This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Briefly explain IVF and ET. What are the conditions in which thesemethods are advised? |
|
Answer» IVF and ET refers to In vitro Fertilisation and Embryo Transfer. Gametes from the male and female are collected hygienically and induced to fuse in the laboratory set up under simulated conditions. The zygote formed is collected and is introduced into the uterine region of a host or surrogate mother at an appropriate time (secretory phase). Early embryos (upto 8 cell) are generally transferred to the fallopian tube whereas embryos with more than 8 cells are transferred to the uterns. |
|
| 2. |
Concerning the nitrogencontaining bases that participate in nucleotides, what is the difference between DNA and RNA? |
|
Answer» In DNA nucleotides can be formed of adenine (A), thymine (T), cytosine (C) or guanine (G). In RNA nucleotides can also contain adenine (A), cytosine (C) or guanine (G), however, instead of thymine (T) there is uracil (U). |
|
| 3. |
Into which two groups can the nitrogen-containing bases that form DNA and RNA be classified? What is the criterion used in that classification? |
|
Answer» The nitrogen-containing bases that form DNA and RNA are classified as pyrimidine and purine bases. By the analysis of the structural formulae of those nitrogen-containing bases it is possible to realize that three of them, cytosine, thymine and uracil, have only one nitrogenized carbon ring. The others, adenine and guanine, have two nitrogenized associated carbon rings. |
|
| 4. |
What are pentoses? To what organic group do pentoses belong? Are nucleotides formed of only one type of pentose? |
|
Answer» Pentoses are carbohydrates made of five carbons. Deoxyribose is the pentose that constitutes DNA nucleotides and ribose is the pentose that is part of RNA nucleotides. |
|
| 5. |
Which of the following statements about nucleic acid is most correct? (A) Both pentose nucleic acid and deoxypentose nucleic acid contain the same pyrimidines (B) Both pentose nucleic acid and deoxypentose nucleic acid and deoxypentose nucleic acid Contain the same purines (C) RNA contains cytosine and thymine (D) DNA and RNA are hydrolysed by weak alkali |
|
Answer» (B) Both pentose nucleic acid and deoxypentose nucleic acid and deoxypentose nucleic acid Contain the same purines |
|
| 6. |
Describe multiple albinism showing the inheritance pattern of blood groups in human beings. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Answer» Multiple albinism- Multiple albinism is a phenomenon that occurs when more than two alleles exist at a given locus of a chromosome and in a given individual. Only two of these alleles occur, one derived from each parent. Examples:- ABO blood types in human is an example of multiple allelism where alleles IA, IB and i produce the four phenotypes (A,B,AB and O) of blood groups. In an individual any two different alleles out of many (IA, IB and i) or the same allele in duplicate are present to represent any body group.
Table showing the Genetic Basic of Blood Groups in Human Population |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 7. |
Nucleic acid show strong absorption at one of the wavelength: (A) 280 nm (B) 220 nm (C) 360 nm (D) 260 nm |
|
Answer» Correct option (D) 260 nm |
|
| 8. |
Of what units are nucleic acids constituted? What are the chemical entities that compose that unit? |
|
Answer» Nucleic acids are formed by sequences of nucleotides. Nucleotides are constituted by one molecule of sugar (deoxyribose in DNA and ribose in RNA) bound to one molecule of phosphate and to one nitrogen-containing base (adenine, uracil, cytosine or guanine, in RNA, and adenine, thymine, cytosine and guanine, in DNA). |
|
| 9. |
A radioactive isotope labeled cDNA probe is used in(A) Southern blotting (B) Northern blotting (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of these |
|
Answer» (C) Both (A) and (B) |
|
| 10. |
A particular RNA in a mixture can be identified by (A) Western blotting (B) Eastern blotting (C) Northern blotting (D) Southern blotting |
|
Answer» (C) Northern blotting |
|
| 11. |
An antibody probe is used in (A) Southern blotting (B) Northern blotting (C) Western blotting (D) None of these |
|
Answer» (C) Western blotting |
|
| 12. |
Nucleic acids can be detected by means of their absorption maxima near 260 nm. Their absorption in this range is due to (A) Proteins (B) Purines and pyrimidines (C) Ribose (D) Deoxyribose |
|
Answer» (B) Purines and pyrimidines |
|
| 13. |
A particular protein in a mixture can be detected by (A) Southern blotting (B) Northern blotting (C) Western blotting (D) None of these |
|
Answer» (C) Western blotting |
|
| 14. |
Presence of arginine can be detected by (A) Sakaguchi reaction (B) Million-Nasse reaction (C) Hopkins-Cole reaction (D) Gas chromatography |
|
Answer» (A) Sakaguchi reaction |
|
| 15. |
A nitrogenous base that does not occur in mRNA is (A) Cytosine (B) Thymine (C) Uracil (D) All of these |
|
Answer» (A) Cytosine |
|
| 16. |
In nucleotides, phosphate is attached to sugar by (A) Salt bond (B) Hydrogen bond (C) Ester bond (D) Glycosidic bond |
|
Answer» (C) Ester bond |
|
| 17. |
Consider the following statements:Statement-I: Haemophilia is a sex-linked recessive disorder. Statement-II: The genes for haemophilia are located on X chromosome.Of these statements:(a) Both the statement are true and statement II is the correct explanation of statement I.(b) Both the statement are true, but statement II is not the correct explanation of statement I.(c) Statement I is true, but Statement II is false.(d) Statement I is false, but Statement II is true. |
|
Answer» Answer (a) Both the statement are true and statement II is the correct explanation of statement I. |
|
| 18. |
Which among the following is not a bacterial disease?(a) Typhoid(b) Leprosy(c) Diphtheria(d) Influenza |
|
Answer» Answer (d) Influenza |
|
| 19. |
How is urea formed in the human body? |
|
Answer» More toxic ammonia produced as a result of breakdown of amino acids is converted into less toxic urea in the liver by a cyclic process called Ornithine cycle. |
|
| 20. |
Crossing over takes place in(a) Zygotene(b) Leptotene(c) Pachytene(d) Metaphase |
|
Answer» Answer (a) Zygotene |
|
| 21. |
Write the symptoms of cretinism? |
|
Answer» Cretinism is caused due to hypothyroidism in infants. A cretin child shows the following symptoms 1. Retarded skeletal growth 2. Absence of sexual maturity 3. Retarded mental ability 4. Thick and short limbs 5. Thick wrinkled skin 6. Bloated face 7. Protruded enlarged tongue 8. Low BMR, slow pulse rate, subnormal body temperature and elevated blood cholesterol levels |
|
| 22. |
Which disease is due to haemoglobin's defect?(a) Down's syndrome(b) Phenyl ketonuria(c) Klinefelter syndrome(d) Sickle cell anaemia |
|
Answer» Answer (d) Sickle cell anaemia |
|
| 23. |
What is Canal system? |
|
Answer» The water transport system in sponges through which water enters through minute pores and goes out through the large opening called osculum. It helps is nutrition, circulation, respiration and excretion. |
|
| 24. |
There are two columns. Column-I Contains 4 questions. You have to match the correct options of these questions as (a), (b), (c) and (d) from Column-II.Column-IColumn-II1. Deforestation(a) Narcotic2. DNA fingerprinting(b) F. Griffith3. Transformation(c) Forensic Science4. Opium(d) Global warming |
|
Answer» 1. (d) 2. (c) 3. (b) 4. (a) |
|
| 25. |
Read carefully the passage and select the correct answer out of given four options.The process of transmission of characters was established by Mendel when the studied the inheritance of seven characters in Pisum sativum (Pea). Mendel made certain postulate that led to the principles of inheritance. He showed that thesa characters are controlled by unit factors later called genes. That exist in pairs or alleles. Alleles exhibit dominance/recessiveness relationship with dominant allele able to express itself even in a heterozygous condition. Similarly, unit factors must segregate at the time of gamete formation so that each gamets received one of the two unit factors with equal probability. Law of segregation is also called law of purity of gametes.How many characters were studied by Mendel?(a) Five(b) Four(c) Seven(d) Three |
|
Answer» Answer (c) Seven |
|
| 26. |
Explain the conditions which creates problems in oxygen transport? |
|
Answer» When a person travels quickly from sea level to elevations above 8000 ft, where the atmospheric pressure and partial pressure of oxygen are lowered, the individual responds with symptoms of acute mountain sickness (AMS)- headache, shortness of breath, nausea and dizziness due to poor binding of O2 with haemoglobin. When the person moves on a long – term basis to mountains from sea level is body begins to make respiratory and haematopoietic adjustments. To overcome this situation kidneys accelerate production of the hormone erythropoietin, which stimulates the bone marrow to produce more RBCs. When a person descends deep into the sea, the pressure in the surrounding water increases which causes the lungs to decrease in volume. This decrease in volume increases the partial pressure of the gases within the lungs. This effect can be beneficial, because it tends to drive additional oxygen into the circulation, but this benefit also has a risk, the increased pressure can also drive nitrogen gas into the circulation. This increase in blood nitrogen content can lead to a condition called nitrogen narcosis. When the diver ascends to the surface too quickly a condition called ‘bends’ or decompression sickness occurs and nitrogen comes out of solution while still in the blood forming bubbles. Small bubbles in the blood are not harmful, but large bubbles can lodge in small capillaries, blocking blood flow or can press on nerve endings. Decompression sickness is associated with pain in joints and muscles and neurological problems including stroke. The risk of nitrogen narcosis and bends is common in scuba divers. During carbon-dioxide poisoning, the demand for oxygen increases. As the O2 level in the blood decreases it leads to suffocation and the skin turns bluish black. |
|
| 27. |
What are spinal nerves? |
|
Answer» The 31 pairs of nerves which emerge out from the spinal cord through spaces called the intevertebral foramina found between the adjacent vertebrae are the spinal nerves. |
|
| 28. |
Read carefully the passage and select the correct answer out of given four options.The process of transmission of characters was established by Mendel when the studied the inheritance of seven characters in Pisum sativum (Pea). Mendel made certain postulate that led to the principles of inheritance. He showed that thesa characters are controlled by unit factors later called genes. That exist in pairs or alleles. Alleles exhibit dominance/recessiveness relationship with dominant allele able to express itself even in a heterozygous condition. Similarly, unit factors must segregate at the time of gamete formation so that each gamets received one of the two unit factors with equal probability. Law of segregation is also called law of purity of gametes.Mendel proposed(a) Law of linkage(b) Law of inheritance(c) Law of thermodynamics(d) None of these |
|
Answer» Answer (b) Law of inheritance |
|
| 29. |
Distinguish between exocrine glands and endocrine glands? |
||||||
Answer»
|
|||||||
| 30. |
Read carefully the passage and select the correct answer out of given four options.The process of transmission of characters was established by Mendel when the studied the inheritance of seven characters in Pisum sativum (Pea). Mendel made certain postulate that led to the principles of inheritance. He showed that thesa characters are controlled by unit factors later called genes. That exist in pairs or alleles. Alleles exhibit dominance/recessiveness relationship with dominant allele able to express itself even in a heterozygous condition. Similarly, unit factors must segregate at the time of gamete formation so that each gamets received one of the two unit factors with equal probability. Law of segregation is also called law of purity of gametes.Law of segregation is also known as(a) Law of dominance(b) Law of independent assortment(c) Law of purity of gametes(d) None of these |
|
Answer» Answer (c) Law of purity of gametes |
|
| 31. |
Write two advantages of use of biofertilizer. |
|
Answer» Two advantages of use of biofertilizer:- (i) They increase the yield of plants by 15.35% (ii) They improve soil texture (iii) Biofertilizers do not allows pathogens to flourish |
|
| 32. |
What do you understand by an ecosystem? |
|
Answer» Ecosystem:- Ecosystem is a self regulated and self sustaining structure and functions unit of landscape (biosphere) consisting of a living beings and its physical environment both interacting and exchanging materials between them. |
|
| 33. |
Write two symptoms of cancer. |
|
Answer» Two symptoms of cancer:- (i) A lump or hard area in the breast or other part of the body (ii) Non-injury bleeding from the surface of the skin, mouth of any other opening of the body (iii) Unexplained loss of weight (iv) Unexpected diminished or lost appetite (v) Any uncurable ulcer |
|
| 34. |
Explain symbiosis or mutualism by giving one example. |
|
Answer» Mutualism (or symbiosis):- Mutualism is an interaction between two organisms of different species where both the parents are bene fitted with none of the two capable of living separately. Example:- Lichens, symbiotic nitrogen fixation, mycorrhizae and cellulose digestion in animals. |
|
| 35. |
What do you mean by Green Revolution? |
|
Answer» Green Revolution:- Traditional farming can only yield limited food for human and animals. Better management can increase yield but only to a limited extent. But plant breeding as a technology increased yield to a very large extent. In India 'Green Revolution' was resposible for our countery to not only meet our requirements in food production but also helped us to export it. |
|
| 36. |
Name two greenhouse gases responsible for global warming |
|
Answer» Name of two green house gases responsible for global warming:- CO2, CFC, CH4CO |
|
| 37. |
What do you know about biodiversity? |
|
Answer» Biodiversity:- Biodiversity or biological diversity is the occurance of different types of ecosystems, different species of organisms with the whole range of their variants (biotypes) and genes adapted to different climates, environments along with their interactions and processes. It is of three inter related hierarchical levels- (i) Genetic diversity (ii) Species diversity (iii) Community/ecosystem diversity |
|
| 38. |
Give two main differences between DNA and RNA. |
||||||||||
|
Answer» Difference between DNA and RNA
|
|||||||||||
| 39. |
Write on the roles of lymphocyte in immunity. |
|
Answer» Roles of lymphocyte in immunity:- B lymphocytes (B cells) produce antibodies that regulate humoral immunity. The T-lymphocytes themselves do not secrete anti-bodies but help B lymphocytes produce them. The B cells (B lymphocytes) give rise to plasma and memory cells. As we know both type of lymphocytes and other cells of the immune system are produced in the bone marrow. These production of cells of immune system is the bone marrow in called haematopoiesis. Certain stem cells in the bone marrow give rize to immature lymphocytes. These lymphocytes migrate via blood to the thymus. Once these cells enter the thymmus, they are called thymocytes. In the thymus these cells mature as T-lyphocytes and leave the thymus and like B lymphocytes migrate to the lymphoid tissue throughout the body. This immunity is also celled T-cell immunity. |
|
| 40. |
How does the transmission of malaria and pneumonia take place? |
|
Answer» Transmission of Malaria:- Malaria is caused by the toxins produced in the human body by the malarial parasite (plasmodium). The infective stage of plasmodium is a minute organism called sporozoite. When the mosquito bites man, sporozoites present in the salivary gland of female Anopheles mosquito are injected into the blood of the man. Transmission of Pneumonia:- The disease spreads by sputum of the patient. Incubation period is just 1-3 days. |
|
| 41. |
Describe briefly the fresh water pond ecosystem. |
|
Answer» The fresh water and Ecosystem:- Pond is a self-sustained ecosystem present in a shallow water body. It has all the structural componenets which work as a unit and show all the four functional aspects of the ecosystem. Structure:- It has both abiotic and biotic componenets. Abiotic components include water, dissolved inorqanic and organic substances and soil deposit at the bottom. Solar energy cycle of temperature, day length and other climatic conditions regulate the functions. Biotic component are producers, consumers and decomposers. Producers are autotrops like phytoplankton, some large algae, submerged floating and amphibious (towards the edge) plants. Consumers are zooplankton, free swimming and bottom dwelling animals. They are differentiate into herbivores and carnivores. The important herbivores are zooplankton, larvae, tadpole and some fish. Primary carnivores include water scorpions, water Beetle, dragonfly larvae, Hydra and some fish secondary carnivores are large fish and many water birds. Decomposers include fungi bacteria and flagellates. They are especially abundant at the bottom. Functions:- A pond peforms the functions of any ecosystem as well as the biosphere as a whole. With the help of radiant energy, autotrophs convert the inorganic materials into organic matter. It is primary productivity. Autotrophs are consumed by heterotrophs which build up their own organic matter. It is secondary productivity. Organic wastes and dead organisms are acted upon by decomposers. Minerals are realeased is the process. The minerals become available to autotrophs for reuse. There is cycling and recycling of matter. However, energy flow is undirectional. Solar energy is trapped by autotrophs. A part of it is lost by autotrophs. As organic matter, energy passes to consumers. Every category of consumer dissipates a part of energy. The dissipated energy is lost as heat to the environment. |
|
| 42. |
Explain briefly the steps involved in recombinant DNA technology. |
|
Answer» 1. Isolation of the genetic material : The gene of interest is isolated from the nucleus of the donor organism. This involves digestion of cell wall or cell membrane of the donor organism by enzymatic action to obtain pure form of DNA. 2. Cutting of DNA at specific locations
3. Ampiflication of gene of interest using PCR
4. Insertion of recombinant DNA into host cell or organism
5. Obtaining the foreign gene product
|
|
| 43. |
Three main parts of antennae a. Scape, Peidcel, Flagellum b. Ring, Funicle, Club c. Scape, Club, Flagellum d. Pedicel, Scape, Club |
|
Answer» a. Scape, Peidcel, Flagellum |
|
| 44. |
Whiteflies have eggs a. Elongate b. Conical c. Stalked d. Oval |
|
Answer» Whiteflies have eggs Stalked. |
|
| 45. |
Aphids is an example of a. Viviparous b. Oviparous c. Parthenogenesis d. All above |
|
Answer» Aphids is an example of Viviparous. |
|
| 46. |
_______features of soil effect the insects a. Texture b. Structure c. None d. Both |
|
Answer» Both features of soil effect the insects. |
|
| 47. |
Insects which are found every where are called a. Cosmopolitan insects b. Household Insects c. Store grain insects d. None of above |
|
Answer» a. Cosmopolitan insects |
|
| 48. |
Cornicles are presents in a. Aphids b. Whiteflies c. Jassids d. Scale insects |
|
Answer» Cornicles are presents in Aphids. |
|
| 49. |
Read the passage given below: Since its creation in the 17th Century , insures have amassed polices in each class of risk they cover. Thanks to technology, insures now have access to more information about the risks that individuals run. Car insures have begun to set premiums based on how actual drivers behave, with “telematic” tracking devices to show how often they speed or slam on the brakes. Analysts at Morgan Stanley, a bank, predict that damage to insured homes will fall by 40-60% if smart sensors are installed to monitor, say, frayed electrical wiring. Some health insures provide digital fitness- bands to track policy holders vital signs – and give discounts if they lead a healthier life. But the data can only go so far. Even the safest driver can be hit by a falling tree: people in connected homes still fall off ladders. But the potential gains from smart insurance are large. First, giving people better insights into how they are managing risk should help them change their behaviour for the better. Progressive, an American car insurer, tells customers who use its trackers where they tend to drive unsafely; they crash less often as a result. Second, pricing will become keener for consumers. The insurance industry made $338 billion in profits last year. More accurate risk assessment should result in lower premiums for many policyholders. Third , insurers should be able to spot fraud more easily, by using data to verify claims.But two worries stand out. One is a fear that insures will go from being with to ones that watch your every move. The other, thornier problem is that insures will cherry pick the good risks, leaving some people without safety net or to be taken care of by the state. Forgone privacy is the price the insured pay receiving personalised pricing. Many people are indeed willing to share the data, but individuals should always have to opt in to do so. Some worry that this safeguard may not be enough :the financial costs of not sharing data may be so great that people have no real choice over whether to sign up. The second concern is the worry that more precise underwriting will create a class of uninsurable people, selected out of insurers businesses because they are too high a risk. 1. Which of the following will be said about the insurance industry? a) It is not well regulated in Europe and America b) It is plagued by frauds on the part of the policy holders , who manipulate data. c) It faces challenges about the use of personal data. d) It requires ballouts from the government.2. The insurers got their inception in the a) 16th century b) 17th Century c) 1870 d) 1902 3. Which of the following is/ are outcome(s) of smart insurance? A. Create awareness about one’s behaviour B. Infringes on a policy holder’s privacy C. Discriminates among consumers based on their behaviour a) Only C b) Only B & C c) Only A & B d) All - A , B & C 4. The graph of personal auto insurance market has got its peak of premium growth and combined ratio in the year ? a) 2020 b) 2015 c) 1975 d) 2000 5. Which of the following is the central idea of the passage? a) Today, customers have plenty of innovative insurance products to choose from. b) Insurance companies access to and use of personal data is both promoting and risky. c) Of all the insurance products health insurance is the most innovative and controversial. d) Using genetic data to access a customer’s insurance premium is immoral. 6. Which of the following is true in the context of the passage? a) Technology has made it easier to commit insurance fraud. b) Insurance has been around for less than a century c) The American insurance industry is the largest in the world. d) None of the given statements is true in the context of the passage |
|
Answer» 1. c . It faces challenges about the use of personal data. 2. b. 17th Century 3. d. All - A , B & C 4. c. 1975 5. b . Insurance companies access to and use of personal data is both promoting and risky. 6. d. None of the given statements is true in the context of the passage |
|
| 50. |
Read the passage given belowThe village school was located in a prominent place where apart from the school, there were a few shops, a small temple and a government dispensary. The headmaster of the school was a learned and scholarly man loved by all. The dispensary was looked after by a doctor and a male nurse. The doctor attended the dispensary very punctually and used to retire to his residence after the duty hours and never allowed anyone to visit his residence after the duty hours.The school was housed in a dilapidated building and very often the headmaster used to take the children out to the nearby garden where they could play and take the children out to the nearby garden where they could play and take part in various sports and games under the able supervision of the headmaster.One day a stray dog entered the garden when the children were playing. One of them pelted stone at the dog and it started barking and all of a sudden became boisterous and bit a child in the leg. The boy was very badly hurt and his leg started bleeding. The children who by this time became panicky rushed to the headmaster together with a few students took the child to the nearby dispensary and gone to his residence.The headmaster took the injured child to the residence of the doctor and knocked at the door of the doctor for help. But the doctor refused to open the door and make it clear that he would not attend to anyone howsoever serious he may be during his leisure hours. However the headmaster continued to knock at the door and finally the doctor opened the door when he saw the headmaster trembling with fear and the student crying in agony and pain.The doctor mellowed down now and took the child to the dispensary for bandaging the wound and giving necessary injections and medicines. The doctor was impressed by the dedication and sincerity of the headmaster. He realized his folly and decided to attend to the needy and sick even during his leisure hours.1. Where was the village school located ? a) It was located in a dense forest b) It was located near the market place c) It was located in a building that needed repairs d) It was located near a garden2. How did the doctor spend his time after duty hours? a) He played cards with the neighbours. b) He rested in at home and disallowed visitors . c) He slept and dreamt d) He read spiritual and religious books. 3. What did the headmaster do ? a) He took the children out to the nearby garden where they could play. b) He went to the nearby garden and sat there for hours together c) He discussed politics with the teachers d) He went around the school housed in a dilapidated building . 4. What made the dog bark at the children? a) They did not give the dog anything to eat. b) The dog saw another dog in the garden . c) The dog was feeling hungry and wanted something to eat. d) One of the boys did some mischief to the dog. 5. What happened to the boy bitten by the dog? a) The boy started laughing b) The boy became unconscious c) The boy was very badly hurt and his leg started bleeding d) The boy started pelting stones at the dog. 6. How did the other children react ? a) The children can away from the scene. b)The children should for help c) The children shouted for help d) The children became panicky and rushed to the headmaster. 7. What happened when the head master took the child to the dispensary? a) The doctor had left the dispensary and gone home. b) The doctor stated talking pleasantly with the headmaster c) The doctor ordered a cup of tea for the headmaster and sweets for the children d) The doctor welcomed the headmaster to his room 8. What promoted the doctor to open his door? a) The doctor’s desire for a stroll in garden b) The doctor thought his friend was knocking at the door c) The doctor’s longing for fresh air d) The continued knock at the door by the headmaster . |
|
Answer» 1. c.It was located in a building that needed repairs 2. b. He rested in at home and disallowed visitors 3. a. He took the children out to the nearby garden where they could play 4. d. One of the boys did some mischief to the dog. 5. c. The boy was very badly hurt and his leg started bleeding 6. d. The children became panicky and rushed to the headmaster. 7. a. The doctor had left the dispensary and gone home. 8. d. The continued knock at the door by the headmaster |
|