Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

She _____ learn to read until she was 86. A) didn’t B) doesn’t C) isn’t D) don’t

Answer»

Correct option is A) didn’t 

2.

He ___ agree with your suggestion. A) may not B) need C) are able to D) are to E) have to

Answer»

Correct option is A) may not

3.

We are very busy ___ weekdays. A) out of B) in C) on D) at E) of

Answer»

Correct option is C) on

4.

Where _____ she live now ? A) did B) do C) does D) is

Answer»

Correct option is C) does 

5.

I ___ to do it but I ___ no time. I was very busy. A) wanted/has B) want/had have C) wanted/had D) would want/have E) have wanted/shall have

Answer»

Correct option is C) wanted/had

6.

Which of the following is the national flower of India? a) Lotus b) Rose c) Jasmine d) Marigold

Answer»

Correct option: a) Lotus

7.

What are the sculptures of the Mathura School of Art made out of? (a) Marble (b) Wood (c) Granite (d) Red Sandstone

Answer»

(d) Red Sandstone

8.

How did the narrator meet his girl friend's husband? 

Answer»

The girl friend of the narrator invited him to her wedding reception. The narrator attended the reception and met his girl friend's husband, who was a handsome IAS Officer

9.

How did Gessler die?

Answer»

Gessler did not know the tricks of modern business. That is why his business went down and he died of his growing old age and starvation. 

10.

What a luck. I haven’t seen you for ages. - When ___ we ___ last time? A) did / meet B) have / met C) had / met D) did / met E) will / meet

Answer»

Correct option is A) did / meet

11.

Which of the following is called as art and science of developing living sculptures of plants in various decorative geometrical shapes? a) Topiary b) Shrubbery c) Edge d) Rockery

Answer»

Correct option: a) Topiary

12.

Now she _____ alone, but when she was a child she _____ with her mother and sisters. A) live / lived B) lives / lived C) lived / lives D) live / lived

Answer»

B) lives / lived 

13.

What do you know _____ George Washington? A) with B) about C) for D) off

Answer»

Correct option is B) about 

14.

He said that I ___ look around. A) might B) may C) can D) has to E) is able to

Answer»

Correct option is A) might

15.

People all _____ the world speak English. A) of B) for C) over D) from

Answer»

Correct option is C) over 

16.

What do you mean by soup? Give two reasons why it should be included in diet of old man. Name any two cold soups.

Answer»

Soup is

A form of liquid food prepared by cooking meat, fish, vegetables, etc. 

It should be included in diet of old man as

  • Easy to digest 
  • Provide nutrients 
  • Provide sufficient amount of fluids to the body

Two cold soups are-

  • Gazpacho 
  • Sarki 
  • Vichyssoise
17.

Apart from fancy shapes, elaborate about any three cuts which can be done to prepare decorative salad.

Answer»

Three cuts which can be done to prepare decorative salad are- 

  • Scoop-Vegetables or fruits scooped in roundels 
  • Turned vegetables-The vegetables are made into barrel shape using a curved edge knife 
  • Chop-Cutting the vegetable/fruit in small even size pieces
18.

What are canapes? Write about two types of sandwiches.

Answer»

Canapes are

One bite size piece of the decorated bread slice

Sandwiches can be classified as

Cold open sandwich 

It can be made from the single slice bread which can be applied with the dressing and then topped with the topping filling on it. 

Cold close sandwich 

It can be made with two or more than two slices of bread.

19.

Give two points of preparation of broth.

Answer»

Broth is prepared by- 

  • Prepared with meats, vegetables or both 
  • They have small pieces of meat or vegetables or both along with the liquid 

(Any two points)

20.

The main purpose of filling in sandwich is to providea) Base b) Garnish c) Temperature d) Flavour

Answer»

Correct answer is d) Flavour

21.

Soups which are made of dry legumes or fresh starchy vegetables-  a) Veloute soup  b) Puree soup c) Clear soupd) Broth

Answer»

Correct answer is b) Puree soup 

22.

Enumerate four steps of time management.

Answer»

Four steps of time management

1. Organize 

2. prioritize 

3. Control 

4. Track

23.

It is important that no air-drying occurs prior to________. a) Fixation b) Dehydration c) Clearing

Answer»

a) Fixation

It is important that no air-drying occurs prior to Fixation.

24.

What is the plural form of ‘focus’? (a) focuses (b) foci (c) focis (d) focuse

Answer»

Correct answer is (b) foci

25.

A good source of carbohydrates-  a) Milk b) Fish c) Fruits d) Rice

Answer»

Correct answer is d) Rice

26.

Why do the Japanese make a fearful noise while eating soup?

Answer»

When a person is eating soup offered by a host or hostess, he must make a fearful noise so as to show his sign of appreciation; otherwise, the host or hostess will think that the guest is illmannered.

27.

What is the plural form of ‘loaf? (a) loafs (b) loafes (c) loaf (d) loaves

Answer»

Correct answer is (d) loaves

28.

What does PAP stand for in ‘The Voter’?

Answer»

PAP stands for People’s Alliance Party

29.

Choose the correct syllabification for ‘eccentric’.(a) ec-cent-ric (b) ec-cen-tric (c) ecc-en-tric (d) ecc-ent-ric

Answer»

(b) ec-cen-tric

30.

What is the plural form of “person”? (a) persones (b) persons (c) people (d) peoples

Answer»

Correct answer is (b) persons

31.

Choose the correct syllabification for ‘censure’. (a) c-en-sure (b) cen-sure (c) cen-su-re (d) ce-ns-ure

Answer»

Correct answer is (b) cen-sure

32.

Choose the correct syllabification for ‘expression’. (a) ex-pre-ssion (b) ex-press-ion (c) ex-pres-sion (d) exp-rcs-sion

Answer»

(c) ex-pres-sion

33.

Who was the central co-ordinator of the cycling movement in ‘Where There is a Wheel’?

Answer»

N. Kannammal

34.

Choose the correct syllabification for “argumentative”? (a) arg-u-men-ta-tive (b) ar-gu-men-ta-tive (c) argu-men-ta-tive (d) arg-umen-ta-tive

Answer»

Correct answer is (b) ar-gu-men-ta-tive

35.

Indicate any four objectives of cooking food.

Answer»

Four objectives of cooking food are- 

  • To make the food palatable 
  • It kills the bacteria and keeps the food sterile 
  • It improves the eye appeal of the food 
  • When different ingredients are used in the preparation it enhances the nutritious value of the dish
36.

What is the plural form of “penny”? (a) pennies (b) pennys (c) penns (d) pennyses

Answer»

Correct answer is (a) pennies

37.

Choose the correct syLlabification for ‘eradicate’. (a) er-a-di-cate (b) e-rad-i-cate (c) e-ra-di-cate (d) era-di-cate

Answer»

(c) e-ra-di-cate

38.

Choose the correct syllabification for ‘establish’. (a) es-tab-lish (b) es-ta-blish (c) est-ab-lish (d) es-tab-li-sh

Answer»

(a) es-tab-lish

39.

Choose the correct syllabification for ‘president’. (a) pre-side-nt (b) pre-sid-ent (c) pre-si-dent (d) pres-i-dent

Answer»

(c) pre-si-dent

40.

Choose the correct syllabification for ‘democratic’. (a) de-mo-era-tic (b) demo-cratic(c) dem-o-crat-ic (d) demo-crat-ic

Answer»

(c) dem-o-crat-ic

41.

Choose the correct syllabification for ‘dramatic’. (a) dram-at-ic (b) dra-m-atic (c) dr-ama-tic (d) dra-mat-ic

Answer»

Correct answer is (d) dra-mat-ic

42.

Who opposed the Kamma landlords in the poem, ‘Water’?

Answer»

Munnangi Suvartamma.

43.

Complete the following by filling in the blanks using the right form of the verb given in brackets: Roof’s spirits fell when he ..... (ask) to cast his vote. He ..... (worry) and confused. He took out his ballot paper from his pocket and looked at it. He......... (confront) by the car and the head.

Answer»

Roof’s spirits fell when he  was asked to cast his vote. He was worry and confused. He took out his ballot paper from his pocket and looked at it. He was confronted by the car and the head.

44.

Choose the correct syllabification for ‘inspiration’. (a) ins-pi-ra-tion (b) ins-pir-a-tion (c) in-spi-ra-tion (d) inspi-ra-tion

Answer»

 (c) in-spi-ra-tion

45.

Choose the correct syllabification for ‘simultaneous’. (a) si-mult-a-ne-ous (b) si-mul-ta-ne-ous (c) sim-ul-ta-ne-ous (d) si-mul-tan-eous

Answer»

(b) si-mul-ta-ne-ous

46.

Indicate four objectives of cooking food.

Answer»

Four objectives of cooking food are- 

  • To make the food palatable 
  • It kills the bacteria and keeps the food sterile 
  • It improves the eye appeal of the food 
  • When different ingredients are used in the preparation it enhances the nutritious value of the dish
47.

Choose the correct syllabification for ‘communication’.(a) corn-mu-ni-ca-lion(b) corn-mu-ni-cat-ion (c) com-mu-n-ic-ation (d) com-mu-nic-a-tion

Answer»

(a) corn-mu-ni-ca-lion

48.

Describe the attempts made; by the ministers in solving the problem of cutting off the criminal’s head.

Answer»

Soon after receiving the judgement given by the court, the prince read out the sentence, confirmed it and ordered the execution of the criminal. However, there was a problem in executing the king’s orders. Monaco did not have either a guillotine or an executioner. The ministers discussed the matter and sent a letter of inquiry to the French Government asking whether they could lend them a machine and an expert to execute the criminal and also inform the cost involved in it. The French Government informed them that it would lend them a machine and an expert as well and it would cost 16000 francs.

When the ministers informed the king about it, he thought over it and felt that it would be too burdensome for his people to bear. Then a similar inquiry was sent to the King of Italy. The Italian government offered to lend a machine and an expert at a cost of 12000 francs which included travelling expenses also. Though the price quoted by the Italian government was lesser than that of the French government, the king felt that the price was too much for a toy kingdom like theirs. Therefore, the council met discussed the issue and asked the General of the Army whether a soldier in the Army would be ready to cut off the man’s head in a rough and homely fashion. When the General discussed this issue with his soldiers, no soldier agreed to do it because they had not been taught how to behead a criminal.

49.

Report the following conversation:Alifano: What is blindness to you?Borges: It is a way of life. In my case the visible world has moved away from my eyes.Alifano: Have you thought of writing a book on the history of the book?Borges: It is an excellent idea.

Answer»

Alifano asked Borges what blindness was to him. Borges replied that it was a way of life. He said further that in his case the visible world had moved away from his eyes. Alifano asked him whether he had thought of writing a book on the history of the book. Borges told him that it was an excellent idea.

50.

Choose the correct syllabification for ‘fortunate’. (a) fort-un-ate (b) for-tun-ate (c) fort-u-nate (d) for-tu-nate

Answer»

(d) for-tu-nate