This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Chhaya studies in 10th standard which is at 5th floor. Swaraj studies at even numbered floor. Rajan and Swaraj were in same standard but Swaraj failed one year. Diffrence between floors of Swaraj and Rajan are two. Krutarth and Ronak are in same 5th floor. Shubham studies two floors below the floor at which Sumit study. Sumit studies at prime numbered floor. Mansi studies at upper floor of Rajan. Sumit and Mansi are in 12th standard. Shubham studies in 11th standard.Swaraj studies in which standard and at which floor?1). 8th standard and 2nd / 5th floor2). 9th standard and 3rh floor3). 8th standard and 3rd floor4). 8th standard and 4th floor |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Answer» Students: Ronak, Sumit, Shubham, Rajan, Chhaya, Mansi, Krutarth and Swaraj Standard: 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th and 12th Floor: 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 Step 1: Chhaya studies in 10th standard which is at 5th floor.
Step 2: Swaraj studies at even numbered floor.
Step 3: Rajan and Swaraj were in same standard but Swaraj failed one year, MEANS Standard of Rajan = Swaraj + 1. Diffrence between FLOORS of Swaraj and Rajan are two, means Rajan may be 4th or 2nd floor.
Step 4: Krutarth and Ronak are in same 5th floor, means same standard too.
Step 5: Sumit studies at prime numbered floor (means at floor 3) . Shubham studies two floors below the floor at which Sumit study (means Shubham may be at 1st floor) .
Step 6: Mansi studies at upper floor of Rajan (means at 3rd or 5th floor) .
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2. |
Which of the following statements is true as per the given information?1). 5th floor - Mridul - 20112). 7th floor - Mahesh - 20083). 2nd floor - Rohit - 20044). 6th floor - Narender - 2003 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Answer» Persons: Ramesh, Manas, NARENDER, JITENDRA, Mridul, Rohit and Mahesh. Birth Years: 2001, 2004, 2003, 2010, 2011, 2008 and 2007. 1) Manas lives two floors above Ramesh.(It means that there is one floor between Manas and Ramesh and Manas lives above of Ramesh's floor.) 2) There are five floors between Rohit and Ramesh. 3) The one who is BORN in 2008, lives two floors below Rohit’s floor.
4) The one who is born in 2007 lives on an even numbered floor. (i.e. on 2nd or 4th or 6th floor) 5) No two persons living on consecutive floors having an age gap of 1 year. (So, The one who is born in 2007 does not live on 6th and 4th floor.) 6) Mridul lives two floors above the one who is born in 2007. 7) The one who is born in 2010 lives immediately below Mridul’s floor.
8) The one who is born in 2011 lives on one of the floors below the one who is born in 2008. (As, No two persons living on consecutive floors have age gap of 1 year. The one who is born in 2011 does not live on the 4th floor.) 9) Narender lives immediately above Jitendra’s floor. 10) The one who is born in 2003, lives neither on the 7th nor on the 4th floor. (As, No two persons living on consecutive floors have age gap of 1 year. The one who is born in 2004 does not live on 7th floor.)
Therefore, the final table is
Hence, 6th floor - Narender - 2003 is TRUE. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 3. |
Five Boy Madhav, Rakesh, Namit, Ishan, Aarav and 3 girls Sonia, Riya and Smriti live on separate floors of an eight floor building but not necessarily in the same order. Ground floor is numbered 1, first floor is numbered 2 and so on until the top most floor is numbered 8. Aarav lives three floor below the floor on which Madhav live. Namit lives on one of the floor above Rakesh. Madhav lives on an even numbered floor. Among the three girls, one girl lives on floor immediately above the floor on which Aarav live. Riya lives three floor above the floor on which Madhav live. No one lives between Ishan and Namit. There are two person live between Smriti and Ishan. Sonia does not live on a floor below the floor on which Madhav live.Who among the following lives on floor number 5?1). Ishan2). Madahv3). Namit4). Riya |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Answer» Pattern: One variable FLOOR based puzzle. Number of floors: 1 (Ground floor), 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8 (Topmost floor). Boy : MADHAV, Rakesh, Namit, Ishan, Aarav, Girls: Sonia, Riya and Smriti. 1. Madhav lives on an even numbered floor.
2. Aarav lives THREE floor below the floor on which Madhav live. (Here Case-1 is eliminated as the position of Aarav is not SATISFIED).
3. Riya lives three floor above the floor on which Madhav live. (Here Case- 3 and Case-4 will be eliminated as Riya’s position won’t be satisfied in both the cases).
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||