Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The Cripps Offer was regarded as a 'post dated cheque' by (a) Nehru (b) Jinnah (c) Gandhi (d) Rajaji

Answer»

The Cripps Offer was regarded as a 'post dated cheque' by Gandhi.

2.

'Eradicate Poverty' showed its charismatic effect in which election.(a) 1971 (b) 1962 (c) 1977 (d) 1967

Answer»

'Eradicate Poverty' 'eradicate Poverty' showed its charismatic effect in 1971

3.

What is the life time of a moderately durable timber?(a) 10-20 years(b) 1-5 years(c) 10-15 years(d) 5-10 years

Answer» Right choice is (d) 5-10 years

Explanation: The life time of high durability timber is more than 10 years, for moderately it is between 5-10 years and for low, it is less than 5 years.
4.

Williamnagar, the headquarter-complex of which district of Meghalaya, was christened after Captain Williamson Sangma, the founding Chief Minister of the State of Meghalaya?

Answer»

East Garo Hills

5.

The friends spoke of their ___ together. A) to go B) going C) gone D) is going E) on going

Answer»

Correct option is B) going

6.

Which of the following rocks are hard and durable?(a) Argillaceous rocks(b) Siliceous rocks(c) Calcareous rocks(d) Carbonaceous rocks

Answer» The correct answer is (b) Siliceous rocks

Explanation: Silica predominates in siliceous rock and is less affected by weathering

and hence are hard and durable compared to argillaceous (clay), calcareous (calcium carbonate) or carbonaceous (carbon).
7.

Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo and Bishwanath Das led two coalition governments between March 8, 1967-January 9, 1971 and April 3, 1971 to June 14, 1972 respectively. Which party was common to both the coalitions?

Answer»

Swatantra Party

8.

The Lushai hills would be a part of which mountain range in Mizomram?

Answer»

Patkai mountain

9.

If your plane has crashed high in the mountains, it’s best ___ close to the plane. Rescuers have got a better chance of ___ the plane than one person alone. A) to keep / finding B) keeping / found C) kept / to have found D) kept / not to find E) keeping / being found

Answer»

Correct option is A) to keep / finding

10.

She works as ______ clerk in a very large bank. A) a B) an C) the D) it

Answer»

Correct option is A) a

11.

Foliated structure is very common in case of:(a) Sedimentary rocks(b) Plutonic rocks(c) Igneous rocks(d) Metamorphic rocks

Answer» Right answer is (d) Metamorphic rocks

To elaborate: Foliated rocks can split up into layers along a definite direction only. Sedimentary rocks are generally stratified and igneous rocks are unstratified.
12.

When I was driving home I almost crashed _____ a bus. A) at B) in C) into D) on to

Answer»

Correct option is C) into

13.

Cyprus is ______ island in the Mediterranean. A) a B) it C) the D) an

Answer»

Correct option is D) an

14.

Granite is a type of:(a) Plutonic rock(b) Metamorphic rock(c) Hypabyssal rock(d) Volcanic rock

Answer» The correct choice is (a) Plutonic rock

To explain I would say: Granite is formed at a slow rate of cooling of magma at considerable depths and so is a type of plutonic rock.
15.

A: _____ was Jennifer’s job 2 years ago? B: She _____ a flight attendant. A) Why / were B) What / was C) Who / was D) Who / were

Answer»

B) What / was 

16.

A: He was driving on the right in Cyprus when he crashed. B: He _____ on the left. A) had to be driving B) could be driving C) ought to have been driving D) shouldn’t have been driving

Answer»

Correct option is C) ought to have been driving

17.

Which of the following is a hand tool used for quarrying?(a) Plier(b) Hammer(c) Quarrying wire(d) XSM

Answer» Right option is (b) Hammer

Best explanation: Plier is not used in quarrying. Quarrying wire is used for cutting stones at a site. XSM is a manufacturer of quarrying machines. Hammer is used to split rocks.
18.

A: The attendant was smoking near the petrol pump. B: He _____ smoking there. A) shouldn’t be B) ought not to be C) wouldn’t be D) shouldn’t have been

Answer»

Correct option is D) shouldn’t have been

19.

Which of the following is not an explosive used for blasting?(a) Gelignite(b) Gunpowder(c) Flash powder(d) Nitrocellulose

Answer» The correct option is (c) Flash powder

Easy explanation: Flash powder is used primarily in fireworks and theatrical pyrotechnics. The other three are widely used in the quarrying field.
20.

Which type of dressing does the figure below represent?(a) Pitch faced dressing(b) Furrowed finish(c) Combed finish(d) Fine tooling

Answer» Right choice is (d) Fine tooling

Easy explanation: Fine tooling involves removing projections till a fairly smooth surface is obtained. In pitch faced dressing, the edges are levelled and the flaws on the face of the stone is allowed to remain. In furrowed finish, a fixed margin is sunk on all sides with a central portion projecting. In the combed finish, a comb with steel teeth is rubbed on the surface.
21.

You say you saw him sitting in the canteen today. He _____ sitting there. He has been in hospital for two days. A) couldn’t have been B) must not be C) can not be D) might have been

Answer»

Correct option is A) couldn’t have been

22.

How many types of dressings are there with respect to the place of work?(a) 4(b) 3(c) 2(d) None

Answer» Right answer is (c) 2

Best explanation: There are two types of dressings based on the place of work. They are quarry dressing and site dressing. Quarry dressing is carried out right after quarrying whereas site dressing is done after transporting the quarried rock to the site.
23.

Every year a big fair popularly known as Ashokastami Mela is held in the month of April. This historic Shaiva pilgrimage dates back to 7th to 9th century and is in the Kaliashahar sub-division of Tripura, Name the place

Answer»

Unakoti place

24.

Which of the following is matched properly?(a) Ribbon mixer-helical vanes(b) Shell mixer-revolving plows(c) Intensive mixer-two cylinders joined into a V(d) Pack mixer-uses water

Answer» Correct choice is (a) Ribbon mixer-helical vanes

The explanation: These are used for mixing the batched raw material.  Shell mixer is the one that consists of 2 cylinders joined into a V.  Intensive mixer uses rapidly revolving plows.
25.

State the political impact of globalization on the world.

Answer»

(i) It decreases the role of state. It leads to market state rather than welfare state. 

(ii) It leads to the emergence of IMF, World Bank and WTO etc.

(iii) Market factors influences the decision-making process of the governments.

(Iv) It has affected the traditional concept of state sovereignty.

26.

Highlight the salient features of Indo-Israeli relations in contemporary times.

Answer»

(a). Israeli-India relationship has reached new heights over the last few years. 

(i) Israel is the second most important defense partner of India after Russia. 

(ii) The two nations have started cooperation in various fields like cultural exchange, security and defense, counterterrorism, space research, water and energy and agricultural development. 

(iii) Centers of Excellence that Israel has opened up, cooperation in the field of agriculture can reach new heights. 

(iv) Water Harvesting is also an area where Israel stands out as a unique partner of India.

27.

Circular finished stones are generally used for:(a) Pillar(b) Tombstone(c) Landscaping(d) Column

Answer» Right option is (d) Column

For explanation: Circular finish dressing yields in a stone with a surface that is round and circular. This is exactly the type of dressed stone which meets the requirements of stone required for column construction.
28.

Trees are generally classified, based on the mode of growth into:(a) 2(b) 6(c) 4(d) 3

Answer» The correct choice is (a) 2

The explanation is: The two types are endogenous (inward growth) and exogenous (outward growth).
29.

In Life Insurance, everyone is considered to have an interest in his own life and that of his _______ a) Daughter b) Employee c) Spouse d) Parents.

Answer»

(c) Spouse

In Life Insurance, everyone is considered to have an interest in his own life and that of his Spouse.

30.

How far is it correct to describe ASEAN as a new Centre of power in the world?

Answer»

While evolving regional solutions to their historical enmities and weaknesses, ASEAN have developed alternative institutions and conventions that build a more peaceful and cooperative regional order and have transformed the countries in the region into prosperous economies.

(i) ASEAN is rapidly growing into a very important regional organization. Its Vision 2020 has defined an outward-looking role for ASEAN in the international community.

(ii) It has followed a policy of negotiations over conflicts in the region. ASEAN has mediated the end of the Cambodian conflict, the East Timor crisis, and meets annually to discuss East Asian cooperation.

(iii) The current economic strength of ASEAN, especially its economic relevance as a trading and investment partner to the growing Asian economies makes this an attractive proposition. India has signed FTAs with two ASEAN members, Singapore and Thailand.

(iv) ASEAN’s strength lies in its policies of interaction and consultation with member states, with dialogue partners, and with other non-regional organizations. It is the only regional association in Asia that provides a political forum where Asian countries and the major powers can discuss political and security concerns.

31.

Elaborate the Nuclear Policy of India.

Answer»

India believes in the peaceful use of nuclear energy and has adopted Nuclear energy as a mean to resolve the electricity requirements of India. India had conducted nuclear test in 1974 and in 1998 and subsequently acquired nuclear weapons. India supports nuclear disarmament if agreed upon by all nations. India has started a ‘No-first use’ policy for nuclear weapons and has refused to sign the NPT and CTBT treaty as India considers the treaties as discriminatory. India is a responsible nuclear power and has followed the high standards of safety and regulations towards nuclear energy.

32.

Exogenous trees are further divided into:(a) 3(b) 4(c) 2(d) 5

Answer» Right option is (c) 2

For explanation: Exogenous trees are those in which trees grow outward.  The 2 types are coniferous (evergreens) and deciduous (broad leaf) trees.
33.

Quarry faced finished stones are also called:(a) Reticulated finish(b) Hammer faced finished(c) Rock faced stones(d) Plain finish

Answer» Correct answer is (c) Rock faced stones

To explain I would say: Quarry faced finished stone is directly available from the quarry and has a smooth surface. It doesn’t require any further dressing. They are also called self-faced stones.
34.

Skin tone is also called as ____ skin.

Answer»

Skin tone is also called as UNDERTONES skin.

35.

____ foundation is suitable for normal to dry skin.

Answer»

CREAM foundation is suitable for normal to dry skin.

36.

Quarry tile is also called:(a) Granite tile(b) Unglazed ceramic tile(c) Stone tile(d) Workshop tiles

Answer» Correct option is (b) Unglazed ceramic tile

Explanation: Ceramic tile can be glazed or unglazed.  Quarry tile is another name for unglazed ceramic tile.  It is durable, cheap and natural.
37.

State the term used to provide the coverage for the potential financial loss for a fee or consideration.

Answer»

Premium used to provide the coverage for the potential financial loss for a fee or consideration.

38.

Which of the following types of Lime does not exist?(a) Dolomitic Lime(b) Roman Lime(c) Semi-Hydraulic Lime(d) Selentic Lime

Answer» The correct choice is (b) Roman Lime

Easy explanation: Semi-Hydraulic Lime contains lesser clay content than Hydraulic Lime.  Dolomitic Lime comprises of high magnesium carbonate (35-46%) content.  Selentic Lime is cement of grey chalk, with added gypsum.  Roman Lime does not exist, instead there is Roman Concrete which is obtained by mixing lime and volcanic ash.
39.

How is water content in the slip or slurry removed?(a) Filter pressing(b) Spray drying(c) Sun drying(d) Vacuum pressing

Answer» Correct answer is (a) Filter pressing

The best I can explain: If wet milling is carried out, excess water is removed by spray drying.  If dry milling is carried out after wet milling, filter pressing is used.  It removes 40-50% of moisture.
40.

The presence of which of the below renders clay totally unsuitable for brick manufacture?(a) Kallar(b) Kankar(c) Hay(d) Lime

Answer» The correct choice is (a) Kallar

Easy explanation: Kallar or Reh consists of sodium sulphate.  Bricks do not burn properly in its presence.  After burning, it causes the surface of brick to peel off and crumble later on.
41.

Lime has been conventionally classified into how many types?(a) 4(b) 2(c) 5(d) 3

Answer» Correct option is (d) 3

Easy explanation: The three conventional classifications of lime are, Fat Lime, Hydraulic Lime and Poor Lime.
42.

With reference to the fundamental right answer the following questions :(a)Why are fundamental rights so         called?(b)State their three characteristic features.

Answer»

(a) The Fundamental Rights are called Fundamental because they are essential and natural to the development of human beings. The Fundamental Rights are defined as basic human freedoms that every Indian citizen has the right to enjoy for a proper and harmonious development of personality.

(b)  Characteristic features

  1. To ensure the fullest physical, mental and moral development of every citizen. 
  2. They include those basic freedoms and conditions which alone can make life worth living. To generate a feeling of security amongst the minorities in the country. 
  3. To establish the framework of ‘democratic legitimacy’ for the rule of the majority. 
  4. To provide standards of conduct, citizenship, justice, and fair play. 
  5. To serve as a check on the government. In our Constitution.
43.

What is the meaning of slip?(a) Dry mixture(b) Impurities in mixture(c) Water filled mixture(d) Different sized mixture

Answer» Correct choice is (c) Water filled mixture

Explanation: For fine grinding, water is added to the ball mill, where clay particles are obtained as wet mixture.  It is called wet milling.  Then it is followed by dry milling.
44.

Which of the following methods yields quick, small supplies of Quick Lime?(a) Intermittent kiln(b) Continuous kiln(c) Clamp burning(d) Kankar burning

Answer» Right choice is (c) Clamp burning

The explanation: In a kiln, lime is produced in large quantities for commercial purpose.  In clamp burning, available quantity of limestone is stacked with fuel and burnt.
45.

How many operations are involved in the manufacturing of tiles?(a) 5(b) 6(c) 10(d) 8

Answer» Correct choice is (b) 6

Easiest explanation: The main 6 operations are a selection of suitable clay, preparation of clay, moulding, drying and shaping, burning and cooling.
46.

Why do bricks become brittle when excess silica is present?(a) Pores are created(b) Flaking occurs(c) Thermal stability is lost(d) Cohesion is lost

Answer» Correct answer is (d) Cohesion is lost

Easy explanation: Silica is present is either free or combined form.  It is usually present as sand, which is cohesionless in nature.  So, excess of silica would lead to loss of cohesion between particles and this make the brick brittle.
47.

Explain the various exclusions from Theft Insurance policy.

Answer»

The theft insurance policy would generally not cover the following losses/damages:

  • Acts involving the family members or employees of the Insured 
  • Due to war perils, riot & strike, natural calamities and nuclear perils. 
  • For items stolen from a safe using a key or duplicate key unless it is obtained by violence or threat.

This list is not exhaustive. However some of the risks mentioned above may be covered by payment of additional premium

48.

State the term used to provide the coverage for the potential financial loss for a feeor consideration.

Answer»

The term is called Premium.

49.

State one point of difference between Robbery and Burglary.

Answer»

Robbery is forceful stealing and burglary is forceful entry in premises

50.

In which year does the General Insurance business was nationalized?

Answer»

In 1972 year does the General Insurance business was nationalized.