This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
CAD Pro is professional software for-A) furniture and interior design B) Drafting C) Designing and visualizing D) All of the above |
|
Answer» Correct answer is (D) all of the above |
|
| 2. |
Nagoya Protocol is related to which of the following subjects?1. Biosafety to the Convention on Biological Diversity2. Access to Genetic Resources and the Fair and Equitable Sharing of benefits3. Reduce greenhouse gas emissions4. Reduce the usage of Ozone-depleting substances |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - Option 2 : Access to Genetic Resources and the Fair and Equitable Sharing of benefits The correct answer is Access to Genetic Resources and the Fair and Equitable Sharing of benefits.
|
|
| 3. |
Eradication of all types of social discrimination comes under which generation of Human Rights?1. First generation2. Second generation3. Third generation4. Fourth generation |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - Option 2 : Second generation The correct answer is the second generation.
|
|
| 4. |
Which of the following is the first micro finance company to start operation as a commercial bank?A. Oriental Bank of CommerceB. State Bank of IndiaC. Reserve Bank of IndiaD. Bandhan |
| Answer» Correct Answer - D | |
| 5. |
Project LOON is related to1. Waste-Management Technology2. Wireless Communication Technology3. Solar Energy Production Technology4. Water-Conservation Technology |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - Option 2 : Wireless Communication Technology The correct answer is Wireless Communication Technology.
|
|
| 6. |
To make India a cashless economy by pushing cashless transaction, which committee is constituted by the government?A. Adhyarjuna CommitteeB. Amitabh Kant CommitteeC. A Ghosh CommitteeD. Abid Hussain Committee |
| Answer» Correct Answer - B | |
| 7. |
World's first country to have cashless economy1. Canada2. Sweden3. France4. Belgium |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - Option 2 : Sweden The correct answer is Sweden.
|
|
| 8. |
Azeemabad and Kusumpura are former names of which well-known Indian city? |
|
Answer» Correct Answer is Patna |
|
| 9. |
Pinched fingers are a common injury of which industry-A) Wood industry B) Metal C) Textile D) Plastic |
|
Answer» (C) textile Pinched fingers are a common injury of textile industry. |
|
| 10. |
Which of the following is a photoemissive cell?(a) photomultiplier tubes(b) barrier layer cell(c) galvanic cell(d) rochell-salt cell |
|
Answer» Correct answer is (a) photomultiplier tubes To explain I would say: Photomultiplier tubes are photoemissive cells. These type to cells do require an external power supply to provide a sufficient potential difference between the electrodes to facilitate the flow of electrons generated at the photosensitive cathode surface. Also, amplifier circuits are invariably employed for the amplification of this current. |
|
| 11. |
Which place connects Dr B.R. Ambedkar with Indian hockey captain Kishen Lal (1948 Olympics in London)? |
|
Answer» Mhow near Indore |
|
| 12. |
Time for the sensor to reach a stable output once it is turned on is called _________(a) frequency response(b) span(c) response time(d) settling time |
|
Answer» Correct choice is (d) settling time The best explanation: Settling time is the time for the sensor to reach a stable output once it is turned on. Frequency response is the change of transfer function with frequency, both in magnitude and in phase. The total operating range of the transducer is called span of the transducer. |
|
| 13. |
Drying stage of furniture production comes after-A) Grinding stage B) Shearing and transport stage C) Execution of individual pieces of furniture D) Selection of materials |
|
Answer» (B) Shearing and Transport Drying stage of furniture production comes after Shearing and Transport. |
|
| 14. |
I found ________one rupee coin in the playground while playing, (a, an, the) |
|
Answer» I found a one rupee coin in the playground while playing, |
|
| 15. |
With which Indian state would you associate the legacy of Chogyal dynasty? |
|
Answer» Sikkim state |
|
| 16. |
Sudden involuntary drop in body core temperature below 35*C (95*F) is called __________(a) Accidental hyperthermia(b) Accidental misothermia(c) Accidental exothermia(d) Accidental hypothermia |
|
Answer» The correct choice is (d) Accidental hypothermia The best I can explain: Sudden involuntary drop in body core temperature below 35*C (95*F) is called Accidental hypothermia. In this, the body temperature drops very quickly. If not treated on time can lead to patients death. |
|
| 17. |
_______Earth revolves around the sun. (the, a, an) |
|
Answer» The Earth revolves around the sun. |
|
| 18. |
Jointers are wood working machines used to-A) Produce precise holes in pieces of wood B) Flatten and straighten the edges of wood boards C) Shape the timber D) Make intricate circles |
|
Answer» (B) flatten and straighten the edges of wood boards Jointers are wood working machines used to flatten and straighten the edges of wood boards. |
|
| 19. |
Ville Blanche and Ville Noire once made up which Indian town? |
|
Answer» Correct Answer is Pondicherry |
|
| 20. |
Could you bring me_______tools I left in the garden? (this, those, these) |
|
Answer» Could you bring me Those tools I left in the garden? |
|
| 21. |
The lower temperature junction in thermocouple is maintained at ________(a) -273 K(b) 0 K(c) -327 K(d) 273 K |
|
Answer» Right answer is (d) 273 K For explanation I would say: The lower temperature junction in thermocouple is maintained at 273 K (0^0C). The junction at lower temperature in the thermocouple is called the reference temperature. The junction at higher temperature in thermocouple is termed as measuring junction. |
|
| 22. |
Change is signal over long period of time is called _______(a) noise(b) offset(c) hysteresis(d) drift |
|
Answer» The correct choice is (d) drift Explanation: Drift indicated a change of base line or of sensitivity with time, temperature etc. Drift is basically the change in a signal over long period of time. Noise is the unwanted signal at the output due either to internal sources or to interference. Offset is the output that will exist when it should be zero. |
|
| 23. |
The ability of the sensor to see small differences in reading is called ______(a) resolution(b) drift(c) offset(d) linearity |
|
Answer» The correct option is (a) resolution The best I can explain: The ability of the sensor to see small differences in reading is called the resolution of the sensor. Offset is the output that will exist when it should be zero. Linearity shows closeness os a transducer’s calibration curve to a specific straight line with in a given percentage of full scale output. |
|
| 24. |
Benefit(s) of value addition industries is/are A) Proper storage and utilization B) Proper handling C) Reduce post-harvest losses D) All of the above |
|
Answer» Correct answer is (D) all of the above |
|
| 25. |
Which one of the following geographical concept is related to Blanche?(a) Determinism (b) Possibilism(c) Neo- determinism (d) None of these |
|
Answer» Neo- determinism geographical concept is related to Blanche. |
|
| 26. |
Who was the author of ‘Humayunnama’?1. Humayun2. Gulbadan Begum3. Akbar4. Ahmad Yadgar |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - Option 2 : Gulbadan Begum The correct answer is Gulbadan Begum.
|
|
| 27. |
Which of the following animals is used for transport in Tibet?1. Camel2. Llama3. Bullock4. Yak |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - Option 4 : Yak The correct answer is Yak.
|
|
| 28. |
______ is/are the major raw materials of the match industry. A) Wood waste B) Pine Needles C) Casuarina needles D) All of the above |
|
Answer» Correct answer is (D) all of the above |
|
| 29. |
CNC Machine-A) makes precise cuts B) creates beautiful art C) is economical D) none of the above |
|
Answer» (A) makes precise cuts CNC Machine makes precise cuts. |
|
| 30. |
Mr. X owns a woodwork industry. In the past month, 2 workers in the industry got injured by a machine, and another worker faced respiratory problems. What should be Mr. X’s attitude towards the situation? 1. It is a minor issue of 3 out of 70 workers, no real damage was done. 2. The company should not spend time and resources on controlling hazards. 3. Workers should be given a seminar on the proper use of machines. 4. The equipment should be maintained properly. 5. Exhaust ventilation and periodic cleaning of entire facility should be ensured. A) 1,2 should be applied B) Only 4 should be applied C) 3, 4, 5 should be applied D) None of the above |
|
Answer» Correct answer is (C) 3,4,5 should be applied |
|
| 31. |
In which one of the following area ancient planned towns are found?(a) Hwang ho (b) Indus river valley(c) Nile River valley(d) Mesopotamia |
|
Answer» Nile River valley area ancient planned towns are found. |
|
| 32. |
______ is the application of plant and soil science to crop production. 1. Bryology2. Agronomy3. Anatomy4. Agrostology |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - Option 2 : Agronomy The correct answer is Agronomy.
|
|
| 33. |
Hachures, the artificial lines drawn on maps, give an idea about the differences in the _____1. distance from sea2. altitude3. soil type4. Slope |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - Option 4 : Slope The correct answer is Slope.
|
|
| 34. |
Which of the following regarding the election of the President is correct? (a) A candidate securing the majority of votes is not automatically elected (b) The Supreme Court has no jurisdiction in any doubt or dispute arising in connection with the election of the President (c) The Presidential election cannot take place when one or more State Assemblies stand dissolved because all the State Assemblies form part of the Electoral College (d) The total value of the votes allotted to both Houses of Parliament is much more than the total value of the votes of all the States taken together |
|
Answer» (a) A candidate securing the majority of votes is not automatically elected |
|
| 35. |
Where is Asia’s largest slum Dharavi situated ?(a) Myanmar (b) Indonesia(c) India (d) Sri Lanka |
|
Answer» Asia’s largest slum Dharavi situated in India. |
|
| 36. |
Which of the following is not true regarding the payment of the emoluments to the President? (a) They do not require any parliamentary sanction (b) They can be reduced during a Financial Emergency (c) They are shown separately in the budget (d) They are charged on the Contingency Fund of India |
|
Answer» (d) They are charged on the Contingency Fund of India |
|
| 37. |
Which one of the following is the first Indian Satellite?(a) Aryabhata(b) Bhaskar(c) Rohini (d) Apple |
|
Answer» Aryabhata is the first Indian Satellite. |
|
| 38. |
When was suez canal built?(a) 1869 (b) 1859(c) 1879 (d) 1849 |
|
Answer» 1869 was suez canal built. |
|
| 39. |
What function is specifically prescribed by the Constitution for the Vice-President of India? (a) Vice-Chancellorship of Universities (b) Chairman of Rajya Sabha (c) To assist the President in times of Emergency (d) None of the above is correct |
|
Answer» (b) Chairman of Rajya Sabha |
|
| 40. |
Which one of the following statements is most appropriate? (a) The President shall be bound by the advice of the Prime Minister (b) The President shall be bound by the advice given by the Council of Ministers (c) The President shall act on the advice of the Prime Minister who shall tender such advice in consultation with his cabinet (d) The President shall act in accordance with the advice of the Council of Ministers and he may return such advice for reconsideration |
|
Answer» (b) The President shall be bound by the advice given by the Council of Ministers |
|
| 41. |
The Constitution guarantees the following privileges to the President of India: (a) No criminal proceedings shall be instituted against the President in any court during his term of office (b) No process for the arrest or impeachment of the President shall be issued from any court during his term of office (c) The President shall not be answerable to any court for the exercise and performance of the powers and duties of his office or for any act done or purporting to be done by him in exercise of those powers and duties (d) No civil proceedings whatsoever shall be instituted against the President in any court during the term of his office |
|
Answer» (d) No civil proceedings whatsoever shall be instituted against the President in any court during the term of his office |
|
| 42. |
Who has invented world wide web (www) ?(a) Ray Tomlinson (b) John Borger(c) Tim berners lee(d) Wint Sirf |
|
Answer» Tim berners lee has invented world wide web (www). |
|
| 43. |
Census 2011 was the ________ census of its kind which has been conducted in India since 1872.1. 14th2. 15th3. 11th4. 16th |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - Option 2 : 15th The correct answer is 15th.
|
|
| 44. |
Which one of the following countries has the highest sex ratio in the world?(a) Japan (b) Latvia(c) Germany (d) france |
|
Answer» Latvia has the highest sex ratio in the world. |
|
| 45. |
The only instance when the President of India exercised his power of veto related to the:(a) Hindu Code Bill (b) PEPSU Appropriation Bill (c) Indian Post Office (Amendment Bill) (d) Dowry Prohibition Bill |
|
Answer» (c) Indian Post Office (Amendment Bill) |
|
| 46. |
The power to grant pardons, reprieve or remissions of punishment under Article 72 is exercised by the President of India: (a) on the advice of the Prime Minister (b) on his own as Head of the Union (c) on the advice of Council of Ministers (d) in consultation with the Prime Minister who tenders his opinion on the advice of his cabinet |
|
Answer» (c) on the advice of Council of Ministers |
|
| 47. |
First Afghan War took place in the ________.1. Year 18482. Year 18433. Year 18394. Year 1833 |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - Option 3 : Year 1839 The correct answer is the Year 1839.
|
|
| 48. |
Census in India is being held regularly after every ________.1. 12 years2. 6 years3. 10 years4. 8 years |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - Option 3 : 10 years The correct answer is 10 years.
|
|
| 49. |
Read the Case Study given below and answer the questions that follow: Based on the universal law “Polluter pays”, a silent but strong effort to restore the ecology and safeguard the human health with people’s participation has taken place in Daurala near Meerut. These efforts are now bearing fruits after a span of three years when Meerut based NGO had developed a model for ecological restoration. The recent meeting of the Daurala Industries officials, NGOs. Government officials and other stakeholders at Meerut has brought out results which usually come out mainly through the Court’s decisions. The powerful logics, authentic studies and the pressure of the NGO has in a way brought a new lease of life to the twelve thousand residents of this village. It was in the year 2003, that the pitiable condition of Dauralaites drew the attention of the civil society. The groundwater of this village with a population of 12,000 persons was contaminated with heavy metals. The reason was that the untreated wastewater of Daurala industries was leaching to the groundwater table and was also being used for irrigation. The activists of the NGO conducted a door to door survey of the health status of the residents and came out with a report. The group reported that 192 deaths in the past five years have been recorded in the village due to consumption of contaminated water. The industry came under pressure due to activism. The organisation, the village community and people’s representatives sat together to find out sustainable solutions to this problem. The industrialists showed a keen interest towards checking the deteriorating ecology. The overhead water tank’s capacity in the village was enhanced and a 900m extra pipeline was laid to serve potable water to the community. The silted pond of the village has been cleaned and recharged by desilting it. Large quantity of silt was removed paving way to pure water so that it percolated deep down the aquifers. Rainwater harvesting structures have been constructed at different places which has helped in diluting the contaminants of the groundwater after the monsoons. 1000 trees have also been planted which have improved the environment.a. What type of pollution is faced by the people of Daurala? i. Noise pollution ii. Air pollution iii. Water pollution iv. Land pollutionb. Which process led to contamination of ground water? i. Salinization ii. Alkalization iii. Leaching iv. Over irrigationc. What was the most important step taken as sustainable solution to the health problem faced by the villagers? i. Relocation of industries ii. Controlled irrigation iii. Evacuation from the affected area iv. Enhancement of water storage capacityd. Which water conservation strategy will help in diluting the contamination of the ground water? i. Rain water harvesting ii. Universal law of ‘Polluter Pays’ iii. Industrial waste treatment plant iv. Over utilization of ground water. |
|
Answer» (a) iii - Water Pollution (b) iii - Leaching (c) iv - Enhancement of water storage capacity (d) i - Rain water harvesting |
|
| 50. |
Define the term “Household sector”. |
|
Answer» 1. The household sector is the sole buyer of goods and services, and the sole supplier of factors of production, i.e., land, labour, capital and organisation. 2. It spends its entire income on the purchase of goods and services produced by the business sector. 3. The household sector receives income from firm sector by providing the factors of production owned by it. |
|