Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

_______________ converts biochemical events into measurable signals.(a) amplifier(b) opamp(c) rectifier(d) transducer

Answer» Right choice is (d) transducer

To explain: Transducers convert biochemical events into measurable signals. They provide the means for detecting the biochemical changes inside the body. Particularly biosensors are employed for this purpose.
2.

What happens during inosinic pathway?

Answer» During inosinic pathway. Uric acid is synthesised from ammonia in the liver.
3.

The temperature at which the shift in absorbance is half completed is termed as ___________(a) melting temperature(b) denaturation temperature(c) shifting temperature(d) absorbance temperature

Answer» The correct option is (a) melting temperature

To elaborate: When the DNA separates into two of its constituent strands. The hydrophobic interactions that result from base stacking are greatly reduced, which changes the electronic nature of the bases and increases their absorbance of ultraviolet radiation. The temperature at which the shift in absorbance is half completed is termed as the melting temperature Tm.
4.

What are the effects of excessive hypertension?

Answer» Excessive hypertension of values about 220/120 mm Hg can cause blindness, nephritis, stroke or paralysis.
5.

When the heartbeat is slower than the normal rate of the heart(less than 60), this type of arrhythmias called _______(a) Bradycardia(b) Tachycardia(c) Arterial contraction(d) Ventricular contraction

Answer» Right option is (a) Bradycardia

The explanation is: There are 2 types of arrhythmias, i) Bradycardia-when the heart-rate is to slow(less than 60), ii)Tachycardia-when the heart-rate is to fast(greater than 100). Here the answer is Bradycardia because heart rate is less than 60.
6.

What is ornithine cycle? Where does it occur?

Answer» Ornithine cycle takes place in liver where ammonia combines with carbon dioxide to form urea.
7.

I’m looking for yesterday’s newspaper. Did you throw it _____? A) out B) down C) back D) away

Answer»

Correct option is D) away

8.

Which regions/cells secrete cerebrospinal fluid?

Answer» Anterior and posterior choroid plexus and ependymal cells secrete cerebrospinal fluid.
9.

What is sinus arrhythmias?

Answer» During inspiration the heart rate increases while at the time of expiration the heart rate decreases. This phenomenon is known as sinus arrhythmias.
10.

Where is general motor area located? What is the function of this area?

Answer» General motor area is located on precentral gyrus of frontal lobe. It is concerned with all motor activities.
11.

The students in the early class, _______, did very well on yesterday’s maths test. A) they study very hard all semester B) very few of them had studied very hard C) most of whom had studied the night before D) they studied hard last week

Answer»

Correct option is C) most of whom had studied the night before

12.

Give names of ear ossicles.

Answer» The three ear ossicles are malleus, incus and stapes.
13.

He forgot to get the tickets, _______. A) whose wife got very angry with him B) his wife had booked yesterday C) where his wife wanted to see D) which annoyed his wife very much

Answer»

Correct option is D) which annoyed his wife very much

14.

Enlist meanings of human brain.

Answer» Dura mater, arachnoid mater or membrane and pia mater are the meanings of human brain.
15.

It is nuclear war, which could exterminate mankind, _______. A) which is a great danger B) its power is unquestionable C) that we must avoid D) everybody knows it is dangerous

Answer»

Correct option is A) which is a great danger

16.

By which process ammonia is converted into urea in liver?

Answer» Ammonia is converted into urea in liver by a process called ornithine cycle.
17.

What is the meaning of nephrolithiasis?

Answer» Nephrolithiasis is the condition of having kidney stones.
18.

It was ______ a boring book ______ I only could read two chapters. A) such / that B) so / that C) too / as D) very / as

Answer»

Correct option is A) such / that

19.

The book was ______ boring ______ I only could read two chapters. A) such / that B) so / that C) very / that D) too / that

Answer»

Correct option is B) so / that

20.

What is the meaning of ureterolithiasis?

Answer» Kidney stone is called ureterolithiasis when renal calculi (stones) are present in ureters.
21.

With reference to Madanapalle of Andhra Pradesh, which one of the following statements is correct?1. Pingali Venkayya designed the tricolour Indian Nation Flag here.2. Pattabhi Sitaramaiah led the Quit India Movement of Andhra region from here.3. Rabindranath Tagore Translated the National Anthem from Bengali to English here.4. Madame Blavatsky and Colonel Olcott set up headquartes of Theosophical Society first here.

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 3 : Rabindranath Tagore Translated the National Anthem from Bengali to English here.

The correct answer is Option 3.

  • In 1919, Rabindranath Tagore during his brief stay at Theosophical College, Madanapalle, a town in Chittoor, A.P., translated his Bengali poem/National Anthem ‘Jana GanaMana’ into English as ‘Morning Song of India’.
  • Then a nondescript town, Madanapalle got a coveted place in history as Tagore chose to stay with Irish poet James H. Cousins, then principal of Besant Theosophical College.
  • Till then, ‘Jana Gana Mana’ was just a lyric. It became a song after the principal’s wife Margaret Cousins gave it a tune.
  • She had carefully studied the meaning of each line and composed the musical notes, which Tagore had happily approved.
  • Before ‘Jana Gana Mana’ was declared the national anthem on January 24, 1950, two days before India became a republic, then Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru had asked musician Herbert Murrill to give his opinion on the tune.
22.

Consider the following pairs:(Historical Place) : (Well known for)1. Burzahom : Rock cut shrines2. Chandra ketugarh : Terracotta art3. Ganeshwar : Copper artefactsWhich of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?1. 1 only2. 1 and 23. 3 only4. 2 and 3

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 4 : 2 and 3

The correct answer is 2 and 3.

  • At Burzahom, Kashmir valley, tools made of bones and stones and tools representing the ritualistic practices were found. It represents the natural setting of the Neolithic people. So, Pair 1 is not correctly matched.
  • Several terracotta artefacts have been unearthed at Chandraketugarh including erotic art on the plaques. So, Pair 2 is correctly matched.
  • At the sites of Ganeshwar-Jodhpur near the Khetri copper mines, several copper artefacts were excavated viz. arrowheads, spearheads, bangles, pottery and chisels etc. So, Pair 3 is correctly matched.
    • Ganeshwar had mainly supplied copper objects to Harappa. The archaeological site was named after the present-day village, Gilund, and is locally known as Modiya Magari which means “bald habitation mound”.
23.

Which substances are pumped out of PCT?

Answer» PCT pumps out glucose, amino acid, besides potassium, calcium and chloride ions.
24.

What are the three types of AKI (Acute Renal Injury)?

Answer» Prerenal, intrinsic and postrenal are the three types of AKI.
25.

How many nephrons are present in each kidney and that is the length and diameter of each?

Answer» There are about 1 to 1.2 million nephrons in each kidney, the length is about 3 cm while the diameter is about 20 to 60 mm.
26.

The ___________ carry blood at very high pressure from the aorta into the glomerular capillary.(a) renal arteries(b) russal arteries(c) pulmonary arteries(d) fenal arteries

Answer» Correct answer is (a) renal arteries

Explanation: The renal arteries carry blood at very high pressure from the aorta into the glomerular capillary tuft. The blood pressure within the glomerular capillaries is 70–90 mm of mercury. The blood flow through the capillary tuft is controlled by the state of contraction of the muscle of the arteriole leading to the tuft.
27.

Each kidney consists _______ number of nephrons.(a) thousands(b) millions(c) billions(d) trillions

Answer» Right answer is (b) millions

Explanation: Each kidney consists of millions number of nephrons.  A nephron is composed of two parts—a cluster of capillary loops called the glomerulus and a tubule. The tubule runs a tortuous course and ultimately drains via a collecting duct into the funnel-shaped expansion of the upper end of the ureter, i.e. the tube which conveys urine from the kidney to the bladder.
28.

Electromagnetic coupling cannot be reduced by ___________(a) shielding(b) wire twisting(c) multiple grounding(d) common grounding

Answer» Right answer is (c) multiple grounding

For explanation: Having multiple grounds in a single circuit increases the electromagnetic coupling effect by producing ground loop which may generate so much noise that it may completely obscure the useful signal. Thus, the electromagnetic coupling is reduced by shielding, wire twisting and proper grounding which provide a balanced signal pair with satisfactory noise rejection characteristics.
29.

Do you think the authors of tawarikh would provide information about the lives of ordinary men and women?

Answer»

No. The authors of tawarikh did not provide information about ordinary men and women. This was because they wrote in expectation of rewards by the sultan.

30.

Why were the Delhi Sultans interested in cutting down forests? Does deforestation occur for the same reasons today?

Answer» Delhi Sultans were interested in cutting down forests because they wanted to encourage agriculture on the land.
31.

According to the “circle of justice”, why was it important for military commanders to keep the interests of the peasantry in mind?

Answer»

According to the Circle of Justice, it was important for the military commandersto keep the interests of the peasants in mind because the salaries of the soldiers came from the revenue collected from the peasants and peasants could pay the revenue only when they were prosperous and happy.

32.

Each component in the FFT series can then be represented as A cos (wt) + iB sin (f) where ______________(a) A = The phase angle of the component(b) f =  An FFT coefficient(c) t = temperature(d) w = Angular frequency of the component

Answer» The correct answer is (d) w = Angular frequency of the component

Easy explanation: w = Angular frequency of the component is the correct answer. Other all are the incorrect explanation of the variables. A = An FFT coefficient

 f = The phase angle of the component and t = time.
33.

Write a summary of the passage and suggest a suitable title. 

Answer»

Humans have three phases of life i.e., childhood, adulthood and old age. Each one of these has got its own characteristics depending upon various factors. Childhood is considered to be carefree and dependent. Young age or adulthood is considered to be more responsible in comparison to others, and is kind of independent one. If we talk about old age, it is also known as second childhood with added wisdom and experience in it. In a broad manner it totally depends upon the humans how they want to proceed with their life, no phase of life is a good or bad phase. Title- “Phases of Human Life”  

34.

The leader of October Revolution (A) Vladimir Lenin (B) Alexander Kerensky (C) Nicholas II

Answer»

Correct option (A) Vladimir Lenin 

35.

A part of the Declaration of the Rights of Man and of the Citizen passed by the French National Assembly is given below. Discuss how far the aims and slogans of the French Revolution are reflected in it.

Answer»

Human rights declaration is a document that ensures equality and freedom to an individual. Some parts of the Human rights declaration passed by the National assembly of trance are given in the textbook. It is the ideology of Rousseau that is reflected in the Declaration of the Rights of Man. The national assembly put forward many rules for the welfare of the people during the time period. Many modifications were introduced in France through these laws.

36.

Electrodes make a transfer from the __________ in the tissue to the electronic conduction which is necessary to make measurements.(a) electronic conduction(b) ionic conduction(c) electric conduction(d) impulsive conduction

Answer» Right option is (b) ionic conduction

To explain: Electrodes make an exchange from the ionic conduction in the tissue to the electronic conduction which is important to make measurements. An electrolytic paste is applied between the electrodes and the skin to reduce skin contact impedance. The electrolyte also facilitates ionic conduction from the skin to the electrodes.
37.

The removal of waste products during dialysis is  ___________(a) inversely proportional to the concentration gradient across the membrane(b) proportional to the concentration gradient across the membrane(c) proportional to the flow rate across the membrane(d) inversely proportional to the flow rate across the membrane

Answer» Correct choice is (b) proportional to the concentration gradient across the membrane

Easy explanation: The removal of waste products during dialysis is proportional to the concentration gradient across the membrane. In order to effect the maximum gradient, the concentration of waste products in the dialysate should be maintained at zero. This is achieved in most currently employed machines by using the dialysate only once and then discarding it.
38.

From equipment point of view, the respiratory system in the human body is a _________ system.(a) hydraulic(b) pneumatic(c) mechanical(d) electrical

Answer» The correct answer is (b) pneumatic

The explanation is: Respiratory system is a pneumatic system in which an air pump (diaphragm) alternately creates negative and positive pressures in a sealed chamber (thoracic cavity) and causes air to be sucked into and forced out of a pair of elastic bags (lungs). Blood circulatory system is related to hydraulic system.
39.

The removal of waste products from blood plasma is performed by ___________(a) kidney(b) liver(c) heart(d) lungs

Answer» The correct choice is (a) kidney

Best explanation: The main function of the kidneys is to form urine out of blood plasma, which basically consists of two processes: (i) the removal of waste products from blood plasma, and (ii) the regulation of the composition of blood plasma. The human body has two kidneys which lie in the back of the abdominal cavity just below the diaphragm, one on each side of the vertebral column.
40.

How many kidneys does a human have?(a) one(b) two(c) three(d) four

Answer» Correct answer is (b) two

Easy explanation: The human body has two kidneys which lie in the back of the abdominal cavity just below the diaphragm, one on each side of the vertebral column. Each kidney consists of about a million individual units, all similar in structure and function. The main function of the kidneys is to form urine out of blood plasma.
41.

Active transducers work on the principle of ________(a) energy conversion(b) mass conversion(c) energy alteration(d) volume conversion

Answer» Correct option is (a) energy conversion

The best explanation: Active transducers work on the principle of energy conversion. They convert one form of energy to another. They don’t require any power to operate.
42.

The total operating range of the transducer is called __________(a) span(b) threshold(c) offset(d) drift

Answer» The correct answer is (a) span

Explanation: The total operating range of the transducer is called span of the transducer. Offset is the output that will exist when it should be zero. Drift is basically the change in a signal over long period of time.
43.

The region in which the output does not changes with increase in input is called _________(a) input range(b) threshold(c) offset(d) saturation

Answer» Correct option is (d) saturation

The explanation: The region in which the output does not changes with increase in input is called saturation. The threshold of the transducer is the smallest change in measurant that will result in a measurable change in the transducer output. Offset is the output that will exist when it should be zero.
44.

The magnetic field at the centre of a circular current carrying coil of radius r is `B^(e )`. The magnetic on its axis at a distance r from the centre is `B_(a)`. The value of `B_(e) : B_(a)` will be :A. 1 : `sqrt2`B. 1 : `2sqrt2`C. `2sqrt2` : 1D. `sqrt2` : 1

Answer» Correct Answer - 3
(B_(e))/(B_(e))=((R^(2)+x^(2))/R^(2))^(3//2)=((R^(2)+R^(2))/R^(2))^(3//2)=2sqrt2`
45.

He said that he wanted to become ________engineer, (a, an, the)

Answer»

He said that he wanted to become an engineer

46.

Which of the following is a displacement transducer?(a) Thermistor(b) LVDT(c) Strain gauge(d) Thermocouple

Answer» The correct choice is (b) LVDT

The explanation is: LVDT is a displacement transducer. Thermocouple and thermistor are temperature transducers. Strain gauge is a pressure transducer.
47.

Gauge factor is defined as  _______________(a) (incremental change in resistance due to stress/resistance of an unstretched wire)*(unstretched length of wire/incremental change in length)(b) (incremental change in resistance due to strain/resistance of an unstretched wire)*(unstretched length of wire/incremental change in length)(c) (incremental change in resistance due to stress/resistance of an unstretched wire)*(incremental change in length/unstretched length of wire)(d) (resistance of an unstretched wire/incremental change in resistance due to stress)*(unstretched length of wire/incremental change in length)l

Answer» Correct choice is (a) (incremental change in resistance due to stress/resistance of an unstretched wire)*(unstretched length of wire/incremental change in length)

Easy explanation: Gauge factor is defined as  (incremental change in resistance due to stress/resistance of an unstretched wire)*(unstretched length of wire/incremental change in length). Gauge factor gives information on the expected resistance change or output signal at maximum permissible elongation.the gauge factor determines to a large extent the sensitivity of the wire when it is made into a practical strain gauge.
48.

I haven’t got ________pictures in my bedroom, (some, any, many)

Answer»

I haven’t got any pictures in my bedroom,

49.

It was ________unforgettable experience, (a, an, the)

Answer»

It was an unforgettable experience,

50.

Linearity of transducer is ___________(a) Closeness of the transducer’s calibration curve to a special curved line within a given percentage of full scale output(b) Closeness of the transducer’s calibration curve to a special straight line within a given percentage of full scale output(c) Closeness of the transducer’s calibration curve to a special straight line within a given percentage of half scale output(d) Closeness of the transducer’s calibration curve to a special curved within a given percentage of half scale output

Answer» Correct option is (b) Closeness of the transducer’s calibration curve to a special straight line within a given percentage of full scale output

The best explanation: Linearity of transducer is closeness of the transducer’s calibration curve to a special straight line within a given percentage of full scale output. Basically, it reflects that the output is in some way proportional to the input. A linear sensor produces an output value which is directly proportional to the input.