This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
How do you define Margin? |
|
Answer» The Margin pay upfront by the member which calculate at client level and payable by the member for risk management of settlement. |
|
| 2. |
If you worked in industry, you _____ the value of money. A) had to know B) would know C) should have known D) might have known |
|
Answer» Correct option is B) would know |
|
| 3. |
Dichloromethane `(CH_(2)Cl_(2))`. |
|
Answer» (1) Dichloromethane dissolves wide range of organic compounds, hence it is used as a solvent for many chemical reactions. (2) It is used as a solvent as a paint remover and degreaser. (3) It is used as prpellant in aerosols and as a fumigant pesticide for grains and strawberries. (4) It is used to decaffinate tea of coffee. |
|
| 4. |
Which of the following is not a type of bonds? a. Zero Coupon bonds b. Treasury Bills c. Convertible bonds d. Preference Shares |
|
Answer» Correct answer is d. Preference Shares |
|
| 5. |
Write importance of self-motivation. |
|
Answer» a. It increases individual’s energy and activity. b. It directs an individual towards specific goals. c. It results in initiation and persistence of specific activities d. It affects cognitive processes and learning strategies used for completing similar tasks. |
|
| 6. |
What is short delivery? |
|
Answer» A short delivery/failed delivery takes place when a broker, a custodian or the clearing corporation delivers fewer securities than what were contracted for either to another broker, a custodian or the clearing corporation on Pay in Day . |
|
| 7. |
A: Do you think they’ll have my size? B: They _____ have your size. A) are used to B) should C) has to D) will have to |
|
Answer» Correct option is B) should |
|
| 8. |
A: The Chinese described flying machines. B: They _____ tremendous imaginations. A) could have B) must have C) must have had D) need to have |
|
Answer» Correct option is C) must have had |
|
| 9. |
Define Forward? |
|
Answer» These are promises to deliver an asset at a pre- determined date in future at a predetermined price. |
|
| 10. |
What is Insider Trading? |
|
Answer» Insider trading ‘means selling or buying in securities on the basis of price sensitive unpublished information of a listed corporate. |
|
| 11. |
Discuss the market segments and their products? |
|
Answer» (i) Wholesale Debt Market (WDM) Segment: This segment at NSE commenced its operations in June 1994. It provides the trading platform for wide range of debt securities which includes State and Central Government securities, T-Bills, PSU Bonds, Corporate debentures, Commercial Papers, Certificate of Deposits etc. (ii) Capital Market (CM) Segment: This segment at NSE commenced its operations in November 1994. It offers a fully automated screen based trading system, known as the National Exchange for Automated Trading (NEAT) system. Various types of securities e.g. equity shares, warrants, debentures etc. are traded on this system. |
|
| 12. |
Give an example of a company objection? |
|
Answer» A company objection(s) arise when documents for securities transfer are returned due to signature mismatch or for any other reason. |
|
| 13. |
In which year SEBI Prohibition of Insider Trading Act was announced? |
|
Answer» The SEBI Prohibition of Insider Trading Act was announced in 1992. |
|
| 14. |
Explain the Risk in Settlements of Day to Day Trading? |
|
Answer» Risks in Settlement The following two kinds of risks are inherent in a settlement system: (i) Counterparty Risk: This arises if parties do not discharge their obligations fully when due or at any time thereafter. This has two components, namely replacement cost risk prior to settlement and principal risk during settlement. a) The replacement cost risk: arises from the failure of one of the parties to transaction. While the non-defaulting party tries to replace the original transaction at current prices, he loses the profit that has accrued on the transaction between the date of original transaction and date of replacement transaction. The seller/ buyer of the security lose this unrealized profit if the current price is below/ above the transaction price. Both parties encounter this risk as prices are uncertain. It has been reduced by reducing time gap between transaction and settlement and by legally binding netting systems. b) The principal risk: arises if a party discharges his obligations but the counterparty defaults. The seller/buyer of the security suffers this risk when he delivers/ makes payment, but does not receive payment/delivery. This risk can be eliminated by delivery vs. payment mechanism which ensures delivery only against payment. This has been reduced by having a central counterparty (NSCCL) which becomes the buyer to every seller and the seller to every buyer. A variant of counterparty risk is liquidity risk which arises if one of the parties to transaction does not settle on the settlement date, but later. The seller/buyer who does not receive payment/delivery when due, may have to borrow funds/securities to complete his payment/delivery obligations. Another variant is the third party risk which arises if the parties to trade are permitted or required to use the services of a third party which fails to perform. For example, the failure of a clearing bank which helps in payment can disrupt settlement. This risk is reduced by allowing parties to have accounts with multiple banks. Similarly, the users of custodial services face risk if the concerned custodian becomes insolvent, acts negligently, etc. (ii) System Risk: This comprises of operational, legal and systemic risks. The operational risk arises from possible operational failures such as errors, fraud, outages etc. The legal risk arises if the laws or regulations do not support enforcement of settlement obligations or are uncertain. Systemic risk arises when failure of one of the parties to discharge his obligations leads to failure by other parties. The domino effect of successive failures can cause a failure of the settlement system. These risks have been contained by enforcement of an elaborate margining and capital adequacy standards to secure market integrity, settlement guarantee funds to provide Counter-party guarantee, legal backing for settlement activities and business continuity plan, etc. |
|
| 15. |
The rate constant for a reaction at `500^(@)C` is `1.6 xx 10^(3) M ^(-1) s^(-1) `What is the frequency factor of the reaction if its energy of activation is 56 kJ `"mol"^(-1) ` |
| Answer» Frequency factor = A= 9.727 `xx 10^(6) S^(-1)` | |
| 16. |
Enlist the advantages and disadvantages of Modular Production System? |
|
Answer» Advantages of Modular Production System: 1. Efficient garment assembly system as it reduces production time and improve quantity. 2. Since workers get to do different tasks, there is cut down on work monotony. 3. Job performance is enhanced. 4. It is cost saving. Disadvantages of Modular Production System: 1. Depend on the term for whole production. 2. No harmony between team members can cause problems and loss in production. |
|
| 17. |
What is Impact cost? Write its formula. |
|
Answer» Impact cost represents the cost of executing a transaction in a given stock, for a specific predefined order size, at any given point of time. It Measures the Liquidity. Formula : Impact Cost = Actual Price –Ideal Price/ ideal Price x 100 |
|
| 18. |
On what basis will you choose a factory assembly system? |
|
Answer» The appropriate assembly system for an industry is influenced by the products style and policies of the industry and on labor capacity. The main goal of production system is to decrease the total production time which leads to reduction in inventory cost. |
|
| 19. |
Briefly describe the working of a button attachment machine? |
|
Answer» Button attachment machine sew buttons onto a garment. Button placement is marked on the fabric. A sew-through button is placed in a holder which moves the button back and forth while the needle sews it onto the fabric underneath. A shank button is held in position sideways so that the needle can go through the shank on its back. |
|
| 20. |
State the characteristics of a well constructed garment? |
|
Answer» Characteristics of a well constructed garment: 1. Should be made of natural fibers which are easy to care & comfortable 2. The stitching should be strong 3. Should be well cut. In cheaper garments little fabric is used to save money. These does not shape and fit well 4. Patterns of fabrics should be matched 5. Good thread should be used 6. Good quality accessories should be used like buttons and zippers 7. It should have spare buttons so that can be repaired in future it needed. |
|
| 21. |
What does the word ‘abhaya’ mean? |
|
Answer» ‘Abhaya’ means fearlessness. It does not mean just physical courage but the absence of fear from the mind. |
|
| 22. |
______ can be understood as a set of skills associated with understanding one’s own and others’ emotions. |
|
Answer» Emotional Intelligence can be understood as a set of skills associated with understanding one’s own and others’ emotions. |
|
| 23. |
What is the importance of stay stitching? How is it different from easing? |
|
Answer» Stay stitching- stay stitching is a single line of stitching through one layer of fabric that is placed to stabilize the fabric, presenting it from becoming stretched or distorted. Stay stitching is done just to stabilize the fabric edges where as ease is to bring or pull fabric fibers into edges where as ease is to bring or pull fabric fibers to a fit a smaller area without causing any puckers or gathers. Stay stitching is done with normal stitch length where as ease stitching is done with longer stitch length. |
|
| 24. |
What did Gandhiji exhort the people to do? |
|
Answer» Gandhiji exhorted the people not to be afraid. The British ruled India through putting fear into people – fear of the army, the police, the secret service, the official class, laws, prison, landlord’s agent, moneylender, unemployment and starvation. Gandhi wanted to remove this fear. |
|
| 25. |
What did Gandhiji do to remove fear from the minds of the people? |
|
Answer» He told the people not to be afraid. Fear builds its ghosts which are more fearsome than reality itself. When reality is calmly analysed and its consequences willing accepted, fear goes away. Suddenly the black film of fear was removed from the people’s minds. The need for falsehood and secretive behaviour was lessened. |
|
| 26. |
Can the problem of the polythene bag be solved? If so, how? |
|
Answer» Yes, this problem can be solved. The poet thinks that it is possible to melt down a polythene bag using a little heat. |
|
| 27. |
Why was Gandhiji compared to a psychologist? |
|
Answer» Gandhiji was compared to a psychologist because he brought a psychological change in people. A psychologist probes deep into the patient’s past to find out the origins of his complexes. Gandhiji did the same. He probed deep into the minds of Indians and exposed the needlessness of fear. They were made to feel ashamed for accepting an alien rule that had degraded and humiliated them. They were now filled with a desire not to submit to the repressive rule any longer. |
|
| 28. |
Who are taken to be slow thinkers? How are the slow thinkers handicapped today? |
|
Answer» The writer or other person who could not cope up their thinking power with the speed of today's life are slow thinkers. They are handicapped because many times they find difficulties in earning a living. The slow thinkers are not able to cope up well with the demand of present life. So, they will have to face difficulties in different spheres of life. |
|
| 29. |
____ is a mixture of self-awareness, concern towards others and awareness towards the world. (a) Empathy (b) Sympathy (c) Sensitivity (d) Self-control |
|
Answer» Sensitivity is a mixture of self-awareness, concern towards others and awareness towards the world. |
|
| 30. |
What type of play Deevansh is indulged in? (a) Exploratory (b) Dramatic (c) Serious (d) Natural |
|
Answer» Correct option: (c) Serious |
|
| 31. |
What are the disadvantages of slow thinkers in the modern world? |
|
Answer» They can not adjust their mental activities to the rapid pace of modern life. They are left behind in the race for good jobs. |
|
| 32. |
What does the writer find common between the civilization of India and China? |
|
Answer» Civilization has developed and changed in India and China. However, this change has not taken place at the cost of the basic feeling of being one. |
|
| 33. |
How did the pre-Aryans build up a new civilization. |
|
Answer» The pre-Aryans had built up a new civilization by defeating and displacing some other group of people who lived before them. |
|
| 34. |
What will happen if one spends one's life always wanting more and more? |
|
Answer» If one spends one's life always wanting to have more and more, there will always be an empty space in one's heart. |
|
| 35. |
Why does the author say that copying American films is wrong? |
|
Answer» The author says so because the lifestyle shown in American films is completely different from the Indian films. |
|
| 36. |
The natural plant hormones were first isolated from(1) Cotton fruits, spinach leaves and rice plant (2) Avena coleoptiles, spinash leaves and fungus Gibberella (3) Human urine and corn germ oil (4) Human urine and rice plant |
|
Answer» (3) Human urine and corn germ oil |
|
| 37. |
How will you distinguish between Lyophobic colloid and Lyophilic colloid? |
||||||||||
|
Answer» Difference between Lyophobic colloid and Lyophilic colloid
|
|||||||||||
| 38. |
Read carefully the passage and select the correct answer from the given from options of that questions:Nucleic acid is the porosthetic group of nucleo proteins. These are natural biopolymers made of nucleotide units i.e., polynucleotides. They are present in all living cells and direct protein synthesis. They are responsible for transfer of genetic information. Nucleic acids are of two types DNA and RNA. Nuclei acids are basically made up of three units namely nitrogenous bases, sugar and phosphates.Adenosine is an example of(a) Nucleotide(b) Pyrimidine base(c) Nucleoside(d) Purimen base |
|
Answer» Answer (c) Nucleoside |
|
| 39. |
Which one of the following is the strongest Lewis acid?(a) BF3(b) BCl3(c) BBr3(d) BI3 |
|
Answer» Answer is (c) BBr3 |
|
| 40. |
Read carefully the passage and select the correct answer from the given from options of that questions:Nucleic acid is the porosthetic group of nucleo proteins. These are natural biopolymers made of nucleotide units i.e., polynucleotides. They are present in all living cells and direct protein synthesis. They are responsible for transfer of genetic information. Nucleic acids are of two types DNA and RNA. Nuclei acids are basically made up of three units namely nitrogenous bases, sugar and phosphates.In DNA, thymien is held by two hydrogen bonds with the base(a) Adenine(b) Cytosine(c) Thymine(d) Guanine |
|
Answer» Answer (a) Adenine |
|
| 41. |
In column I four questions are given. You have to match the correct answers from the option in column II:Column IColumn II1. Semipermeable membrane(a) C6H5NC2. Freon(b) AgNO33. Carbylamine(c) Cu2[Fe(CN)6]4. Lunar caustic(d) CF2Cl2 |
|
Answer» 1. (c) 2. (d) 3. (a) 4. (b) |
|
| 42. |
Prove that ionization energy is a periodic property? |
|
Answer» Variation in a period: On moving across a period from left to right, the ionization enthalpy value increases. This is due to the following reasons: 1. Increase of nuclear charge in a period 2. Decrease of atomic size in a period Because of these reasons, the valence electrons are held more tightly by the nucleus, thus ionization enthalpy increases. Hence, ionization energy is a periodic property. Variation in a group: As we move from top to bottom along a group, the ionization enthalpy decreases. This is due to the following reasons: 1. A gradual increase in atomic size 2. Increase of screening effect on the outermost electrons due. to the increase of number of inner electrons. Hence, ionization enthalpy is a periodic property. |
|
| 43. |
Explain about the salient features of molecular orbital theory? |
Answer»
The bond order of a molecule can be calculated using the following equation: Bond order = \(\frac{N_b - N_a}{2}\) Nb = Number of electrons in bonding molecular orbitals. Na = Number of electrons in anti-bonding molecular orbitals. A bond order of zero value indicates that the molecule does not exist. |
|
| 44. |
`100 ml` of a gaseous mixture containing `CO` and `CH_(4)` shows a volume contraction of 65 ml on combustion in excess of `O_(2)`. Then what will be the volume of `CO (g)`.A. `10 mL`B. `40 mL`C. `90 mL`D. `20 mL` |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - C `{:(,2 CO (g),+,O_(2) (g) rarr,,2 CO_(2) (g),,,),("volume",x mL,,(x)/(2) mL,,x mL,,,),(,CH_(4) (g) +,2O_(2) (g),,rarr,CO_(2) (g),+,2H_(2)O (l),),("volume",(100 - x) mL,2 (100 - x) mL,,(100 - x) mL,,2 (100 - x) mL,,):}` Volume contraction `= 2 (100 - x) + (x)/(2) = 65` `x = 90 mL` |
|
| 45. |
You are provided with a solid ‘A’ and three solutions of A dissolved in water one saturated, one unsaturated, and one super saturated. How would you determine each solution? |
|
Answer» (I) Saturated solution: When maximum amount of solute is dissolved in a solvent, any more addition of solute will result in precipitation at a given temperature and pressure. Such a solution is called a saturated solution. (II) Unsaturated solution: When minimum amount of solute is dissolved in a solvent at a given temperature and pressure is called an unsaturated solution. (III) Super saturated solution: It is a solution that holds more solute than it normally could in its saturated form. Example: 1. A saturated solution where the addition of more compound would not dissolve in the solution. 359 g of NaCl in 1 litre of water at 25°C. 2. An unsaturated solution has the capacity to dissolve more of the compound. 36 g of NaCl in 1 litre of water at 25°C. 3. A super saturated solution is the solution in which crystals can start growing. 500 g of NaCl in 1 litre of water at 25°C. |
|
| 46. |
Why cu-t acts as an effective contraceptive. |
|
Answer» CuT stands for copper T. This method is categorized under intra uterine devices (IUDs). As the name suggests these devices are inserted into the vagina by the expert doctors and nurses for preventing fertilization. There are different types of IUDs being used such as non-medicated IUDs, copper releasing IUDs (CuT) & hormone-releasing IUDs. CuT releases copper ions in the vaginal tract which slow down the movement of sperm and also diminishes its fertilizing capacity. |
|
| 47. |
The oxygen atom in either is(a) very reactive(b) replaceable(c) comparatively inert(d) active |
|
Answer» Answer (c) comparatively inert |
|
| 48. |
The number of electrons with `(n + l) ge 4` and `S = + (1)/(2)` in the atom of chromium is ground state.A. 5B. 6C. 9D. 12 |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - C `{:(Cr : 3s^(2),3p^(6),4s^(1),3d^(5),),(,darr,darr,darr,),((n + l) =,4,4,5,):}` Thus `S = + (1)/(2)` is for 9 electrons `{:((3 + 1 + 5),,),("3p 4s 3d",,):}` |
|
| 49. |
Pomalin is sprayed over apple to increase fruit size, it is(1) Auxin (2) Mixture of auxin and gibberellin (3) Mixture of auxin and cytokinin (4) Mixture of cytokinin and gibberellin |
|
Answer» (4) Mixture of cytokinin and gibberellin |
|
| 50. |
The biological activity of I.A.A. is tested by (1) α- amylase test (2) Avena curvature test (3) Soybean callus test (4) Xanthium leaf disc test |
|
Answer» (2) Avena curvature test |
|