Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The following precaution should be taken while using embroidery hoop (ring): a) Ring can be loose b) Wrap a ribbon around the inner ring if the outer ring is loose c) For small fabric big rings can be used d) Outer ring is used before the inner ring

Answer»

Correct option: b) Wrap a ribbon around the inner ring if the outer ring is loose

2.

Lucknow stich is known as: a) Kashida b) Zardozi c) Chambarumal d) Chikankari

Answer»

Correct option: d) Chikankari

3.

Give a detailed account on “Kashida of Kashmir”.

Answer»

Kashida of Kashmir – Kashmir embroidery and shawl well known for the beauty of color, texture, design and technique. The wool embroidery is universally famous. Shawls of intricate embroider have become a fashionism in the market.

Colors used – white, green, purple, blue, yellow and black, crimson are also used.

Motifs – motifs are usually taken from nature. Animal and human figures are not seen in Kashmir embroider become of muslim influence. Bird motifs used are parrot, wood pecker etc floral motifs used are iris, lotus, lily, tulips and saffron flower.

fabric used- all types of silk, cotton and wool. The threads used are wool, silk, and art silk.

Stitches used – satin stitch, stem stitch and chain stitch.

4.

Transform each of the following sentences using the comparative degree without changing the meaning.1. Very few Indian languages are as ancient as Tamil.2. Hurricanes are as dangerous as tornadoes.3. This is the most challenging task I have ever undertaken.4. E-mail is the fastest means of communication.5. Compulsive gambling is the worst habit a man can develop.

Answer»

1. No other Indian language is more ancient than Tamil.

2. Hurricanes are not more dangerous than tornadoes.

3. This task is more challenging than any other task I have undertaken.

4. E-mail is faster than all other means of communication.

5. No other habit is more compulsive than gambling that a man can develop.

5.

Kashida is an example of: a) Modern embroidery b) Folk embroidery c) French embroidery d) Traditional embroidery

Answer»

Correct option: d) Traditional embroidery

6.

if xr=cis(pi/2^r) r=1,2,3,.......alpha then x1x2x3......alpha=

Answer» if n is an integer and (1+i(sqrt3))^n+(1-i(sqrt3))^n=2^n+1 cos theta then theta=
7.

Complete the following sentences using appropriate determiners. 1. Only _____ people can afford to buy a flat in Chennai. 2. She earns so _____ that she could not make a decent living. 3. _____ information that she gave proved false. 4. How _____ sugar do you want? 5. I am very tired today, as I had _____ guests today.6. _____ of my students have become doctors. 7. _____ do I know about his personal life. 8. How _____ pages did you read? 9. _____ fertilizer used these days spoils the soil. 10. During my student life I used to give _____ trouble to my teachers.

Answer»

1. a few 

2. little

3. The 

4. much

5. some 

6. Some 

7. Little

8. many 

9. The 

10. much

8.

Yeats was.......with great poetic talents.(a) granted(b) given(c) gifted(d) acquired

Answer»

Yeats was gifted with great poetic talents.

9.

He is vexed.........his neighbour.(a) at(b) with(c) on(d) for

Answer»

He is vexed with his neighbour.

10.

Complete the following exercise using a/ an/ the/ ‘o’ (no article) in the underlined space where appropriate. Change capital letters to lower case letters at the beginning of a sentence if necessary.According to (1) ______ National Weather Report, cyclones are winds circulating (2) ______ counter clockwise in (3) ______ Northern Hemisphere and clockwise in (4) ______ southern Hemisphere. Cyclones are usually accompanied by(5) ______ stormy weather. Tornadoes and hurricanes are types of cyclones.(6) ______ hurricane is (7) ______ cyclone that forms over (8) ______ tropical oceans and seas. (9) ______ hurricane rotates in (10) ______ shape of (11) ______ oval or a circle. (12) ______ Hurricane Andrew, which hit (13) ______ coasts of Louisiana and Southern Florida in August 1992, caused (14) ______ extreme devastation. It was one of (15) ______ most devastating hurricanes ever to hit (16) ______ U.S.. Fourteen people died of (17) ______ Andrew’s effect.

Answer»

1. the 

2. ‘o’ 

3. the 

4. the 

5. a 

6. the

7. The 

8. a 

9. the 

10. The 

11. the 

12. an 

13. The 

14. the 

15. ‘o’ 

16. the 

17. the 

18. the

11.

State the rule to determine the direction of: (1) magnetic field produced around state conductor carrying current (2) force experienced by current carrying state conductors placed in a magnetic field which is perpendicular placed in it. (3) current induced in a coil due to its rotation in a magnetic field.

Answer»

(i) Right hand thumb rule is used to determine the direction of magnetic field produced around a straight current-carrying conductor.

The thumb rule states that, if the current carrying conductor is held in the right hand such that the thumb points in the direction of the current, then the direction of the curl of the fingers will given the direction of the magnetic field.

(ii) Fleming’s left hand rule gives us the force experienced by a straight current carrying conductor placed in a magnetic field perpendicular to it.

The rule states that, stretch the forefinger, the central finger and the thumb of the left hand mutually perpendicular to each other. If the forefinger points in the direction of the magnetic field, the central finger in the direction of current, then the thumb points in the direction of force in the conductor.

(iii) Fleming’s right hand rule gives the direction of induced current in a coil due to it's rotation in a magnetic field. 

Rule states that if you stretch the thumb, forefinger and the central finger of the right hand mutually perpendicular to each other. If the forefinger points in the directions of magnetic field, thumb in the direction of motion of the conductor, then the central finger points in the direction of current induced in the conductor.

12.

Choose the suitable meaning of the pharase:'at the eleventh hourt' (a) at the very beginning(b) at the very last(c) at once(d) once upon a time

Answer»

(b) at the very last

13.

An object of height 4 cm is kept at a distance of 80 cm from the pole af a diverging mirror. If the focal length of the mirror is 10 cm. the height of the image formed is (a) + 3.0 cm (b) + 2.5 cm (c) + 1.0 cm (d) + 0.75 cm

Answer»

Correct option is (c) + 1.0 cm

14.

Choose the suitable meaning of the phrase : By hook or by crook (a) to make possible by any means (b) fair means (c) decent means (d) by no means

Answer»

(c) decent means

15.

48.50.0 mL of tap water was taken in a beaker. Hydrochloric acid was added drop by drop to water. The temperature and pH of the solution wa noted. The following graph was obtained. Choose the correct statement related to this activity(a) The process of dissolving an acid an water is highly endothermic. (b) The pH of the solution increases rapidly on addition of acid. (c) The pH of the solution decreases rapidly on addition of acid. (d) The pH of tap water was around 7.0.

Answer»

(c) The pH of the solution decreases rapidly on addition of acid.

16.

A student, took four metal P, Q, R and S and earned out different experiments to study the properties of metals. Some of the observations were: • All metals could not be cut with knife except metal R. • Metal P combined with oxygen to form an oxide M2O3 which reacted with both acids and bases. • Reaction with water. P — Did not react either with cold or hot water but reacted with steam Q — Reacted with hot water and the metal started floating R — Reacted violently with cold water. S — Did not react with water at all.(i) Based on the above observations answer the following:(a) P (b) R (c) S (d) Q(ii) Out of the given metals, the metal Q is (a) Iron (b) Zinc (c) Potassium (d) Magnesium(iii) Metal which forms amphoteric oxides is (a) P (b) Q (c) R (d) S(iv) The increasing order of the reactivity of the four metals is: (a) P <Q < R < S(b) A < R < Q < P(C) S < P < Q < R(d) P < R < Q < S

Answer»

(i) (b) R

(ii) (d) Magnesium

(iii) (a) P

(iv) (a) S < P < Q < R

17.

A: You ought to explain this matter to the union. B: It’s already been explained ________ . A) them B) to them C) for them D) to this matter

Answer»

Correct option is B) to them

18.

This is the book.He likes it most.(choose the most suitable combination of sentences)(a) This is the book, so he likes it most.(b) This is the book, therefore he likes it most.(c) This is the book, because he likes it most.(d) This is the book which he likes most.

Answer»

(d) This is the book which he likes most.

19.

Kantha embroidery is done specially in: a) Kashmir b) Himachal Pradesh c) Kanyakumari d) West Bengal

Answer»

Correct option: d) West Bengal

20.

Choose the appropriate answers for the following questions.What do you think of "The Three Friends". A) They are friends. B) It's an amusing game. C) It's sad news. D) They'll come soon. E) It's a very interesting play

Answer»

Correct option is E) It's a very interesting play

21.

Choose the appropriate answers for the following questions.What will you do on Sunday? A) There are many plans B) We have no time for doing it C) We went to the circus D) They'll swim E) There will be Sunday soon

Answer»

Correct option is A) There are many plans

22.

A density chart is: a) A planning chart b) Chart which controls staff working hours c) Availability of rooms of a particular type d) Railway reservation

Answer»

c) Availability of rooms of a particular type

A density chart is Availability of rooms of a particular type.

23.

Find the appropriate questions for the following answersWhen the teacher came into the classroom we stood up. A) What did the teacher do in the classroom? B) What did he do when the teacher came into the classroom? C) When did the teacher come into the classroom? D) What did you do when the teacher came into the classroom? E) Who came into the room?

Answer»

D) What did you do when the teacher came into the classroom?

24.

The General was killed. The army fled. (Choose the suitable combination of sentences) (a) The General was killed because the army fled. (b) The General was killed and the army was fled. (c) The General was killed and so the army fled. (d) The army fled and, therefore the General was killed

Answer»

(a) The General was killed because the army fled. 

25.

Choose the appropriate answers for the following questions.I have already seen this film, and you? A) So has he. B) So have I. C) So did I. D) So am I. E) Neither have I.

Answer»

Correct option is B) So have I

26.

There’s no ________ in going to the cinema now as the film’s already started. A) reason B) cause C) motive D) point E) ground

Answer»

Correct option is D) point

27.

We .....there a week ago.(Fill the blank with the most suitable option)(a) go(b) had been gone(c) went(d) was going

Answer»

We went there a week ago.

28.

Explain UNESCO and write any 3 world heritage sites in india?

Answer»

UNESCO – The United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organisation seeks to encourage the identification, protection and preservation of cultural and natural heritage around the world considered to be of outstanding value to humanity. The main objectives are to define the World Heritage in both cultural and natural aspects, to enlist Sites and Monuments from the member countries which are of exceptional interest and universal value ,the protection of which is concern of all mankind and to promote co-operation among all Nations and people to contribute for the protection of these universal treasures intact for future generations. 

3 world heritage sites in India are 

Red fort 

Taj Mahal 

Qutub Minar

29.

A guest who arrives at the hotel without a reservation is called: a) Stay over b) Chance guest c) Walk-in d) Temporary guest

Answer»

c) Walk-in

A guest who arrives at the hotel without a reservation is called Walk-in.

30.

Combine each of the following pairs of sentences using participles. The first one is done for youExample: 1 didn’t know what to do. I phoned the police.Not knowing what to do, I phoned the police1. The baby cried. She was feeling sleepy.2. He lived alone. He had forgotten everybody.3. She walked out. She was smiling4. The child says he needs attention. He shouts loudly.5. threw the pen. It was broken6. His coat is tattered. It needs mending.7. heard the noise. I turned around.8. He was dissatisfied. He quit his job.9. The politician entered the campus. He was accompanied by many comrades.10. The girl entered the room. She was singing a song.

Answer»

1. Feeling sleepy, the baby cried.

2. Living alone, he had forgotten everybody

3. Smiling, she walked out.

4. Shouting loudly, the child says that he needs attention.

5. The pen being broken, I threw it away.

6. Being tattered, the coat needs mending.

7. Hearing the noise, I turned around

8. Being dissatisfied, he quit his job.

9. Being accompanied by many comrades, the politician entered the campus.

10. Singing a song, the girl entered the room.

31.

Choose the following word correctly spelt:(a) goverment(b) government (c) govarment (d) goverment

Answer»

(b) government

32.

The students........ when the teacher came into the classroom.(a) sang(b) had sung(c) was sang(d) were singing

Answer»

The students were singing when the teacher came into the classroom.

33.

The film ______ already ______ when we sat down. A) has already / started B) was / starting C) had / started D) have / started

Answer»

Correct option is C) had / started

34.

Fill in the blanks with the correct infinitives.1. Deva forgot ______ the letter. 2. The doctor advised the patient ______ his medicines without fail. 3. Rajesh went to the airport ______ his friend. 4. The bear climbed up the tree ______ the honey. 5. The boys went to the forest ______ birds. 6. tried hard ______ both ends meet. 7. The archaeologists are trying ______ the ruins of Keelady. 8. Solar energy is used ______ electricity. 9. ______ concession, you have to apply well in advance. 10. We have plans ______ to London during summer vacation.

Answer»

1. to post 

2. to take 

3. to receive

4. to eat 

5. to trap 

6. to make 

7. to rebuild

8. to produce 

9. To get 

10. to go

35.

It is due______ in five years’ time. A) to complete B) be completed C) be completing D) to be completed

Answer»

Correct option is D) to be completed

36.

Use the gerundial form of the verb in the brackets and fill in the blanks. 1. _________ (exercise) is good for health. 2. _________ (fly) a kite is fun.3. _________ (shop) is my favourite hobby. 4. My friend waited for the _________ (meet). 5. Huckleberry Finn was responsible for _________ (signal).

Answer»

1. Exercising 

2. Flying 

3. Shopping 

4. meeting 

5. signalling

37.

Underline the gerunds in the following sentences. 1. Boys love playing cricket. 2. I love eating ice creams. 3. Jessie enjoys bothering others. 4. Painting is an interesting hobby. 5. Dancing gives me joy.

Answer»

1. Boys love playing cricket. 

2. I love eating ice creams. 

3. Jessie enjoys bothering others. 

4. Painting is an interesting hobby. 

5. Dancing gives me joy.

38.

Find out the antonym of the underlined word in each of the following sentences.1. They were now frozen solid.(a) concrete(b) firm (c) thick (d) liquid2. I cooked them over the fierce flames.(a) rude (b) tough (c) gentle/mild (d) cruel3. My feet were now warm. (a) hot (b) cozy (c) chill (d) comfortable4. The bottle of oxygen was now exhausted. (a) emptied (b) finished (c) completed (a) filled5. They wear over-sized high altitude boots. (a) depth (b) sound (c) light (d) height6. I felt a sense of freedom. (a) liberty (b) fraternity (c) equality (d) slavery7. It was a great thrill to look down this enormous rock. (a) huge (b) large (c) tiny (d) colossal8. With effort could muster my arms and shoulder. (a) gather (b) collect (c) give (d) lose9. Makalu was unexplored. (a) expedited (b) explored (c) explained (d) expelled10. Buddhists believe that God lives in lofty summits. (a) high (b) colossal(c) enormous (d) lowly11. We scrambled cautiously. (a) carefully (b) meticulously (c) carelessly (d) teasingly12. We set about descending from the ridge. (a) dissenting (b) ascending (c) condescending (d) stooping13. We cramponed along our tracks spurred by the urgency of diminishing oxygen. (a) aroused (b) animated (c) propelled (d) calmed14. With a sigh of delight we collapsed into our sleeping bags.(a) joy (b) bliss (c) sorrow (d) contentment15. Their happiness and pride showed. (a) egoism (b) egotism (c) gratification (d) humility

Answer»

1. (d) liquid

2. (c) gentle/mild

3. (c) chill

4. (b) finished

5. (a) depth

6. (d) slavery

7. (c) tiny

8. (d) lose

9. (b) explored

10. (d) lowly

11. (c) carelessly

12. (b) ascending

13. (d) calmed

14. (c) sorrow

15. (d) humility

39.

Look at the punctuation of these sentences. Why are they punctuated differently ? Discuss in class.But no one ever comes here

Answer»

This sentence expresses surprise. So, we end it with an exclamation mark.

40.

Look at the punctuation of these sentences. Why are they punctuated differently ? Discuss in classWho’s going to see them?

Answer»

This sentence asks a question. So, we end it with a question mark.

41.

Look at the punctuation of these sentences. Why are they punctuated differently ? Discuss in class.Come here.

Answer»

This sentence gives a command. So, we end it with a full stop.

42.

Give the American English word for the highlighted British English word in the following sentences:1. We were late that day as our car’s tyre punctured.2. What you are searching for must be in that cupboard.3. Those are beautiful curtains.4. The wedding has been planned during this autumn.5. Please keep all the luggages in the boot.

Answer»

1. flat tire

2. closet

3. drapes

4. fall

5. trunk

43.

Work in pairs and say the sentences to each other. Do you hear any difference in the way it is spoken? Discuss and share with the class. Discuss the difference in the meaning of the sentences.1. This is a banyan tree.2. Is this a banyan tree?3. What a beautiful banyan tree4. Look at this banyan tree.

Answer»

1. Statement / Declarative Sentence.

2. Question / Interrogative Sentence.

3. Exclamation / Exclamatory Sentence.

4. Command / Imperative Sentence.

44.

What language _____? A) do you speak B) you speak C) you are speaking D) speak you

Answer»

Correct option is A) do you speak

45.

I ________ my car badly when I hit a tree. A) dented B) hollowed C) depressed D) impressed E) pitted

Answer»

Correct option is A) dented

46.

Varanasi is a holy city or an holy city

Answer»

Varanasi is a holy city.

47.

Read these sentences from the story carefully. Do they give commands or requests or make statements? Write ‘C’ for command and ‘R’ for request and ‘S’ for statement,1. The tendril moved towards grandfather. 2. I want a roof over my head. 3. Please do not cut trees.4. We spent the whole day planting saplings.5. Will you please remove the trees growing on the6. There was a forest on the island.7. Go to the river bed.8. The island was a green paradise.9. Grow more trees to protect nature.10. Grandfather’s dream had come true.

Answer»

1. The tendril moved towards grandfather. [S] 

2. I want a roof over my head. [S] 

3. Please do not cut trees. [R] 

4. We spent the whole day planting saplings. [S] 

5. Will you please remove the trees growing on the [R] 

6. There was a forest on the island. [S] 

7. Go to the river bed. [C] 

8. The island was a green paradise. [S] 

9. Grow more trees to protect nature. [C] 

10. Grandfather’s dream had come true. [S]

48.

Look at the picture and write a paragraph using the dues in the picture. Grow and protect trees.

Answer»

Trees are most essential. They are the homes to different birds & insects. They give us medicine. They give fruits and provide shade. They prevent soil erosion & landslides. Trees bring rain and keep the temperature cool.

49.

Why crossing with wild relatives is beneficial because it helps in the transfer of gene of ?A. Disease resistanceB. Pest resistanceC. Drought resistanceD. All the above.

Answer» Correct Answer - D
50.

He’s used to ________ in public. A) be speaking B) the speaking C) speaking D) speak

Answer»

Correct option is C) speaking