This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Why cu-t acts as an effective contraceptive. |
|
Answer» It releases copper ion and these Cu ion released suppress sperm motility.and this also decreases the fertilizing capacity of sperm. |
|
| 2. |
Which of the following is carbohydrate?(a) Thiamine(b) Lactose(c) Glycerol(d) Insulin |
|
Answer» Answer (b) Lactose |
|
| 3. |
`0.1 M NaOH (aq)` solution having density `1.2 gm//ml` will have molalityA. `0.2 M`B. `0.15 M`C. `0.08 M`D. `0.12 M` |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - C `(d)/(M) = (1)/(m) + (MM)/(1000)` `(1.2)/(0.1) = (1)/(m) + (40)/(1000)` `m = 0.08 m` |
|
| 4. |
Primary precursor or I.A.A. is(1) Phenyl alanine (2) Tyrosine (3) Tryptophan (4) Leucine |
|
Answer» Primary precursor or I.A.A. is Tryptophan. |
|
| 5. |
Which one of the following is a gaseous plant hormone ? (1) Auxin (2) Gibberellin (3) Ethylene (4) Cytokinin |
|
Answer» (3) Ethylene |
|
| 6. |
In chemical equation H2(g) + I2(g) ⇄ 2HI(g), the equilibrium Kp depends on(a) total pressure(b) catalyst used(c) amount of H2 and I2(d) temperature |
|
Answer» Answer (c) amount of H2 and I2 |
|
| 7. |
Chloramphenicol is(a) antibiotic(b) analgesic(c) antipyretic(d) none of these |
|
Answer» Answer (a) antibiotic |
|
| 8. |
Which of the following compound can cause hardness in water ?A. `Mg(OH)_(2)`B. `Ca(HCO_(3))_(2)`C. `CaCO_(3)`D. `MgCO_(3)` |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - B Only solute compounds of `Mg^(+)` & `Ca^(+2)` can cause hardness |
|
| 9. |
If the rate of a reaction is expressed by, Rate = klA]2 [B], then the order of reaction will be(a) 2(b) 3(c) 1(d) 0 |
|
Answer» Answer (b) 3 |
|
| 10. |
Consider the following statements:Statement I: All ores are mineral. Statement II: All minerals are oreOf these statements:(a) Both the statement are true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I(b) Both the statement are true, but statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I(c) Statement I is true, but Statement II is false(d) Statement I is false. but Statement II is true |
|
Answer» Answer (c) Statement I is true, but Statement II is false |
|
| 11. |
What volume of water must be added to `500 ml NaOH` to make `2%` (w/v) NaOHA. `5000 mL`B. `6000 mL`C. `5500 mL`D. `6500 mL` |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - C Moles of `NaOH = 0.5 xx 6 = 3` mole `= 3 xx 40` `= 120 gm` `2% ((w)/(v)) NaOH` `(120)/(V) xx 100 = 2` `V = 6000 mL` Volume added `= (6000 - 500) mL` `= 5500 mL` |
|
| 12. |
Why is Cu (Z = 29) considered a transition metal ? |
|
Answer» Due to its partially fllled d-orbital in Cu2+ state. |
|
| 13. |
The most common cytokinin is(1) IAA (2) Kinetin (3) Isopentanyl adenine (4) Dehydrozeatin |
|
Answer» (3) Isopentanyl adenine |
|
| 14. |
Consider the following statements:Statement I: Benzoic acid is weaker acid than formic acid. Statement II: Phenyl group when attached with carboxylic group, it acts as electron donor.Of these statements:(a) Both the statement are true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I(b) Both the statement are true, but statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I(c) Statement I is true, but Statement II is false(d) Statement I is false. but Statement II is true |
|
Answer» Answer (a) Both the statement are true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I |
|
| 15. |
Which of the following statement is incorrect for `H_(2)O_(2)` :A. It can acts as oxidising as well as reducing agentB. It can oxidies `FeSO_(4), KI, K_(4) [Fe(CN)_(6)]` and `MnSO_(4)`C. It has a planar structure and is polarD. It has a non planar structure and is polar |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - C Theory bases |
|
| 16. |
If 2 gm of NaOH is present in 200 ml of its solution, its molarity will be(a) 0.25(b) 0.5(c) 5(d) 10 |
|
Answer» Answer (a) 0.25 |
|
| 17. |
Arrange the given in increasing order of acidic character :CrO3, CrO, Cr2O3. |
|
Answer» CrO < Cr2O3 < CrO3 |
|
| 18. |
The gibberellin which is of wide distribution in higher plants are(1) GA29 (2) GA32 (3) GA1 (4) GA22 |
|
Answer» The gibberellin GA1 is of wide distribution in higher plants are. |
|
| 19. |
Which of the following effects is related to ethylene ? (1) Origin of root from graft (2) Origin of lateral root (3) Origin of root hair (4) All the above |
|
Answer» (4) All the above |
|
| 20. |
Consider the following statements:Statement I: Decrease in free energy comes from spontaneous reaction. Statement II: Spontaneous reactions are exothermic.Of these statements:(a) Both the statement are true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I(b) Both the statement are true, but statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I(c) Statement I is true, but Statement II is false(d) Statement I is false. but Statement II is true |
|
Answer» Answer (b) Both the statement are true, but statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I |
|
| 21. |
An orbital has only positive values of wave friction at all distnaces from the nucleus. Find th value of `(n+l)` for this orbital. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - 1 1 It is orbital |
|
| 22. |
Which are the climactric fruits ? (1) Fruits forming auxins in more quantity during fruit ripening (2) Fruits forming ethylene in more quantity during fruit ripening (3) Fruits forming gibberellin in more quantity during fruit ripening (4) Fruits forming cytokinin in more quantity during fruit ripening |
|
Answer» (2) Fruits forming ethylene in more quantity during fruit ripening |
|
| 23. |
Which one of the following does not form hydrogen bonding?(a) NH3(b) H2O(c) HCl(d) HF |
|
Answer» Answer (c) HCl |
|
| 24. |
Why KMnO4 or MnO4 - ion is coloured ? |
|
Answer» Due to charge transfer complex formation. |
|
| 25. |
Abscisic acid induces- (1) Shoot elongation (2) Cell elongation and cell wall formation (3) Cell division (4) leaf fall and dormancy |
|
Answer» (4) leaf fall and dormancy |
|
| 26. |
Ethylene synthesis is induced by (1) Auxin (2) Gibberellin (3) Cytokinins (4) ABA |
|
Answer» Ethylene synthesis is induced by Auxin. |
|
| 27. |
Which of the following is/are the compound of aluminium?A. horn silverB. bauxiteC. corundumD. Diaspore |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - B::C::D bcd |
|
| 28. |
What is the precursor of ethylene ?(1) Tryptophan (2) Ethene (3) Methionine (4) None of the above |
|
Answer» (3) Methionine |
|
| 29. |
Natural cell division inducing factor occurs in(1) Coconut milk (2) Immature maize seeds (3) Both (4) Heated t - RNA |
|
Answer» The Correct option is(3) Both |
|
| 30. |
Among the following which helps in early ripening of fruits ? (1) Methane (2) Ethylene (3) CO2 (4) CO |
|
Answer» (2) Ethylene |
|
| 31. |
Consider the following statements:Statement I: KMNO4 is a coloured compund. Statement II: Colour of KMNO4 is due to charge transfer.Of these statements:(a) Both the statement are true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I(b) Both the statement are true, but statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I(c) Statement I is true, but Statement II is false(d) Statement I is false. but Statement II is true |
|
Answer» Answer (a) Both the statement are true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I |
|
| 32. |
Which of the following have transition metal?A. HaemoglobinB. Vitamin `B_(12)`C. Cis-platinD. Chorophyll |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - A::B::C abc |
|
| 33. |
Ethylene synthesis occur in(1) Fruit (2) Stem (3) Leaf (4) All the above |
|
Answer» (4) All the above |
|
| 34. |
Which of the following elements is liquid at normal temperature?(a) Zinc(b) Mercury(c) Bromine(d) Water |
|
Answer» Answer (b) Mercury |
|
| 35. |
Consider the following statements:Statement I: Inert gases are chemically inert. Statement II: Inert gas have high ionisation energy and zero electron affinity.Of these statements:(a) Both the statement are true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I(b) Both the statement are true, but statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I(c) Statement I is true, but Statement II is false(d) Statement I is false. but Statement II is true |
|
Answer» Answer (b) Both the statement are true, but statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I |
|
| 36. |
Which of the following is weaker base?A. `N(SiH_(3))^(3)`B. `N(CH_(3))_(3)`C. `NH(CH_(3))_(2)`D. All are equally basic |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - A A Due to back bonding (A) is a weaker base |
|
| 37. |
Which one of the following is least basic?(a) NCl3(b) NBr3(c) NI3(d) NF3 |
|
Answer» Answer (c) NI3 |
|
| 38. |
Which is called the fruit ripening hormone ? (1) Auxin (2) Gibberellin (3) Ethylene (4) All the above |
|
Answer» (3) Ethylene |
|
| 39. |
Which of the following is not a condensation polymer?(a) Glyptal(b) Nylon-6, 6(c) PTFE(d) Dacron |
|
Answer» Answer (d) Dacron |
|
| 40. |
When mercuric iodide is added to the aqueous solution of potassium iodide, then:A. freezing point increasedB. freezing point is loweredC. boiling point does not changeD. Osmotic pressure increased |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - A A ` underset ("Four ions") ubrace(2KI)+HgI_(2) to underset ("three ions") ubrace(K_(2)[HgI_(4)])` |
|
| 41. |
Who gave the name cytokinin ? (1) Miller (2) Letham (3) Skoog (4) None of the above |
|
Answer» Skoog gave the name cytokinin. |
|
| 42. |
Which one acts as cytokinins ? (1) Diphenyl urea (2) Indoleacetic acid (3) Phosphon-D (4) None of the above |
|
Answer» (1) Diphenyl urea |
|
| 43. |
Smelting involves reduction of metal oxide with(a) Al(b) C(c) Mg(d) CO |
|
Answer» Answer (b) C |
|
| 44. |
The number of water of crystallization in green vitriol is….. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - 7 `[7]` Green vitriol is `FeSO_(4).7H_(2)O` |
|
| 45. |
What happens during delay of senescence ? (1) Chlorophyll breakdown stops in the treated area (2) Transfer of proteins, amino acids and auxins towards the treated area (3) More protein synthesis in the treated area (4) All the above |
|
Answer» (4) All the above |
|
| 46. |
H2SO4 is a/an(a) acid(b) base(c) alkali(d) salt |
|
Answer» Answer (a) acid an acid |
|
| 47. |
Due to which hormone effect, seeds of Striga asiatica can be germinated without coming in contact with their host ? (1) Auxin (2) Gibberellin (3) Cytokinin (4) Ethylene |
|
Answer» (3) Cytokinin |
|
| 48. |
Which one is prevents over-ripening of banana and browning of cut fruits? (1) Gibberellic Acid (2) Indole-3 Acetic Acid (3) Ascorbic Acid (4) Abscisic Acid |
|
Answer» (3) Ascorbic Acid |
|
| 49. |
The number of P-O-P bonds in cyclic metaphosphori acid is(a) two(b) zero(c) three(d) four |
|
Answer» Answer (d) four |
|
| 50. |
Which one of the following is called green vitriol?(a) FeSO4.7H2O(b) CuSO4.5H2O(c) CaSO4.2H2O(d) none of these |
|
Answer» Answer (a) FeSO4.7H2O FeSO4.7H2O is called green vitriol |
|