Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

X’ shaped structure called ‘chiasmata occurs during a particular stage of cell division. 1. Name the stage? 2. What is the significance of this type of cell division?

Answer»

1. Pachytene 

2. The exchange of genes takes place between homologous chromosomes.

2.

Give the scientific term of the following. 1. Interchange of genetic material between non-sister chromatids of the homologues chromosomes 2. The plane of alignment of the chromosomes at metaphase

Answer»

1. Crossing over 

2. Equatorial

3.

How cytokinesis is different in an animal and a plant cell?

Answer»

In-plant cell cytokinesis occurs by cell plate formation while in the animal cell it occurs by cell furrow formation.

4.

Mention any four environmental benefits of Rain Water Harvesting.

Answer»
  • Promotes adequacy of underground water and water conservation.
  • Mitigates the effect of drought. 
  • Improves groundwater quality and water table / decreases salinity.
  • Reduces soil erosion as surface run-off water is reduced.
5.

Identify the diagram and label a, b,c and write the events during this.

Answer»

(a)G1 

(b) S 

(c)G2 

G1 – Interval between mitosis and initiation of DNA replication. 

S – DNA synthesis or replication of DNA occurs.

G2 – In this phase proteins are synthesised for mitosis.

6.

What are the benefits of water harvesting ?

Answer»

(1) Provides self sufficiency to water supply. 

(2) Conserves valuable ground water. 

(3) Reduces cost for pumping ground water. 

(4) Reduces local flooding and drainage problems.

7.

the correct order of atomic radii in group 13 element is

Answer»

(4) In group 13 due to transition contraction [Al > Ga]

Ga is slightly smaller than Al due poor shielding of d e so Zeff. increasing. 

Atomic size : B < Ga < Al < In < Tl 

8.

You have supplied I set of glass slides showing gametogenesis or garnets formation in an animal In one of the slide you observed the following features. Four cells with haploid number of chromosomes. Your friend told you that this is a meiotic division. (Hint: The diploid number of chromosome is 16.) Are you agree with this statement. Justify your answer.

Answer»

Yes. Meiosis takes place in diploid cell or meiocyte to form four haploid cells. These cells contain 8 chromosomes each.

9.

Given below are the five phases of prophase I of Meiosis I. Arrange them in correct order. Zygotene, diakinesis, diplotene, leptotene, pachytene

Answer»

Leptotene, Zygotene, Pachytene, diplotene and diakinesis

10.

Life cycle of a cell is called cell cycle. ‘S’ phase is an important phase of cell cycle. 1. Justify your answer. 2. Name the stages of cell cycle at which the following events occur. Crossing over of homologous chromosome.Pairing of homologous chromosomes. Chromosomes are arranged at the equatorial plane.

Answer»

1. phase of DNA synthesis 

2. stages of the cell cycle 

  • Pachytene 
  • Zygotene 
  • Metaphase
11.

Match the words listed in column I with suitable words from column II  Column I  Column II(a) Diplontic cycle(i)  Meiocytes(b) Karyokinesis(ii) Gametic meiosis(c) Haplontic cycle(iii)  Plant cells(d) Cytokinesis(iv) Nuclear division(e) Meiosis(v) Zygotic meiosis(f)  Cell plate(vi) Cytoplasmic division

Answer»

1. (a) – Gametic meiosis 

2. (b) – Nuclear division 

3. (c) – Zygotic meiosis 

4. (d) – Cytoplasmic division 

5. (e) – Meiocytes 

6. (f) – Plant cells

12.

The following events occur during the various phases of the cell cycle, Write the phase against each of the events.1. Appearance of nucleolus 2. Division of centromere 3. Replication of DNA

Answer»

1. Telophase 

2. Anaphase 

3. Interphase

13.

Name the stages of cell division in which the following events occur? 1. Chromosomes are moved to spindle equator. 2. Centromere splits and chromatids separate. 3. Crossing over between homologous chromosomes takes place.

Answer»

1. Metaphase 

2. Anaphase

3. Pachytene

14.

In which stage the actual reduction of chromosome number occurs in meiosis.

Answer»

The actual reduction of chromosome number occurs in meiosis at Anaphase 1

15.

Name the cell divisions which help in growth and recombination of genes.

Answer»

Mitosis and meiosis

16.

Name the stage of cell cycle at which one of the following events occur.1. Chromosomes are moved to spindle equator. 2. Centromere splits and chromatids separate. 3. Pairing between homologous chromosomes takes place. 4. Crossing over between homologous chromosomes takes place.

Answer»

1. Metaphase 

2. Anaphase 

3. Metaphase I of meiosis 

4. Prophase I of meiosis

17.

Write a chemical equation in each case to represent the following types of chemical reaction of organic compounds:i) Oxidation reactionii) Addition reactioniii) Substitution reaction.

Answer»

i) Oxidation reaction:

CH3CH2OH + 2[O] \(\overset{Alkane}{\underset{KMnO_4}{\longrightarrow}}\) CH3COOH + H2O

ii) Addition reaction:

CH2 = CH2 + H2 \(\overset{Na}{\underset{KMnO_4}{\longrightarrow}}\) CH3 - CH3

iii) Substitution reaction:

CH4 + Cl2 \(\overset{Sunlight}{\longrightarrow}\) CH3Cl + HCl

18.

What is meant by saponification? Give an explanation.

Answer»

It is the reaction that forms soap when an ester reacts with water in the presence of base a salt of carboxylic acid and an alcohol are produced. Such a reaction is called saponification.

For example: When ethyl ethanote is heated with a solution of sodium hydroxide sodium ethanote and ethanol are produced.

CH3COO C2H+ NaOH → CH3COONa + C2H5OH

19.

Which type cell divisions occur in meristematic cell of root apex?

Answer»

Mitosis cell divisions occur in meristematic cell of root apex.

20.

Write the salient features of the phylum Arthropoda.

Answer»
  • Organ system level of organization 
  • Bilaterally symmetrical 
  • Triploblastic 
  • Segmented body 
  • Body is divisible into head,thorax and abdomen 
  • Jointed appendages 
  • Respiratory organs- gills,book gills,book lungs or tracheal systems 
  • Circulatory system- open 
  • Body cavity- haemocoel
21.

Cells which are not dividing are likely to be at (a) G1 (b) G2 (c) G0(d) S phase

Answer»

Cells which are not dividing are likely to be at G0.

22.

How are fats digested in our bodies? Where does this process take place? Explain.

Answer»

Digestion of fats takes place in the small intestine the fats are digested by the digestive enzymes. The fats are present in the from of large globle in the small intestine. Bile juice secreted by the liver is produced in the intestine along with pancreatic juice. The bile salts present in the bile juice emulsify the large globles of fats.

So by emulsification large globles breakdown into fine globules to provide large surface area to act upon by the enzymes. Enzyme present in the pancratic juice cause breakdown of emulsified fats. Glands present in the wall of small intestine secretes intestinal juice which contains lipase enzyme that converts fats into fatty acids and glycerol.

23.

Decomposers of an ecosystem consists ofA) Organisms which make organic compound out of inorganic compoundsB) Organisms which use radiant energy to produce biomassC) Certain blue green algae and algaeD) Certain fungi and bacteria.

Answer»

D) Certain fungi and bacteria.

24.

A bivalent of meiosis-I consists of (a) Two chromatids and one centromere (b) Two chromatids and two centromere (c) Four chromatids and two centromere (d) Four chromatids and four centromere

Answer»

(c) Four chromatids and two centromere

25.

Which of the following it most suitable for the core of electromagnetsA) AirB) Soft ironC) SteelD) Cu-Ni alloy

Answer»

B) Soft iron

26.

Mitosis is characterised by (a) Reduction division (b) Equal division (c) Both reduction and equal division (d) None of the above

Answer»

(b) Equal division

27.

Meiosis occurs in organisms during (a) Sexual reproduction (b) Vegetative reproduction (c) Both sexual and vegetative reproduction (d) None of the above

Answer»

(a) Sexual reproduction

28.

What are magnetic field lines? How is the direction of a magnetic field at point determined? Mention two important properties of the magnetic field lines.

Answer»

The space surrounding a magnet in which magnetic force is exerted is called a magnetic filed. Magnetic field lines are the lines that are drawn at every point indicating the direction in which a north pole would move if placed at that point. They are determined by placing an imaginary hypothetical north pole at that point and finding the direction in which it would move due to the magnetic filed at that point of a compass needle gets deflected when placed near a magnet due to the magnetic force exerted by the magnet on it.

Some important properties of magnetic field lines are:

(i) The tangent drawn at any point on the field line indicates the direction in which a north pole would move if placed at that point

(ii) The relative strength of the field is proportional to the degree of closeness of the lines. The more clustered they are the stronger the field in the region.

(iii) The magnetic field lines never intersect. This is because a pole can move only in zone direction and if the lines intersect they would have to move in two direction simultaneously which is impossible.

29.

The sulphide ore among the following isA) HaematiteB) BauxiteC) ArgentiteD) Zinc blende.

Answer»

D) Zinc blende.

30.

During anaphase-l of meiosis(a) Homologous chromosomes separate (b) Non-homologous autosomes separate (c) Sister chromatids separate (d) non-sister chromatids separate

Answer»

(a) Homologous chromosomes separate

31.

Write the functions of the following proteins a) Collagen b) trypsin c) Insulin d) antibody e) receptor protein.

Answer»

a) Collagen-inter cellular ground substance 

b) Trypsin- Enzyme 

c) Insulin- Hormone 

d) Antibody- Fight against microbes 

e) Receptor- Sensory

32.

Explain Mass flow hypothesis

Answer»
  • The mechanism used for the translocation of sugar from source to sink end is called pressure flow or mass flow. 
  • Glucose converted into sucrose then moved into the companion cells and then to sieve tube cells of phloem. 
  • This process of loading at the source form the hypertonic condition in the phloem. 
  • Water from the adjacent xylem moves into the phloem by osmosis. Osmotic pressure builds up in the phloem sap moves to area of lower pressure. 
  • At the sink osmotic pressure must be reduced. The movement of sugar in the phloem begins at the source, where sugars are loaded into a sieve tube. 
  • Loading of phloem set up a weaker potential gradient that facilitates the mass movement in the phloem. As hydrostatic pressure increased in the sieve tube, pressure flow begins and the sap moves through the phloem. Mean while at the sink incoming sugars are actively transported out of the phloem. The loss of solute reduces a high water potential in the phloem and water passes out returning eventually to xylem. 
33.

Can there be mitosis without DNA replication in ‘S’ phase?

Answer»

DNA replication is necessary for cell division, and cell division cannot happen without DNA replication.

34.

How does anaphase of mitosis and anaphase I of meiosis differ from each other?

Answer»

In anaphase of mitosis chromatids separate while in anaphase 1 of meiosis homologous chromosomes separate.

35.

Explain the development of root nodules in Soyabean.

Answer»
  • Nodule formation involves a sequence of multiple interactions between Rhizobium and roots of the host plant. 
  • Rhizobium bacteria contact a susceptible root hair, Divide near it. 
  • Upon successful infection of the root hair cause it to curl. 
  • Infected thread carries the bacteria to the inner cortex. The bacteria get modified into rod shaped bacteroids and cause inner cortical and pericycle cells to divide. Division and growth of cortical pericycle cells lead to nodule formation. 
  • A mature nodule is complete with vascular tissues continues with those of the root.
36.

In the following sketch of stomatal apparatus the parts I, II and III where labeled differently by four students, the correct labeling out of the following isA) I Guard cell, II stomatal pore, III chloroplast.B) I Stomatal pore, II guard cell, III chloroplastC) I chloroplast, II stomatal pore, III Guard cellsD) I Guard cell, II chloroplast, III stomatal pores.

Answer»

A) I Guard cell, II stomatal pore, III chloroplast.

37.

Can there be mitosis without DNA replication in S phase?

Answer»

There cannot be mitosis without DNA replication in 5 phase of interphase because the trigger for mitosis is disturbance of nucleocytoplasmic ratio caused by DNA replication in S phase.

Mitosis restores the quantity of genetic material to the species-specific level.

38.

Name the four whorls of flower.

Answer»

The four whorls are -calyx, corolla, androecium and gynoecium.

39.

What are acoelomates? Give one example.

Answer»

The animals in which body cavity is absent are called acoelomates. 

Example: Tapeworm, Liver fluke.

40.

How will you connect, in series and parallel, 24 cells each of internal resistance 2 ohm so as to get max current across the load 10ohm?

Answer»

Let n=number of cells in each row,
m=number of rows joined in parallel,
Therefore, mn=24  ..............(1)
Power output across load is maximum when R=nr/m
or 10=[n/m x 2]
or n=5m  ...........(2)
From (1) and (2), we get
m x 5m = 24
5m2=24

m2 = 24/5

Now find the value of m and n you will get the answer.

41.

Answer is  Option d) A3B4. Please make it correct.

Answer»

According to NaCl structure  

so 'A' occupies 8 corners of the cubic unit cell which contribute 1/8 each to this cube  

 therefore 8*1/8 = 1   

also 6 face centered atoms contribute 1/2 to this cube   

therefore 6*1/2=3   

Therefore total contribution of atom'A' is 4   

Now B occupies octahedral voids(NaCl structure) which contribute 1/4  

 therefore 1+12*1/4 = 4   

So the formula is A4B4 or AB   

Now you are removing all the face centered atoms along one axis(any axis origin atcentre of cube)   

so the number of atoms removed from cube are 2   

so contribution from 'A' remains 8*1/8(corner atoms) + 4*1/2(facecentered atoms) = 3   

so the resultant becomes A3B4

42.

Expand  ECG.

Answer»

Electrocardiograph.

43.

What is ammonification?

Answer»

Decomposition of organic nitrogen of dead plants and animals into ammonia is called ammonification.

44.

For cuso4.5H20,which is the correct mole relation.                                                            a)9x mole of cu=mole of o   b) 5x mole of cu=mole of o2  c) 9x mole of cu=mole ofo2     d) mole of cu=5x mole of o.

Answer»
Find the molecular weight (MW) of the substance in grams per mole.  You can look up the individual atomic weights for the elements of the compound and get MW from
 
MW = (Cu) + (S) + 9(O) + 10(H)
 
Divide the mass in grams by the molecular weight in grams per mole.  That gives you the number of moles of the substance.
 
Multiply the number of moles by Avogadro's number, 6.02 x 1023.  That gives you the number of molecules of the substance.
 
Since there are 10 atoms of H in each molecule, multiply the number of molecules by 10 to get the total number of H atoms.  
45.

Write the dental formula of man.

Answer»

2123 / 2123  .

46.

What is plasmolysis?

Answer»

When a plant cell kept in hypertonic solution the water moves out of the cell as a result cell membrane (protoplast) shrinks is called plasmolysis.

47.

List any five hormones of pituitary gland and write one function of each.

Answer»
  • GH- induces growth and protein metabolism 
  • TSH- regulates thyroid gland function 
  • ACTH- regulates adrenal gland functions. 
  • FSH- stimulates oogenesis and spermatogenesis.
  • LH – regulates ovulation 
  • CSH – regulates secretion of androgen. 
  • MSH – regulates pigmentation. 
  • ADH or Vasopresin – regulates water balance. 
  • Oxytocin – controls uterine contraction and milk ejection.
48.

Define genus.

Answer»

Genus is a group of related species which has more common characters in comparison to species of other genera.

49.

Eukaryotics differ from prokaryotes  in mechanism  of dna replication due to. Option a) discontinous rather than semi discontinous replication (b)use of DNA primers rather than RNA primer (c) unidirection rather than bidirectional replication (d)different enzyme for synthesis of lagging and leading strand. Please  also explains   important  difference  between   prokaryotes  and  eukaryotes  dna replication .

Answer» a) Discontinuous rather than semi-discontinuous replication
50.

Time for half change for a first order reaction is 25 minutes

Answer»

Answer is 166.16 mins.

Explanation:

we have the relation between the half life and the rate constant as half life 

t1/2=.693/k 

k is the rate constant 

or k=.693/t1/2 =.693/25 min-1 

=2.772*10-2 min-1  

time required for 25% completion 

k=2.303/t x log (initial conc/final conc) 

2.772*10-2=2.303/t x log (100/1) 

t=166.16 min