1.

Answer»

Solution

S is sitting SECOND to the left of R and R is not sitting at any of the ends. From these two sentences, there are two possibilities as shown.

_ _ _ _ __ _ _ _ _

_ S _ R _S _ R _ _

Case - 1Case - 2

The person who faces T is to the immediate left of M. M is sitting at the extreme right end. This IMPLIES that M should sit at the extreme right and T should be sitting beside S. Hence, Case 1 is ruled out. Now the arrangement looks like this,

M _ _ _ _

S T _ R _

R is an immediate neighbour of U. The person who faces U is an immediate neighbour of both P and N. There are two persons between P and L. The remaining position will be occupied by Q. Final arrangement will be as shown below,

M L N O P

S T R U Q

M, P, S, Q are sitting at extreme ends. Hence option e is the correct answer.



Discussion

No Comment Found

Related InterviewSolutions