a nuisance for this locality. It is all the more undesirably located near the school building. Very often the people in a drunken state are found standing here using abusive language. It puts a bad effect on the students of this school. It is awfully hazardous for girl students passing that way. Ladies generally avoid going that way. Bad smell of wine is experienced even inside the school campus. We hope you understand the situation. We shall feel obliged if your good self takes interest to have this shop removed from this locality.

With regards

Yours faithfully

Students

Class XI

26.

Change the voice of sentence :Ramu read the novel in one day.

Answer»

The novel was read by Ramu in one day.

27.

Who’s the man ______ the funny hat? A) in B) from C) at D) to

Answer»

Correct option is A) in

28.

Frame a question to get the underlined words as answer : They will close the shop at 9 pm.

Answer»

When will they close the shop?

OR

At what time will they close the shop.

29.

On the basis of your reading of the passage and other visual inputs, choose the correct option to answer the questions which follow:Status of domesticated elephants Records indicate that the management of domesticated elephants in Nepal has a long history and is said to have begun in 1903. At one time there were 31 elephant camps throughout the lowlands of Nepal. The capture and training of wild animals was a common practice in the past. A total of 17 domesticated elephants were released into the wild in 1914 and 10 wild elephants were captured for domestication during 1954-1970. Although the reason for releasing elephants into the wild is not mentioned in reports, it can be assumed that those elephants were released because of the difficulty of finding them work and because of their old age. Table 1. Elephant populations at ten year intervals between 1903 and 1973 Years19031913192319331943195319631973No. of elephants3282341981991801368047Fig. Declining trend of domesticated elephant populations at ten-year intervals between 1903 and 1973(i) The data presented in the passage has been compiled with the help of ____. a. Hearsay b. People’s opinion c. Official Records d. Passage does not specify (ii) On analyzing elephant population data, their population has found to be_ a. decreased over the years b. remained the same c. increased over the years d. increased in year 1943 (iii) What were the reasons for releasing the elephants into the wild? a. Old age and government orders b. Shortage of work and government orders c. Government orders and shortage of space d. Old age and shortage of work (iv) What peculiar thing was observed in the year 1933? a. A slight increase in the number of domesticated Elephants. b. A slight decrease in the number of domesticated Elephants. c. No change. d. It stays the same as the decade 1923. (v) Where were most of the elephant camps located? a. The Himalayas b. Lowlands of Nepal c. Lowlands of Assam d. Terai region of Gorakhpur

Answer»

i. Official Records 

ii. Decreased over the years 

iii. Old age and shortage of work 

iv. A slight increase in the number of domesticated Elephants 

v. Lowlands of Nepal

30.

How, according to the author, is a bottle of coke harmful to our human body?

Answer»

Coke has absolutely no nutritive value, but rather a damaging effect on the digestive system and the bones of human beings.

31.

Is it possible for me to keep it ______ Tuesday? A) by B) at C) since D) until

Answer»

Correct option is D) until

32.

Change to reported speech :He said, “We’ve been waiting for hours”.

Answer»

He said that they had been waiting for hours.

33.

Read the poem given below and choose the correct option to answer the questions which follow:I SING the song of the great clean guns that belch forth death at will. "Ah, but the wailing mothers, the lifeless forms and still!" I sing the song of the billowing flags, the bugles that cry before. "Ah, but the skeletons flapping rags, the lips that speak no more!" I sing the clash of bayonets, of sabres that flash and cleave. "And wilt thou sing the maimed ones, too, that go with pinnedup sleeve?” I sing acclaimed generals that bring the victory home. "Ah, but the broken bodies that drip like honey-comb!" I sing of hosts triumphant, long ranks of marching men. "And wilt thou sing the shadowy hosts that never march again?" (i) What are the two feelings being contradicted in the poem? a.Sadness and pride b.Happiness and pride c.Excitement and Pride d.Lethargy and enthusiasm (ii) The poem is set in the midst of a. Industrial Revolution b. Political Protest c. War d. peaceful demonstration (iii) Who all don’t seem to be rejoicing in the poem? (I) Ranks of Marching men (II) Generals(III) Handicapped soldiers (IV) Mothers of the dead a. I and II b. III and I c. III and IV d. II and III (iv) What do the great clean guns do? a. they belch forth Victory b. they belch forth death c. they belch forth sadness d. they belch forth energy (v) Who and what are the symbols of victory in the poem? (I) great clean guns, billowing flags (II) bayonets and sabres (III) Acclaimed Generals (IV) triumphant Hosts a. I, II, III & IV b. I & II c. II & III d. III & IV

Answer»

i. Sadness and pride 

ii. War iii. III and IV 

iv. they belch forth death 

v. I, II, III & IV

34.

Mr. Collins always talks ______ himself. A) to B) with C) at D) in

Answer»

Correct option is D) in

35.

How will you mark something that you can’t quite distinguish in the audio file? a) [unintelligible] b) (unintelligible 00:01:50) c) (unintelligible 00:01:50) d) [unintelligible 00:01:50]

Answer»

If something can't be distinguished in an audio file it can be marked as [unintelligible]

While transcribing if you do not understand something because of the speaker's way of speaking or accent you can mark it as 'unintelligible'. If you cannot hear anything because of the background noise you can mark it as 'inaudible'.

You can use other tags like 'laughter', 'music' and 'applause' to describe what is happening in the background of the speaker.

36.

Choose the appropriate options to complete the sentences: After introducing himself briefly, Mr. Singh went on__________ information on how _______ our market through effective advertising strategy.Options:(a) to give/to expand(b) giving/to expand(c) being given/to expand(d) having given/having expanded

Answer»

(A) to give / to expand

37.

 What will happen to her tigers after her death?

Answer»

Her tigers will go on jumping ahead, proud and unafraid even after her death.

38.

Read the passage given below.1. The man with the white face entered the carriage at Rugby. He moved slowly in spite of the urgency of his porter, and even while he was still on the platform I noted how ill he seemed. He dropped into the corner over against me with a sigh, made an incomplete attempt to arrange his travelling shawl, and became motionless, with his eyes staring vacantly. Presently he was moved by a sense of my observation, looked up at me, and put out a spiritless hand for his newspaper. Then he glanced again in my direction. I feigned to read. I feared I had unwittingly embarrassed him, and in a moment I was surprised to find him speaking. 2. "I beg your pardon?" said I. "That book," he repeated, pointing a lean finger, "is about dreams." "Obviously," I answered, for it was Fortnum Roscoe's Dream States, and the title was on the cover. He hung silent for a space as if he sought words. "Yes," he said at last, "but they tell you nothing." I did not catch his meaning for a second. "They don't know," he added. I looked a little more attentively at his face. "There are dreams," he said, "and dreams." That sort of proposition I never dispute. "I suppose--" he hesitated. "Do you ever dream? I mean vividly." "I dream very little," I answered. "I doubt if I have three vivid dreams in a year.""Ah!" he said, and seemed for a moment to collect his thoughts. "Your dreams don't mix with your memories?" he asked abruptly. "You don't find yourself in doubt; did this happen or did it not?" "Hardly ever. Except just for a momentary hesitation now and then. I suppose few people do." "Does he say--?" He indicated the book. "Says it happens at times and gives the usual explanation about intensity of impression and the like to account for its not happening as a rule. I suppose you know something of these theories--" "Very little--except that they are wrong." 3. His emaciated hand played with the strap of the window for a time. I prepared to resume reading, and that seemed to precipitate his next remark. He leant forward almost as though he would touch me. "Isn't there something called consecutive dreaming--that goes on night after night?" "I believe there is. There are cases given in most books on mental trouble." "Mental trouble! Yes. I daresay there are. It's the right place for them. But what I mean--" He looked at his bony knuckles. "Is that sort of thing always dreaming? Is it dreaming? Or is it something else? Mightn't it be something else?" 4. I should have snubbed his persistent conversation but for the drawn anxiety of his face. I remember now the look of his faded eyes and the lids red stained-- perhaps you know that look. "I'm not just arguing about a matter of opinion," he said. "The thing's killing me." "Dreams?" "If you call them dreams. Night after night. Vivid!—so vivid . . . this--" (he indicated the landscape that went streaming by the window) "seems unreal in comparison! I can scarcely remember who I am, what business I am on . . . ."He paused. "Even now--" "The dream is always the same--do you mean?" I asked."It's over." "You mean?" "I died." "Died?"5. "Smashed and killed, and now, so much of me as that dream was, is dead. Dead forever. I dreamt I was another man, you know, living in a different part of the world and in a different time. I dreamt that night after night. Night after night I woke into that other life. Fresh scenes and fresh happenings--until I came upon the last--" "When you died?" "When I died." "And since then--" "No," he said. "Thank God! That was the end of the dream.. . " 6. It was clear I was in for this dream. And after all, I had an hour before me, the light was fading fast, and Fortnum Roscoe has a dreary way with him. "Living in a different time," I said: "do you mean in some different age?" "Yes." "Past?" "No, to come--to come." "The year three thousand, for example?" "I don't know what year it was. I did when I was asleep, when I was dreaming, that is, but not now--not now that I am awake. There's a lot of things I have forgotten since I woke out of these dreams, though I knew them at the time when I was--I suppose it was dreaming. They called the year differently from our way of calling the year . . . What did they call it?" He put his hand to his forehead. "No," said he, "I forget." He sat smiling weakly. For a moment I feared he did not mean to tell me his dream. As a rule I hate people who tell their dreams, but this struck me differently. I proffered assistance even. "It began--" I suggested. 7. "It was vivid from the first. I seemed to wake up in it suddenly. And it's curious that in these dreams I am speaking of I never remembered this life I am living now. It seemed as if the dream life was enough while it lasted. Perhaps--But I will tell you how I find myself when I do my best to recall it all. I don't remember anything clearly until I found myself sitting in a sort of loggia looking out over the sea. I had been dozing, and suddenly I woke up--fresh and vivid--not a bit dreamlike--because the girl had stopped fanning me."On the basis of your reading of the above excerpt, choose the correct option to answer the following questions :(i) Choose the synonym of thin (para 3) a. precipitate b. knuckles c. emaciated d. resume (ii) Choose the antonym of dull(para 7) a. Proffered b. vivid c. assistance d. loggia (iii) Choose the right answer which explains the underlined phrase:He hung silent for a space as if he sought words. a. he was at a loss of words. b. he was indecisive c. he was left hanging because of his indecisivenessd. he stayed silent for sometime as if he searched for words. (iv) “I feigned to read” implies a. I feared reading. b. I pretended to read. c. I ignored reading. d. I continued to read. (v) ‘Proffered’ means a. hold out or put forward b. to obtain something c. to project something d. to establish the validity (vi) The word which is a synonym of ‘boring’ in para 6 is ______________ a. fading b. fast c. dreary d. weakly (vii) The man in his dream lived in the ______________ a. Present Age b. Future c. Past d. Jacobean era

Answer»

i. emaciated 

ii. vivid 

iii. he stayed silent for some time as if he searched for words. 

iv. I pretended to read. 

v. hold out or put forward 

vi. c) dreary 

vii. b) Future

39.

Why is the Champaran episode considered to be the beginning of the Indian struggle for independence?

Answer»

The Champaran episode was one of the major events in the struggle for independence. It was in the course of this small but significant movement that Gandhiji decided to urge the departure of the British from India.

A close examination of the problems of the Champaran peasants opened Gandhiji’s eyes to the unjust policies of the British. He realised that people had to be made free from fear and only then could they be freed from foreign oppression. The spontaneous demonstration of the people proved that Gandhiji had the nation’s support in his fight against the Britishers. It also aroused patriotism in the heart of the Indians. The triumph of The. Civil disobedience at Champaran motivated the launching of the movement on a large scale during the freedom movement. Gandhiji’s winning the case of the sharecroppers proved that British authority could be challenged. Hence, the Champaran episode served as a steppingstone to the Indian struggle for independence.

40.

Read the passage given below.1. The man with the white face entered the carriage at Rugby. He moved slowly in spite of the urgency of his porter, and even while he was still on the platform I noted how ill he seemed. He dropped into the corner over against me with a sigh, made an incomplete attempt to arrange his travelling shawl, and became motionless, with his eyes staring vacantly. Presently he was moved by a sense of my observation, looked up at me, and put out a spiritless hand for his newspaper. Then he glanced again in my direction. I feigned to read. I feared I had unwittingly embarrassed him, and in a moment I was surprised to find him speaking. 2. "I beg your pardon?" said I. "That book," he repeated, pointing a lean finger, "is about dreams." "Obviously," I answered, for it was Fortnum Roscoe's Dream States, and the title was on the cover. He hung silent for a space as if he sought words. "Yes," he said at last, "but they tell you nothing." I did not catch his meaning for a second. "They don't know," he added. I looked a little more attentively at his face. "There are dreams," he said, "and dreams." That sort of proposition I never dispute. "I suppose--" he hesitated. "Do you ever dream? I mean vividly." "I dream very little," I answered. "I doubt if I have three vivid dreams in a year.""Ah!" he said, and seemed for a moment to collect his thoughts. "Your dreams don't mix with your memories?" he asked abruptly. "You don't find yourself in doubt; did this happen or did it not?" "Hardly ever. Except just for a momentary hesitation now and then. I suppose few people do." "Does he say--?" He indicated the book. "Says it happens at times and gives the usual explanation about intensity of impression and the like to account for its not happening as a rule. I suppose you know something of these theories--" "Very little--except that they are wrong." 3. His emaciated hand played with the strap of the window for a time. I prepared to resume reading, and that seemed to precipitate his next remark. He leant forward almost as though he would touch me. "Isn't there something called consecutive dreaming--that goes on night after night?" "I believe there is. There are cases given in most books on mental trouble." "Mental trouble! Yes. I daresay there are. It's the right place for them. But what I mean--" He looked at his bony knuckles. "Is that sort of thing always dreaming? Is it dreaming? Or is it something else? Mightn't it be something else?" 4. I should have snubbed his persistent conversation but for the drawn anxiety of his face. I remember now the look of his faded eyes and the lids red stained-- perhaps you know that look. "I'm not just arguing about a matter of opinion," he said. "The thing's killing me." "Dreams?" "If you call them dreams. Night after night. Vivid!—so vivid . . . this--" (he indicated the landscape that went streaming by the window) "seems unreal in comparison! I can scarcely remember who I am, what business I am on . . . ."He paused. "Even now--" "The dream is always the same--do you mean?" I asked."It's over." "You mean?" "I died." "Died?"5. "Smashed and killed, and now, so much of me as that dream was, is dead. Dead forever. I dreamt I was another man, you know, living in a different part of the world and in a different time. I dreamt that night after night. Night after night I woke into that other life. Fresh scenes and fresh happenings--until I came upon the last--" "When you died?" "When I died." "And since then--" "No," he said. "Thank God! That was the end of the dream.. . " 6. It was clear I was in for this dream. And after all, I had an hour before me, the light was fading fast, and Fortnum Roscoe has a dreary way with him. "Living in a different time," I said: "do you mean in some different age?" "Yes." "Past?" "No, to come--to come." "The year three thousand, for example?" "I don't know what year it was. I did when I was asleep, when I was dreaming, that is, but not now--not now that I am awake. There's a lot of things I have forgotten since I woke out of these dreams, though I knew them at the time when I was--I suppose it was dreaming. They called the year differently from our way of calling the year . . . What did they call it?" He put his hand to his forehead. "No," said he, "I forget." He sat smiling weakly. For a moment I feared he did not mean to tell me his dream. As a rule I hate people who tell their dreams, but this struck me differently. I proffered assistance even. "It began--" I suggested. 7. "It was vivid from the first. I seemed to wake up in it suddenly. And it's curious that in these dreams I am speaking of I never remembered this life I am living now. It seemed as if the dream life was enough while it lasted. Perhaps--But I will tell you how I find myself when I do my best to recall it all. I don't remember anything clearly until I found myself sitting in a sort of loggia looking out over the sea. I had been dozing, and suddenly I woke up--fresh and vivid--not a bit dreamlike--because the girl had stopped fanning me."On the basis of your reading of the above excerpt, choose the correct option to answer the following questions :(i) How did the man with the white face behave as he entered the carriage? a. Excited and enthusiastic b. Scared c. Excited and nervous d. showed no enthusiasm (ii) What was the name of the book which the narrator was reading? a. Fortnum Roscoe's Dream States b. Dream States c. Dreams of the States d. State of the Dream(iii) What was the man’s opinion about the theory of dreams given in the narrator’s book? a. He felt that it was all correct b. He felt the book painted a wrong picture. c. He felt that the book explained nothing. d. He felt that the book was confusing (iv) Why couldn’t the narrator snub the man’s conversation? a. The narrator liked listening to conversations. b. The book which he was reading was lost. c. The man with the white face looked anxious. d. The man begged him to listen. (v) What is NOT the reason for narrator being interested in listening to the man’s description of his last dream? a. The man’s dream was about an alien. b. It was getting dark c. The narrator had still an hour’s journey left. d. His book was getting boring. (vi) What did the man NOT say about the last dream which he had? a. It was a dream which wasn’t clear b. He was sitting in the loggia c. His last dream was very clear d. He would wake up in these dreams suddenly. (vii) Which of the following is NOT true for the Man with the white face? a. He moved around slowly b. He looked sickly c. He didn’t want to talk about his dream. d. He didn’t believe in theories of Fortnum Roscoe's Dream States (viii) "I dream very little," I answered. "I doubt if I have three vivid dreams in a year. This line highlights that the narrator did not – a. Have normal dreams b. Good sleep pattern. c. Give much importance to the science behind dreams. d. like talking to the man with the white face 

Answer»

i. showed no enthusiasm 

ii. Dream States 

iii. He felt that the book explained nothing 

iv. The man with the white face looked anxious. 

v. The man’s dream was about an alien. 

vi. It was a dream which wasn’t clear 

vii. He didn’t want to talk about his dream 

viii. Give much importance to the science behind dreams

41.

I was given a room of my own

Answer»

A room of my own was being given to me.

42.

Percentage of ocean plastic that originates from land is : (i) 20 % (ii) 50% (iii) 80% (iv) 25%

Answer»

Answer: (iii) 80%

43.

How was Gandhi able to influence the lawyers? Give instances. ORHow was Gandhiji able to influence the lawyers?

Answer»

Gandhiji’s sincerity towards the peasants’ cause and convincing arguments and negotiations, thoroughly influenced the lawyers. He chided them for overcharging the peasants and encouraged them to court arrest for the peasants’ noble cause. He even rejected their proposal to seek Mr Andrews help in their battle against the Britishers to be self-reliant and independent.

44.

'Victors try to impose their culture on the vanquished (defeated)." Discuss this statement with reference to Zitkala-Sa from "Memories of Childhood".

Answer»

Victors always tend to restrict eliminate the rights of the vanquished in order to subjugate them mentally. It is a way to force them into submission.

The narrator was an American Native Indian. She was separated from her mother. Among her people, young girls wore long and heavy hair. She wanted to maintain her distinct cultural identity. Her long and beautiful hair was shingled against her wish. She lost her distinct identity. The teacher at the Carlisle Indian School imposed on her western way of dining. A small bell was tapped. She pulled her chair out and sat on it. She was the only one seated there. A second bell was sounded. All were seated. A ‘paleface woman’ watched her keenly. Then everyone started eating. She felt quite uncomfortable and uneasy. Beside she was made to wear boots and tight dresses, all alien to her culture.

45.

With respect to the events in the story, ‘Should Wizard Hit Mommy’, who would you support , Wizard or Mommy? Justify your choice.

Answer»

- The title encapsulates the thematic question addressed in the story. 

- It’s open to debate and the writer chose to keep it unresolved; added a question mark.

- While Jo would want the wizard to hit mommy, Jack didn’t. ---- shows the contrast between the two of them. 

- Jo- independent and thoughtful --- unconvinced that mothers are always right -- empathizing with the sorry situation of Roger -- wanted the Wizard to hit mommy 

- Jack- unwilling to change -- reminded of his own mother-- supports the mother’s stand against the system that fits individuals into the conventions of body/colour etc . 

- Title depicts the larger question ---two ideologies 

▪ one that supports conventions 

▪ other that supports individuality. 

Mom is right because wizard was left.
46.

And survival in Seemapuri means rag-picking. Through the years, it has acquired the proportions of a fine art. Garbage to them is gold. It is their daily bread, a roof over their heads, even if it is a leaking roof. But for a child it is even more. “I sometimes find a rupee, even a ten-rupee note,” Saheb says, his eyes lighting up. When you can find a silver coin in a heap of garbage, you don’t stop scrounging, for there is hope of finding more. It seems that for children, garbage has a meaning different from what it means to their parents. For the children it is wrapped in wonder, for the elders it is a means of survival. i. “I sometimes find a rupee, even a ten- rupee in a heap of garbage,” which term describes Saheb’s state of mind most accurately a) Optimistic and keep searching for in greed b) Confident and just searches for his happiness c) Becomes happy and tries to find more wonders from the garbage d) Keeps searching the silver coin ii. Choose the statement which is NOT TRUE about the rag-pickers in Seemapuri a) Children are equally involved in rag picking as their parents b) The rag-pickers settle down in a place permanently c) Rag picking has accomplished itself as a skill and form of art d) Rag-pickers lives in unsteady shanties in the outskirts of Delhi iii. Garbage to the rag pickers is a) moneyb) daily bread, a roof over their heads c) gold d) silver iv. What makes the narrator calls rag picking a fine art? a) For it take brain to pick ragb) For it take skills to pick rag c) For it takes acumen to pick ragsd) All of these

Answer»

i. c) Becomes happy and tries to find more wonders from the garbage

ii. b) The rag-pickers settle down in a place permanently

iii. b) daily bread, a roof over their heads

iv. d) All of these

47.

Why did Gandhi agree to the planters’ offer of a 25% refund to the farmers?

Answer»

Gandhiji agreed to a settlement of 25% refund to the farmers to break the deadlock between the landlords and peasants. For him, the amount of the refund was not very important. The fact that the landlords had been obliged to surrender a part of their money as well as their prestige gave a moral victory to the farmers. Thus, Gandhiji not only made the landlords accept their dishonesty but also made the farmers learn a lesson in defending their rights with courage.

48.

Write a short note on the functions of central and state information commission.

Answer»

To perform the functions under the right to information act, Information Commissions are constituted at national and state levels.

49.

What is the aim of Civil Service?

Answer»

The aim of Civil Service is to bring welfare programmes speedly to all.

50.

What is E-governance?

Answer»

E-’govemanCe is the use of electronic technology in administration.