Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

CAD Pro is professional software for-A) furniture and interior design B) Drafting C) Designing and visualizing D) All of the above

Answer»

Correct answer is

(D) all of the above

2.

Nagoya Protocol is related to which of the following subjects?1. Biosafety to the Convention on Biological Diversity2. Access to Genetic Resources and the Fair and Equitable Sharing of benefits3. Reduce greenhouse gas emissions4. Reduce the usage of Ozone-depleting substances

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 2 : Access to Genetic Resources and the Fair and Equitable Sharing of benefits

The correct answer is Access to Genetic Resources and the Fair and Equitable Sharing of benefits.

  • The Nagoya Protocol is related to Access to Genetic Resources and the Fair and Equitable Sharing of Benefits
    • Arising from their Utilization to the Convention on Biological Diversity, also known as the Nagoya Protocol on Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS).

  • It is a 2010 supplementary agreement to the 1992 Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD).
  • Its aim is the implementation of one of the three objectives of the CBD: the fair and equitable sharing of benefits arising out of the utilization of genetic resources, thereby contributing to the conservation and sustainable use of biodiversity.
  • It sets out obligations for its contracting parties to take measures in relation to access to genetic resources, benefit-sharing and compliance.
3.

Eradication of all types of social discrimination comes under which generation of Human Rights?1. First generation2. Second generation3. Third generation4. Fourth generation

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 2 : Second generation

The correct answer is the second generation.

  • Second-generation human rights
    • Second-generation human rights are related to equality and began to be recognized by governments after World War II.
    • They are fundamentally economic, social, and cultural in nature.
      • It is related to the Eradication of all types of social discrimination.
    • They guarantee different members of the citizenry equal conditions and treatment.
    • Secondary rights would include a right to be employed in just and favorable condition, rights to food, housing and health care, as well as social security and unemployment benefits.
    • Like first-generation rights, they were also covered by the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, and further embodied in Articles 22 to 28 of the Universal Declaration, and the International Covenant on Economic, Social, and Cultural Rights.

  • The division of human rights into three generations was initially proposed in 1979 by the Czech jurist Karel Vasak at the International Institute of Human Rights in Strasbourg.
    • He used the term at least as early as November 1977.
  • Vasak's theories have primarily taken root in European law.
4.

Which of the following is the first micro finance company to start operation as a commercial bank?A. Oriental Bank of CommerceB. State Bank of IndiaC. Reserve Bank of IndiaD. Bandhan

Answer» Correct Answer - D
5.

Project LOON is related to1. Waste-Management Technology2. Wireless Communication Technology3. Solar Energy Production Technology4. Water-Conservation Technology

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 2 : Wireless Communication Technology

The correct answer is Wireless Communication Technology.

  • Balloon-powered Internet:
    • Project Loon is a network of balloons traveling on the edge of space, designed to connect people in rural and remote areas, help fill coverage gaps, and bring people back online after disasters.
  • How it exactly works?
    • Project Loon balloons travel approximately 20 km above the Earth’s surface in the stratosphere.
    • Winds in the stratosphere are stratified, and each layer of wind varies in speed and direction.
    • Project Loon uses software algorithms to determine where its balloons need to go, then moves each one into a layer of wind blowing in the right direction.
    • By moving with the wind, the balloons can be arranged to form one large communications network.

  • How is the Loon designed?
  • The inflatable part of the balloon is called a balloon envelope.
  • Each balloon’s electronics are powered by an array of solar panels.
  • The panels produce approximately 100 Watts of power in full sun, which is enough to keep Loon’s electronics running.
  • Project Loon is able to power itself using entirely renewable energy sources.
6.

To make India a cashless economy by pushing cashless transaction, which committee is constituted by the government?A. Adhyarjuna CommitteeB. Amitabh Kant CommitteeC. A Ghosh CommitteeD. Abid Hussain Committee

Answer» Correct Answer - B
7.

World's first country to have cashless economy1. Canada2. Sweden3. France4. Belgium

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 2 : Sweden

The correct answer is Sweden.

  • Sweden is World's first country to have a cashless economy. 
  • In 2023, Sweden is proudly becoming the first cashless nation in the world, with an economy that goes 100 percent digital.
  • Currently, about 80 percent of Swedes use cards with 58 percent of payments being made by card and only six percent made in cash, according to the Swedish Central Bank.
  • Sweden is one of the best examples of the results of efforts to create a cashless society.
  • Sweden is exceptional in that the amount of cash in circulation has reduced substantially.
  •  A popular mobile payment app, Swish, used by half of the country’s 10 million population, enables payment transfers to people and businesses.
  •  For "safety regulations", the maximum amount a bank customer could withdraw was about 5,000 to 10,000 SEK per week, and similar "security rules" for deposits were established as well.

  •  A cashless society describes an economic state whereby financial transactions are not conducted with money in the form of physical banknotes or coins, but rather through the transfer of digital information (usually an electronic representation of money) between the transacting parties.
  • The trend towards the use of non-cash transactions and settlement began in daily life during the 1990s when electronic banking became popular.
  • Dhasai, a quaint village in Murbad taluka located about 100 km to the northeast of Mumbai, embraced a cashless economy on December 1 last year, roughly a month after demonetisation.
8.

Azeemabad and Kusumpura are former names of which well-known Indian city?

Answer»

Correct Answer is Patna

9.

Pinched fingers are a common injury of which industry-A) Wood industry B) Metal C) Textile D) Plastic

Answer»

(C) textile

Pinched fingers are a common injury of textile industry.

10.

Which of the following is a photoemissive cell?(a) photomultiplier tubes(b) barrier layer cell(c) galvanic cell(d) rochell-salt cell

Answer» Correct answer is (a) photomultiplier tubes

To explain I would say: Photomultiplier tubes are photoemissive cells.  These type to cells do require an external power supply to provide a sufficient potential difference between the electrodes to facilitate the flow of electrons generated at the photosensitive cathode surface. Also, amplifier circuits are invariably employed for the amplification of this current.
11.

Which place connects Dr B.R. Ambedkar with Indian hockey captain Kishen Lal (1948 Olympics in London)?

Answer»

Mhow near Indore

12.

Time for the sensor to reach a stable output once it is turned on is called _________(a) frequency response(b) span(c) response time(d) settling time

Answer» Correct choice is (d) settling time

The best explanation: Settling time is the time for the sensor to reach a stable output once it is turned on. Frequency response is the change of transfer function with frequency, both in magnitude and in phase. The total operating range of the transducer is called span of the transducer.
13.

Drying stage of furniture production comes after-A) Grinding stage B) Shearing and transport stage C) Execution of individual pieces of furniture D) Selection of materials

Answer»

(B) Shearing and Transport

Drying stage of furniture production comes after Shearing and Transport.

14.

I found ________one rupee coin in the playground while playing, (a, an, the)

Answer»

I found a one rupee coin in the playground while playing,

15.

With which Indian state would you associate the legacy of Chogyal dynasty?

Answer»

Sikkim state

16.

Sudden involuntary drop in body core temperature below 35*C (95*F) is called __________(a) Accidental hyperthermia(b) Accidental misothermia(c) Accidental exothermia(d) Accidental hypothermia

Answer» The correct choice is (d) Accidental hypothermia

The best I can explain: Sudden involuntary drop in body core temperature below 35*C (95*F) is called Accidental hypothermia. In this, the body temperature drops very quickly. If not treated on time can lead to patients death.
17.

_______Earth revolves around the sun. (the, a, an)

Answer»

The Earth revolves around the sun.

18.

Jointers are wood working machines used to-A) Produce precise holes in pieces of wood B) Flatten and straighten the edges of wood boards C) Shape the timber D) Make intricate circles

Answer»

(B) flatten and straighten the edges of wood boards

Jointers are wood working machines used to flatten and straighten the edges of wood boards.

19.

Ville Blanche and Ville Noire once made up which Indian town?

Answer»

Correct Answer is Pondicherry

20.

Could you bring me_______tools I left in the garden? (this, those, these)

Answer»

Could you bring me Those tools I left in the garden?

21.

The lower temperature junction in thermocouple is maintained at  ________(a) -273 K(b) 0 K(c) -327 K(d) 273 K

Answer» Right answer is (d) 273 K

For explanation I would say: The lower temperature junction in thermocouple is maintained at 273 K (0^0C). The junction at lower temperature in the thermocouple is called the reference temperature. The junction at higher temperature in thermocouple is termed as measuring junction.
22.

Change is signal over long period of time is called _______(a) noise(b) offset(c) hysteresis(d) drift

Answer» The correct choice is (d) drift

Explanation: Drift indicated a change of base line or of sensitivity with time, temperature etc. Drift is basically the change in a signal over long period of time. Noise is the unwanted signal at the output due either to internal sources or to interference. Offset is the output that will exist when it should be zero.
23.

The ability of the sensor to see small differences in reading is called ______(a) resolution(b) drift(c) offset(d) linearity

Answer» The correct option is (a) resolution

The best I can explain: The ability of the sensor to see small differences in reading is called the resolution of the sensor. Offset is the output that will exist when it should be zero. Linearity shows closeness os a transducer’s calibration curve to a specific straight line with in a given percentage of full scale output.
24.

Benefit(s) of value addition industries is/are A) Proper storage and utilization B) Proper handling C) Reduce post-harvest losses D) All of the above

Answer»

Correct answer is

(D) all of the above

25.

Which one of the following geographical concept is related to Blanche?(a) Determinism (b) Possibilism(c) Neo- determinism (d) None of these

Answer»

Neo- determinism geographical concept is related to Blanche.

26.

Who was the author of ‘Humayunnama’?1. Humayun2. Gulbadan Begum3. Akbar4. Ahmad Yadgar

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 2 : Gulbadan Begum

The correct answer is Gulbadan Begum.

  • Gulbadan Begum was a Mughal princess and the daughter of Emperor Babur, the founder of the Mughal Empire.
  • She is best known as the author of Humayun-Nama, the account of the life of her half-brother, Emperor Humayun, which she wrote on the request of her nephew, Emperor Akbar.
  • Later, her nephew, Prince Jalal-ud-Dīn ascended the imperial throne as Emperor Akbar the Great.
  • She was also the paternal aunt of Akbar's chief consort, Empress Ruqaiya Sultan Begum.
27.

Which of the following animals is used for transport in Tibet?1. Camel2. Llama3. Bullock4. Yak

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 4 : Yak

The correct answer is Yak.

  • Yak is used for transport in Tibet.
  • Yak, long-haired, short-legged oxlike mammal that was apparently domesticated in Tibet but has been introduced where there are people at elevations of 4,000–6,000 metres (14,000–20,000 feet), mainly in China but also in Central Asia, Mongolia, and Nepal.
  • Yaks’ lung capacity is about three times that of cattle, and they have more and smaller red blood cells, enhancing the blood’s ability to transport oxygen.
  • Domesticated yaks number at least 12 million and were bred for tractability and high milk production.
  • The dried dung of the yak is the only obtainable fuel on the treeless Tibetan plateau.
28.

______ is/are the major raw materials of the match industry. A) Wood waste B) Pine Needles C) Casuarina needles D) All of the above

Answer»

Correct answer is

(D) all of the above

29.

CNC Machine-A) makes precise cuts B) creates beautiful art C) is economical D) none of the above

Answer»

(A) makes precise cuts

CNC Machine makes precise cuts.

30.

Mr. X owns a woodwork industry. In the past month, 2 workers in the industry got injured by a machine, and another worker faced respiratory problems. What should be Mr. X’s attitude towards the situation? 1. It is a minor issue of 3 out of 70 workers, no real damage was done. 2. The company should not spend time and resources on controlling hazards. 3. Workers should be given a seminar on the proper use of machines. 4. The equipment should be maintained properly. 5. Exhaust ventilation and periodic cleaning of entire facility should be ensured. A) 1,2 should be applied B) Only 4 should be applied C) 3, 4, 5 should be applied D) None of the above

Answer»

Correct answer is

(C) 3,4,5 should be applied

31.

In which one of the following area ancient planned towns are found?(a) Hwang ho (b) Indus river valley(c) Nile River valley(d)  Mesopotamia

Answer»

Nile River valley area ancient planned towns are found.

32.

______ is the application of plant and soil science to crop production. 1. Bryology2. Agronomy3. Anatomy4. Agrostology

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 2 : Agronomy

The correct answer is Agronomy.

  • Agronomy is the application of plant and soil science to crop production. 

  • Agronomy:
    • It is the application of science and technology in the fields of agriculture with the application of plant and soil science to crop production. 
    • It also applies to biology, chemistry, economics, ecology, water science, pest management and genetics to the improvement and management of the major food crops of the world.

  • Bryology is the branch of botany concerned with the scientific study of bryophytes.
  • Anatomy is the science that studies the structure of the body and body parts.
  • Agrostology is the branch of botany concerned with grasses.
33.

Hachures, the artificial lines drawn on maps, give an idea about the differences in the _____1. distance from sea2. altitude3. soil type4. Slope

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 4 : Slope

The correct answer is Slope.

  • Hachures:
    • These are small straight lines drawn on the map along the direction of maximum slope, running across the contours.
    • They have given an idea about the differences in the slope of the ground.
    • By their thickness and overall density, they provide a general sense of steepness.
    • When the slope is steep, the lines or hachures are thick and close together; when the slope is gentle, they are thinner and farther apart.
    • The darkest portions of a hachures map represent crags and very steep slopes, while the lighter shades show the gentler slopes.
    • The white parts show plateaux, very high-level mountain tops, hillside shelves, or deep level valley bottoms.
34.

Which of the following regarding the election of the President is correct? (a) A candidate securing the majority of votes is not automatically elected (b) The Supreme Court has no jurisdiction in any doubt or dispute arising in connection with the election of the President (c) The Presidential election cannot take place when one or more State Assemblies stand dissolved because all the State Assemblies form part of the Electoral College (d) The total value of the votes allotted to both Houses of Parliament is much more than the total value of the votes of all the States taken together

Answer»

(a) A candidate securing the majority of votes is not automatically elected

35.

Where is Asia’s largest slum Dharavi situated ?(a) Myanmar (b) Indonesia(c) India (d) Sri Lanka

Answer»

Asia’s largest slum Dharavi situated in India. 

36.

Which of the following is not true regarding the payment of the emoluments to the President? (a) They do not require any parliamentary sanction (b) They can be reduced during a Financial Emergency (c) They are shown separately in the budget (d) They are charged on the Contingency Fund of India

Answer»

(d) They are charged on the Contingency Fund of India

37.

Which one of the following is the first Indian Satellite?(a) Aryabhata(b) Bhaskar(c) Rohini (d) Apple

Answer»

Aryabhata is the first Indian Satellite.

38.

When was suez canal built?(a) 1869 (b) 1859(c) 1879 (d) 1849

Answer»

1869 was suez canal built.

39.

What function is specifically prescribed by the Constitution for the Vice-President of India? (a) Vice-Chancellorship of Universities (b) Chairman of Rajya Sabha (c) To assist the President in times of Emergency (d) None of the above is correct

Answer»

(b) Chairman of Rajya Sabha

40.

Which one of the following statements is most appropriate? (a) The President shall be bound by the advice of the Prime Minister (b) The President shall be bound by the advice given by the Council of Ministers (c) The President shall act on the advice of the Prime Minister who shall tender such advice in consultation with his cabinet (d) The President shall act in accordance with the advice of the Council of Ministers and he may return such advice for reconsideration

Answer»

(b) The President shall be bound by the advice given by the Council of Ministers

41.

The Constitution guarantees the following privileges to the President of India: (a) No criminal proceedings shall be instituted against the President in any court during his term of office (b) No process for the arrest or impeachment of the President shall be issued from any court during his term of office (c) The President shall not be answerable to any court for the exercise and performance of the powers and duties of his office or for any act done or purporting to be done by him in exercise of those powers and duties (d) No civil proceedings whatsoever shall be instituted against the President in any court during the term of his office

Answer»

(d) No civil proceedings whatsoever shall be instituted against the President in any court during the term of his office

42.

Who has invented world wide web (www) ?(a) Ray Tomlinson (b) John Borger(c) Tim berners lee(d) Wint Sirf

Answer»

Tim berners lee has invented world wide web (www). 

43.

Census 2011 was the ________ census of its kind which has been conducted in India since 1872.1. 14th2. 15th3. 11th4. 16th

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 2 : 15th

The correct answer is 15th.

  • Census is the basis for reviewing the country's progress in the past decade, monitoring the ongoing schemes of the government, and plan for the future.
  • Census is conducted under the provisions of the Census Act 1948, and in India, this data is collected every 10 years.
  • Census 2011 was the 15th National Census of the country since 1872 and the 7th after Independence.
  • This census was conducted in two phases which are as follows:
    • House Listing or Housing Census (first phase).
    • Population Enumeration (second phase).

  • The next census will take place in the year 2021.
  • Vivek Joshi is the current Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India.
  • It is an exercise conducted under the Ministry of Home Affairs
44.

Which one of the following countries has the highest sex ratio in the world?(a) Japan (b) Latvia(c) Germany (d) france

Answer»

Latvia has the highest sex ratio in the world.

45.

The only instance when the President of India exercised his power of veto related to the:(a) Hindu Code Bill (b) PEPSU Appropriation Bill (c) Indian Post Office (Amendment Bill) (d) Dowry Prohibition Bill 

Answer»

(c) Indian Post Office (Amendment Bill)

46.

The power to grant pardons, reprieve or remissions of punishment under Article 72 is exercised by the President of India: (a) on the advice of the Prime Minister (b) on his own as Head of the Union (c) on the advice of Council of Ministers (d) in consultation with the Prime Minister who tenders his opinion on the advice of his cabinet

Answer»

(c) on the advice of Council of Ministers

47.

First Afghan War took place in the ________.1. Year 18482. Year 18433. Year 18394. Year 1833

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 3 : Year 1839

The correct answer is the Year 1839.​

  • Afghan War:
    • First Afghan War took place in 1839.
    • The First Anglo-Afghan War is also known as the Disaster in Afghanistan by Britishers.
    • The war was fought between the East India Company and the army of Afghanistan from 1839 to 1842.
    • The main reason for the war was the interference in the internal matter of Afghanistan by the British East India company.

  • Total 3 anglo-afghan rivalries took place:
    • First Anglo-Afghan War (1839) 
    • Second Anglo-Afghan War (1878): End with a Treaty of Gandamak. According to the treaty signed, the British maintained the right to keep a British resident in Kabul.
    • Third Anglo-Afghan War (1919): War ended with full independence of Afghanistan and clear demarcation of the Afghanistan border came to be known as the Durand line.
48.

Census in India is being held regularly after every ________.1. 12 years2. 6 years3. 10 years4. 8 years

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 3 : 10 years

The correct answer is 10 years.

  • The Census is being regularly conducted after every 10 years.

  • The Census is being conducted by the Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India.
    • The last Census of India was conducted in 2011.
    • The next Census of India will be conducted in 2021.

  • Lord Mayo conducted a census for the first time in India.
  • The first complete census of the population was conducted in 1881 by Lord Ripon. 
  • The Census is being regularly conducted after every ten years since 1881.
49.

Read the Case Study given below and answer the questions that follow: Based on the universal law “Polluter pays”, a silent but strong effort to restore the ecology and safeguard the human health with people’s participation has taken place in Daurala near Meerut. These efforts are now bearing fruits after a span of three years when Meerut based NGO had developed a model for ecological restoration. The recent meeting of the Daurala Industries officials, NGOs. Government officials and other stakeholders at Meerut has brought out results which usually come out mainly through the Court’s decisions. The powerful logics, authentic studies and the pressure of the NGO has in a way brought a new lease of life to the twelve thousand residents of this village. It was in the year 2003, that the pitiable condition of Dauralaites drew the attention of the civil society. The groundwater of this village with a population of 12,000 persons was contaminated with heavy metals. The reason was that the untreated wastewater of Daurala industries was leaching to the groundwater table and was also being used for irrigation. The activists of the NGO conducted a door to door survey of the health status of the residents and came out with a report. The group reported that 192 deaths in the past five years have been recorded in the village due to consumption of contaminated water. The industry came under pressure due to activism. The organisation, the village community and people’s representatives sat together to find out sustainable solutions to this problem. The industrialists showed a keen interest towards checking the deteriorating ecology. The overhead water tank’s capacity in the village was enhanced and a 900m extra pipeline was laid to serve potable water to the community. The silted pond of the village has been cleaned and recharged by desilting it. Large quantity of silt was removed paving way to pure water so that it percolated deep down the aquifers. Rainwater harvesting structures have been constructed at different places which has helped in diluting the contaminants of the groundwater after the monsoons. 1000 trees have also been planted which have improved the environment.a. What type of pollution is faced by the people of Daurala? i. Noise pollution ii. Air pollution iii. Water pollution iv. Land pollutionb. Which process led to contamination of ground water? i. Salinization ii. Alkalization iii. Leaching iv. Over irrigationc. What was the most important step taken as sustainable solution to the health problem faced by the villagers? i. Relocation of industries ii. Controlled irrigation iii. Evacuation from the affected area iv. Enhancement of water storage capacityd. Which water conservation strategy will help in diluting the contamination of the ground water? i. Rain water harvesting ii. Universal law of ‘Polluter Pays’ iii. Industrial waste treatment plant iv. Over utilization of ground water.

Answer»

(a) iii - Water Pollution

(b) iii - Leaching

(c) iv - Enhancement of water storage capacity

(d) i - Rain water harvesting

50.

Define the term “Household sector”.

Answer»

1. The household sector is the sole buyer of goods and services, and the sole supplier of factors of production, i.e., land, labour, capital and organisation. 

2. It spends its entire income on the purchase of goods and services produced by the business sector. 

3. The household sector receives income from firm sector by providing the factors of production owned by it.