This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Complete the sentences choosing the right endings.We were thoroughly disappointedto find out his addressHardly had he stepped outwe could not go furtherThey wantedsince our team did not get a prizeSince we had run out of petrolwas his reckless drivingThe cause of his injurywhen it began to rain |
||||||||||
Answer»
|
|||||||||||
| 2. |
Find out the synonym of the underlined word in each of the following sentences.1. My thoughts have turned to the consideration of why people suffer. (a) imagination (b) curiosity (c) absurdity (d) careful thought2. Suffering seems cruelly prevalent in the world today. (a) unique (b) uncommon (c) common(d) fair3. Of the rest, many will end up as mental or physical cripples (a) people with sound bodies (b) people with rare gifts (c) people with disabilities (d) people with perfect health4. My gloomy thoughts stem from an accident. (a) ecstatic (b) blissful (c) depressed (d) lofty5. I experienced agony. (a) relaxation (b) liberation (c) amusement (d) extreme suffering6. Dr. Barnard had a perforated lung. (a) damaged with holes (b) inflated (c) shrunk (d) inebriated7. The wound healed around his neck.(a) cursed (b) cured (c) curtailed (d) contorted8. He had a malignant tumour of the bone. (a) harmless (b) friendly (c) harm full (d) helpful9. His shoulder and arm were amputated.(a) attached (b) surgically cut off (c) frustrated (d) transplant10. There was little hope for his recovery. (a) recuperation (b) discovery (c) loss (d) damage11. He had full confidence in the mechanic. (a) trust (b) disbelief (c) doubt (d) scepticism12. Two children had given me a profound lesson. (a) humble (b) modest (c) shallow (d) very great13. The business of living is joy (a) amnesia (b) dyslexia (c) dementia (d) delight14. Life is not something for recreation. (a) earnestness (b) meditation(c) entertainment (d) distress15. Nor can we appreciate warmth if we have not (a) heat (b) wellness (c) chillness (d) wetness16. Suffering ennobles you. (a) destroys (b) dignifies (c) distress (d) encourages17. I see nothing noble in thrashing around in a sweatsoaked bed (a) heated (b) warmed (c) drenched (d) smellled18. There was a grand finale of scattered plates. (a) anti-climax (b) climax (c) boring end (d) gloomy denouement19. They didn’t have sophisticated surgery. (a) crude(b) undeveloped (c) cumbersome (d) well-advanced20. Something basic that w as full of solace for me. (a) pity(b) neglect (c) abandon (d) consolation |
|
Answer» 1. (d) careful thought 2. (c) common 3. (c) people with disabilities 4. (c) depressed 5. (d) extreme suffering 6. (a) damaged with holes 7. (b) cured 8. (c) harm full 9. (b) surgically cut off 10. (a) recuperation 11. (a) trust 12. (d) very great 13. (d) delight 14. (c) entertainment 15. (a) heat 16. (b) dignifies 17. (c) drenched 18. (b) climax 19 (d) well-advanced 20. (d) consolation |
|
| 3. |
Pick out the compound sentences in the following passage.The food we eat has to be digested and then thrown out of the body. The air we breathe in, has to be thrown out, to help us survive. But we hold negative emotions like insecurity, anger and jealousy within ourselves for years. If these negative emotions are not eliminated, the mind grows corrupt and diseased. Let us do away with hatred and lead a healthy life filled with peace and joy. |
|
Answer» Compound sentences:
|
|
| 4. |
Find out the antonym of the underlined word in each of the following sentences.1. Why people should suffer.(a) undergo pain (b) struggle (c) enjoy (d) heal2. Suffering is cruelly prevalent. (a) sarcastically (b) tortuously (c) mercilessly (d) mercifully3. My gloomy thoughts stem from an accident. (a) sad (b) murky (c) happy (d) vague4. I experienced agony. (a) calamity (b) delight (c) horror(d) misery5. Suffering ennobles you. (a) exalts (b) dignifies (c) praises (d) humilites6. This trolley was commandeered by an intrepid crew of two. (a) timid (b) bold (c) daring (d) adventurous7. They did not have sophisticated heart surgery. (a) advanced (b) well-developed (c) backward (d) cultured8. He was a walking horror. (a) disgust(b) delight (c) shock (d) fear9. They go through mutilating surgery. (a) crippling (b) paralysing (c) maiming (d) heating10. There was a grand finale. (a) end (b) climax (c) exciting finish (d) begining11. It was solace for me. (a) anguish (b) cheer (c) consolation (d) reassurance12. The trolley was commandeered by the two boys. (a) hijacked (b) snatched (c) usurped (d) abandoned13. The wound healed around his neck. (a) cured (b) worsened (c) got healthy again (d) returned to normalcy14. He had full confidence. (a) trust (b) belief (c) disabilities(d) distrust15. Two children had given me profound lesson.(a) deep (b) great (c) intense (d) superficial/hollow16. The business of living is the celebration of being alive. (a) commemoration (b) praise (c) honour (d) criricism17. Business of living is not just for joy. (a) bliss (b) sorrow (c) indulgence (d) elation18. We can’t appreciate light if we haven’t known darkness. (a) criticise (b) acknowledge (c) welcome (d) be obliged19. Living is not for just recreation. (a) dalliance (b) amusement (c) drudgery (d) pastime20. He was laughing. (a) crying (b) chuckling (c) whooping (d) simpering |
|
Answer» 1. (c) enjoy 2. (d) mercifully 3. (c) happy 4. (b) delight 5. (d) humilites 6. (a) timid 7. (c) backward 8. (b) delight 9. (d) heating 10. (d) begining 11. (a) anguish 12. (d) abandoned 13. (b) worsened 14. (c) disabilities 15. (d) superficial/hollow 16. (d) criricism 17. (b) sorrow 18. (a) criticise 19. (c) drudgery 20. (a) crying |
|
| 5. |
Mention the economic activities confined to public sector in pre independence india |
|
Answer» 1. Agriculture - In pre-Independence India, agriculture was the main source of income. 2. Press and Media - The British had full control on press. 3. Iron and Steel, sugar and paper industries. 4. Railways, Sea ports and telecommunications was restricted for public sector 5. Foreign trade was kept away from private individuals. |
|
| 6. |
राजस्थान मध्ये सर्वात मोठा उत्सव कोणता असेल |
|
Answer» Teej तीज I don't know whether this answer is perfect or not. |
|
| 7. |
Pick out the finite verbs in the following sentences:(a) You can solve this problem in different ways. (b) The professor has been working on the last chapter of the book since March. (c) Despite being a celebrity, Ravi mingles easily with everyone.(d) You must speak clearly to make yourself understood. (e) The chairman being away, the clerk is unable to approve the proposal. (J) Getting down from the car, the Chief Guest walked towards the dais amidst applause. (g) The old man struggled to walk without support. (h) In case of emergency, please contact this number. (o) The sun having set, the temperature fell rapidly. (j) But for your help, I could not have completed the assignment. |
|
Answer» (a) solve (b) has been working (c) mingles (d) speak (e) is (f) walked (g) struggled (h) contact (i) fell (j) completed |
|
| 8. |
Identify the two main clauses and conjunction in each of the following sentences.(a) It started raining suddenly and people ran for shelter.(b) Understand the concept well, otherwise you cannot solve the problem.(c) Fifty candidates appeared for the interview, but only five were selected. (d) Ramesh did not know Spanish, so he wanted a translator. (e) He is a good actor, still he is not popular. |
||||||||||||||||||
Answer»
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| 9. |
We saw a lion which was wounded |
|
Answer» we see that lion wound. |
|
| 10. |
Read the following passage and identify the simple sentences.Sunflowers turn according to the position of the sun. In other words, they ‘ chase the light’. Have you ever wondered what happens on cloudy, rainy days when the sun is completely covered by clouds? If you think the sunflower withers or turns its head towards the ground, you are completely mistaken. Do you know what happens? Sunflowers turn to each other to share their energy. Learning from Nature, we too should support and empower each other. |
|
Answer» Simple sentences:
|
|
| 11. |
Pick out the complex sentences in the following passage.A man saw a lion in the bush, as he was walking through the forest. He did not know what to do. He was helpless. He was too scared to turn around and run. He just knelt down as if he were getting ready to pray. He closed his eyes, thinking that the lion would pounce on him anytime. Out of the comer of his eye, he saw the lion on its knees too. Shocked, he asked the . lion what it was doing. The lion replied that he was praying before he started his meal. |
|
Answer» Complex sentences:
|
|
| 12. |
Look at the following complex sentences. Circle the Main clauses and underline the Subordinate clauses.(a) (Nobody knows) when the power supply will resume. (b) (please tell me) what the time is.(c) (The man) who directed the film was my schoolmate. (d) (I believe) that all men are basically good. (e) (No one knows) when he will return. |
|
Answer» (a) (Nobody knows) when the power supply will resume. (b) (please tell me) what the time is. (c) (The man) who directed the film was my schoolmate. (d) (I believe) that all men are basically good. (e) (No one knows) when he will return. |
|
| 13. |
I would like to order coffee …… tea. (a) instead of (b) instead from (c) instead to |
|
Answer» (a) instead of |
|
| 14. |
Identify the dependent clauses or phrases in the following sentences and underline them.1. Texting on his phone, the man swerved into a ditch. 2. It isn’t necessary to cram all night if you have studied a little each day. 3. We climbed up the hill to enjoy the view. 4. I enjoy painting during my holidays. 5. Whether he attends the party or not, I have decided to go. 6. I will stop playing the drums when you go to sleep. |
|
Answer» 1. Texting on his phone 2. if you have studied a little each day 3. to enjoy the view 4. during my holidays 5. when you go to sleep |
|
| 15. |
Listen to the conversation between Leena and her mother and list down a few new words. Using a dictionary find out the meaning for those words.Mother : Leena, what are your plans for the winter vacation? I thought we could go to a heritage site in India. Leena : No Mom. This time, I wish to take up an adventure sport which I have been planning for long. But I am not sure whether we have good options for adventure sports in India. Mother : Why not! India is a versatile and multifaceted country and every part of it offers some new adventure to see, some new place to visit. Ranging from the wonderful treks on the powerful and the bold mountain ranges of Himalayas, sky diving adventures in the west, hill stations of the south, proclaiming beauty of the Karst caves to the desert trips in Thar, all the varieties are found in one nation.Leena : That’s great to know that with the brooding modem nation, you can savour all the adventures either in the.midst of towns or surrounded with the nature’s bounty. Mother : But we must carefully choose the organizations that offer such programmes. We should go for ones that are registered with Adventure Tour Operators Association of India and Ministry of Tourism.Leena : Ok, Mom. Let us see if any of those places have bungee jumping. I have been dreaming of doing this dare-devil jump for the past two years. Mother : If you are really ready for bungeejumping, I suggest we go to Rishikesh. Apart from leaping off a cliff, you can do white-water rafting too. What do you say? Let’s talk to your father and ask him to do some enquiries.Leena : Yaayyy!!! I am so excited. I can’t wait for Dad to come back from office.New WordMeaningVersatileable to adapt to different activities |
||||||||||||||
Answer»
|
|||||||||||||||
| 16. |
Jane and Tim were married last year. _____ Then they found a small house for themselves. They moved in two months ago and are very happy. A) Jane works in my office. B) I often see them on Fridays. C) For six months they lived with Tim's parents. D) Tim has a good job in a bank. E) We haven't seen them since they married |
|
Answer» Correct option is C) For six months they lived with Tim's parents |
|
| 17. |
Which among the following are capital goods and which are consumer goods and why? (a) A car used as a taxi (b) Refrigerator in a hotel (c) Air-conditioner in a house OR Define intermediate consumption and explain it with an example. How is it different from finel consumption? |
|
Answer» A car used as a taxi: It Is a capital good because it is used for producing services for generating income. (b) Refrigerator in a hotel: It is a capital good because it is used for providing services over a period of time to the production unit. (c ) Air-conditioner in a house: It is a consumer good because It is used for satisfaction of a want by a household. OR Intermediate Consumption refers to the expenditure incurred by a production unit on purchasing those goods and services from other production units, which are meant for resale or for using up completely during the same year. For Example: Milk purchased by a hotel because It is purchased from another production unit for resale Indirectly. Whereas Final Consumption refers to the expenditure on goods and services meant for final consumption and investment. |
|
| 18. |
Character sketch of the child from the lost child for class 9 english |
|
Answer» The child in the chapter had a very restless nature. He went to the fair with his parents and liked almost everything as any child would showing his innocence. Although the child was very understanding. He did wanted to buy all the things he saw but knew it was a very irrelevant demand to make so accepted the denial to all his requests. By the end of the story we learn how the child loved his parents so much as he denied all the other things he wanted earlier just because he couldn't find his parents around him. |
|
| 19. |
Which of the following is not the function of the Central Bank? (Choose the correct alternative)A. Banking facilities to governmentB. Banking facilities to publicC. Lending to governmentD. Lending to commercial banks |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - B Banking facilities to public is not the function of the Central Bank. |
|
| 20. |
With a rise in real national income, welfare of the people: (Choose the correct alternative)A. RisesB. FallsC. Remains unchangedD. None of the above |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - A A. With a rise in real national income, welfare of the people `rises`. |
|
| 21. |
Discuss briefly the meanings of: (i) Fixed Exchange Rate (ii) Flexible Exchange Rate (iii) Managed Floating Exchange Rate |
|
Answer» (i) Fixed Exchange Rate: is the exchange rate determined by the government for conversion of domestic currency into foreign currency. (ii) Flexible Exchange Rate: is the rate of exchange which is determined by the market forces of demand and supply in the foreign exchange market. (iii) Managed Floating Exchange Rate: Floating rate influenced by buying and selling foreign exchange by the central bank in the foreign exchange market. |
|
| 22. |
Discuss briefly the meanings of (i) Fixed Exchange Rate (ii) Flexible Exchange Rate (iii) Managed Floating Exchange Rate |
|
Answer» (i) Fixed Exchange Rate: is the exchange rate determined by the government for conversion of domestic currency into foreign currency. (ii) Flexible Exchange Rate: is the rate of exchange which is determined by the market forces of demand and supply in the foreign exchange market. (iii) Managed Floating Exchange Rate: Floating rate influenced by buying and selling foreign exchange by the central bank in the foreign exchange market. |
|
| 23. |
Plz give the answer fast |
|
Answer» Start a article in 6 Easy Steps STEP 1: SELECT YOUR TOPIC. Choose a topic that interests you enough to focus on it for at least a week or two. ... STEP 2: ADDRESS YOUR AUDIENCE'S NEEDS. Now, come back to your piece. ... STEP 3: RESEARCH. ... STEP 4: TIGHTEN YOUR DRAFT. ... STEP 5: MAKE IT SPECIFIC. ... STEP 6: READ, REVISE, REPEAT. |
|
| 24. |
Write a letter to your friend who has recently had an accident asking him about his health.Qtr no. 181/01,Jadunath Enclave,Bathinda Cantt, Punjab16 September 2018Dear HarshHow shocking it was for me to believe this unfortunate accident about you! I had not even thought that this will happen in future. When I talked to auntie then I came to know about this accident. auntie told that you were cycling and a car bumped you from backside. I know that he was leaning to drive a car. But skip this is happened and it can't be changed. Oh! sorry I forgot to talk about you health. Auntie told that the bone of your hand is cracked because of the weight of your body and cycle. I hope that you will be fine in few days and can attend the school. Don't worry about school, I will help you to recover in studies. The only thing you to do is 'get well soon'. OK we will talk later on. And once again get well soon and recover yourself.Yours loving Puskar |
|
Answer» Some changes in the body of letter: It was unbelievable for me to accept the unfortunate accident of you. I had not even thought that this will happen. After talking to auntie, I came to know about this accident. She told that you were cycling and a car bumped you from the backside. I know that he was leaning to drive a car. But skip it, this has happened and it can't be changed. Oh! sorry I forgot to talk about your health. Auntie told that the bone of your hand is cracked because of the weight of your body and cycle. I hope that you will be fine in a few days and can attend the school. Don't worry about school, I will help you to recover studies. The only thing I pray for you that 'get well soon'. OK, we will talk later. And once again get well soon and recover yourself. |
|
| 25. |
good night and sweet dreams |
|
Answer» Good Night:) Please if you want say good night then say in chat. Do not say in question |
|
| 26. |
Discuss the importance of sociology. |
Answer»
|
|
| 27. |
Fill in the blanks with the right linkers.Look at any waste garbage dump ..... vegetable waste, paper and broken glass, you will find a considerable amount of plastic material ...... shampoo bottles, bags .......... worn-out shoes. Vegetable scraps and paper are biodegradable ...... glass and plastic continue to accumulate and harm the environment. (but, such as, and, in addition to) |
|
Answer» Look at any waste garbage dump such as, vegetable waste, paper and broken glass, you will find a considerable amount of plastic material in addition to shampoo bottles, bags and worn-out shoes. Vegetable scraps and paper are biodegradable but glass and plastic continue to accumulate and harm the environment. |
|
| 28. |
One of the essential conditions of Monopolistic competition is(a) Many buyers but one seller (b) Price discrimination (c) Product differentiation (d) Homogeneous product |
|
Answer» (c) Product differentiation |
|
| 29. |
Fill in the blanks by choosing the appropriate expressions given in brackets(to be in high spirits, to throw away, pass by) Marcus knew that he would win but he did not want ........ a single vote. All the while, Roof weighed down with guilt, pretended |
|
Answer» throw away, to be in high spirits. |
|
| 30. |
Buoyancy of a tax is defined as(a) percentage increase in tax revenue/percentage increase in tax base(b) increase in tax revenue/ percentage increase in tax coverage(c) increase in tax revenue/increase in tax base(d) percentage increase in tax revenue/ increase in tax coverage |
|
Answer» (c) increase in tax revenue/increase in tax base |
|
| 31. |
Match the items in column A with the items in column B appropriately.ABi) Study of economic activitiesa) Historyii) Inquiry into the past and the cultureb) Anthropologyiii) Study of state and the rightsc) Economicsiv) Study of origin and racial evolution of human beingsd) Political Science |
|
Answer» i – c ii – a iii – d iv – b |
|
| 32. |
The type of sampling in which each unit of the whole is provided equal opportunity of being selected is called ?(a) Purposive Sampling(b) Random Sampling(c) Census(d) Stratified Sampling. |
|
Answer» (b) Random Sampling |
|
| 33. |
The standard of living in a country is represented by its:(a) poverty ratio (b) per capita income (c) national income (d) unemployment rate |
|
Answer» (b) per capita income |
|
| 34. |
Analyze the method in which a sociologist approaches a social issue. |
Answer»
|
|
| 35. |
To the Sociologist religion is -(a) Social Phenomenon(b) Personal Phenomenon (c) Public Phneomenon(d) Cultural Phenomenon |
|
Answer» To the Sociologist religion is Social Phenomenon |
|
| 36. |
When there is one buyer and many sellers then that situation is called(a) Monopoly (b) Single buyer right (c) Downright (d) Double buyers right |
|
Answer» (b) Single buyer right |
|
| 37. |
Increase in stock of capital is known as : (a) Capital Loss (b) Capital Profit (c) Capital formation (d) None of the above |
|
Answer» Increase in stock of capital is known as Capital formation. |
|
| 38. |
Analyse the method in which a Sociologist approaches a social issue. |
Answer»
|
|
| 39. |
What does a monopolist market show ? (a) Production process (b) Distribution System (c) Nature of market (d) None of these |
|
Answer» Nature of market a monopolist market show. |
|
| 40. |
Price of goods determined where : (a) Demand > Supply (b) Demand < Supply (c) Demand = Supply (d) None of the above |
|
Answer» Price of goods determined where Demand = Supply. |
|
| 41. |
Case study is used for data collection in Sociology. Write the features of this method of study. |
Answer»
|
|
| 42. |
Employment theory is related to : (a) Static economics (b) Micro economics (c) Macro economics (d) None of the above |
|
Answer» Employment theory is related to Macro economics. |
|
| 43. |
Describe any five ways to control food cost. |
|
Answer» Five ways to control food cost: 1.Purchasing-The purchase department must ensure that the right quality of food at competitive price and right quantity of raw material should be purchased. 2.Receiving and storing of raw material-The raw material received by stores must be inspected for the quality and desired quantity .All material received must be stored at a proper place. 3.Issuing- All goods should be issued after a proper requisition. The storekeeper must follow the rule of FIRST IN FIRST OUT(F.I.F.O)which means the goods received first are issued first. 4.Wastage-The wastage at all levels i.e, portioning, cooking, storing, etc. should be minimum. 5.Proper storing of cooked food-In case the cooked food is left it must be stored properly so that it can be used . |
|
| 44. |
What do you mean by revenue expenditure? Why is payment of interest and subsidies revenue expenditure? |
|
Answer» Revenue expenditure is an expenditure which neither creates an asset nor reduces any liability. Payment of interest neither creates an asset nor reduces any liability. So treated as revenue expenditure. Subsidies neither create an asset nor reduce any liability. So treated as revenue expenditure. |
|
| 45. |
What do you mean by capital receipts? Why are borrowings, recovery of loans and disinvestment treated as capital receipts? |
|
Answer» Capital receipt is a receipt which either reduces an asset or creates any liability. Borrowings treated as capital receipts because borrowings create a liability. Recovery of loans treated as capital receipts because recovery of loans reduces an asset. Disinvestment treated as capital receipts because disinvestment reduces an asset. |
|
| 46. |
Define tax. What is direct and indirect taxes give some examples of each. |
|
Answer» Tax – Tax is a legally compulsory payment imposed by the government. Direct tax- A tax in which liability to pay tax and actual burden of the tax falls on the same person. The burden of these taxes cannot be shifted to other person. These taxes can be made progressive easily. Examples- income tax, corporation tax, wealth tax, gift tax etc. Indirect tax- A tax in which liability to pay tax is of one person but actual burden of the tax falls on the some other person. The burden of these taxes can be shifted to some other person. These taxes cannot be made progressive easily. These can be made progressive by imposing more taxes on luxury items which are mainly used by the high income group people. Examples- sales tax, excise duty, service tax, VAT etc. |
|
| 47. |
What is meant by accounting concepts? |
|
Answer» Accounting concepts are the basic assumptions or conditions upon which accounting has been laid. Accounting concepts are the results of broad consensus. The word concept means a notion or abstraction which is generally accepted. |
|
| 48. |
What do you mean by revenue receipts? Why is tax, profits of public sector undertakings, corporation tax, fee of Government College, grant and aid treated as revenue receipts? |
|
Answer» Revenue receipt is a receipt which neither reduces an asset nor creates any liability. Tax neither reduces assets nor creates a liability for the government. So treated as a revenue receipt. Corporation tax neither reduces assets nor creates any liability for the government. So treated as a revenue receipt. Fee of Government College neither reduces assets nor creates any liability for the government. So treated as a revenue receipt. Grant and aid neither reduces assets nor creates any liability for the government. So treated as a revenue receipt. Profits of public sector undertakings neither reduce assets nor create any liability for the government. So treated as a revenue receipt. |
|
| 49. |
Define a government budget. State any four of its main objectives. |
|
Answer» Government Budget - It is an annual financial statement of estimated receipts and expenditure of the government for coming financial year. Objectives of a Government Budget - (i) Reallocation of resources - The Government has to reallocate resources from less priority areas to more priority areas, to achieve its social and economic objectives. (ii) Reduction of inequalities - Through the budget government can adopt progressive taxation policy and spend more on requirement of the poor to reduce the inequalities of income and wealth. (iii) Economic growth- To promote rapid and balanced economic growth so as to improve living standard of the people. (iv) Economic stability- The Government tries to prevent business fluctuations and maintain economic stability to maintain price stability and correct business cycles. (v) Reduction of poverty and unemployment- To eradicate (reduce) mass poverty and unemployment by creating employment opportunities and providing maximum social benefits to the poor. (vi) Management of public enterprises - Government undertakes commercial activities that are of the nature of natural Monopolies, heavy manufacturing etc., through its public enterprises. |
|
| 50. |
Explain how the multiplier is related with MPS and MPC. |
|
Answer» Relationship between multiplier and MPS Since, K = 1 / MPS so the value of multiplier varies inversely with the value of MPS. Higher the value of MPS, the smaller will be the value of multiplier and lower the value of MPS; the larger will be the value of multiplier. Relationship between multiplier and MPC Since, K = 1 / 1 - MPC so the value of multiplier varies directly with the value of MPC. Higher the value of MPC, the larger will be the value of multiplier and lower the value of MPC, the smaller will be the value of multiplier. |
|