Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Transformation was discovered byA. Beadle and TatumB. Avery et alC. KhoranaD. Robert Brown

Answer» Correct Answer - B
(B) The element of bacterial transformation was discovered by Avery et al.
2.

Streptococcus experiment proves thatA. DNA is genetic materialB. Bacteria undergo binary fissionC. Bacteria do not reproduce sexuallyD. At times RNA controls production of DNA and proteins

Answer» Correct Answer - A
(A) Streptococcus experiment proves that DNA is genetic material.
3.

We have conducted the experiment that proves the release of O2 during photosynthesis. (i) What are the plants that are used for this experiment ? Where do they grow ? (ii) How did you conduct the above experiment ? In which context you noticed large number of air bubbles released ?

Answer»

(i) Hydrilla plants are used for conducting experiment to prove O2 is released during photosynthesis. They grow in water. 

(ii) Procedure for conducting experiment with hydrilla plants : 

(a) A few pieces of Hydrilla twigs are taken. 

(b) A wide mouthed funnel is kept in a beaker full of water. 

(c) Hydrilla pieces are placed placed inside the funnel. 

(d) A test tube filled with water is inverted carefully over the narrow end of the funnel. 

(e) The entire setup is kept in the sunlight for atleast 2 - 3 hours. Similar setup is kept in dark. 

Observation : It is noticed that large number of air bubbles are released from the twigs of hydrilla kept in sunlight. No such bubbles are observed in the set up kept in dark.

4.

________ cause extensive damage to our city each year. A) Because of the winds during hurricanes B) The winds of hurricanes C) The winds which D) That the winds of hurricanes

Answer»

Correct option is B) The winds of hurricanes

5.

Water, ________ , is also one of the most abundant compounds on earth. A) is necessary for human survival B) one of the most critical elements for human survival C) it is necessary for human survival D) for human survival

Answer»

Correct option is B) one of the most critical elements for human survival

6.

Malaria ________ by the female mosquito. A) transmitsB) transmitted C) is transmitted D) to transmit

Answer»

Correct option is C) is transmitted

7.

Define genetics what is the contribution of Mendel in the field of genetics?

Answer»

The branch of biology that deals with the study of heredity and variation is called genetics Gregor Johann Mendel was the first person to carry out experiment regarding the heredity of certain characters from one generation to another in a scientific manner. He worked mainly on the garden pea plant.

His observations regarding the occurance of contrasting characters in various generations of garden pea led him to interpret that these are controlled by units which he called factors. These factors are today know as genes. He is also know as the ‘father of genetics’.

8.

How can we trace evolutionary relationships?

Answer»

Evolutionary relationships can be traced by studying fossils, by studying homologous and analogous organs, by comparing the embryo or of different animals and by comparing the DNA’s of different species.

9.

if accidentily the calorimeter remained open to atmosphere for same time during the experiment due to which the steady state temperature comes out to be `30^(@)C` then total heat loss to surrounding during the experiment is (Use the specific heat capacity of the liquid from previous question) (A) `20 kcal` (B) `15kcal` (C) `10kcal` (D) `8kcal` .

Answer» Heat given by the sphere
`= (1000) (1//2) (80-30) = 25,000cal`
Heat absorbed by the water calorimeter system
`= (9000 (1) (40 -30) + (200) (1//2) (40 -30)`
`10,000cal`
So heat loss to surrounding `= 15,000 cal` .
10.

Define variation in relation to a species. Why is variation beneficial to the species.

Answer»

Variation are differences that occur between the organisms of same species in spite of the same basic features.
Variation in species promotes survival of an organism in the changing environment by increasing the adaptability.

11.

What is glucosuria?

Answer» Presence of glucose in urine is called glucosuria.
12.

Explain why the planets do not twinkle?

Answer»

Planets are much closer to the earth and are seen as extended sources, so a planet may be considered as a collection of a large number of point size light sources, although light coming from individual point sized sources flicks but the total amount of light entering our eye from all the individual point sized sources average out to be constant thereby planets appear equally bright and there is no twinkling of planets.

13.

What is the colour of the clear sky during day time? Give the reason for it.

Answer»

Clear sky appears blue when sunlight passes through the atmosphere having the molecules of air and other fine particles whose size is smaller then the wavelength of visible light. These molecules and particular scatter the blue colour more strongly then the other colours of spectrum. As the wave length of blue colour is more, this scattered blue light enters our eye, so, the colour of sky appears blue to us during day time.

14.

What is uremia?

Answer» Uremia means increased levels of urea in the blood.
15.

which of the one of the following is used for chronic gout

Answer»
Colchicine is used in chronic acute gout. 
16.

What causes diabetes insipidus? Mention two important symptoms of the same.

Answer» Lesser secretion of antidiuretic hormone or ADH causes diabetes insipidus in which there is excretion of very dilute urine and continuous feeling of thirst.
17.

During summer, a milk man usually adds a very small amount of baking soda to fresh milk. Give reason.

Answer»

Baking soda does not allow milk to change to lactic acid which makes milk poor.

18.

Which hormone like substances are secreted from kidney?

Answer» Erythropoietin and Calcitriol are hormone like substances secreted from kidney.
19.

What is cadaveric transplantation?

Answer» When the donor is deceased, then such transplantation of kidney is called cadaveric transplantation.
20.

What is gout?

Answer» Gout is the condition of painful arthritis with defective metabolism causing deposition of excess uric acid in joints of bones.
21.

What is renal fascia?

Answer» The outer covering of the adipose capsule is made of tough fibrous connective tissue which lies on the kidney is called renal fascia.
22.

Name the enzyme secreted by JG apparatus and write its function.

Answer» JG apparatus secretes the enzyme renin which controls the blood pressure.
23.

Name smooth muscles of urinary bladder.

Answer» Detrousor muscles are smooth muscles of urinary bladder.
24.

She was quite ALONE among them. A) single B) only C) adapted D) distant E) separate

Answer»

Correct option is C) adapted

25.

Which bile pigments are produced by the breakdown of haemoglobin ?

Answer» Bilirubin and biliverdin are formed in the liver by the breakdown of haemoglobin.
26.

What is the capacity of urinary bladder?

Answer» Urinary bladder can store urine upto 500 ml to 1 mitre.
27.

Why are kidneys called retroperitoneal?

Answer» Kidneys are covered by peritoneal covering only on the anterior side, therefore they are called retroperitoneal.
28.

How does skin take part in excretion?

Answer» Skin takes part in the excretion by eliminating urea, inorganic salts and water through sweat glands.
29.

Why is Robert Boyle referred to as a founder of modern Chemistry?

Answer»

Robert Boyle was a famous Anglo Irish scientist who transformed chemistry in the 17th century. Till then, chemistry was confined to alchemy and mysticism. Alchemy was the study of how to change basic substances such as metals into other more valuable substances. Boyle made chemistry a science based on measurement. He defined elements, compounds and mixtures and he coined the new term ‘chemical analysis,’ a field in which he made several contributions. Robert Boyle is most famous for Boyle’s Law. It was the first of the gas laws linking the pressure of a gas to its volume. He established that electrical forces are transmitted through a vacuum, but sound is not. Boyle also stated that the movement of particles is responsible for heat. He was the first person to write specific experimental  guidance for other scientists, telling them the importance of achieving reliable results. He was indeed a ‘mighty chemist’. Robert Boyle is regarded as the first modern chemist, and is referred to as one of the founders of modern chemistry.

30.

Which of the following approach is adapted by C++. A. Top - down B. Bottom- up C. Right - left D. Left - right

Answer»

Correct option is: B. Bottom- up

31.

What is formed by the breakdown of purine and pyrimidine in the human body?

Answer» Uric acid is formed in by the breakdown of purine and pyrimidine in the human body.
32.

Which organ in the body maintains hydrogen ion concentration in all vertebrates?

Answer» Kidney maintains hydrogen ion concentration in all vertebrates.
33.

Which of the following concepts means adding new components to a program as it runs? A. Data hiding B. Dynamic typing C. Dynamic binding D. Dynamic loading

Answer»

Correct option is: D. Dynamic loading

34.

Name some guanotelic animals.

Answer» Spiders, scorpions and penguins.
35.

In aquatic invertebrates, how much water is required to eliminate 1 gram of ammonia?

Answer» In aquatic invertebrates, 300 to 500 ml water is required to eliminate 1 gram of ammonia.
36.

Briefly explain the concept of Premium? State the importance of premium in insurance contracts.

Answer»

The Insurer provides the coverage for the potential financial loss in lieu a fee or a consideration which is called the ‘Premium’. In an insurance contract, the risk is transferred from the insured to the insurer. For taking this risk, the insurer charges an amount called the premium.

37.

How many types of polymorphism are supported by C++. A.1 B. 2 C.3 D. 4

Answer»

Correct option is: B. 2

38.

What is reinsurance?

Answer»

Reinsurance is a process whereby one entity (the reinsurer) takes on all or part of the risk covered under a policy issued by an insurance company in consideration of a payment of premium, or a form of an insurance cover for insurance companies.

39.

What is guanotelism?

Answer» Excretion of guanine is called guanotelism.
40.

What is the main objective of life insurance companies?

Answer»

● To spread the message of Life Insurance in the country and to mobilize and channelize the savings of the public at large for nation building. 

● Spreading awareness in rural areas lives may be insured at a reasonable cost or any valid point.

41.

Why reference is not same as a pointer.A. A reference can never be null.B. A reference once established cannot be changed C. Reference doesn’t need an explicit dereferencing mechanism D. All of the above.

Answer»

Correct option is: B. A reference once established cannot be changed

42.

Define core banking?

Answer»

Provided by a group of networked bank branches where customers may access their bank account and perform basic transactions from any of the member branch offices.

43.

Briefly explain the term' lnsurance'?

Answer»

A mechanism by which the person exposed to a potential risk arising out of events beyond his control transfers the financial loss in full or in part to the third party.

44.

Define a) ammontelism b) ureotelism c)uriocotelism

Answer»

(a) The process where certain organisms excrete nitrogenous waste in the form of ammonia is known as Ammonotelism.

(b) The elimination of urea from an organism is termed as Ureotelism, and the animals that excrete their wastes majorly in various forms of nitrogen such as urea are called Ureotelic animals. Excretion in our body occurs through skin, kidneys, and lungs. They excrete toxic substances.

(c) Uricotelism is the process of elimination of nitrogenous wastes from the body in the form of uric acid. The organisms which excrete uric acid are called uricotelic organisms.

45.

Which function return the current position of the get or put pointer in bytes. A. tellg ( ) B. tellp ( ) C. tell ( ) D. Both A and B

Answer»

Correct option is: D. Both A and B

46.

Write down different steps of repairing the punctured tube using cold patch.

Answer»

Steps for repairing of Punctured Tube: 

1. Loosen the wheel nuts. 

2. Raise the portion of punctured wheel by placing the jack at lift point. 

3. Remove the punctured wheel from hub. 

4. Keep the removed nuts safely with washer 

5. By using tube valve, release the remaining air from the tube 

6. Place the blunt lever to remove the tyre bed from the wheel or place the wheel on the tyre removing machine. 

7. Take out the tube gently by supporting the tube valve. 

8. Inspect the inner portion of tyre and check for pointed items, remove with the help of nose plier. 

9. Fit the valve back in the tube and fill the air. Check for leakage by placing the tube in water container. 

10. Mark the punctured area from where air is coming out. 

11. Dry off the punctured tube and rub the punctured place with fine grade emery paper/rasp/rubber file. 

12. Apply the cold patch adhesive solvent on and around the puncture area and allow it to dry for few minutes. 

13. Take out the cover from the cold parch and place centrally on the punctured portion of the tube in mini press unit and press the cold patch.

14. After repairing the puncture, again fill the air and check for leakage. 

15. Before fitting back tube in tyre, apply white powder (French- chalk powder) inside the tyre. 

16. Fit tyre back on wheel rim and see that this is fitted properly other wise use the tyre removing machine. 

17. Fix wheel back on the hub. 

18. Diagonally tighten the nut with specified torque. 

19. Fill the air of recommended pressure 

20. Remove the jack by lowering it.

47.

Who was Marcello Malpighi?

Answer»

Marcello Malpighi was an Italian biologist and physician who had a wide knowledge of both plants and animals, and made contributions to the scientific study of both. He founded the sciences of microscopic anatomy and histology. He studied animal tissues extensively for 40 years, using microscopes that he had made himself. Malpighi was the first person to see capillaries in animals. He discovered the link between arteries and veins that had eluded William Harvey. Malpighi was also the earliest person to observe red blood cells under a microscope. He is noted for his studies on the structure of glands. In his treatise De polypo cordis published in 1666, Malpighi explained blood composition, as well as how blood clots are formed. His research provided a foundation for later advances in physiology, embryology, and practical medicine.

48.

Operators such as …….. cannot be overloaded. A. + B. ++ C. :: D. ==

Answer»

Correct option is: C. ::

49.

Which looping process is best used when the number of iterations is known ? A. While loop B. For loop C. Do while loop D. All looping process require that the iterations be known.

Answer»

Correct option is: B. For loop

50.

…………. is a way to bind the data and its associated functions together which allows the data and functions to be hidden. A. Structure B. Class C. Enum D. Both A and B

Answer»

Correct option is: B. Class