This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Delay of senescence is called (1) Richmond effect (2) Lang effect (3) Richmond–Lang effect (4) None of the above |
|
Answer» (3) Richmond–Lang effect |
|
| 2. |
Which of the following is a coconut milk factor ? (1) Auxin (2) ABA (3) Morphactin (4) Cytokinin |
|
Answer» (4) Cytokinin |
|
| 3. |
Richmond lang effect due to cytokinins pertains to (1) Root formation (2) Apical dominance (3) Delay of senescence (4) Leaf formation |
|
Answer» (3) Delay of senescence |
|
| 4. |
Richmond– Lang effect is due to (1) Cytokinin (2) Auxin (3) ABA (4) All the above |
|
Answer» (1) Cytokinin |
|
| 5. |
Glycerol is a(a) Primary alcohol(b) Secondary alcohol(c) Tertiary alcohol(d) Trihydric alcohol |
|
Answer» Answer (d) Trihydric alcohol |
|
| 6. |
Which block of elements are known as transition elements?(a) p-block(b) s-block(c) d-block(d) f-block |
|
Answer» Answer (c) d-block d block elements |
|
| 7. |
Richmond lang effect is(1) The effect of kinetins in delaying senescence (2) The effect of auxin on root and shoot formation (3) The effect of traumatic acid in wound formation (4) None of these |
|
Answer» (1) The effect of kinetins in delaying senescence |
|
| 8. |
Concentration of sulphite ore is done by(a) forth floatation process(b) electrolysis(c) roasting(d) none of these |
|
Answer» Answer (a) forth floatation process froth floatation method |
|
| 9. |
In plants natural cytokinin was discovered by(1) Skoog & Miller (2) Letham (3) Benson & Calvin (4) Thimann & went |
|
Answer» In plants natural cytokinin was discovered by Letham. |
|
| 10. |
The firs cytokinin was discovered by(1) Skoog (2) Went (3) Addicot (4) Miller |
|
Answer» The firs cytokinin was discovered by Miller. |
|
| 11. |
The antiseptic action of BH3 is(a) due to iodoform(b) due to liberation of free iodine(c) partially due to iodine and partially due to CHI3(d) Tetanus |
|
Answer» Answer (b) due to liberation of free iodine |
|
| 12. |
Sodium is a member of which group in periodic table?(a) Group I(b) Group II(c) Group IV(d) none of these |
|
Answer» Answer (a) Group I group 1 member |
|
| 13. |
First natural cytokinin was discovered by(1) Miller (2) Letham (3) Calvin (4) Govindii |
|
Answer» First natural cytokinin was discovered by Letham. |
|
| 14. |
Which of the following graph represents 3s orbitalA. B. C. D. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - A For 3s orbital No. of Radial nodes = 2 and height of maxima increases |
|
| 15. |
The number of chiral carbon is glucose is(a) 4(b) 5(c) 3(d) 1 |
|
Answer» Answer (d) 1 |
|
| 16. |
Which of the following breaks the dormancy of seeds ? (1) IAA (2) GA3 (3) Ethylene (4) All the above |
|
Answer» GA3 breaks the dormancy of seeds. |
|
| 17. |
Which of the following is a monohasic non protic acid ?A. `H_(3)PO_(2)`B. `HNO_(3)`C. `H_(3)BO_(3)`D. `H_(3)PO_(3)` |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - C `H_(3)BO_(3) + H_(2)O hArr [B (OH)_(4)]^(-) + H^(+)` |
|
| 18. |
Most abundant element in earth's crust is(a) Si(b) Al(c) Zn(d) Fe |
|
Answer» silicon Si Answer (a) Si |
|
| 19. |
Which of the following is not an element of first transition series?(a) Iron(b) Chromium(c) Magnesium(d) Nickel |
|
Answer» Answer (c) Magnesium |
|
| 20. |
Which of the following is not a colligative propoerty?(a) Depression in freezing point(b) Optical activity(c) Depression in boiling point(d) Elevation of boiling point |
|
Answer» Answer (b) Optical activity |
|
| 21. |
Ratio of velocity of electron in `5^(th)` excited state and `3^(rd)` energy level for `He^(+)` atom isA. `(1)/(4)`B. `(1)/(6)`C. `(1)/(3)`D. `(1)/(2)` |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - D `(V_(6))/(V_(3)) = (Z)/(n_(6)) xx (n_(3))/(Z) = (n_(3))/(Z) = (n_(3))/(n_(6)) = (3)/(6) = (1)/(2)` |
|
| 22. |
Which of the following hormones can replace vernalization ? (1) Cytokinins (2) Auxins (3) Ethylene (4) Gibberellin |
|
Answer» (4) Gibberellin |
|
| 23. |
Malchite is an ore of(a) iron(b) copper(c) zinc(d) silver |
|
Answer» Answer (b) copper copper ore is malchite. Cu(OH)2 |
|
| 24. |
The formula of copper pyrite is(a) CuFeS(b) CuFeS2(c) Cu2S(d) Cu2FeS2 |
|
Answer» Answer (b) CuFeS2 |
|
| 25. |
Avena coleoptile test to find out the quantity of growth promoting hormones was discovered by (1) F,W, Went (2) L.J. Oudus (3) K.V. Thimann (4) F. Skoog |
|
Answer» (1) F,W, Went |
|
| 26. |
The ion having comparable size with `O^(2-)` is:A. `H^(-)`B. `F^(-)`C. `Cl^(-)`D. `N^(-3)` |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - A `{:("Size",H^(-),gt,F^(-),,,),(,F^(-),lt,O^(2-),lt,N^(-3),),(,O^(2-),~~,H^(-),,,):}` |
|
| 27. |
Formula of copper pyrite is(a) Cu2S(b) CuFeS(c) CuFeS2(d) Cu2Fe2S2 |
|
Answer» Answer (c) CuFeS2 |
|
| 28. |
A man rows to a place 48 km distinct and come back in 14 hrs. He finds that he can row 4 km with the stream in the same time as 3 km against the stream. The rate of the stream is: a) 1 km/hr b) 1.5 km/hr c) 1.8 km/hr d) 3.5 km/hr |
|
Answer» Correct option: a) 1 km/hr Explanation: Suppose he moves 4 km downstream in x hrs. Then speed downstream = (4/x) km ph; and speed upstream =(3/x) km ph (48/(4/x))+(48/(3/x)) =14 therefore x= ½ Speed upstream= 6 km ph, speed downstream =8 km ph Rate of the stream=1/2*(8-6) = 1 km ph |
|
| 29. |
Methanol is manufactured by following process `CO (g) + 2H_(2) (g) overset(ZnO//Cr_(2)O_(3))hArr CH_(3)OH (g) DeltaH^(@) = - 91 kJ` Which of the following step would increase concentration of `CH_(3)OH`A. increase in temperatureB. Addition of He at constant pressureC. Addition of `CO (g)`D. Removal of catalyst |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - C (1) exothermic reaction, on increasing temperature reaction proceeds in backward direction. (2) reaction proceeds in backward direction on adding He at constant pressure ltbrrgt (3) addition of CO, increases product concentration. (4) No effect on equilibrium. |
|
| 30. |
Ore of aluminium is(a) bauxite(b) hematite(c) dolomite(d) none of these |
|
Answer» Answer (a) bauxite bauxite is ore oh Al |
|
| 31. |
A man can row three-quarters of a kilometre against the stream in 45/4 minutes and down the stream in 15/2 minutes. The speed (in km/hr) of the man in still water is: a) 2 b) 3 c) 4 d) 5 |
|
Answer» Correct option: d) 5 Explanation: Rate upstream= (750/675) m/sec =10/9 m/sec tare downstream=(750/450) m/sec =5/3 m/sec Rate in still water=1/2*((10/9) +(5/3)) m/sec =25/18 m/sec =((25/18)*(18/5)) km/hr = 5 kmph |
|
| 32. |
K4[Fe(CN)6] is a/an(a) double salt(b) complex salt(c) acid(d) base |
|
Answer» Answer (b) complex salt |
|
| 33. |
Speed of a boat in still water is 9 km ph and the speed of the stream is 1.5 km ph. A man rows to place at a distance of 105 km and comes back to the starting point. The total time taken by him is: a) 16 hrs b) 18 hrs c) 20 hrs d) 24 hrs |
|
Answer» Correct option: d) 24 hrs Explanation: Speed upstream=7.5 km ph; speed downstream= 10.5 km ph total time taken= (105/7.5) +(105/10.5) hrs = 24 hrs |
|
| 34. |
A boatman goes 2 km against the current of the stream in 1 hr and goes 1 km along the current in 10 mins. How long will it take to go 5 km in stationary water? a) 40 mins b) 1 hr c) 1 hr 15 mins d) 1 hr 30 mins |
|
Answer» Correct option: c) 1 hr 15 mins Explanation: Rate downstream= (1/10)*60 = 6 km ph Rate upstream= 2 km ph; speed in still water= 1/2*(6+2) =4 km ph Required time = 5/4 hrs =1 hr 15 mins |
|
| 35. |
General formula of Alkene is(a) CnH2n(b) CnH2n+2(c) CnH2n-n(d) none of these |
|
Answer» Answer (a) CnH2n answer is option 1 |
|
| 36. |
A mixture of He and `O_(2)` has density `1.3 gm//`litre at NTP. Them mole fraction of He isA. `0.1`B. `0.9`C. `0.4`D. `0.6` |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - A `d = 1.3 gm//"litre" = (PM)/(RT)` `1.3 = (1 xx M)/(0.08 xx 273)` `M = 1.3 xx 22.4` `M = 29.12 gm//mol` `M_(avg) = M_(1)X_(1) xx M_(2) X_(2)` `29.12 = 4a + 32 - 32a` `29.12 = 32 - 28a` `28a = 32 - 29.12` `a = (2.88)/(28)` `a = 0.1` Hence, `X_(O_(2)) = 0.9` `X_(He) = 0.1` |
|
| 37. |
Which one of the following is motivation force for growth (1) Turgor pressure (2) Root pressure (3) Atmospheric pressure (4) Osmotic pressure |
|
Answer» (1) Turgor pressure |
|
| 38. |
Hybridisation of carbon in ethane is(a) sp3(b) sp2(c) sp(d) sp3d2 |
|
Answer» Answer (a) sp3 sp3 is hybridisation of C |
|
| 39. |
Volume of one mole of any gas at NTP is(a) 11.2 litre(b) 22.4 litre(c) 10.2 litre(d) 22.8 litre |
|
Answer» Answer (b) 22.4 litre 22.4 litres |
|
| 40. |
A boat can travel with a speed of 13 km/hr in still water.if the speed of the stream is 4 km/hr, find the time taken by the boat to go 68 km downstream. a) 2 hrs b) 3 hrs c) 4 hrs d) 5 hrs |
|
Answer» Correct option: c) 4 hrs Explanation: Speed downstream=(13+4) kmph =17 kmph Time taken to travel 68 km downstream = (68/17) hrs = 4 hrs |
|
| 41. |
What is oxidation number of nickel in Ni(CO)4 ?(a) 1(b) 3(c) 0(d) 2 |
|
Answer» 0 is oxidation number of nickel in Ni(CO)4 . |
|
| 42. |
Which of the following does not form Hydrogen bonding ?(a) NH3(b) H2O(c) HF(d) HCl |
|
Answer» HCl is not form Hydrogen bonding . |
|
| 43. |
Dry distillation of calcium formate gives(a) HCHO(b) HCOOH(c) CH3COOH(d) CH3CHO |
|
Answer» Answer (a) HCHO |
|
| 44. |
Growth is primarily affected by two climatic factors which are? (1) Light and temperature (2) Temperature and relative humidity (3) Light and wind (4) Rainfall and temperature |
|
Answer» (1) Light and temperature |
|
| 45. |
The general formula of alkene is–(a) CnH2n(b) Cn H2n–2(c) CnH2n+2(d) None of these |
|
Answer» The general formula of alkene is CnH2n |
|
| 46. |
Which of the following instrument can be used to record plant growth by seconds? (1) Arc auxanomemter (2) Arc indicator (3) Space marker disc (4) Crescorgraph |
|
Answer» (4) Crescorgraph |
|
| 47. |
A short conductor AB is held parallel to a long thin conductor CD. They carry currents in the same direction. AB is moved (by an external agent) with a constant velocity v, away from CD, in the plane containing AB and CD. AB remains parallel to CD during the motion. How does the power (P) delivered by the external agent depend on time t? (a) P ∝ t. (b) P ∝ 1/t .(c) P ∝ 1/√t.(d) P is independent of t. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer is: (b) P ∝ 1/t. The distance between the conductors is x = vt. The magnetic field due to CD on AB is = B = μ0I/4πx. The force on AB is F = Bil. Power, P = Fv = Bilv = (μ0I/4πx) ilv = μ0Iilv/4πvt = μ0Iil/4π . 1/t. ∴ P ∝ 1/t. |
|
| 48. |
An ideal gas at room temperature has 105 molecules per cubic centimetre. Its pressure is of the order of (a) 10-15 atm (b) 10-10 atm (c) 10-5 atm (d) 1 atm |
|
Answer» Correct Answer is (a) 10-15 atm p = nkT = (105 x 106 m-3) (1.38 x 10-23 J K-1) (300 K) ≃ 10-10 N m-2 = 10-10 pa ≃ 10-15 atm. |
|
| 49. |
An amino acid having a hydrophilic side chain is a) Leu b) His c) Methionine d) Serine |
|
Answer» Answer: a) Leu c) Methionine |
|
| 50. |
S.I. unit of self-inductance is:(a) coulomb (C)(b) volt (V)(c) ohm (Ω)(d) henry (H) |
|
Answer» Correct answer is (d) henry (H) |
|