This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Find out the correct statement 1. Those who joined the Mughal service were enrolled as Mansabdars.2. Those who look after the administration of Mughals were known as Amaranayakas. A) 1 only B) 2 only C) Both 1 & 2 D) None |
|
Answer» Answer is (A) 1 only |
|
| 2. |
Put the following in chronological order 1. Akbar captured Sisodiya. 2. Aurangzeb campaigned against the Yasufzai. 3. Babar defeated the Rajputs at Chanderi. A) 3, 1, 2 B) 2, 1, 3 C) 1, 2, 3D) 3, 2, 1 |
|
Answer» Answer is (A) 3, 1, 2 |
|
| 3. |
These Rajputs of Chittore did not accept or recognize the supremacy of Mughals for many days. A) Pala dynasty B) Prathihara dynasty C) Sisodiya dynasty D) None |
|
Answer» (C) Sisodiya dynasty |
|
| 4. |
Mughal miniature painting belongs to A) Babar B) Akbar C) Jahangir D) Khurram |
|
Answer» Correct option is C) Jahangir |
|
| 5. |
The Sisodiya Rajputs who refused to accept Mughal authority for a long time belonged to A) Multan B) Bijapur C) Chittor D) Gondwana |
|
Answer» Answer is (C) Chittor |
|
| 6. |
Akbar defeated Hemu In the Battle of ………. .(A) Kanva(B) Haldighati(C) Buxar(D) Panipat |
|
Answer» Correct option is (D) Panipat |
|
| 7. |
Akbar defeated Hemu in the battle of A) Panipat-I B) Panipat – II C) Panipat – III D) None of the above |
|
Answer» B) Panipat – II |
|
| 8. |
Which Rajput kingdom resisted the Mughals? |
|
Answer» The Sisodiya Rajputs of Chittoor refused to accept Mughal authority for a long time. |
|
| 9. |
The Iranian emperor that helped Humayun A) Dara-Shukoh B) SherShah C) Akbar D) Safavid Shah |
|
Answer» D) Safavid Shah |
|
| 10. |
Fateh means A) Kingdom B) Victorious C) Looser D) Emperor |
|
Answer» Correct option is B) Victorious |
|
| 11. |
The present state is nearer to the Tropic of Cancer. A) Andhra Pradesh B) Odisa C) Bengal D) Kerala |
|
Answer» Answer is (C) Bengal |
|
| 12. |
What does the map show? A) Cholas kingdom B) Pandyas kingdom C) Chalukyas kingdom D) Akbar’s kingdom |
|
Answer» (D) Akbar’s kingdom |
|
| 13. |
Din -1 – Ilahi was belongs toA) Jahangir B) Akbar C) ShabjahanD) Aurangazeb |
|
Answer» Answer is (B) Akbar |
|
| 14. |
The cause of rebellions of Zamindars during the reign of Mughals A) To exploitation of Mughal administrator B) Shortage of Jagirdars C) The campaigns of Mughal kings D) The generosity of Mughals |
|
Answer» (A) To exploitation of Mughal administrator |
|
| 15. |
Examine the role played by zamindars in Mughal India. |
|
Answer» The zamindars were the people who did not directly participate in the processes of agricultural production, but they enjoyed high status in the society. (i)The zamindars considered their land as their property (milkiyat). They had control to sell, give and mortage their property. (ii)They enjoyed many social and economic privileges because of their superior status in society. (iii)The zamindars belonged to the upper caste which added to their exalted status in society. (iv)The zamindars rendered certain services (khidmat) for the state. As a result of their service they received and attained higher position in the state. (v)The zamindars had the right to collect revenue on behalf of the state and also received financial compensation for this work. (vi)The zamindars had kept strict control over the military resources of the state. They kept a fortress and a well knit armed unit comprising cavalry, artillery and infantry. (vii)The zamindars also played significant role in developing the agricultural land. They helped in the settlements of farmers by lending them money and agricultural instruments. It resulted in an increase in agricultural produce and the sale and purchase of land by the zamindars. There are also evidences that the zamindars held bazaars. The farmers came to these bazaars to sell their crops. (viii)If we observe social relation of village of Mughal age as a pyramid then zamindars were at the top. They occupied the highest position in the society. (ix)No doubt the zamindars exploited the people but their relations with the farmers depended on their mutual togetherness and hereditary part on age. So, they were able to get peasants in case of the revolt against the state. |
|
| 16. |
Study the following map:Now answer the following questions.a. Whose empire does this map show?b. What were the places that were annexed by Akbar in the northwest region?c. Identify the important battle place which has its own significance in the history of the Mughals.d. Name the kingdom annexed by Akbar in south India.e. Name the kingdoms of the South that were annexed by Aurangazeb.f. Where did Akbar conduct his religious discussions?g. What was the capital city of the Mughals? |
|
Answer» a. The map shows the empire of Akbar. b. Qandahar and Kabul. c. Panipat. d. Ahmednagar. e. Golkonda and Bijapur. f. Fatehpur Sikri. g. Delhi. |
|
| 17. |
Study the following map:Now answer the following questions.a. What were the capital cities of the Mughals?b. Where did the war take place between Babur and Ibrahim Lodi?c. What were the southern kingdoms annexed by Aurangazeb?d. The only southern kingdom captured by Akbar was ……..e. Name the Rajput kingdom that resisted the authority of Mughals.f. Name the kingdoms on the north west of India captured by Akbar. |
|
Answer» a. Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri. b. Panipat. c. Golkonda and Bijapur. d. Ahmednagar. e. Chittor. f. Kabul and Qandahar. |
|
| 18. |
How is Akbar’s policy of universal peace or Sulh-i-kul relevant to the condition of present-day Indian society? |
|
Answer» India is a poly religious, poly linguistic, and poly cultural society. In India, we have all kinds of religions and faiths. We should all live in harmony and without discrimination. All the subjects are equal before the law. So the constitution made India a secular state. Still, communal feelings are very high in India. Religious fundamentalist groups of Pakistan and India are causing insurgency in the country. Thus communalism has become a threat to the national integration of our country. So Akbar’s Sulh-i-kul or universal peace or the idea of tolerance is very much relevant to present today’s Indian society. Akbar’s idea of tolerance did not discriminate among people of different religions in his realm. It is based on the universally acceptable principles – honesty, justice, and peace. Akbar’s vision of government says that the emperor would work for the welfare of all the subjects irrespective of their religion or social status and not just for the welfare of one community. |
|
| 19. |
Read the following passage and answer the questions.Akbar was interested in the religion and social customs of different people. Akbar wanted to bring together people of diverse faiths. This eventually led Akbar to the idea of Sulh-i-kul or “universal peace”. This idea of tolerance did not discriminate among people of different religions in his kingdom. Instead, it focused on a system of ethics – honesty, justice, peace – that was universally applicable. Abul Fazl helped Akbar in framing a vision of governance around this idea of Sulh-i-kul. The Emperor would work for the welfare of all subjects irrespective of their religion or social status. This principle of governance was followed by Jahangir and Shah Johan as well. a. What was it that led Akbar to the idea of Sulh-i-kul?b. What does Sulh-i-kul mean?c. What is the idea of Sulh-i-kul?d. What were universally applicable ethics?e. Who helped Akbar in framing the vision of governance?f. What was Akbar’s vision of governance?g. Who followed the principle of governance?h. What was the basis for the principle of governance? |
|
Answer» a. His interest in religion and his desire to bring together the people of diverse faiths led Akbar to the idea of Sulh-ikul. b. ‘Sulh-i-kul’ means universal peace. c. Sulh-i-kul is the idea of tolerance. It should not discriminate among people of different religions in his realm. d. Honesty, justice, and peace were universally applicable ethics. e. Abul Fazl helped Akbar in framing the vision of governance. f. The emperor would work for the welfare of all subjects irrespective of their religion or social status. g. Akbar, Jahangir, and Shah Jahan followed the principle of governance. h. ‘Sulh-i-kul’ (universal peace) is the basis for the principle of governance. |
|
| 20. |
Study the following table.Name of the officerInformation about their position, authority, and responsibilitiesNayakas in Vijayanagar kingdomNayakas of the Vijayanagara empire were the military, revenue, and administrative officers. The nayakas in the Vijayanagara empire could become independent and powerful enough to challenge the authority of the emperor. The nayaka received the nayankaras or land assignments as salaries. They had to maintain a stipulated army. They had the responsibility of collecting revenue and administering land assignments.MansabdarsMansabdars of the Mughal empire were the revenue and military officers. They were directly under the control of the emperor. They had the responsibilities of guarding the palace, governing a province, conquering a new kingdom, or suppressing a rebellion. The mansabdars should not act independently but they should act as per the wishes of the king. The mansabdars were transferred from one place to another every two or three years so that they could not become powerful.a. Write about the nayakas in the Vijayanagara kingdom.b. Write about the position and responsibilities of mansabdars.c. What differences do you find between the positions of nayakas and mansabdars? |
|
Answer» a. Nayakas in the Vijayanagara empire were the military, revenue, and administrative officers. They were independent and could become powerful enough to challenge the authority of the emperor. The nayakas received nayankaras – the land assignment as salaries. They had to maintain a stipulated army. They had the responsibility of collecting revenue and administering land assignments. b. Mansabdars of the Mughal empire was the revenue and military officers. They were directly under the control of the emperor. They had the responsibilities of guarding the palace, governing a province, conquering a new kingdom, or suppressing a rebellion. The mansabdars should not act independently but they should act as per the wishes of the emperor. The mansabdars were transferred from one place to another every two or three years so that they could not become powerful. c. The nayakas of the Vijayanagara kingdom didn’t have any direct control over themselves. They could exercise their authority freely. They were free enough to become powerful and could challenge the authority of the emperor. The nayakas had the responsibilities of collecting revenue, maintaining a stipulated amount of army, and administering the land assignments. On the other hand, mansabdars were directly under the control of the emperor. They should act as per the wishes of the emperor. They would be asked to guard the emperor’s palace, govern a province, conquer a new kingdom, or suppress a rebellion. Mansabdars could not exercise their authority freely. They were checked at every stage by the emperor. |
|
| 21. |
Todar Mai was the revenue minister of A) Sher Shah B) Akbar C) Shah Jahan D) Aurangazeb |
|
Answer» Answer is (B) Akbar |
|
| 22. |
Officers of revenue assignments – nayankaras in the Vijayanagara kingdom were called A) Mansabdars B) Jagirdars C) Nayakas D) Amirs |
|
Answer» Answer is (C) Nayakas |
|
| 23. |
Who was the youngest to become a Mughal ruler? A) Humayun B) Akbar C) Aurangazeb D) ShahJahan |
|
Answer» Answer is (B) Akbar |
|
| 24. |
In whose reign the war of succession took place? A) Shah Jahan’s B) Jahangir’sC) Akbar’s D) Aurangazeb’s |
|
Answer» (A) Shah Jahan’s |
|
| 25. |
During whose reign the war of succession took place? |
|
Answer» During Shah Jahan’s reign. |
|
| 26. |
Write about Shivaji |
|
Answer» 1. Shivaji was great warrior and just ruler who consolidated the Maratha kingdom. 2. He practiced religious tolerance, protected Muslim women, Mosques and Tombs. |
|
| 27. |
Names of Mysore provinces were occupied by Shivaji? |
|
Answer» Jinji & Velluru. |
|
| 28. |
Who assisted Shivaji in administration? |
|
Answer» There were eight ministers called ‘Ashta Pradhans’ to assist Shivaji in administration. |
|