| 1. |
SLET-1 Q< PREV123Truth III= MCQDESCRIPTIONA,B,C,D,E are 5 persons; each person speaks the truth to onlytwo of the other persons and lies to the other two persons. IfA speaks the truth to one of (B,C) and one of (D,E); B speaksthe truth to one of (C,D) and one of (A,E); C speaks the truth toone of (A,B) and one of (D,E). If one person speaks the truth tothe second person, then the second person also speaks thetruth to the first person (i.e. between a pair of persons, theyeither speak the truth to each other or lie to each other).If A speaks the truth to E, then D must speak the truth to:REPORT AN ISSUEOO |
|
Answer» A,B,C,D,E are 5 PERSONS; each person speaks the truth to only two of the other persons and lies to the other two persons A speaks the truth to one of (B,C) and one of (D,E); B speaks the truth to one of (C,D) and one of (A,E); C speaks the truth to one of (A,B) and one of (D,E). If one person speaks the truth to the second person, then the second person also speaks the truth to the FIRST PERSONTO Find : If A speaks the truth to E, then D must speak the truth to: Solution:A speaks the truth to one of (B,C) and one of (D,E) A speaks the truth to E=> A speaks the truth to one of (B,C) and E=> E speak truth to AB speaks the truth to one of (C,D) and one of (A,E)B can speak truth to A or ECase 1 : Assume B speak Truth to E=> E speaks truth to B C speaks the truth to one of (A,B) and one of (D,E) C Can not speak truth to E speak truth with A & B ( 2 person)C speaks the truth to D C speaks the truth to one of (A,B) Hence A & B can not speak truth to Each other as both speak truth to EA speaks the truth to C & E ( as A can not speak truth to B)C speaks the truth to A & DB speaks the truth to D and E ( as C speak truth with A & D)Hence D speak truth to C & BE speak Truth to A & B Case 2 : Assume B speak Truth to A A speaks the truth to E=> A speaks the truth to one of (B,C) and E=> E speak truth to A B speak truth to A A speaks the truth to B and E B speaks the truth to one of (C,D) and A C speaks the truth to one of (A,B) and one of (D,E). C speak truth with B as ( A already speak truth with 2) C speaks the truth to B and one of (D,E). B speaks the truth to C and A A speaks the truth to B and E B speaks the truth to C and A C speak truth with B one of (D,E). D speak truth with C & E ( as A & B are booked ) C speak truth with B & D E speak truth with A & D in both cases D speak truth to C If A speaks the truth to E then D must speak the truth to: C Learn More:"I am a sun worshiper". Brock said, "Allen is telling the truth" brainly.in/question/29444542A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves ... brainly.in/question/9892573 |
|