Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Two men, Watson and Holmes, are out in the extremely dry forest. They are completely surrounded by a large forest fire on one side and a dangerous cliff on the other. The wind is blowing the forest fire towards them and the cliff. The fire will reach them in about one day.Holmes turns to Watson, "I have matches, berries, and enough water for a day. We aren't going to die." How can they avoid getting swallowed up by the forest fire?

Answer»

They can start a fire of their own with the matches and the wind will blow that fire in the same direction as the forest fire and they can take refuge in the section of the forest they burn down.

2.

The opposite of outside is ______

Answer»

Correct option is inside

3.

A piece of land which is completely surrounded by water is an ______

Answer»

Correct option is island

4.

Write a note on Tetany?

Answer»

Tetany is caused due to the hyposecretion of parathyroid hormone (PTH). Due to hyposecretion of PTH serum calcium level decreases (Hypocalcemia), as a result serum phosphate level increases.

Calcium and phosphate excretion level decreses. Generalized convulsion, locking of jaws increased heart beat rate, increases body temperature, muscular spasm are the major symptoms of tetany.

5.

My father takes a nap ______ dinner. A) with B) after C) on D) at

Answer»

Correct option is B) after

6.

Someone or something that comes from Ireland is ______

Answer»

Correct option is Irish

7.

Define Floating ribs?

Answer»

The last 11th and 12th pairs of ribs are not connected ventrally. Therefore, they are called as ‘floating ribs’ or vertebral ribs.

8.

Describe the causes and results in second Anglo-Sikh War.

Answer»

The settlement of Punjab after the first Sikh War neither fulfilled the imperialistic designs of the English nor satisfied the Sikhs. Therefore, the causes of the second Anglo-Sikh war erupted very soon. The English provided certain facilities to the Muslims in Punjab which affected adversely the religious sentiments of the Sikhs. The soldiers who were turned out of their service felt aggrieved in absence of alternative employment. The Sikhs were convinced, rightly or wrongly, that they were defeated only because of the treachery of their officers and, if given another chance, they would certainly defeat the English. Therefore, they sought another opportunity to fight the English.

Beginning of the revolt

The disrespectful behaviour of the English towards Rani Jhindan displeased the Sikhs further. Thus, the Sikhs were feeling restless because of the British control over Punjab. The British, on their own part, were anxious to occupy Punjab. Dalhousie, the new governor-general, was a rank imperialist. He simply sought a pretext for the annexation of Punjab. And, it was provided by the revolt of Mulraj.

Mulraj succeeded his father Sawant Mal as governor of Multan in 1844. Mulraj was asked to pay rupees thirty lacs to the Maharaja as succession duty. Mulraj expressed his inability to pay that amount and expressed his willingness to relinquish his office. His resignation was accepted. Khan Singh, then, was deputed to take the charge of Multan and two English officers were sent along with him. Mulraj handed over the charge of the fort to Khan Singh. But, the same day, both the English officers were murdered. It was the beginning of the revolt.

Causes of the revolt

The English initially took no steps to suppress the revolt of Mulraj. In fact, they wanted the revolt to spread to other parts of Punjab as well, so that they could use this pretext to annex Punjab. The events developed as the English desired. The revolt spread over other parts of the Sikh kingdom. The one particular reason of it was the deportation of Maharani Jhindan outside Punjab. She was charged with instigating the revolt.

The other cause of the revolt was the creation of the English. Chattar Singh the subedar of Hazara had settled the marriage of his daughter with Maharaja Dalip Singh. The ceremony could not be performed because the British objected to it. Yet, Chattar Singh remained loyal to the English. But he felt humiliated by the behaviour of the English and their interference in his internal administration. He expressed his desire to revolt, to his son, Sher Singh who was deputed to suppress the revolt of Mulraj. Sher Singh agreed to his proposal and became a party to the revolt. The revolting Sikhs handed over, Peshawar to Afghanistan in return for their support. This resulted in widespread revolt in Punjab. Thus, the English themselves provoked the Sikhs to revolt.

There is clear evidence to prove that there was no feeling of an organised revolt in Punjab even after the revolt of Mulraj, while the Lahore Durbar remained loyal to the English till the end of the revolt. Thus, there was no justification for Dalhousie to say that, “Unwarned by precedents, uninfluenced by example, the Sikh nation has called for war, and on my word, Sirs, they shall have it with a vengeance.”

Dalhousie’s plan was to permit the revolt to gain momentum and then to blame the Lahore Durbar for it with a view to annexing the State of Punjab. That is why, even when the Lahore Durbar remained loyal to the British and Maharaja Dalip Singh did not involve himself in the revolt in any way and was not even in the capacity to do so he was accepted by Dalhousie as an enemy and Punjab was annexed to the British empire after the second Anglo-Sikh War.

Second Anglo-Sikh War (1848-49)

The first battle between the English and the Sikhs was fought at Ramnagar on November 22, 1848. But it remained indecisive. The second battle was fought at Chilianwala on January 13, 1849. It also remained indecisive but the English succeeded in Multan. Mulraj surrendered on January 22. However, the decisive battle was fought at Gujrat, a town near the Chenab on February 21, 1849. The Sikhs were badly defeated. In March, 1849, Sher Singh, Chattar Singh and the rest of the Sikh commanders surrendered to the English.

Dalhousie annexed Punjab on March 29, 1849. Maharaja Dalip Singh was granted a pension of rupees four to five lacs annually and, was along with his mother, Rani Jhindan, deported to England.

Results

The second Anglo-Sikh war was the last war fought by the English within the frontiers of India for the extension of their empire.

The annexation of Punjab extended the British territories in India up to the natural frontiers of India towards the north-west. Besides, after the destruction of the Sikh power there remained no native power which could pose a threat to the security of the English in India.

Conclusion

Some scholars have expressed the view that provided the chance and pretext to Dalhousie for annexing Punjab by revolting against the English. This view, however, is not accepted by many others who contend that Dalhousie had no justification to annex Punjab and that he had committed a gross injustice to the Sikhs in doing so.

Maharaja Dalip Singh was a minor and he could have no hand in the revolt. Therefore, there was no justification in annexing his kingdom. Among the members of the Regency Council as well, only one had participated in the revolt, the case of another was doubtful and the rest six had remained completely loyal to the English. Thus the government of Punjab legally constituted with the help of the English had no share in the revolt of the Sikhs. On the contrary, nearly twenty thousand soldiers, loyal to the Durbar had helped the English in suppressing the revolt. Then how could that revolt be regarded as the revolt of the Sikh state? Thus, the only cause of the annexation of Punjab was British imperialism.

9.

How did the plantation interpret the idea of swaraj?

Answer»

The right to move freely in and out of the confined space in which they were enclosed. (ii) It meant retaining a link with villages from which they had come. (iii) They interpreted the Swaraj in their own ways, imagining it to be a time when all sufferings and all troubles would be over.

10.

I get up ______ six o’clock ______ Tuesdays. A) at / on B) at / in C) about / at D) around / in

Answer»

Correct option is A) at / on

11.

Where _____ you _____ on holiday last year? A) did / went B) go / did C) did / go D) do / go

Answer»

Correct option is C) did / go 

12.

What was the fate of Ireland?

Answer»

Ireland was a country deeply divided between the Catholics and Protestants. The English favoured the Protestants more and helped to establish their dominance over a large Catholic country. Catholic revolts against the British was surpressed and then failed.


13.

“You can’t come in ______ a ticket,” the man told us. A) without B) through C) by D) with

Answer»

Correct option is A) without

14.

What is Phylogenetic tree?

Answer»

A phylogenetic tree or evolutionary tree is a branching diagram or “tree”, showing the inferred evolutionary relationships upon similarities and differences in their physical or genetic characteristics.

15.

State an advantage of fashion illustration.

Answer»

Design concepts can be presented on paper to represent the designer’s vision incorporating the elements and principles of design.

16.

Write about Marbled cone snail?

Answer»

Marbled Cone Snail (Conus marmoreus): This cone – shaped snail can deliver dangerous venom which may result in vision loss, respiratory failure, muscle paralysis and eventually death. There is no anti – venom available.

17.

Write full form of SPI.

Answer»

SPI: Stitch Per Inch

18.

Permanent method to remove unwanted hair is called _____

Answer»

Permanent method to remove unwanted hair is called ELECTROLYSIS

19.

John is not happy because his son went ______ the Army. A) for B) forward C) into

Answer»

Correct option is C) into

20.

Who founded Mughal Dynasty in India?1. Babur2. Aurangzeb3. Akbar4. Humayun

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 1 : Babur

The correct answer is Babur.

  • The Mughal dynasty was founded by Babur.
    • He established the Mughal dynasty in 1528 by defeating Ibrahim Lodi.
    • Name of Babur was Zahir ud-Din Muhammad.
    • Babur was born in Andijan in the Fergana Valley the eldest son of Umar Sheikh Mirza governor of Fergana and a great-great-grandson of Timur.

  • Aurangzeb was also known as Muhi-ud-Din Muhammad.
    • He was the sixth Mughal emperor, who ruled over almost the entire Indian subcontinent for a period of 49 years.
    • He was born in Dahod, Gujrat.
    • He was the third son and sixth child of Shah Jahan and Mumtaz Mahal.
  • Full name of Akbar was Abu'l-Fath Jalal-ud-din Muhammad Akbar.
    • He was the third Mughal emperor, who reigned from 1556 to 1605.
    • His father was Humayun.
  • Humayun was the second emperor of the Mughal Empire/dynasty.
    • Nasir-ud-Din Muḥammad was his full name.
    • He was the son of Babur.
21.

Which thread should preferably be used to stitch wool & silk?

Answer»

Mercerized cotton or silk threads.

22.

How the value of embroidered product can be increased?

Answer»

The value of embroidered product can be increased by improving the quality of embroidery in the following ways:

a) Print a template(s) of your embroidery design so you plan the embroidery layout. Place it on the item (garment, home décor, craft or quilt) and critique its placement and size.

b) Build a test stash- Keep a test polo T-shirt, stretchy T-shirt, terry cloth towel and common items that you embroider on all the time in your test stash. Use this resource when testing a design for a final project. Fill every available inch with test designs then toss it when there’s no more than you will need so you have material to use for a test stitch-out. So many problems can be avoided by stitching a test of the design with the fabric, stabilizer and thread combo that you will be using for the final project.

c) Press the fabric – Use starch and steam to get the fabric to behave. Press the stabilizer if it’s wrinkled so it will lay flat for the final project.

d) Hoop on a flat, sturdy surface, not on your lap- Ironing boards work in a pinch, but best results are achieved when hooping on a solid surface such as cutting table and mat. Use the lines on the mat to square the fabric in the hoop.

e) Select the right hoop for the job- The best hold is achieved with the smallest hoop for the design. For instance, a 4” × 4” hoop is the best choice for a 2 ½” × 3” design.

f) Insert a fresh needle when starting a new embroidery project.

23.

I believe she’ll never go ______ for sewing. A) in B) down C) out

Answer»

Correct option is A) in

24.

PIN CODE stands for _______.

Answer»

PIN CODE stands for POSTAL INDEX NUMBER.

25.

Expedia & Orbitz are the examples of a) Travel Websites b) Travel Agencies c) Retailer d) Suppliers

Answer»

Correct option: a) Travel Websites

26.

The transportation of goods under a single contract performed with at least two different modes of transport called ____ a) Multimodal Transportation b) International Transportation c) Maritime Transportation d) Flexible transportation

Answer»

The transportation of goods under a single contract performed with at least two different modes of transport called Multimodal Transportation.

27.

According to you, what is sustainable development? a) Development that will always last b) Development that meets the needs of both present and future generations c) Developments that is based on protecting the earth d) Development that meets the needs of future.

Answer»

Correct answer is

b) Development that meets the needs of both present and future generations.

28.

What is E-ticketing?

Answer»

E-ticketing is the process of booking the air, travel tickets online. A printout or the screenshot of the ticket along with an identity proof is carried at the time of travelling.

29.

There are 32 world _______ sites in India.

Answer»

There are 32 world heritage sites in India.

30.

Define ‘sewing’.

Answer»

Sewing can be defined as a craft of attaching or fastening fabrics or other materials with help of needle and thread.

31.

The hair follicle is very active in ______ phase.

Answer»

The hair follicle is very active in ANAGEN phase.

32.

Why ending embroidery thread is important to do in the correct way?

Answer»

a.the work to withstand the test of time. 

b.to not get disarranged 

c. stitches to not come loose

33.

How is ‘contrast’ defined?

Answer»

Contrast is defined as the principle that guides the arrangement of opposing elements in a design.

34.

I am feeling butterflies in stomach, sweaty palms, irritation, hyperactivity. So, I am feeling: a) Confident b) Full of life c) Enthusiastic d) Stressed

Answer»

Correct option: d) Stressed

35.

What does ‘emphasis’ communicates in a design?

Answer»

Emphasis communicates varying degrees of visual dominance in a design.

36.

Ticketing is one of the _________ activities of the Travel agency.

Answer»

Ticketing is one of the primary activities of the Travel agency.

37.

The main source of revenue for a travel agency is the ____ received from the vendors a) wages b) commission c) salary d) profit

Answer»

Correct option: b) commission

38.

What is thimble? Write function of it.

Answer»

It is a lightweight and small hard-pitted cup worn on the finger or thumb for its safety and protection. It is useful while hand sewing not only to protect the fingers but also to direct the needle through the fabric.

39.

Why embroidery thread should not be very long?

Answer»

A very long thread pulled too often through the fabric tends to coil or fray towards the end.

40.

Name any one machine used for knits.

Answer»

Chainstitch machine or Overedge machine

41.

Write any 3 main activities of a Travel Agency?

Answer»

Travel agency plays a pivotal role in the business of tourism. Although with time and changes in technology, the face of travel agency is changing, yet it still remains an important point of connection between the tourist and other service providers such as hotels, cars on hire, airlines, and so on. The various activities taken up in a travel agency are as below: (Any 3) 

Information Provider: Travel agency acts a source of information for the tourists. The information can be regarding a destination to aid the customer in choosing a tour or about airline timings for choosing a flight of convenience. They suggest customers about the activities that they can indulge in at the destination, the accommodation and transportation facilities, etc keeping in mind the budget, age group and interest of the customer. 

Ticketing: Ticketing is one of the primary activities of the Travel agency. Ticketing refers to both airline and railway ticketing. Air tickets both domestic and international are provided by travel agencies and the travel agent will also give choices to the customer by suggesting them different airfares and services provided by different airlines. 

Tour Packages: A travel agent also acts as a bridge between tour operator and the tourists. A tour package of any major tour operator can be bought from a travel agent. At times a travel agent can also help design a customised tour package as a tourist can get all the services - airport pick & drop, sightseeing, hotel accommodation, bus, train & air travel, documentation etc. 

Documentations 

Foreign Exchange 

Insurance 

M.I.C.E.

42.

What do you mean by knitting? Classify knits. What are the differences between its types?

Answer»

Knitting is a traditional method of fabric construction. Knitting is done by interloping of yarns.

Knits are of two types warp knits and weft knits.

Warp knitsWeft knits
1)Warp knits form vertical loops produced in length of the fabricWeft knits form horizontal loops produced to the width of the fabric
2) They can only be made using knitting machines.They can be made by hand as well as knitting machines.
3) Elasticity is less.Elasticity is more.
4) Its shrinkage is less.Its shrinkage is higher.
5) Loops have closed structure.Loops have opened structure.
6) Compound needles and spring beard needles are used.Latch needles are used.
7) They have less strength.They have more strength.

43.

The _______ Vatika Herbal Park is situated in Hisar .It is a 125 acre herbal park which was set up in 2008-09. 1. Baansa2. Shatavar3. Sarpagandha4. Chitrak

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 2 : Shatavar
  • The Shatavar Vatika Herbal Park is situated in Hisar, Haryana.
  • It is a 125 acre herbal park which was set up in 2008-09 and has been named after the herb Shatavar.
  • It has been set up for the preservation of several Ayurvedic medicinal herbs which have been endangered.
  • The Ayurvedic medicinal herbs found at the park include Ashvagandha, Shatavar, Mulethi, Gwarpatha, Sarpagandha, Chitrak,Baansa, and many more.
44.

Which quality and capacity are included in entrepreneurship? Give any four

Answer»

Dream big, try new challenges, plan and execution, recognize opportunity, bounce back from failures

45.

Some of the computer maintaining activities are: a) Run anti-virus periodically b) Do not block the vents c) Take regular backup of the data d) All of the above

Answer»

Correct option: d) All of the above

46.

Shahnaz Hussain married at the age of 16 but still she is known as the “Queen of herbal beauty care”, and awarded Padma Shri and the most prominent woman entrepreneur in India. The quality of entrepreneur is: a) Independent b) Optimistic c) Hard working d) All of the above

Answer»

Correct option: d) All of the above

47.

What can be included in Organizational skills of an entrepreneurship?

Answer»

Organizational Skills For Entrepreneurs :

  • They are tech-savvy. Everything from mobile phones to automobiles is affected by technology 
  • They know how to delegate 
  • They know how to manage time 
  • They are adept at problem-solving 
  • They have great interpersonal skills 
  • They make lists for the day, week and month. 
  • They use traditional productivity tools.
48.

Write short notes on :

Answer»

a. Stencil printing – it started in china and japan. Stencils are templates of design cut out on cardboard, plastic or sturdy film or wax coated paper. The designs are cut out from the sheet or cardboard. The designs can be delicate or intricate. Color is either sprayed or stamped with brush. Separate stencils are made for different colors.

b. Roller printing – in this the rollers are made of copper and chromium plating for more durability. The design is engraved on the roller. The rollers are arranged in the machine. The roller rotates on the fabric and passes the color through the engraved design area.

49.

For conserving fresh air we should: a) Use more and more vehicles b) More urbanization c) More use of plastic d) Use green ways and plant trees.

Answer»

Correct option: d) Use green ways and plant trees.

50.

The "low down" is _____. A) the problem B) immoral C) the solution

Answer»

Correct option is B) immoral