Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following factors are favourable for the formation of oxyhaemoglobin ?A. High `pO_(2)`, low `pCO_(2)`B. Less `H^(+)` concentration, low temperatureC. Low `pO_(2)`, high `pCO_(2)`D. High `H^(+)` concentration, High temperature

Answer» Correct Answer - A
2.

Which is essential for the growth of root tip ?A. ZnB. FeC. CaD. Mn

Answer» Correct Answer - C
3.

Which of the following acids can not be prepared from Grignard reagents ?(a) Formic acid(b) Acetic acid(c) Iso butyric acid(d) Benzoic acid

Answer»

Formic acid can not be prepared from Grignard reagents.

4.

Arsenic drugs are mainly used in the treatment of (a) Jaundice(b) Typhoid(c) Syphills(d) Cholera 

Answer»

Arsenic drugs are mainly used in the treatment of  Syphills.

5.

Which of the following gives red ppt. with Fehling’s solution–

Answer»

CH3 – CHO gives red ppt. with Fehling’s solution.

6.

It would have been nice to live _____ the eighteenth century.A) in B) at C) underD) on

Answer»

Correct option is A) in

7.

A competitive antagonist is a substance that

Answer»

Answer: Binds to the same receptor site and progressively inhibits the agonist response

8.

My suit is a little too long _____ the arms. A) of B) at C) over D) in

Answer»

Correct option is B) at

9.

I didn’t know what do but then an idea suddenly ________ to me. A) happened B) entered C) occurred D) hit

Answer»

Correct option is C) occurred

10.

Which is amphoteric amongst (a) NH3(b) CH3COOH(c) Al(OH)3(d) CuO

Answer»

Al(OH)3 is amphoteric.

11.

In carbon monooxide poisoning there is :-A. Increase in `CO_(2)` concentrationB. Decrease in CO availabilityC. Decrease in free haemoglobinD. None of the above

Answer» Correct Answer - A
12.

I last saw her _____ the car park. A) in B) at C) on D) over

Answer»

Correct option is A) in

13.

He hit me _____ the eye. A) by B) in C) on D) at

Answer»

Correct option is C) on

14.

Which has greater bond angle amongst ? (a) HOCl(b) HOBr(c) HOI(d) H2O

Answer»

HOI has greater bond angle amongst .

15.

What is the vital capacity of our lungs ?A. IRV + TVB. TLC - ERVC. IRV + ERVD. TLC - RV

Answer» Correct Answer - A
16.

I kissed her_____ both cheeks.A) by B) in C) at D) on

Answer»

Correct option is D) on

17.

Which one of the following is incorrect for artherosclerosis ?A. Constriction of arterial lumen reduces the blood flowB. Loss of dilation ability of the arterial wall and its ruptureC. Cholesterol deposition at the inner wall of the arteryD. Proliferation of the vascular muslces

Answer» Correct Answer - B
18.

. Two masses m1 and m2 are suspended together by a massless spring of spring constant k as shown in Fig. 2. When the masses are in equilibrium, m1 is removed without disturbing the system. Find the angular frequency and amplitude of oscillation. (5 marks)Figure 2

Answer»

If only mass m2 ​ is present the extension of spring l is given by m2g=kl

⇒l= m2g/k ​ , where k=Spring constant 

Now with m1 ​ and m2 ​ the extension be l ′ (m1 ​ +m2 )g=kl ′

l ′ = (m1 ​ +m2/k)g-m2g/k

⇒ A = m1g/k

Now, if m2 ​ is removed the angular frequency of oscillation ω= \(\sqrt{\frac{k}{m_2}}\) ​ ​ (This is same as the case of m2 ​ attach to spring)

19.

Person living in mountain have rosy cheeks because :-A. They are adapted to that environment.B. They take apple dailyC. Their RBC concentration becomes high due to low oxygen pressureD. All the above

Answer» Correct Answer - A
20.

The compound [B] is– (a) CH3– CH2OH (b) CH3COOH(c) CH3 – CH2 – NH2(d) CH2 – O – CH3

Answer»

The compound [B] is  CH3COOH

21.

Which Group attached to the system shows +H effect?A. - `CH_2CH_3`B. - `CH_3`C. - `CCl_3`D. none of these

Answer» Correct Answer - B
22.

Which carbonate does not exists(a) Na2CO3(b) CaCO3(c) FeCO3(d) CuCO3

Answer»

FeCO  carbonate does not exists.

23.

Correct combination for the parts of thorasic cavity and their position is :- `{:((A),"Ribs",(i),"Ventral"),((b),"Diaphragm",(ii),"Dorsal"),((c),"vertebral column",(iii),"Lower side"),((D),"Sternum",(iv),"Upper side"),((E),"Collar bone",(v),"Lateral"):}`A. A-(iii), B-(i), C-(v), D-(iv), E-(ii)B. A-(v), B-(iv), C-(i), D-(ii), E-(iii)C. A-(v), B-(iii), C-(ii), D-(iv), E-(i)D. A-(v), B-(iii), C-(ii), D-(i), E-(iv)

Answer» Correct Answer - A
24.

Normal diffusion capacity of gases in human lungs in order is :-A. `O_(2) gt N_(2) gt CO_(2)`B. `CO_(2) gt O_(2) gt N_(2)`C. `N_(2) gt O_(2) gt CO_(2)`D. `O_(2) gt CO_(2) gt N_(2)`

Answer» Correct Answer - A
25.

Which of these epithelia is chiefly involved in function like diffusion and thereby is found in the wall of blood vessel and air sacs of the lungs ?A. B. C. D.

Answer» Correct Answer - D
26.

Why are eukaryotic hosts preferred for expressing eukaryotic recombinant proteins? A. Enzymes necessary for the proper folding of the proteins are absent in eukaryotes. B. Enzymes necessary for the splicing mechanism are absent in eukaryotes. C. Machinery for removal of introns is not there in the prokaryotes. D. Enzymes necessary for post-translational modifications are also absent in eukaryotes

Answer»

C. Machinery for removal of introns is not there in the prokaryotes

27.

Microscopic particles of gold or tungsten are coated with the DNA of interest and bombarded onto cells with a particle gun to introduce foreign DNA into host cells. What is this method known as? A. Biolistics B. Microinjection C. Electroporation D. Transfection

Answer»

A. Biolistics

28.

Presence of Which Effect makes the carboanion more stable?A. +HB. -HC. +MD. -M

Answer» Correct Answer - D
29.

What is the disadvantage of using primary animal culture as compared to secondary culture?

Answer»

Primary culture is time consuming and requires the use of live animals or fresh tissue. There can also be considerable variation from one preparation to another, particularly, if prepared by different people.

30.

Diffusion of `O_(2)` and `CO_(2)`between lungs and blood present in :-A. Conducting zoneB. Bronchial treeC. Exchanging zoneD. Bronchi

Answer» Correct Answer - A
31.

For Checking Aromaticity, which factors must be present?A. Cyclic ringB. resonanceC. Odd Pair of Pi electronD. all of these

Answer» Correct Answer - D
32.

Increase in the amount of pleural fluid is called :-A. PneumoniaB. AtlectasisC. PleurisyD. Emphysema

Answer» Correct Answer - A
33.

What are nutraceutical proteins?

Answer»

The proteins which have both nutritional and pharmaceutical values.

34.

The order of steps in an RFLP experiment is A. Isolation of DNA, Digestion with Restriction enzyme, Agarose gel electrophoresis B. Agarose gel electrophoresis, Isolation of DNA, Digestion with Restriction enzyme C. Digestion with Restriction enzyme, Isolation of DNA, Agarose gel electrophoresis D. Isolation of DNA, Agarose gel electrophoresis, Digestion with Restriction enzyme

Answer»

A. Isolation of DNA, Digestion with Restriction enzyme, Agarose gel electrophoresis

35.

Which of the following process of urine formation takes place all along the renal tubule and collecting duct?A. Ultrafiltration and tubular reabsorptionB. Ultrafiltration and tubular secretionC. Tubular reabsorption and secretionD. Anti-current mechanism and reabsorption

Answer» Correct Answer - C
Tubular reabsorption and tubular seretion takes place all along the renal tubule and collecting duct while ultrafiltration takes place in renal corpuscle. Anti-current mechanism helps in concentration of urine.
36.

Assertion : In synconous type of fruit, the achenses formed are fewer than the total number of flowers in the inflorescence from which it is formed. Reason : Upper and middle flowers cannot develop into fruits.A. Both Assertion and Reason are true and Reason is the correct explanation of AssertionB. Both Assertion and Reason are true, but Reason is not the correct explanation of AssertionC. Assertion is true, but Reason is false.D. Both Assertion and Reason are false.

Answer» Correct Answer - A
Syconous fruit developes from Hypanthodium inflorescence. Hence, the receptacle forms a hollow cavity with three types of flowers, i.e. upper (anterior) male flowers,lower (basal) female flower and sterile female flower called gall flowers between male and female flowers.
Male and gall flower cannot develope into fruit, the acenes formed are fewer than the total number of flowers in inflorescence.
37.

What is RFLP?

Answer»

Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism

38.

Polymer chemistry

Answer»

Polymer chemistry is the study of the synthesis, characterization and properties of polymer molecules or macromolecules, which are large molecules composed of repeating chemical subunits known as monomers.

39.

Formaldehyde is heated with phenol forms(a) Bakelite(b) Resion(c) Polystrene(d) Aldol 

Answer»

Formaldehyde is heated with phenol forms Bakelite 

40.

Name the red algae from which agar is obtained.

Answer»

Gelidium amansii

41.

Oxy-haemoglobin dissociates into oxygen and deoxy-haemoglobin atA. low `O_(2)` pressure in tissueB. high `O_(2)` pressure in tissueC. equal `O_(2)` pressure Inside and outside tissueD. all times irrespective of `O_(2)` pressure

Answer» Correct Answer - A
Oxyhaemoglobin dissociates into oxygen and deoxyhaemoglobin at low `O_(2)` pressure in tissues. At high `O_(2)` pressure in tissues. At high `O_(2)` pressure in tissues, the oxyhaemoglobin will not dissociate into `O_(2)` and haemoglobin and not carry back `CO_(2)` lungs.
42.

Assertion: Azeotropic mixtures are formed only by non-ideal solution and they may have boiling points either greater than both the components or lesser than both the components. Reason: The components of the vapour phase is same as that of the liquid phase of an azeotropic mixture.1 point(a) Assertion and reason both are correct statements and reason is the correct explanation for assertion.(b) Assertion and reason are correct but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.(c) Assertion is correct statement but reason is wrong statement.(d) Assertion is wrong statement but reason is correct statement.

Answer»

Azeotropic mixtures are formed only by non-ideal solutions and they may have boiling points either greater than both the components or lesser than both the components.
The composition of the vapour phase is same as that of the liquid phase of an azeotropic mixture.

Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion.

Non-ideal solutions with positive deviation i.e having more vapour pressure than expected, boil at lower temperature while those with negative deviation boil at higher temperature than those of the components.

43.

Match the following.(a) ChloroplastProtein synthesis(b) RibosomeContain hereditary material(c) MitochondriaPhotosynthesis(d) NucleusDivide the intracellular space into compartments.(e) LysosomeATP synthesis(f) Endoplasmic reticulumCapable of digesting carbohydrates,lipids etc.

Answer»
(a) ChloroplastPhotosynthesis
(b) RibosomeProtein synthesis 
(c) MitochondriaATP synthesis
(d) NucleusContain hereditary material
(e) LysosomeCapable of digesting carbohydrates,lipids etc.
(f) Endoplasmic reticulumDivide the intracellular space into compartments..
44.

Structure of a chloroplast is given below. Write the parts in the place of numbers.

Answer»

1. Stroma 

2. Lamella 

3. Granum 

4. Fret 

5. Periplastidial space

45.

Differentiate the following terms: 1. Polysome and Mesosome 2. Amyloplast and Aleuroplast3. RER and SER

Answer»

1. Polysome contains ribosome – Protein synthesis

Mesosome – cellular respiration 

2. Aleuroplast-store Protein 

Amyloplast – store Starch 

3. RER- Rough endoplasmic reticulum 

SER – Smooth endoplasmic reticulum

46.

Coconut fruit is aA. drupeB. berryC. nutD. capsule

Answer» Correct Answer - A
Coconut fruit is a drupe, It has a membranous epicarp, fibrous mesocarp and a stony endocarp. Tomato is a berry, litchi is a nut, Capsular fruits are found in cotton.
47.

Which among these is correct combination of aquatic mammalsA. Seals, Dolphins, SharksB. Dolphins, Seals, TrygonC. Whales, Dolphines, SealsD. Trygon, Whales, Seats

Answer» Correct Answer - C
Among the given options, option (c) contains all aquatic mammals. Whales are inhabitants of the open sea, while seal (Phoca) is a marine carnivore. Dolphins are found in rivers. Trygon and sharks are fishes, which belong to chondrichthyes class of superclass-Pisces.
48.

Which of the following statements is correct?A. The ascending limb of loop of Henle is impermeable to waterB. The descending limb of loop of Henle to impermeable to waterC. The ascending limb of loop of Henle is permeable to waterD. The descending limb of loop of Henle is permeabte to electrolytes

Answer» Correct Answer - A
The ascending limb of loop of Henle is impermeable to water and permeable to `K^(+)`, `CI^(-)` and `Na^(+)` and partially permeable to urea. Due to this, sodium, potassium, calcium, magnesium and chloride are reabsorbed here making the filterate hypatonic.
49.

Define adaptive radiation.

Answer»

It is the evolution of different animals in different direction from a common ancestor adapting to different ecological niches. It is also called as divergent evolution.

50.

Name the organism that causes typhoid.

Answer»

Salmonella typhi.