Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Where did you see The New Year in? - _____. - Really? A) Fishing in the river next week. B) I prefer to go there by train. C) As usual in the open air. D) It's hard to say. E) My friend and I will get to our place.

Answer»

Correct option is C) As usual in the open air.

2.

I say, Ann, let's go and see Kate. She is ill. _____. - When will you be free?  _____. A) I can. I'm free now / Tomorrow B) I can't. I'm busy now / In 2 hours C) O.K. / I'm busy D) All right / Certainly E) Certainly / Next year

Answer»

Correct option is B) I can't. I'm busy now / In 2 hours

3.

A: The new film is splendid. B: _____. A) He is wonderful, of course B) Not exactly so C) He is well D) Of course she is E) It's cold

Answer»

Correct option is B) Not exactly so

4.

A: Let's go for a walk. B: _____. A: Where can we go? B: _____. A) I can't / To the park B) Thank you / At 5 o'clock C) Certainly / Tomorrow D) Agreed / As far as the bridge E) Of course / With our friends

Answer»

Correct option is D) Agreed / As far as the bridge

5.

Do you usually go out for a morning walk or evening stroll?

Answer»

Yes, I do. I usually go out for a morning walk.

6.

When we hear a sound, we understand it mainly on the basis of three parameters, called intensity, pitch and tone. These quantities, in turn, depend on certain measurable quantities associated with the sound.Which of the following statements regarding the intensity and loudness of a sound is not correct? (a) The unit of intensity is W/m2 . (b) The unit of loudness is the decibel. (c) The loudness of a sound is directly proportional to its intensity. (d) The intensity depends on the frequency, amplitude, density of the medium and the velocity of sound in the medium.

Answer»

Correct Answer is: (c) The loudness of a sound is directly proportional to its intensity.

7.

The un-burnt piece of meteor which reaches the surface of the earth: a) Celestial bodies b) Meteorites c) Comets d) Stars 

Answer»

b) Meteorites

8.

When we hear a sound, we understand it mainly on the basis of three parameters, called intensity, pitch and tone. These quantities, in turn, depend on certain measurable quantities associated with the sound.Which of the following statements regarding the pitch of a sound is not correct? (a) The pitch of a sound depends only on its frequency. (b) The difference between the frequencies of two sounds is called their ‘interval’. (c) If two sounds differ by N octaves, the ratio of their frequencies is 2N. (d) Different notes on a musical scale differ only in pitch.

Answer»

Correct Answer is: (b) The difference between the frequencies of two sounds is called their ‘interval’.

9.

The bright star like objects with a long tail approaching the Sun in a highly elliptical orbit is called: a) Celestial bodies b) Meteor c) Comets d) Stars 

Answer»

The bright star-like objects with a long tail approaching the Sun in a highly elliptical orbit is called Comets.

10.

When we hear a sound, we understand it mainly on the basis of three parameters, called intensity, pitch and tone. These quantities, in turn, depend on certain measurable quantities associated with the sound.Which of the following statements regarding the tone of a sound is not correct? (a) The tone of a sound depends on its waveform. (b) We identify the source of a sound by its tone. (c) The tone of a sound improves if most of its harmonics are present along with the fundamental. (d) The second harmonic of a sound can also be called its second overtone. 

Answer»

Correct Answer is: (d) The second harmonic of a sound can also be called its second overtone.

11.

Electrons each having the energy 80 keV are incident on the tungsten target of an X-ray tube. K-shell electrons of tungsten have –72.5 keV energy. The X-rays emitted by the tube contain only (a) a continuous X-ray spectrum (bremsstrahlung) with a minimum wavelength of ~0.0155 nm (b) a continuous X-ray spectrum (bremsstrahlung) with all wavelengths (c) the characteristic X-ray spectrum of tungsten (d) a continuous X-ray spectrum (bremsstrahlung) with a minimum wavelength of ~0.0155 nm and the characteristic X-ray spectrum of tungsten

Answer»

Correct Answer is: (d) a continuous X-ray spectrum (bremsstrahlung) with a minimum wavelength of ~0.0155 nm and the characteristic X-ray spectrum of tungsten

As the energy of the incident electrons is greater than the magnitude of the energy of the K-shell electrons, the target atoms will have vacancies in the K shell (K-shell electrons will be knocked out). This will cause emission of the entire characteristic spectrum of tungsten. Along with this, continuous X-rays will always be present, with

λc = 1242 nm eV / 80 x 103 eV ≅ 0.0155 nm.

12.

The star appears to be stationary from the Earth: a) Pole star b) Sirius c) Orion d) Ursa Major

Answer»

a) Pole star

13.

Distances of stars are expressed in: a) km b) square meter c) light year d) meters

Answer»

Distances of stars are expressed in light year.

14.

The first Indian satellite: a) Kalpana-1 b) Aryabhatta c) INSAT d) EDUSAT

Answer»

b) Aryabhatta

15.

Assertion: Terminal voltage of a cell is greater than emf of cell during charging of the cell. Reason: The emf of a cell is always greater than its terminal voltate.

Answer» Correct Answer - C
During charging, `E=V+ir` (due to reversed current). In case of charging emf of a cell is less than its terminal voltage while in case of discharging emf Is is greater than terminal voltage.
16.

Name the comet which appears after every 76 years: a) Hallet’s b) Meteor c) Halley’s d) Pole star 

Answer»

Halley’s appears after every 76 years.

17.

A body revolving around another body is called as: a) Orion b) Stars c) Sun d) Satellite

Answer»

A body revolving around another body is called as Satellite.

18.

The threshold wavelength for photoelectric emission for a material is `5200 A^(@)`. Will the photoelectrons be emitted when this material is illuminated with monochromatic radiation from 1 watt ultra violet lamp?A. `50` watt infrared lampB. `1` watt infrared lampC. `50` watt ultraviolet lampD. `1` watt ultraviolet lamp

Answer» Correct Answer - `lambda lt 5200Å`
19.

For silver metal, threshold frequency is `1.1 xx 10^(17) s^(-1)`. What is the maximum kinetic energy of the photoelectrons prodcued by shining ultraviolet light of wavelength 1.5 nm on the metal? (Given h = `6.6 xx 10^(-34) J-s, C = 3 xx 10^(8) m//s`]A. `5.94 xx 10^(-17) J`B. `2 xx 10^(-16) J`C. `1 xx 10^(-17) J`D. `8 xx 10^(-15) J`

Answer» Correct Answer - A
`E_("subjected")=hv_(0)+KE`
`thereforeKE = 6.6 xx10^(-34)xx[(3xx10^(8))/(1.5 xx 10^(-9))-1.1xx10^(17)]`
`= 5.94 xx10^(-17)J`
20.

Who is famously known as 'Kaliyug's Karn' in Rajasthan history?1. Rao Bika2. Rao Lunakaran3. Rana Sanga4. Sawai Jai Singh

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 2 : Rao Lunakaran

The correct answer is Rao Lunakaran.

  • Rao Lunakaran:
    • He belongs to the third generation of Rao of Bikaner.
    • He ruled from 1505 to 1526. 
    • He was the son of Rao Bika of Jodhpur.
    • He consolidated and expanded the territory of his kingdom.
    • He is popularly known as ‘Kaliyug ka Karn’.

RulerPlaceDynasty
Rao BikaBikanerRathod Dynasty
Rao LunakaranBikanerRathod Dynasty
Rana SangaMewarSisodia Dynasty
Sawai Jai SinghAmberKachwaha Dynasty
21.

Define ‘Interior Monologue’ and also explain its types.‘आन्तरिक एकीलाप’ की परिभाषा लिखिये और इसके प्रकारों का भी वर्णन करिये।

Answer»

In both fiction and non-fiction, an interior monologue is the expression of a character’s thoughts, feelings, and impressions in a narrative. An interior monologue may be either direct or indirect. Direct – In which the author seems not to exist and the interior self of the character is given directly. Indirect – In which the author serves as selector, presenter, guide, and commentator.

काल्पनिक और अकाल्पनिक दोनों ही उपन्यासों में आन्तरिक एकालाप किसी पात्र (चरित्र) के विचारों, भावनाओं और किसी वर्णन में उसके प्रभावों का प्रस्तुतीकरण होता है। एक आन्तरिक एकालाप प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष हो सकता है। प्रत्यक्ष- प्रत्यक्ष आन्तरिक एकालाप वह होता है जिसमें कि लेखक की उपस्थिति नजर नहीं आती बल्कि चरित्र का आन्तरिक स्व (आत्म) सीधा सामने होता है। अप्रत्यक्ष- अप्रत्यक्ष आन्तरिक एकालाप वह होता है जिसमें लेखक चयनकर्ता, प्रस्तुतकर्ता, मार्गदर्शक, और। उद्घोषक का कार्य करता है।

22.

That's strange,our kids.......watch TV serials.(a) do not(b)  are(c) be(d) None of these

Answer»

That's strange,our kids do not watch TV serials.

23.

Which of the following statements regarding the shop and establishment act are correctThe act is regulated by the department of labour of the respective state.The act is uniform to all the states.Factories are not covered under the act.Select the correct options1.Only i2.Only i and ii3.Only i and iii.4.All of the above.

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 3 :

Only i and iii.


The correct answer is Only i and iii.

  • The Shops and Establishment Act is important legislation for the regulation of businesses in the states of India.
  • The act is promulgated by the state and differs from one state to another.
  • The act is regulated by the department of labour of the respective state.

 Important Features of the Act

  • The act basically includes laws and regulations relating to
  • The regulation of working hours.
  • Payment of wages.
  • Leave or Holiday.
  • The terms of service
  • Any other conditions of work for people working in various establishments.
  • The rules of this act are applicable to people working in
  • Commercial Establishments
  • Shops
  • Other establishments notified by the government.
  • The act also regulates societies, charitable trusts, an educational institution for gain and premises in which activities like banking, insurance, and stock or share brokerage is carried on.
  • However, factories are not covered by the shops and establishments act and are regulated by the Factories act 1948.
  • Any shop or commercial establishment that commences operation must apply to the Chief Inspector for a Shop and Establishment Act License within time.
  • On successful submission and review by the Chief Inspector, the Certificate of registration is issued.
  • The registration certificate must be prominently displayed at the shop or commercial establishment and renewed periodically, as per the act.
  • In case of closure, the occupier should notify the Chief Inspector in writing within fifteen days of closing, who after reviewing may cancel the registration.
  • The Chief Inspector is appointed by the respective state government and hold power as provided by the Shops and Establishment Act.
24.

The man was......by a dog.(a) bitten(b) bit(c) had bit(d) had bitten

Answer»

The man was bitten by a dog.

25.

The Employee State Insurance Corporation comes under1. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.2. Ministry of Labour and Employment.3. Ministry of personnel.4. Insurance regulatory and development authority of India (IRDAI)

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 2 : Ministry of Labour and Employment.

The correct answer is the Ministry of Labour and Employment.

  • Employee State Insurance Corporation is an autonomous organization that comes under the Ministry of Labour and Employment.

Important Features of the Employee State Insurance act of 1948

  • It was the first major legislation on social security for workers in independent India.
  • The Act gives effect to the provisions of the Directive Principle as provided in Articles 39 and 41 of the Indian Constitution.
  • It makes certain social security provisions to counterbalance or negate any distress in such a situation to the person.
  • Under section 2(12) of the Act, it is applicable to all factories and establishments in an area employing 10 or more employees.
  • The act includes Medical care facilities for an insured person as well as dependent members of his/her family.
  • It also includes medical cover for some specific illnesses with cash benefits.
  • It covers 70% of the employees’ wages until 91 days but to avail this benefit, the workers require constituting at least 78 days work for six months.
  • Various benefits provided under the act
  1. Medical benefit.
  2. Sickness benefit.
  3. Maternity benefit.
  4. Disablement benefit.
  5. Dependents benefit.
  6. Funeral expenses.
  7. Rehabilitation allowances.
  • There is a special benefit provided for women employed by the act for maternity leave or any pregnancy-related issues. The period for maternity leave is 26 weeks with a One-month extension.
  • In case of death or disablement, there is a provision of monthly payment to the employee or to his dependent.
  • The scheme is also applicable for an unemployed person who will get 50% of his last salary, provided that he discloses information about his/her last employer.
  • The act established Employee State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), an autonomous corporation under the Ministry of Labour and Employment. It has been given the status of a legal entity.
  • For all employees earning 21,000 or less per month, the employer contributes 3.25% and the employee contributes 0.75%, total share 4%. This fund is managed by the ESIC according to the rules of the act.
  • Section 75 of the act provides for Employee Insurance Court to adjudicate dispute or claims related to Employee State Insurance Act 1948.
  • The latest amendment to the act made two changes One, it raised the monthly wage limit to 21000 from the previous 15000 with effect from 1 January 2017, and second, it lowered the rate of contribution from 6.5% to 4% effective from 1 July 2019.
26.

2017 amendment to maternity benefit act increased paid maternity leave to1. 20 weeks2. 24 weeks3. 26 weeks4. 28 weeks

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 3 : 26 weeks

The correct answer is 26 weeks

  • 2017 amendment to Maternity Benefit act increased paid maternity leave to 26 weeks from 12 weeks, with 8 weeks prior to delivery and 12 weeks after the delivery.

Key Highlights of 2017 amendment to Maternity Benefit Act

  • Paid Maternity leave increased to 26 weeks from 12 weeks, with 8 weeks prior to delivery and 12 weeks after the delivery.
  • No increased benefit for a third child, it is applicable for the first two children only.
  • A woman who has already given birth to two or more children shall only be entitled to 12 weeks of maternity benefits, of which 6 weeks before and 6 weeks after the delivery.
  • In the case of surrogacy or adoption, if a woman adopts a child below three months or a commissioning mother in the case of surrogacy then they are entitled to 12 weeks of Maternity benefit from the date of handover of the child to the adopting or the commissioning mother respectively.
  • Crèche facility is made mandatory for the establishment employing 50 or more people.
  • Now nursing breaks are increased from two to four for visits to the crèche including her interval period.
  • An employer may allow a woman to work from home post the period of maternity benefit on mutually agreed conditions.
27.

Either of the two.......acceptable.(a) is(b) are(c) have(d) has

Answer»

Either of the two is acceptable.

28.

Who was the “Nightingale of India”?1. Sarojini Naidu2. Annie Besant3. Captain Lakshmi4. Rabidranath Tagore

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 1 : Sarojini Naidu

The correct answer is Sarojini Naidu.

  • Sarojini Naidu was also known as the Bharat Kokila or the Nightingale of India.
  • She was called the Nightingale of India or Bharatiya Kokila because her poems are rich in imagery and emotions.
  • She was a poet, orator, and freedom fighter, a crusader for equality, and a lover of nature.
  • She was the vibrant and articulate voice of India at gatherings across the globe.
  • She has many firsts to her credit, including being the first Indian woman to become the President of the Indian National Congress and the first woman to become the governor of an Indian state.
  • Sarojini Naidu was a prolific poet whose volumes of poetry included The Golden Threshold (1905), The Bird of Time (1912), and her collected poems, published as The Sceptred Flute (1928) and The Feather of the Dawn (1961).

PersonImportant Points
Annie Besant

Annie Besant was a British social reformer,  theosophist, and Indian independence leader.

Some of her famous literary works include - The Ancient Wisdom, An Autobiography, The Seven Principles of Man, etc.

Captain LakshmiLakshmi Sahgal was a revolutionary of the Indian independence movement, an officer of the Indian National Army, and the Minister of Women's Affairs in the Azad Hind government.
Rabindranath Tagore

Rabindranath Tagore is best known as a poet but he was a man of many talents.

Some of her famous literary works include - Gitanjali, The Home, and the World, Chokher Bali, etc.

 

29.

Latest amendment to the Employee State Insurance act 1948 raised the monthly wage limit from1. 15000 to 18000 per month2. 15000 to 21000 per month3. 18000 to 21000 per month4. 21000 to 25000 per month

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 2 : 15000 to 21000 per month

The correct answer is from 15000 to 21000 per month.

  The latest amendment to the Employee State Insurance act of 1948 made two changes

  • One, it raised the monthly wage limit to 21000 from the previous 15000 with effect from 1 January 2017.
  • Second, it lowered the rate of contribution from 6.5% to 4% effective from 1 July 2019.

  Important Features of the Employee State Insurance act of 1948

  • It was the first major legislation on social security for workers in independent India.
  • The Act gives effect to the provisions of the Directive Principle as provided in Articles 39 and 41 of the Indian Constitution.
  • It makes certain social security provisions to counterbalance or negate any distress in such a situation to the person.
  • Under section 2(12) of the Act, it is applicable to all factories and establishments in an area employing 10 or more employees.
  • The act includes Medical care facilities for an insured person as well as dependent members of his/her family.
  • It also includes medical cover for some specific illnesses with cash benefits.
  • It covers 70% of the employees’ wages until 91 days but to avail this benefit, the workers require constituting at least 78 days work for six months.
  • Various benefits provided under the act
  1. Medical benefit.
  2. Sickness benefit.
  3. Maternity benefit.
  4. Disablement benefit.
  5. Dependents benefit.
  6. Funeral expenses.
  7. Rehabilitation allowances.
  • There is a special benefit provided for women employed by the act for maternity leave or any pregnancy-related issues. The period for maternity leave is 26 weeks with a One-month extension.
  • In case of death or disablement, there is a provision of monthly payment to the employee or to his dependent.
  • The scheme is also applicable for an unemployed person who will get 50% of his last salary, provided that he discloses information about his/her last employer.
  • The act established Employee State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), an autonomous corporation under the Ministry of Labour and Employment. It has been given the status of a legal entity.
  • For all employees earning 21,000 or less per month, the employer contributes 3.25% and the employee contributes 0.75%, total share 4%. This fund is managed by the ESIC according to the rules of the act.
  • Section 75 of the act provides for Employee Insurance Court to adjudicate dispute or claims related to Employee State Insurance Act 1948.
  • The latest amendment to the act made two changes One, it raised the monthly wage limit to 21000 from the previous 15000 with effect from 1 January 2017, and second, it lowered the rate of contribution from 6.5% to 4% effective from 1 July 2019.
30.

I bought these books......auction.(a) for(b) from(c) at(d) of

Answer»

I bought these books at auction.

31.

The Employees Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provision Act 1952 applies to every establishment in which1. Ten or more persons are employed2. Twenty or more persons are employed3. Fifty or more persons are employed4. Hundred or more persons are employed

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 2 : Twenty or more persons are employed

The correct answer is Twenty or more persons are employed.

  The Employees Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provision Act 1952 applies to

  • Industries employing 20 and more.
  • For theatres employing 5 and more.
  • And other industries mentioned in Schedule I of the EPF Act.

 Important Features of the Act

  • Once the act is applied to an establishment it shall remain applicable even if the number of an employed person falls below twenty.
  • It applies to all the employees whose Wages (Basic + DA) is less than 15000 per month.
  • The act and schemes framed thereunder have been structured as self-applying and the employers are responsible to report the compliance of their own.
  • The Schemes framed under it are
  1. Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) Scheme 1952.
  2. Employees’ Deposit Linked Insurance (EDLI) Scheme 1976.
  3. Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS) 1995.
  • The aim of these schemes is to inculcate among workers a spirit of saving and encourage employees to save a portion of their present earning for the future.
  • EPF Scheme deals with retirement savings.
  • EPS Scheme deals with a post-retirement pension.
  • And EDLI Scheme deals with relief to family members in case of sudden death.
  • Benefits of the Act
  1. Tax-free savings with interest rate at 8% plus.
  2. If you withdraw you’re PF after 5 years or after maturity then you are not liable for any tax.
  3. Postretirement benefits with full EPF and EPF for a minimum of 10 years’ service.
  4. In emergencies such as death, marriage, loan you can withdraw your PF fund.
  5. In case of loss of income due to unemployment and if you are unable to find a new job for two months then you can withdraw your PF.
  6. EDLI scheme provides relief to family members in case of sudden death.
  7. With Universal Account Number (UAN) now you can transfer EPF from your old to new employer easily.
  • Contribution rates are divided between employee and employer and they are as following
  1. An employee contributes 12% to the EPF account.
  2. Whereas the Employer contributes 13.15% into EPF, EPS, and EDLI.
  3. Also, 0.65% of the 13.15% are charged as EPF admin charges with a minimum of 500 charges. They are paid by the employer
  4. When an employee is 58 plus of age then his EPS contribution is moved to EPF.
  • There are some businesses where employee contribution rate is 10% instead of 12% and employers contribution is also less, they are
  1. They are businesses with voluntary coverage with less than 20 employee strength.
  2. Sick businesses.
  3. A business where financial year loss is greater than or equal to net worth.
  4. Jute, Coir, Brick, Guar gram.
  • There is a provision of the Central Board and Central Provident Fund Commissioner is the CEO of the board.
  • Dispute settlement for the parties is as provided in the Industrial Dispute Act of 1947.
32.

Write a note on Anglo-Indian Literature. आंग्ल-भारतीय साहित्य पर एक टिप्पणी लिखिये।

Answer»

Anglo-Indian Literature is a branch of English Lieterature. It was produced by Englishmen who lived in India at least for some time. It is the outcome of the fusion of two different cultures– the East and the West. The first few decades of 20th century can be considered as the golden period of Anglo-Indian Literature. It came to an end with the independence of India.

आंग्ल-भारतीय साहित्य अंग्रेजी साहित्य की एक शाखा है। इसने उन अंग्रेज लेखकों ने जन्म दिया जो कुछ समय के लिये ही सही मगर भारत में रहे। यह (शाखा) दो भिन्न संस्कृतियों- पूरब और पश्चिम के मिलन का परिणाम है। 20वीं शताब्दी के आरंभिक कुछ दशकों को आंग्ल भारतीय साहित्य का स्वर्णिम काल माना जा सकता है। भारतीय स्वतंत्रता प्राप्ति के साथ इसका अन्त हो गया।

33.

Write a note on – Indo-Anglian Literature. भारतीय-आंग्ल साहित्य पर एक टिप्पणी लिखिये

Answer»

Indo-Anglian Literature or Indian English Literature is a specific term that refers to the works of Indian writers who write in English. Such writers are R. K. Narayan, Mulk Raj Anand, Raja Rao, Nissim Ezekiel, A.K. Ramanujan, Girish Karnad etc. It is also associated with the works of members of Indian diaspora (writers of Indian origin living abroad) like V.S. Naipaul, Kiran Desai, Jhumpa Lahiri, Salman Rushdie etc.

भारतीय-आंग्ल साहित्य या भारतीय अंग्रेजी साहित्य एक विशेष शब्द है जो उन भारतीय लेखकों के कार्य को इंगित करता है जो अंग्रेजी में लिखते हैं। ऐसे लेखक हैं- R. K. Narayan, Mulk Raj Anand, Raja Rao, Nissim Ezekiel, A.K. Ramanujan, Girish Karnad आदि। यह भारतीय समुदाय ( भारतीय मूल के अन्य देशों में रह रहे लेखक) के लेखकों के लेखन से भी सम्बद्ध है जैसे – V. S. Naipaul, Kiran Desai, Jhumpa Lahiri, Salman Rushdie hifci

34.

Which of the following statement is not correct about the Employees Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provision Act 19521. Once the act is applied it shall remain applicable.2. It is a compulsory contributory fund.3. It applies to all employees with wages more than 15000.4. Employee contribution is 12%.

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 3 : It applies to all employees with wages more than 15000.

The correct answer is It applies to all employees with wages more than 15000.

  • Once the act is applied to an establishment it shall remain applicable even if the number of an employed person falls below twenty.
  • It is a compulsory contributory fund for the future of an employee and his family in case of his death.
  • It applies to all the employees whose Wages (Basic + DA) is less than 15000 per month.
  • The contribution of the employee into the fund is 12%.

Important Features of the Employees Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provision Act

  • The Act gives effect to the provisions of the Directive Principle as provided in Article 41 of the Indian Constitution.
  • It is a compulsory contributory fund for the future of an employee and his family in case of his death.
  • Applicability of the act
  1. Industries employing 20 and more.
  2. For theatres employing 5 and more.
  3. And other industries mentioned in Schedule I of the EPF Act.
  • Once the act is applied to an establishment it shall remain applicable even if the number of an employed person falls below twenty.
  • It applies to all the employees whose Wages (Basic + DA) is less than 15000 per month.
  • The act and schemes framed thereunder have been structured as self-applying and the employers are responsible to report the compliance of their own.
  • The Schemes framed under it are
  1. Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) Scheme 1952.
  2. Employees’ Deposit Linked Insurance (EDLI) Scheme 1976.
  3. Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS) 1995.
  • The aim of these schemes is to inculcate among workers a spirit of saving and encourage employees to save a portion of their present earning for the future.
  • EPF Scheme deals with retirement savings.
  • EPS Scheme deals with a post-retirement pension.
  • And EDLI Scheme deals with relief to family members in case of sudden death.
  • Benefits of the Act
  1. Tax-free savings with interest rate at 8% plus.
  2. If you withdraw you’re PF after 5 years or after maturity then you are not liable for any tax.
  3. Postretirement benefits with full EPF and EPF for a minimum of 10 years’ service.
  4. In emergencies such as death, marriage, loan you can withdraw your PF fund.
  5. In case of loss of income due to unemployment and if you are unable to find a new job for two months then you can withdraw your PF.
  6. EDLI scheme provides relief to family members in case of sudden death.
  7. With Universal Account Number (UAN) now you can transfer EPF from your old to new employer easily.
  • Contribution rates are divided between employee and employer and they are as following
  1. An employee contributes 12% to the EPF account.
  2. Whereas the Employer contributes 13.15% into EPF, EPS, and EDLI.
  3. Also, 0.65% of the 13.15% are charged as EPF admin charges with a minimum of 500 charges. They are paid by the employer
  4. When an employee is 58 plus of age then his EPS contribution is moved to EPF.
  • There are some businesses where employee contribution rate is 10% instead of 12% and employers contribution is also less, they are
  1. They are businesses with voluntary coverage with less than 20 employee strength.
  2. Sick businesses.
  3. A business where financial year loss is greater than or equal to net worth.
  4. Jute, Coir, Brick, Guar gram.
  • There is a provision of the Central Board and Central Provident Fund Commissioner is the CEO of the board.
  • Dispute settlement for the parties is as provided in the Industrial Dispute Act of 1947.
35.

What is the use or significance of ‘stream of consciousness’ in literature ? साहित्य में ‘stream of consciousness’ का क्या उपयोग या महत्व है?

Answer»

Authors use ‘Stream of Consciousness’ to more closely follow a character’s interior life. It gives a direct view into the subtle and sometimes rapid shifts in the way a character thinks while going about his or her day. It provides a very intimate relationship between the reader and the character.

लेखक ‘stream of consciousness’, अर्थात् चेतना के प्रवाह का प्रयोग किसी पात्र के आन्तरिक जीवन को अधिक नजदीक से देखने के लिये करते हैं। यह किसी पात्र (चरित्र) के विषय में एक सीधा दृश्य सूक्ष्म रूप में या कभी-क़भी तीव्र रूप में जैसा कि कोई पात्रे (चरित्र) सोचता है, प्रदान करता है। यह ‘stream of consciousness’ पाठक व पात्र के बीच में एक घनिष्ठ सम्बन्ध स्थापित करता है।

36.

The doctor suggested......... take a vacation.(a) the patient(b) the patient will(c) that the patient should(d) the patient ought

Answer»

The doctor suggested that the patient should take a vacation.

37.

What are the special traits of ‘Impressionistic Literature’? प्रभाववादी साहित्य के क्या विशेष गुण (विशेषताएँ) हैं?

Answer»

The special traits of Impressionistic Literature are :

प्रभाववादी साहित्य की विशेषताएँ हैं –

(a) Narrative style and ambiguous meanings are the hallmarks of impressionistic literature.

वर्णनात्मक शैली व अस्पष्ट शब्दावली प्रभाववादी साहित्य की अति विशिष्ट विशेषताएँ हैं।

(b) Impressionistic poets often describe the action through the eyes of the character while the events are occuring. They don’t provide minute details. All of the details seem unclear.

जब घटनाएँ घटित होती हैं तो प्रभाववादी कवि उस घटना का वर्णन अक्सर पात्र की आँखों के माध्यम से ही करते हैं। वे उनका पूर्णरूप से (संक्षिप्त से संक्षिप्त विवरण सहित) ब्यौरा नहीं देते हैं। सारी ब्यौरा (वर्णन) अस्पष्ट सा लगता है।

(c) These poets often avoid chronological telling of events. Instead, they give the readers information in a way that forces them to focus on how and why things happen.

ये कवी अधिकांशतः घटनाओं के क्रमबद्ध वर्णन से बचते हैं। इसके बजाय वे पाठकों को घटनाओं की सूचना इस प्रकार देते हैं कि वह उन्हें इस पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने को बाध्य करती है कि घटनाएँ कैसे और क्यों होती हैं।

38.

What do you know about the nature of ‘Metaphysical Poetry’ ? आध्यात्मिक काव्य के स्वभाव के विषय में आप क्या जानते हैं?

Answer»

Metaphysical poets use ordinary speech mixed with metaphors, puns, and paradoxes. Complicated terminologies often drawn from science or law are used in abundance. Often poems are presented in the form of an argument.

आध्यात्मिक कवि रूपक, श्लेष व विरोधाभास मिश्रित साधारण भाषण या वक्तव्यों का प्रयोग करते हैं। विज्ञान या कानून के क्षेत्र से ली गई जटिल शब्दावलियों का प्रयोग काफी अधिक होता है। अधिकांशत: कविताएँ तार्किक बहस के रूप में प्रस्तुत की जाती हैं।

39.

English used since AD 1500 is called........(a) Old English(b) Modern English(c) Middle English(d) None of these

Answer»

English used since AD 1500 is called Modern English.

40.

John Donne is a........poet.(a) nature(b) metaphysical(c) cavalier(d) romantic

Answer»

John Donne is a metaphysical poet.

41.

Transform the following sentences without changing the meaning:He is too poor to buy this book.(Remove'too')

Answer»

He in so poor that he cannot bay this book.

42.

Transform the following sentence as directed without changing the meaning:She is too slow to finish her work on time. (Remove'too')

Answer»

She is so slow that she can not finish her work on time.

43.

The ways of managing childbirth in traditional societies are many and varied.

Answer»

The ways of managing child birth in traditional societies are many and varied.Help of this line poest says that the ways of managing in child growth.Many of new creation habbit which is successful in life.

44.

Give, in short, the summary of the My Grandmother's House poems:

Answer»

My Grandmother's house- The poem "My Grandmother's House" is a wounderful creation by "Kamala Das." She has written about the grandmother's house. she also used tolive with her grandmother in that house. When she was young in the house she very beautiful. There she and her grandmother live a very happy life.

Everything around very that house is good. But when her grandmother died and the speaker lived in other places, the house became in bid condition. Everywhere that house became pitiable. Bushes grew around when the speaker went there to see the house. when she reached there she received warm welcome.She saw her house damage. A strong feeling caught her mind. Everything was changed when she was there but still she was proud because she reached there and received loved which she begged at stringer's door.

In this poem, Kamala Das, the speaker told in the autobiography how she lived when she was too young.

45.

Name the poets who wrote the following lines:(a) I celebrate myself, and sing myself,And what I assume you shall assume,For every atom belonging to me as good belongs to you.(b) Dead in hundreds at the backFollow wooden in our track,Arms raised stiffly to reproveIn false attitudes of love.(c) If I should die, think only this for me;That there's some corner of a foreign fieldThat is for ever England.

Answer»

(a) Walt Whitman

(b) W.H. Auden

(c) Rupert Brooke

46.

Give,in short, the summary of the Snake poems:

Answer»

Snake- David Herbert Lawernce wrote the poem 'Snake'. He has described about a snake in this poem.He said that one night when he felt thirsty came out to drink but as soon as he came out he saw a black cobra which also came to drink water.It was too hot that night.The snake was looking good, silent and peaceful. It came out from a carobtree only to drink water. To see its politness the poet did't fear at first but his sense of humour felt him that he should kill the snake at.any cost. But the snake was too peaceful to hit. After some time the poet decided to hit the snake. He went to pick up a stick to his the snake. He hit the snake speedily and the snake was killed by the poet. It was looking poisionous. The poet did't want to kill him but if he didn't kill him, he was to be killed by the snake.

47.

Make a precis of the following passage and-suggest a suitable title :In India we are most particluarly concerned about the primary necessities of life of our people. We are concerned with clothing, shelter and housing for our people with education, health and so on. Unless you have these primary necessities, it seems futile to talk about the life of the mind or the life of the spirit. You cannot talk of God to a starving man, you must give him food. One must deal with primary necessities, it is true: Nevertheless, even dealing with them one has to leave some kind of ideal or objective in view. If that ideal or objective in view somehow becomes less and less connected with growth of the human mind, then there must be something wrong.

Answer»

Life of Indian Peoole

People of lndia are concerned about the primary necessities of life. They concerned with clothing, shelter and housing with education health and so on people must deal with ideal or objective in view. Human mind then there must be something wrong.

48.

Explain the following:Broken, yet rebellious, I swore this time To save it from the sin of forgiving

Answer»

Broken, yet rebellious, I swore this time.To save it from the sin of forginving.In this time broken is commonly used in any way of Iife.

49.

Name the poets who wrote the following lines:(a) I celebrate myself, and sing myselfAnd what I assume you shall assume.(b) Whose white waterfall could blessTravellers in their last distress 

Answer»

(a) Watt whitman

(b) W.H.Auden

50.

It is obvious that we know more than animals do, and it is common to consider this, one of our advantages.

Answer»

It is obvious that we know more than animals do and it is common to consider this one of our advantages.? we know that pets animal ashined his master verty quickly. we can common consider to help of animal and more advantage.