This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Complete the following dialogue between an Employer and a Candidate. Employer : Where did you do your degree?Candidate : I studied at (i) ………Employer : What is your qualification?Candidate : (ii) ………Employer : Are you employed elsewhere now?Candidate : No sir, I am (iii) ……… |
|
Answer» (i) MCC Chennai. (ii) I am a Postgraduate in Physics. (iii) not employed at present. |
|
| 2. |
Who was the author of "Humayun-nama"?1. Nur Jahan2. Razia Sultan3. Gulbadan Begum4. Mehrunissa |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - Option 3 : Gulbadan Begum The correct answer is Gulbadan Begum.
About Humanyun:
|
|
| 3. |
Asia’s first underground Hydel Project is located in which of the following States in India? (a) Jammu & Kashmir(b) Himachal Pradesh (c) Arunachal Pradesh (d) Uttar Pradesh |
|
Answer» (b) Himachal Pradesh |
|
| 4. |
In which of the following States is Sambhar lake located? (a) Madhya Pradesh (b) Maharashtra (c) Gujarat (d) Rajasthan |
|
Answer» (d) Rajasthan |
|
| 5. |
Explain the life and achievements of Augustus Caiesar. |
|
Answer» He was a great Ruler and a wise Statesman. After several years of political turmoil, Rome enjoyed more than three decades of peace. He not only built an Empire but also was a great patron of Art and Literature. His reign is called as the ‘Golden Age’ in the history of Rome. Julius Caesar’s assassination by the Brutus led Liberators, caused great political and social turmoil in Rome. The power passed into the hands of Mark Antony, Lepidus and Octavian who formed the ‘Second Triumvirate’. The conspirators were defeated in the battle of Philippi and Brutus and Cassius were killed. The Triumvirate divided the Empire amongst themseives- Lepidus was in charge of Africa, Antony ruled in the Eastern Province and Octavian remained in Italy and controlled Gaul (France and Belgium). However, the relationship between Octavian and Antony deteriorated. Lepidus was forced to retire (after betraying Octavian in Sicily). Antony was living in Egypt and in the battle of ‘Actium’ was defeated by Octavian. With the conquest of Egypt, anew Era began for Romans. By 27 BCE, Octavian was the sole Roman leader. His leadership brought the Zenith to Roman civilization that lasted for two centuries. He ruled the Roman Empire for 44 years with the titles ‘Augustus’, ‘Imperator’ and ‘Princeps’. The Government established by him was known as the ‘Principate’- ‘Government by the Princeps – The first citizen. Augustus introduced many reforms which had far reaching consequences in Rome. He gave, ‘A centre to the System, a Chief to the Civil service, a Head to the Army, a Sovereign to the Subjects, a Protector to the Provinces and Peace to the Empire’. He recognized the Governments of the conquered territories, stopped plunder and corruption and strengthened law and order. New Courts, and Postal Services were established. Augustus continued the calendar promoted by Julius Caesar and the month ‘August’ is named after him. The Emperor kept the poor people happy by supplying food grains. He spent money lavishly on the construction of public buildings, roads, bridges, amphitheatres and fountains. The most important Amphitheatre was the Coliseum built at Rome. This could accommodate about 50000 people. Due to the construction of well paved inter linking system of roads, Rome became the nerve centre of trade and commerce in the Mediterranean world. He maintained diplomatic and commercial contacts with a number of countries including India and China. There were the Generals Agrippa and Maecenas, and Writers, Poets and Historians like Livy, Horace, Virgil, Ovid, Pliny and Tacitus in his time. Jesus Christ was born during his reign. Augustan age is popularly called as ‘Golden Age’ in the history of Rome. It was known for peace and prosperity. This period is known as ‘Pax Romana’ or Roman peace. He gave the idea of the ‘World State’. His imperial system lasted for nearly 500 years and saved the great treasures of Greco-Roman civilization. |
|
| 6. |
In which of the following states is Rosa Power Plant located? (a) Uttar Pradesh (b) Madhya Pradesh (c) Odisha (d) Haryana (e) Punjab |
|
Answer» (b) Madhya Pradesh |
|
| 7. |
Write a note causes for the French Revolution. |
|
Answer» Social Causes: Social inequality was one of the main causes for French revolution. On the top of the social hierarchy was the King and the Royal family, next came the Clergy the I Estate and Nobility the II Estate, and below them the Commoners the III Estate. The first two Estates were the privileged classes and the Third Estate was the unprivileged one consisting of Peasants, Workers, Teachers, Lawyers, Doctors and Philosophers, etc. The people of I and II Estates were in minority who were less than 2% of the French population. The first two Estates monopolized all the highest offices in the Army, Church and the Government. They were also exempted from paying taxes and free from the authority of the court. They were the owners of enormous wealth and exploited the peasants and workers. On the other hand, the conditions of the commoners were deplorable. They had to pay all taxes and were not eligible for any higher government services. “The Nobles fight, the Clergy pray and the Commons pay”, was a popular statement in France. Thus the majority of the French people were disgusted owing to their social inferiority and discrimination, which paved the way for the outbreak of this revolution. Economic Causes: The policy of taxation in France was defective and unfair. The burden of tax mostly fell on the Commoners, because the Clergy and Nobles were exempted from all kind of taxes. Commoners had to pay ‘Tai lie’(Property Tax), ‘Gable’ (Salt Tax), ‘Tithe’ (Religious Tax) and other cesses to the Government. The peasants and workers after paying all these taxes were left with only 18 to 20% of their earnings. Even during the famines they had to pay their taxes and were suffering from untold miseries. Thousands of people died due to starvation. “If 10 people died in France, 9 would have been due to the starvation and the tenth one due to indigestion” was the condition of France on the eve of French Revolution. This kind of economic exploitation and discontent among the common people made them to revolt against the discriminative taxation policy of the French Government. Many great Philosophers during 18th century in France, criticized about the political tyranny, social inequality and economic exploitation in France and also insisted for reforms. Montesquieu, Voltaire, J.J. Rousseau and Diderot were the important philosophers of France who lived much before the out break of French Revolution. France was prepared mentally and morally for a revolt against the old regime because of the writings and speeches of these brilliant thinkers of that age. They strongly criticized the Church and social inequality and provided the intellectual justification for the revolution. Montesquieu advocated the ‘Theory of Separation of Powers’ as per which, Legislative, Executive and Judiciary should function independently to safeguard the liberty of the people. Voltaire asked people to apply ‘Reason’ in every field. Rousseau gave the watch word of the revolution ‘Liberty, Equality and Fraternity’. Diderot condemned the privileged classes.Political causes: France Was ruled by the ‘Bourbon Dynasty’ for many centuries. The French monarchy was absolute. Louis XIV, the King of France, who was called the ‘Grand Monarch of Europe’ went to the extent of saying “lam the state, I am the Government”. He believed in the ‘Divine Right Theory of Kings’. He neglected the interests of the people and ruled according to his whims and fancies. His successor Louis XV had no ability to rule the nation. During his reign, France fought many wars viz., the War of Austrian Succession, the Seven Years War and others. In these wars it was defeated and it was a great financial burden, j The administrative system of France was highly flawed and the Rulers neglected their responsibilities and welfare of the people and were addicted to women, wine and wealth. The officials were highly corrupt and there was no uniform legal system. This type of political anarchy, absolutism and misrule increased the dissatisfaction of the people and led to the revolution. Immediate cause: The financial condition of France was deplorable by about 1789. National debt increased owing to the costly wars and lavish life style of the King and his family. There was no difference between the state and the King’s personal expenditures. Unprivileged class was paying all the taxes. The Finance Ministers of France, such as Turgot, Neckar and Colonne, suggested the reduction in unnecessary expenditures and to impose some taxes on the privileged classes to solve the financial crisis. This was not acceptable to the privileged classes and the deterioration continued. |
|
| 8. |
Who among the following is popularly known as 'Bijji'?1. Chandra Prakash Deval2. Dr. Narayan Singh Bhati3. Kanhaiya lal Sethia4. Vijaydan Detha |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - Option 4 : Vijaydan Detha The correct answer is Vijaydan Detha.
|
|
| 9. |
Discuss the Continental system of Napoleon Bonaparte. |
|
Answer» England’s strength was in its trade and commerce. Hence Napoleon decided to attack England by destroying its trade. He issued two decrees from Berlin in 1806 and Milan in 1807 as per which, British goods were fully excluded from the whole of Europe. This was called the Continental System. Since Europe was dependent on England and its imports, the application of this system harmed France more than England. The European nations which depended on imports from England suffered a lot. As a result, Spain and Portugal were attacked for not observing the Continental System. When there was a civil war in Spain, Napoleon installed his brother Joseph on the Spanish throne against the wishes of its people. There was a national revolution in Spain and England sent its Army which defeated the French Army. |
|
| 10. |
Arrange the following events in Chronological Order.1. Non-Aligned Movement 2. Edict of Milan 3. Boston Tea Party 4. Discovery of India 5. New Economic Policy |
|
Answer» 1. Edict of Milan 2. Boston Tea Party 3. New Economic Policy 4. Discovery of India 5. Non-Aligned Movement |
|
| 11. |
The Buckingham Canal, which has been declared a National Waterway of India recently, is a canal running from (a) Punjab to Haryana (b) Mumbai to Goa (c) Vijayawada to Villupuram (d) Cochin to Kozhikode (e) Kanyakumari to Rameshwaram |
|
Answer» (c) Vijayawada to Villupuram |
|
| 12. |
From which language is the term ‘History’ derived. |
|
Answer» The term ‘History’ has been derived from the Greek word ‘Historia’, which means ‘Enquiry’ or Investigation. |
|
| 13. |
Rammam hydroelectric power plant is located in1. Jalpaiguri2. Cooch Bihar3. Bankura4. Darjeeling |
||||||||||||||||||
|
Answer» Correct Answer - Option 4 : Darjeeling The correct answer is Darjeeling.
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| 14. |
Write a note on the organs of the U.N.O. |
|
Answer» The U.N.O. consists of six principal organs. They are General Assembly, Security Council, Economic and Social Council, Trusteeship Council, International Court of Justice and Secretariat. General Assembly: It is a consultative body of U.N.O. It consists of representatives of all member nations. Each member nation has one vote, but may send five representatives. It is empowered to discuss any matter relating to the maintenance of international peace and security. The Assembly meets once in a year in September. But special sessions can be held at the request of majority of the members of the Security Council. Its resolutions require 2/3 majority. It elects the Secretary General, non permanent members of the Security Council, members of Economic and Social Council and Judges of International Court of Justice, and also discusses budgetary questions. Entry of any new members requires 2/3 majority of the General Assembly. Security Council: The Security Council is the executive body. It consists of 15 members- 5 permanent and 10 non-permanent. The permanent members are U.S.A., England, France, Russia and China. The non-permanent members are elected for a term of two years. Any measure to be carried out in the Security Council has to be accepted by 9 members including all the 5 permanent members. Any permanent member can ‘Veto’ any decision of the Security Council.‘Veto’ is a special power given to the five permanent members to negate any resolution of the United Nations. The Security Council is responsible for the prevention of aggression and to the maintenance of international peace and security. Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC): The Economic and Social Council consists of 54 members, who are elected by the General Assembly for 3 years, i/3 of them retire every year. The Council meets at least twice in a year. Its main function is to promote welfare around the world, and to improve the economic, social, cultural, educational, health and other related matters. Trusteeship Council: The Trusteeship Council consists of 14 members. All permanent members of the Security Council are the members of Trusteeship Council. Its duty is to investigate the conditions of Trust Territories and to advice the General Assembly. In 1994 all the Trust territories were detached from Japan and Italy and became independent. Since then, its operations are formally suspended and will meet as and when required. International Court of Justice: The International Court of Justice is located at The Hague in Netherlands. It consists of 15 Judges, who are elected by the General Assembly. Its main function is to settle the international disputes and to act as an advisory body. The tenure is 9 years and no country can have more than one representative at a time. Secretariat: It is headed by the Secretary-General. It carries on the day-to-day administration of the U.N.O. Its headquarters is in New York. The term of the Secretary-general is five years. It is the duty of the Secretary General to ensure that all the branches function properly, and to submit annual reports. |
|
| 15. |
From which language is the term History derived? |
|
Answer» The term ‘History’ has been derived from the Greek word ‘Historia’, which means ‘Enquiry’ or ‘Investigation’. |
|
| 16. |
Arrange the following events in Chronological Order.1. The Crimean war 2. Vascodigama 3. Constantinopal Accupaid 4. Battale of Jhelum 5. End of Second world war |
|
Answer» 1. Battale of Jhelum 2. Constantinopal Accupaid 3. Vascodigama 4. The Crimean war 5. End of Second world war |
|
| 17. |
A small hydroelectric plant (130 kW) established near ____________ ushered the hydroelectric power development in India.1. Darjeeling (West Bengal) in 18872. Rawatbhata (Rajasthan) in 18963. Kakrapara (Gujarat) in 18094. Narora (Uttar Pradesh) in 1939 |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - Option 1 : Darjeeling (West Bengal) in 1887 The Correct Answer is Darjeeling (West Bengal) in 1887.
|
|
| 18. |
Which of the following character is common in both cyanobacteria and green plants ? (1) Cell wall composition (2) Presence of chlorophyll 'a' (3) Presence of Nif gene (4) Presence of 80s ribosome |
|
Answer» Correct option is (2) Presence of chlorophyll 'a' |
|
| 19. |
On which River banks did the Egyptian civilization develop? |
|
Answer» Egyptian civilization developed on the banks of River Nile. |
|
| 20. |
Who built The Hanging Garden? |
|
Answer» King Nebuchadnezzar got the The Hanging Garden built at Babylon. |
|
| 21. |
Which of the following States of India have more than 90 percent Hindu population?1. Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh2. Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat3. Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh4. Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - Option 3 : Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh The Correct Answer is Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh.
|
|
| 22. |
Choose the correct statement :- (1) Most of the bacteria are autotrophs (2) All bacteria are heterotrophs (3) Some bacteria are heterotrophs (4) Most of the bacteria are heterotrophs |
|
Answer» Correct option is (4) Most of the bacteria are heterotrophs |
|
| 23. |
What is the modern name for Constantinople? |
|
Answer» Istanbul modern name for Constantinople. |
|
| 24. |
Which group of organisms is responsible for the production of biogas from the dung of cows and buffaloes ? (1) Methanomonas (2) Methanogens (3) Cyanobacteria (4) Mycoplasma |
|
Answer» Correct option is (2) Methanogens |
|
| 25. |
In which year did the Olympic Games begin? |
|
Answer» The Olympic Games began in 776 BC. |
|
| 26. |
Do you agree with the statement that the main reason for prosperity and poverty in the world is the difference in human resource development ? Prepare a note. |
|
Answer» Each country tries to develop its main human resource as to realize their developmental goals. Research and Training centers for education and healthcare are established for this. The knowledge, skill, expertise and health of the people are enhanced. This will facilitate the creation of an efficient labour force in the country. Programmes improve skills of labour force and helps in human resource development. |
|
| 27. |
Where was Jesus born? |
|
Answer» Jesus was born at Bethlehem in Judea |
|
| 28. |
At which of the following was the American Declaration of Independence adopted on 4 July, 1776?1. Washington Conference2. San Francisco Conference3. Second Continental Congress4. First Continental Congress |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - Option 3 : Second Continental Congress The correct answer is Second Continental Congress.
|
|
| 29. |
Who was the leader of the Reformation? |
|
Answer» Martin Luther was the leader of the Reformation Movement. |
|
| 30. |
For biogas production, the biogas plant needs1. Coal2. Weed3. Animal dung4. Kerosene |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - Option 3 : Animal dung The correct answer is Animal dung. Biogas:
About coal:
|
|
| 31. |
Cooking gas that is delivered in cylinders by gas agencies is1. is liquid2. is gaseous3. is solid4. is mixed |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - Option 1 : is liquid The correct answer is liquid. Cooking Gas:
Advantages of LPG:
|
|
| 32. |
Name the two classes of the Russian Society. |
|
Answer» Privileged Class and Unprivileged Class. |
|
| 33. |
When was the Ministry of Human Resource Development formed? What is its main responsibility? |
Answer»
|
|
| 34. |
Who wrote the book ‘Divine Comedy’? |
|
Answer» Dante wrote the book ‘Divine Comedy’. |
|
| 35. |
The study related to population is called1. Demography2. Biography3. Psychology4. Calligraphy |
Answer» Correct Answer - Option 1 : Demography
Thus, the study related to the population is called demography.
|
|
| 36. |
We drafted the Declaration of American Independence? When? |
|
Answer» Thomas Jefferson drafted the declaration of American Independence in 4th July 1776 A.D. |
|
| 37. |
Who invented Water Frame? |
|
Answer» Richard Arkwright invented the Water Frame. |
|
| 38. |
Which are the two works of Homer? |
|
Answer» ‘Iliad’ and ‘Odyssey’ were two of the works of Homer. |
|
| 39. |
Who was the founder of Nazism? |
|
Answer» Adolf Hitler was the founder of Nazism. |
|
| 40. |
Who founded the society of Jesus? |
|
Answer» Ignatius Loyola founded the society of Jesus in 1534. |
|
| 41. |
Name any two important philosophers of Ancient China. |
|
Answer» Mencius, Confucius and Lao-tse were the important philosophers of ancient China. |
|
| 42. |
The reaction between MnO2 with HCl is depicted in the following diagram. It was observed that a gas with bleaching abilities was released.1. The chemical reaction between MnO2 and HCL is an example of: a) displacement reaction b) combination reaction c) redox reaction d) decomposition reaction.2. Chlorine gas reacts with ......... to form bleaching powder. a) dry Ca(OH)2 b) dil. solution of Ca(OH)2 c) conc. solution of Ca(OH)2 d) dry CaO3. Identify the correct statement from the following: MnO2 is getting reduced whereas HCl is getting oxidized a) MnO2 is getting oxidized whereas HCl is getting reduced. b) MnO2 and HCl both are getting reduced. c) MnO2 and HCl both are getting oxidized.4. In the above discussed reaction, what is the nature of MnO2 ? a) Acidic oxide b) Basic oxide c) Neutral oxide d) Amphoteric oxide5. What will happen if we take dry HCl gas instead of aqueous solution of HCl? a) Reaction will occur faster. b) Reaction will not occur. c) Reaction rate will be slow d) Reaction rate will remain the same. |
|
Answer» 1(c) redox reaction 2(a) dry Ca(OH)2 3(a)MnO2 is getting reduced whereas HCl is getting oxidized 4(b) Basic oxide 5(b) Reaction will not occur |
|
| 43. |
If you want to be healthy you should ___ . A) sleep much B) attend all your classes C) go in for sports D) give up sport E) take up art |
|
Answer» Correct option is C) go in for sports |
|
| 44. |
He ___ the picture if it ___ him. A) will buy / impressed B) would buy / impresses C) will buy / impresses D) will buy / will impress E) has bought / impress |
|
Answer» Correct option is C) will buy / impresses |
|
| 45. |
In which year was the Battle of Waterloo fought? |
|
Answer» Battle of Waterloo fought in 1815. |
|
| 46. |
Trains in London are more crowded _____ in Paris. A) that B) as C) than D) like |
|
Answer» Correct option is C) than |
|
| 47. |
He isn’t as intelligent _____ his sister. A) like B) as C) than D) nothing |
|
Answer» Correct option is B) as |
|
| 48. |
Where is the headquarters of UNO? |
|
Answer» The headquarters of UNO is located in New York (U.S.A). |
|
| 49. |
Its university, founded ___ 1965, is one of the oldest in Europe A) on B) in C) at D) of |
|
Answer» Correct option is B) in |
|
| 50. |
If you ___ Oxford you ___ some interesting old buildings. A) will visit / will see B) visit / see C) visited / will see D) visits / see E) visit / will see |
|
Answer» Correct option is E) visit / will see |
|