Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Why did maddie write a note to peggy and then tore it​?

Answer»

Maddie wanted Peggy to stop making fun of Wanda hence, she wrote a note to her but then she thought that the note would annoy Peggy and she would start teasing her instead and thus, she tore the note.

2.

Why was Louisa worried? Explain the reason.

Answer»

Knowing the incident of the Third Level

3.

Four one litre flaske are separately filled with the gases `H_(2), He, O_(2) "and" O_(3)` at the same temperature and pressure. The ratio of total number of atoms of these gases present in different flask would be:A. 1:1:1:1B. 1:2:2:3C. 2:1:2:3D. 2:1:3:2

Answer» Correct Answer - C
At same temperature and pressure , same volume and same moles are contained
` {:("Ratio of moles",.^(n)H_(2),:,.^(n)H_(e),:,.^(n)O_(2),:,.^(n)O_(3),),(,1,:,1,:,1,:,1,):}`
`{:( "Ratio of No. of",H_(2),:,He,:,O_(2),:,O_(3),),("atoms",2,:,1,:,2,:,3,):} `
4.

Who was the minister of culture in the outgoing government

Answer»

Marcus Ibe was the Chief Honourable Minister of Culture in the outgoing government mentioned in the voter.

5.

What is Ridiculous?

Answer»

Ridiculous is an album by the British New Wave group Squeeze. It is the band's eleventh studio album, and it introduces new drummer Kevin Wilkinson. As on the previous album, Some Fantastic Place, the band recorded one song penned by Keith Wilkinson. This time, however, Keith was not permitted to perform the lead vocals. That song, "Got to Me", is the last Wilkinson would write with Squeeze. Chris Difford sings lead on two songs, "Long Face" and "Fingertips". He had not performed lead on an album cut since "Slaughtered, Gutted and Heartbroken" and "Love Circles" on the 1989 album Frank. This record was produced by Glenn Tilbrook and Peter Smith.

6.

Report on ‘Impact of Swachh Bharat Campaign in Rajasthan’.

Answer»

A Report on the impact of Swachch Bharat Abhiyan Campaign in Rajasthan

Jaipur, March 15
The recently launched ‘Swachch Bharat Abhiyan’ has transformed the largest state in India, as people from all walks of life, school students and government employees took it upon themselves to remove garbage and clean up neighbourhoods and public places. More than 2.5 lakh toilets have been built with government funding and open defecation has been made a penal offence. Garbage bins have been installed in all residential localities in most cities while villagers have been urged to convert their domestic organic waste and dung into compost. The campaign has been a grand success in Rajasthan the land of the Royals.

7.

What is the role of Heavy water in a nuclear reactor?

Answer»

As a moderator Or To slow down fast moving neutrons.

8.

Express :(i) 5 litre of milk in cubic meter (m3) (ii) 25° C in Kelvin.

Answer»

(i) 5 x 10-3 m-3 …………1 

(ii) 298 K ………..1

9.

There was a train accident near Bapunagar. Write a report in about 100 words on a train accident. बापूनगर के नजदीक एक ट्रेन दुर्घटना हुई। इस ट्रेन दुर्घटना के बारे में 100 शब्दों में एक रिपोर्ट लिखें।

Answer»

A Train Accident
(by Nandani, the reporter)

Jaipur, April 20
A major train accident took place last night near Bapunagar. The Janta Express went off the rails and the engine and four leading bogies were completely smashed. Terrified passengers started jumping from doors. This added to the number of casualties. Men, women and children were crying in pain. Sixty people were killed in this accident. The people who were injured severely were taken to the nearest hospital. Those who had minor injuries were released after first aid while others were detained for treatment. The Government is trying its best to help the injured passengers. An immediate enquiry is to be conducted in the matter.

जयपुर, अप्रैल 20
बापूनगर के नजदीक एक गंभीर ट्रेन दुर्घटना पिछली रात को हुई। जनता एक्सप्रेस अपनी पटरी से उतर गयी, इंजन और आगे की चार बोगियाँ पूरी तरह कुचल गयीं। डरे हुए यात्री दरवाजों से कूदने लगे। इससे मृतकों की संख्या बढ़ गयी। पुरुष, महिला तथा बच्चे दर्द से कराह रहे थे। इस दुर्घटना में साठ लोग मर गए। घायलों को नजदीक के अस्पताल में ले जाया गया। वे (यात्री) जो कम घायल थे उन्हें प्रथम उपचार के बाद छुट्टी कर दी गयी, जबकि दूसरे गंभीर रूप से घायलों को उपचार के लिए रोक लिया गया। सरकार घायल यात्रियों को मदद करने के लिए पूरा प्रयास कर रही है। त्वरित जाँच की कार्रवाई इस घटना के लिए शुरू की गयी है।

10.

What is Catenation?

Answer»

The tendency of Carbon atoms to link with one another through covalent bonds to form chains and rings.

11.

Which one of the following acids is not present in Acid rain?

Answer»

H – COOH acids is not present in Acid rain.

12.

Report on ‘A Road Accident’.

Answer»

Truck Hits Car
Businessman’s son dead

Jaipur, 24 January
The eldest son of Mr Shiv Singh, a businessman, was fatally injured in an accident this morning. The twenty-seven-year-old young man, Mr Hari Singh, an engineering student of Jaipur University, was driving the car along the Jaipur-Ajmer Express Way when his car was hit by a heavily loaded truck. The car was badly damaged. Mr Hari Singh was taken to S.M.S. Hospital. He had an emergency operation. However, he died at 5:00 in the evening. His parents and relatives rushed to S.M.S. Hospital. The truck driver is reported to have fled the scene.

13.

What type of structural isomerism is shown by the pair : But-1-yne and But-2-yn?

Answer»

Position isomerism.

14.

Report on ‘Annual Cultural Function’.

Answer»

A Report on Annual Cultural Function and Prize Distribution Ceremony of your school

Alwar, February 10
St. Anselm’s School, Alwar, celebrated its 24th Annual Function with fanfare. The District Collector graced the occasion, while a number of prominent personalities from the city were also present. The proceedings began with a welcoming speech by the principal, who recounted the institution’s eventful journey and its various achievements over the years. A well-coordinated cultural programme followed, in which students presented a colourful array of songs, dances, skits, etc. The chief guest then gave an inspiring speech, exhorting students to excel in their studies, as also in extra-curricular activities. The function ended with the National Anthem.

15.

Report on the ‘Surgical strike by the Indian Army on terrorist camps in P.O.K.’

Answer»

A Report on Surgical Strike by the Indian Army at Terrorist Camps in P.O.K.

Srinagar, September 16

The Indian Army successfully carried out a crushing operation last night on Pakistan-sponsored terrorist camps in the Pulwama sector of South Kashmir. The two-hour operation completely destroyed 11 terrorist hideouts and two Pakistani soldiers were also killed. The surgical strike was in retaliation to repeated attacks by terrorists into Indian territory across the P.O.K. border and Line of Control. The mission was sanctioned by the government and due information was given to the UN and leading world nations. India’s definitive initiative was hailed by world leaders as a ‘loud and clear signal against terrorism’.

16.

Name the law behind the dissolution of CO2 gas in solution under high pressure?

Answer»

Henry’s law.

17.

Report on ‘Independence Day’.

Answer»

A Report on Independence Day Celebrations at Patel Maidan, Ajmer

Ajmer, August 15
The country’s Seventieth Independence Day was celebrated at a Grand Function held at Patel Maidan, Ajmer. Many dignitaries graced the occasion, and the state’s home minister was the chief guest at the occasion. The event saw a colourful variety of cultural programmes, including the performance of Rajasthani folk songs and dances. A contingent of the state police paraded smartly while the band played a number of martial tunes. The chief guest unfurled the tricolour and the rousing chorus of our National Anthem was sung by a choir from assorted schools of the city. The programme ended with the distribution of sweets and shouts of ‘Bharat Mata Ki Jai’.

18.

What is Vulcanisation?

Answer»

Vulcanisation is a process of heating natural rubber with elemental sulphur or sulphur compounds which give greater tensile strength and elasticity to the rubber.

19.

What are bio-degradable polymers? Give example.

Answer»

Synthetic polymers which undergo bacterial degradation in the environment, are known as biodegradable synthetic polymers. 

ex: Poly B – hydroxybutyrate – CO – β – hydroxyl valerate (PHBV)

20.

Free radical polymerisation can take place in __(a) Terylene(b) Melamine(c) Nylon 6, 6(d) Teflon

Answer»

Correct option is (d) Teflon

Teflon is synthesized using a free radical polymerization technique.

21.

Which nitrogenous base present in DNA but not in RNA?

Answer»

Thymine is a nitrogenous base that is found in DNA but not in RNA. Instead of thymine, RNA molecules utilize uracil.

22.

Write the IUPAC name of (CH3)2N-CH2-CH3

Answer»

NN1 dimethyl ethanammine

23.

What are hormones? Give an example.

Answer»

Hormones are the proteins secreted by ductless glands which regulate growth and reproduction in the body. They are biochemical messengers.

24.

Reema is a makeup artist. She has to do a party makeup on a client and has to identify the skintone of the client to apply the right colour make-up and lipstick. In which ways can she determine the undertone of her skin? Explain.

Answer»

She can use either of the following methods to identify the undertone of her client.

1. Vein Test: Observe for the vein colours under the wrist. If the vein appears blue in colour, then the undertone is categorized under warm undertone. Warm clours should be used for makeup. If the vein appears green, then it is to be interpreted as a cool undertone. A makeup artist should use cool colours for the makeup. 

2. The Old Jewelry Trick: The undertone can also be determined whether the client looks good in gold or silver. If the client looks good in gold ornaments, then the undertone is warm. If silver ornaments are suitable for the client, the undertone is cool. The colour wheel helps in identifying the suitable colour for the foundation, conceal, blush, eyeliner and lipstick. The basic rule is to stick to cool colours for cool undertone and warm colours for warm undertone.

25.

The standard amount of the company‟s total product that must be sold by a salesperson is classified as(a) Sales contest (b) Expense quota (c) Production quota (d) Sales quota

Answer»

Correct option: (d) Sales quota

26.

Large scale _____ is not possible in the absence of a proper sales organisation. (a) sales (b) production (c) distribution (d) packaging

Answer»

Large scale Production is not possible in the absence of a proper sales organisation. 

27.

Trade Type Sales Organisation enjoy customer loyalty and are able to develop successful customer relationship however they face problems due to : a) Quick Decision making b) No scope of individual responsibility c) Dominance of Chairman over the proceedings d) Duplication of efforts and increased expenses

Answer»

Correct option: d. Duplication of Efforts & Increased Expenses

28.

The isolation distance between two cabbage varieties for seed production (in metres) is (a) 150 m (b) 300 m (c) 1000 m (d) 2000 m

Answer»

Correct option: c. 1000m

29.

The scientific name of cauliflower is (a) Brassica italica (b) Brassica chinensis (c) Brassica oleracea var. capitata (d) Brassica oleracea var. botrytis

Answer»

Correct option: d. Brassica oleracea var. botrytis

30.

A rainy season vegetable is (a) Spinach (Palak) (b) Broccoli (c) Bottle gourd (d) Chenopodium

Answer»

Correct option: c. Bottle gourd

31.

To differentiate a living from non-living the movement of .......... is needed.

Answer»
body 
32.

The scientific name of tori is (a) Luffa cylindrica (b) Citrullus vulgaris (c) Cucumis melo (d) Cucurbita pepo

Answer»

Correct option: a. Luffa cylindrica

33.

Which of these is often cross-pollinated ? (a) Tomato (b) Carrot (c) Bitter gourd (d) Brinjal

Answer»

Correct option: d. Brinjal

34.

Discuss the cultivation of cauliflower.

Answer»

Climatic Requirements: Proper climatic conditions are almost essential according

Soil and its Preparation: Sandy loam soil are preferred. pH 6.0 to 7.0. soil must be thoroughly prepared.

Seed rate and Time of Sowing: In cauliflower seed rate for early crop is 600 to 750 gm and for late crop 400 to 500 gm /Ha.

Layout and Spacing: Spacing for early crop is 45 X 30 cm and late crop it is 60X 45 cm.

Cultivars or Varieties: Pusa Meghna, Pusa Deepali, Pusa Sharad, Snowball etc.

Manures and Fertilizer: For best results 15 to 20 tons of FYM or compost should be incorporated into the soil about 4 weeks before transplanting. In cauliflower 100 kg N, 50 kg P2O5 /ha, should be given.

Harvesting: Cauliflower should be harvested when the head has developed the proper size and is at right stage of maturity.

35.

Discuss the importance of vegetables in human diet.

Answer»

1. Rich source of vitamins:

Vitamin A: Fenugreek leaves, amaranth, carrot etc.

Vit. B-1: Beans, peas, bitter gourd 

Vit. B-2: Red chillies, bathua, palak 

Vit B-3: Peas, beans, capsicum, carrot

Vit B-5: Cow pea 

Vit B-6: muskmelon, watermelon 

Vit B-7: knol-khol 

Vit B-9: spinach, parsley, asparagus, peas, beans 

Vit B-12: Spinach

Vitamin D: Bitter gourd

Vit E: spinach, broccoli, zuchni

Vit K: spinach, broccoli, parsley, knol-khol

2. Rich source of minerals: 

Ca : amaranth, palak, green onion 

P: cowpea, peas, 

Iodine: okra, beans 

K: melons, celery 

Fe: carrot, bitter gourd, amaranth, 

Zn: Beans, pumpkins,

3. Polyphenolic compounds:

Anthocyanin: red cabbage, purple broccoli, brinjal, black carrot, 

Flavanoides: onion

4. Glucosinolates: cauliflower, broccoli 

5. Dietary fiber 

6. Proteins : leguminous vegetables 

7. Carbohydrate: potato, sweet potato

36.

Calculate the acceleration of the block B in the figure, assuming the surfaces and the pulleys P1 and P2 are all smooth and pulleys and string are light(take F = 17N and m = 1kg)

Answer»

The surfaces and the pulleys P1 and P2 are 3.

37.

Name the enzyme responsible for delay in ripening of tomato fruits.

Answer» The name of enzyme which is responsible for delay in ripening of tomato fruits is polygalacturonase.
38.

Name any two major cropping systems of India?

Answer»

Rice–wheat, Maize–wheat cropping system

39.

Name any three major pulse crops of India.

Answer»

Chickpea, pigeonpea, mungbean

40.

The salad made up of cubes of cucumber and lemon juice can be classified asa) Compound salad b) Simple salad c) Dessert salad d) None of the above

Answer»

Correct option: b) Simple salad

41.

To soften the vegetables quickly one must adda) Lemon juice b) Acetic acid c) Vinegar d) Baking Soda

Answer»

Correct option: d) Baking Soda

42.

Name any TWO value added product of wheat.

Answer»

Commercial varieties of mango in North India:

Dashehari, Langra, Chausa, Bombay Green etc.

43.

Write major pests and diseases of mango and discuss symptoms of mango malformation.

Answer»

Major pests of mango: Mango leaf hopper , mealy bug, stone weevil, fruit fly 

Major diseases of mango: Powdery mildew & Anthracnose 

Symptoms of malformation- Plants both in nursery and field are affected by this malady. The symptoms of this malady are characterized by the transformation of inflorescence into compact mass with predominating male flowers

44.

Mention four positive impact of entrepreneurship on society.

Answer»

Four positive impact of entrepreneurship on society are:

1.Accentuates economic Growth 

2.Fosters Creativity 

3.Stimulates Innovation and Efficiency 

4.Creates Jobs and Employment Opportunities

45.

List the major pests and diseases of rice and discuss shoot borer.

Answer»

Major pests of rice: Stem borer and Leaf folder.

Major diseases of rice- Leaf and neck blast and Bacterial leaf blight Description about shoot borer.

Nature of damage - Symptoms of stem borer damage are deadhearts and whiteheads. Whiteheads are discolored panicles with empty or partially filled grains. Larvae feed on the tissues around the node.

Management - Adopt seedling root dip treatment in 0.05% Chlorpyriphos emulsion for one minute before transplanting in endemic areas. Apply Carbofuran 3G @ 20 kg ha-1 or Phorate 10 G @ 12.5 kg ha-1 or Fenitrothion 50EC @ 0.1%.

46.

Name any two bio agents used for controlling Agricultural pests in India.

Answer»

Bio-agents used for controlling Agricultural pests in India? 

Predator like lady bird beetle for many pests, Aphelinusmali for wooly apple aphid, Videlia beetle for controlling cottony cushion scale in citrus.

47.

The process of the isolation of a metal by dissolving the ora in a suitable chemical regent followed by precipitaiton of the matal by a more electropositive metal is called:A. hydrometallurgyB. electrometallurgyC. zone refiningD. electro-refining

Answer» Correct Answer - A
A hydrometalligical process for the extraction of metals from ores, concentrates, or secondary materials essentially contains three basic steps-dissolution of the valuable metal in the aqueous solution (leaching) purification of leach solution and subsequent recovery of metal from the purified solutions either by electrolysis or by adding some electropositive metal to it.
48.

Slag is a product of:A. flux and cokeB. coke and metal oxideC. flux and impuritiesD. metal and flux

Answer» Correct Answer - C
In many extraction processes, an oxide is added deliberately to combine with other impurities and from a stable molten phase immiscible with molten metal called a slag. The principle of slag formation is essentially the following. Nonmetal oxide (acidic oxide) `+` Metal oxide (basic oxide) `rarr` Fusible (easily melted) slag.
49.

A metal obtained directly by roasting of its sulphide ore isA. `Cu`B. `Pb`C. `Hg`D. `Zn`

Answer» Correct Answer - C
When conc. `HgS` ore is roasted
`HgS+O_(2) overset(773-873K)rarrHg+SO_(2)`
At this temperature, mercury vaporises and the vapours are condensed to the liquid metal. Marcury so obtained is about `99.7%` pure.
50.

The oil used in the floatation method for the purification of ores isA. PineB. CoconutC. GroundnutD. Olive

Answer» Correct Answer - A
Pine forms good froth