This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Point out the criticisms of development models. |
|
Answer» As developing nations take loans from the World Bank, they fall into the debt trap.
|
|
| 2. |
What are the social costs of development? Give examples |
|
Answer» The social costs of development are quite high. Because of the construction of huge dams, industrial works, mining and such other things many people had to be sent away from their abodes and they had to be rehabilitated elsewhere. Because of the loss of their homes and land, the people lose their means of livelihood and poverty is the result. They lose their traditional job skills. They also lose their cultural moorings. For example, for the development of the Kannur airport, many families had to be evacuated. |
|
| 3. |
Economic growth cannot be assessed by the number of cell-phones in the country. Do you agree with this statement? Explain. |
|
Answer» I agree with this statement. Because of the globalization policy and the progress in technology cell-phones have become very common and cheap. Even very poor people can afford to have cell-phones now. Therefore looking at the number of cellphones in the country, its development cannot be assessed. |
|
| 4. |
Discuss some of the ecological costs of development pursued in most countries. |
|
Answer» The ecological costs of development are beyond calculation. Still, environmental destruction goes on. Here are some of the ill-effects of development: a. Air and water pollution. b. Increase in global warming (increase in the warmth of the atmosphere because of the emission of green gases). c. Depletion of the Ozone layer (CFCs – Chlorofluorocarbons – used in airconditioners, etc. cover the atmosphere and this results in the depletion.) d. Overuse of fertilizers and insecticides poison the soil. e. The ruin caused to the flora and fauna. f. Overuse of non-renewable sources of energy and the resultant environmental damage. g. Deforestation and its ill-effects. |
|
| 5. |
What is American option? a) An option exercise anytime up to the expiry of the contract period. b) An option exercise at the expiry of the contract period. c) An option can’t exercise in a year. d) None of the Above |
|
Answer» Correct answer is a) An option exercise anytime up to the expiry of the contract period (termed as American option contract). |
|
| 6. |
Who is Hedger? |
|
Answer» These are investors with a present or anticipated exposure to the underlying asset which is subject to price risks. |
|
| 7. |
Who introduced ‘Perstroika’ in Soviet Union? (a) Boris Yeltsin(b) Mikhail Gordachev(c) Bladimir Putin (d) George washington |
|
Answer» Mikhail Gordachev introduced ‘Perstroika’ in Soviet Union. |
|
| 8. |
The decentralisation system was recommended by : (a) C.Rajagopalachari (b) J.B. Kripalan (c) Balwant Rai Mehta (d) Ashok Mehta |
|
Answer» (c) Balwant Rai Mehta |
|
| 9. |
Unburnt bricks are also called:(a) Dry bricks(b) Clayey bricks(c) Kucha bricks(d) Clamp bricks |
|
Answer» Correct choice is (c) Kucha bricks For explanation: Unburnt bricks are the one dried in the sun, after moulding. They are kept for a long time until they dry. Sometimes due to a large number of bricks, limited time, improper workman skills, the bricks are not completely dried and hence are called Kucha bricks. |
|
| 10. |
Match the following. :A. First Plan 1. Rapid industrialisationB. Second Plan 2. Community Development ProgrammeC. Third Plan 3. Expansion of basic industriesD. Fourth Plan4. Minimum Needs ProgrammeE. Fifth Plan5. Achievement of self-reliance and growth with stability |
|
Answer» The correct option is: (b) 2 1 3 5 4 |
|
| 11. |
The main focus of ‘second five year plan was objectives of.(a) Servce sector(b) Rural areas (c) Employment(d) Heavy Industries |
|
Answer» The main focus of ‘second five year plan was objectives of Heavy Industries . |
|
| 12. |
The President of the Congress Sessions of 1898 and 1902 was (a) Hume (b) Tilak (c) Dadabhai Naoroji (d) S N Banerjee |
|
Answer» (d) S N Banerjee |
|
| 13. |
What should be observed ideally when two bricks are struck together?(a) Dull sound(b) Sides shatter(c) Clear ringing sound(d) Brick breaks |
|
Answer» The correct choice is (c) Clear ringing sound Best explanation: It is a test for soundness of brick. A sound brick should not break. It should produce a clear ringing sound. A dull sound indicates an unsound brick. |
|
| 14. |
Which of the below is used to sound proof bricks?(a) Gypsum(b) Terracotta(c) Plastics(d) Ceramic |
|
Answer» Right answer is (b) Terracotta The best I can explain: Terracotta is an acoustic material. It will absorb the sound waves and render the brick sound proof. |
|
| 15. |
The National Liberal Federation was founded by (a) S N BanneIjee (b) Motilal Nehru (c) Abul Kalam Azad (d) Mrs Annie Besant |
|
Answer» (a) S N BanneIjee |
|
| 16. |
What is the problem with using flyash bricks?(a) Efflorescence(b) Costly(c) Expand(d) Not sound proof |
|
Answer» The correct answer is (c) Expand Easiest explanation: When they come in contact with moisture, chemical reaction occurs and they tend to expand. |
|
| 17. |
Drain tiles are suitable for laying in waterlogged areas because:(a) Porous nature(b) Waterproof(c) Economic(d) Easy installation |
|
Answer» The correct answer is (a) Porous nature Easy explanation: These are prepared in such a way that even after burning, they are able to retain their porous nature. |
|
| 18. |
The five fundamental categories are_______ a) Personality, Matter, Energy, Space and Times b) Personality, Money, Energy, Space and Time c) Person, Money, Energy, Space and Times d) None of the above |
|
Answer» a) Personality, Matter, Energy, Space and Times The five fundamental categories are Personality, Matter, Energy, Space and Times. |
|
| 19. |
At what point is a glaze applied to a tile?(a) Finished tile(b) Drying(c) Placing(d) Firing |
|
Answer» Right option is (d) Firing For explanation I would say: Glaze is a glass material designed to melt on to the surface during the firing process. It then adheres to tile while cooling. |
|
| 20. |
Which tile is the most versatile?(a) Porcelain(b) Shale(c) Slate(d) Granite |
|
Answer» Correct option is (c) Slate Easiest explanation: Slate can be used as roofing shingles, it can be used indoors as well as outdoors, because of its natural looks and range of colours. |
|
| 21. |
Why space management is required in the library? What are the different areas in a library? Write the size of different rooms? |
|
Answer» Space management: Space management is required to make provision of facilities that will be adequate for effective service. It is also required to make efficient accommodations of materials, readers and staff. Different areas of a Library are:
Size of rooms: Stack room: length . 1.80 plus 3.15 meter Width: 3m or 5m or 8m or 10m Close to each of the longitudinal walls Reading Room : Length: 1.5n where n is the no. of rows of reading tables. Width: 5m or 7.5m or 10m (on the basic of no. tables each 2m long plus central gangway 2 m. wide) Librarian Room: 30m sq Classifier cataloguer 9m sq. Similarly size of other room may be written |
|
| 22. |
What is Tattoo? Explain in detail. |
|
Answer» Tattoo is a body art where the body of the model becomes the artist canvas and can be one of the most expressive and creative form of makeup. From the beginning of history human beings have been tattooing and painting their bodies as part of conscious efforts to express themselves, to show off their social status, religious preferences, political interest, etc. Traditional Technique of body decoration is henna painting. It is traditionally applied to hands and feet but designs vary from religion to religion. There are two types of Tattoos:
|
|
| 23. |
In which five year plan, Industrialisation was given special focus?(a) first (b) second (c) Third (d) Fourth |
|
Answer» Second five year plan, Industrialisation was given special focus. |
|
| 24. |
One viewpoint regarding origin of clothing is associated with psychological reason like the fig leaf used by Adam & Eve as symbol of modesty referred to in the Bible. Who gave this point of view? a. Psychologist & Ethnologist b. Psychologist & Anthropologist c. Psychologist & Sociologies |
|
Answer» Correct answer is a. Psychologist & Ethnologist |
|
| 25. |
We saw wood with a ______. A) spanner B) saw C) jack D) mallet |
|
Answer» Correct option is B) saw |
|
| 26. |
Which type of tile is suitable for air-conditioned rooms, gymnasiums and skating rinks?(a) Wood tiles(b) Cork tiles(c) Ceramic tiles(d) Concrete tiles |
|
Answer» The correct answer is (a) Wood tiles The best explanation: Wooden tiles are widely used in such places. They are given a protective coating of varnish. They provide thermal comfort and are durable. |
|
| 27. |
In Whose tenure, banks were nationalised in India?(a) Pandit Nehru(b) Lal Bahadur Shastri(c) Indira Gandhi(d) Rajeev Gandhi |
|
Answer» Indira Gandhi banks were nationalised in India. |
|
| 28. |
The Sumerian number system is also known as ........ |
|
Answer» The Sumerian number system is also known as Sexagesimal |
|
| 29. |
Write the objectives of Circulation Section? Write its functions? List the different Issue/Returns System? |
|
Answer» Circulation Section: Objectives:
Functions:
Different Issue/Return system:
|
|
| 30. |
The Maoris of New Zealand have elaborate facial tattoo as marks of : a. distinction and esteem b. adornment and esteem c. symbolic and esteem |
|
Answer» a. distinction and esteem The Maoris of New Zealand have elaborate facial tattoo as marks of distinction and esteem. |
|
| 31. |
Which of the following is an example of soft wood?(a) Sal(b) Oak(c) Deodar(d) Mahogany |
|
Answer» Correct answer is (c) Deodar The explanation: Sal, Oak and Mahogany are all examples of hard wood. |
|
| 32. |
Where is the property of shock resistance an important parameter?(a) Furniture(b) Utensils(c) Tool handles(d) Doors |
|
Answer» The correct choice is (c) Tool handles Explanation: A good timber should be capable of resisting shocks. Tool handles, parts of motor cars, aeroplanes should use timber that has good shock resistance. |
|
| 33. |
Which language has been given the status of official language is the constitution?(a) English (b) Hindi (c) Urdu (d) Bengali |
|
Answer» Hindi has been given the status of official language is the constitution. |
|
| 34. |
Sumerian skirt is tied at the waist, where the excess waistband forms an animal-like tail hanging at the back is called as ________. |
|
Answer» Sumerian skirt is tied at the waist, where the excess waistband forms an animal-like tail hanging at the back is called as Kaunakes. |
|
| 35. |
Which spanner is open at one end and close at other end? a) Ring spanner b) Box spanner c) Combination spanner d) Open ended spanner |
|
Answer» Correct answer is c) Combination spanner |
|
| 36. |
As per 'August Offer' the British objective for India was ______. (a) Dominion Status (b) Puma Swaraj (c) Responsible Government (d) Provincial Authority |
|
Answer» (a) Dominion Status |
|
| 37. |
Who was the first Home minister of Independent India(a) Sardar Patel(b) C. Rajopalachari(c) Jagjivan Ram(d) Shayama Pd. Mukherjee |
|
Answer» Sardar Patel was the first Home minister of Independent India. |
|
| 38. |
Which of the below is a property of soft wood?(a) Medullary rays are less distinct(b) Annual rings are less distinct(c) Dark in colour(d) Close grained structure |
|
Answer» Right answer is (a) Medullary rays are less distinct For explanation: The other 3 options are properties of hard wood. Soft wood is light in colour, annual rings are clearly visible and it has resinous structure. |
|
| 39. |
Who in India is known as the "Iron Man" of India?(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru(b) Sardar Patel(c) Mahatma Gandhi(d) Jayprakash Narayan |
|
Answer» Sardar Patel is known as the "Iron Man" of India. |
|
| 40. |
When was the third general election held in India?(A) 1961 (B) 1962 (C) 1963 (D) 1964 |
|
Answer» In 1962 third general election held in India. |
|
| 41. |
When did the cold war end?(a) 1891 (b) 2002 (c)1991 (d) 2001 |
|
Answer» In 1991 the cold war end. |
|
| 42. |
when state reorganisation commission was formed?(a) 1947 (b) 1948 (c) 1950(d) 1953 |
|
Answer» In 1953 reorganisation commission was formed. |
|
| 43. |
Who was the first European to translate the Bhapad Gita into English? (a) Alexander Cunningham (b) William Jones (c) James Prinsep (d) Charles Wilkins |
|
Answer» (d) Charles Wilkins |
|
| 44. |
Which of the following was not contained in the Cripps Offer? (a) Dominion Status to India (b) Constituent Assembly (c) Control of Defence of India by the Indian National Government (d) Right to take part in highest Counsels |
|
Answer» (c) Control of Defence of India by the Indian National Government |
|
| 45. |
When Indira Gandhi had declared an emergency in india ?(a) 18 May 1975 (b) 5 July 1975(c) 25 June 1975(d) 10 August 1975 |
|
Answer» 5 July 1975 ndira Gandhi had declared an emergency in india . |
|
| 46. |
When was the first general election held in India?(a) 1952 (b) 1956 (c) 1962 (d) 1967 |
|
Answer» In 1952 the first general election held in India. |
|
| 47. |
In which year Babri Majsid was destroyed? (a) 1990 (b) 1989 (c)1992 (d) 1993 |
|
Answer» In 1992 Babri Majsid was destroyed. |
|
| 48. |
On whose name the Commonwealth Games 2010 swimming complex in Delhi has been christened? |
|
Answer» Shyama Prasad Mukherjee |
|
| 49. |
What was the base of Indian state reorganisatin in 1956?(a) Language (b) Geographical area(c) cast(d) Religeon |
|
Answer» Language was the base of Indian state reorganisatin in 1956. |
|
| 50. |
Telangana movement was related to which state.(a) Jharkhand(b) Utter Pradesh(c) Maharastra (d) Andhra Pradesh |
|
Answer» Telangana movement was related to Andhra Pradesh . |
|