Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

What are contributions of mughal in development in country?

Answer»

The Mughals were responsible for building an extensive road system, creation of uniform currency, and the unification of the country.

2.

What are the benefits of mughal empire?

Answer»
  • Indian Agricultural production increased under the Mughal Empire.
  • The textile industry developed in the Mughal Empire.
  • A new tradition of architecture was started during the Mughal era.
  • Persian language was the dominant and official language of the empire.
  • A new school of art known as miniature painting emerged during the Mughal period.
3.

When did start The decline of mughal empire?

Answer»

The decline of Mughal Empire started with Shahjahan and ended with Aurangzeb.

4.

‘Jagirdars’ in Mughal administration were A) Policemen B) Revenue officials C) Military officers D) Village headmen

Answer»

(B) Revenue officials

5.

Raja Todar Mai was the revenue minister of A) Sher Shah B) Akbar C) Shah Jahan D) Aurapgzeb

Answer»

Correct option is B) Akbar

6.

Describe the religious policy of Akbar.

Answer»

Akbar was interested in the religion and social customs of different people. He wanted to bring together people of diverse faiths. He started discussions on religion with scholars of all religions. This eventually led Akbar to the idea of sulh-i-kul or “universal peace”. His idea of tolerance did not discriminate among people of different reli¬gions in his realm. With the help of Abut Fazl Akbar framed a vision of governance, i.e., the emperor would work for the welfare of all subjects irrespective of their religion or social status and not for the welfare of just one community. Akbar believed that by having friendly relations with the native kings of all religions and with the co-operation from the people of all religions Mughal kingdom could last long. So this policy of Sulh-i-kul helped him a lot.

7.

Where did Akbar conduct his religious discussions?

Answer»

Fatehpur Sikri.

8.

To what extent is it possible to characterise agricultural production in the sixteenth- seventeeth centuries as subsistence agriculture? Give reasons for your answer.

Answer»

.(a)During Mughal, India was basically an agricultural country. In the Mughal state of India a different varieties of crops were produced. In Bengal two varieties of rices were produced. But the focus on the cultivation of basic crops does not mean that only subsistence agriculture existed in medieval India. 

(b)The Mughal state encouraged peasants to cultivate varieties of crops which brought in revenue especially cotton and sugarcane. 

(c)Cotton was mainly grown in vast area which was spread over central India and the deccan plateau, whereas in Bengal sugarcane was mainly produced. (d)Many varieties of cash crops such as oilseeds including mustard and lentils. 

(e)An average peasant of that time grew both commercial and subsistence crops.

9.

Shivaji developed _______force.

Answer»

Shivaji developed naval force.

10.

What is warrior?

Answer»

Warrior : a brave or experienced soldier or fighter.

11.

What is Regent?

Answer»

Regent : a person appointed to administer a state because the monarch is a minor or is absent or incapacitated

12.

What are the problems in using the Ain as a source for reconstructing agrarian history? How do historians deal with this situation?

Answer»

(a) The Ain-i Akbari written by Abu’l Fazl in 1598 contains invaluable information for reconstructing the agrarian history of the Mughals. But it has its own limitations. 

(b)Numerous errors in totalling have been detected. These are, however, minors and do not detract from the overall quantitative accuracy of the manuals. 

(c)Another limitation is the skewed nature of the data. Data was not collected uniformly from all provinces. For example, Abu’l Fazl has not given any description regarding the caste composition of the zamindars of Bengal and Orissa (Odisha). 

(d)The fiscal data collected from various sources is in detail yet some important parameters such as, wages and prices have not been incorporated properly. 

(e)The detailed list of prices and wages found in the Ain-i Akbari have been acquired from data pertaining to the capital Agra and its surrounding regions. It is, therefore, of limited value for the rest of the empire. 

(f)Historians have dealt with the situation by supplementing the account of the Ain by information got from the provinces. These include detailed seventeenth- eighteenth centuries revenue records from Gujarat, Rajasthan and Maharashtra. These have been also supplemented by records of the East India Company.

13.

What is heretic?

Answer»

Heretic : a person believing in or practicing religious heresy.

14.

Do you know about Agrarian?

Answer»

Agrarian : relating to the ownership and use of farmland.

15.

What would have happened in the Mughal Empire, if there was no Bhairam Khan in the life of Akbar?

Answer»

If really Bhairam Khan was not there in the life of Akbar after death of Humayun, the Mughal Empire may have come to an end.

16.

Analyze the reasons why the Mughal Empire was first established in northern India

Answer»

In 1526 a Turkic Prince, Babur (who was a descendent of the Turkic conqueror, Timur, and the Mongol ruler, Genghis Khan), set out to take control over the Punjab region in India. From his base in Kabul, Afghanistan, Babur took control of the Punjab region and was able to defeat Ibrahim Lodi, the Delhi Sultan. This battle is known as the First Battle of Panipat. Babur’s thirst for the conquest of India is said to have been inspired by Timur’s raids on India during the 14th century. Babur military success is significantly owned to his . use of firearms and the superiority and experience of his cavalry. Consequently, by Babur’s death in 1530, the Mughal’s controlled most of Northern India.

17.

Originally Mughals belonged to these countries in central Asia. A) Iran B) Arabia C) Egypt D) Mongolia and Uzbekistan

Answer»

(D) Mongolia and Uzbekistan

18.

The first Mughal emperor was A) Akbar B) HumayunC) Babur D) Jahangir

Answer»

Answer is (C) Babur

19.

Who was the Sultan of Delhi, when Babur captured it? A) Seconder Lodi B) Ibrahim Lodi C) Dahir D) Gazni Muhammad

Answer»

B) Ibrahim Lodi

20.

When did Babur become the ruler of Delhi? A) 1526 CE B) 1523 CE C) 1504 CE D) 1530 CE

Answer»

Correct option is A) 1526 CE

21.

When did Babur become the ruler of Delhi? A) 1504 A.D. B) 1523 A.D. C) 1526 A.D. D) 1530 A.D.

Answer»

Answer is (C) 1526 A.D

22.

The year in which Babur defeated the Delhi Sultan Ibrahim Lodi and occupied Delhi & Agra. A) 1520B) 1526 C) 1530 D) 1535

Answer»

Answer is (B) 1526

23.

The death of Babur in A) 1530 CE B) 1536 CE C) 1565 CE D) 1526 CE

Answer»

Correct option is A) 1530 CE

24.

Babur occupied Delhi after the battle of A) Panipat-I B) Panipat-II C) Panipat — III D) Wandwash

Answer»

Correct option is A) Panipat-I

25.

Who was the Sultan of Delhi, when Babur captured it? A) Secunder LodiB) Ibrahim Lodi C) Dahir D) Daulat Khan Lodi

Answer»

(B) Ibrahim Lodi

26.

Who established the Mughal empire in Delhi? A) Jahangir B) Sher Shah C) Babur D) Akbar

Answer»

Answer is (C) Babur

27.

Which Mughal emperor introduced guns and cannons to the Indian war fare? A) Babur B) AkbarC) Jahangir D) Aurangazeb

Answer»

Answer is (A) Babur

28.

What is Guerrilla warfare?

Answer»

Guerrilla warfare : a surprise attack of hit and run tactic by a group of soldiers.

29.

Who introduced cannons and guns in Indian warfare? A) Muhammad Ghori B) Muhammad bin Tughluq C) Sri Krishna Devaraya D) Babur

Answer»

Answer is (D) Babur

30.

Discuss, with examples, the significance of monetary transactions during the period under consideration.

Answer»

(i)The political stability provided by the Mughal helped in establishing hoarsening trade relation with Ming (china), Safavid (Iran) and Ottoman (Turkey) empires. It led to increase in outland trade from China to the Mediterranean Sea. 

(ii)The Discovery of new lands and sea routes also gave an impetus to Asia’s trade with Europe. As a result enormous amount of silver entered India as payment for goods bought from India. 

(iii)Jovanni Karari, an Italian traveller, who passed through India in 1690 has written how the silver reached India from all parts of the world. From his description, we also came to know how there was an exchange of cash and goods in India in the 17th century. 

(iv)This benefitted India as she did not have enough resources of silver. Therefore, from the sixteenth to the eighteeth centuries there was sufficient reserves of silver in India and the silver rupya was available readily. 

(v)The mutual exchange in villages took place. As villagers established their links in the urban markets, there was a considerable increase in monetary transactions. In this way, villages became an important part of the monetary market. 

(vi)It was due to the monetary transactions, became easier to pay daily wages to the labourers in cash and not in kind. This resulted in an unprecedented expansion in the minting of coins and circulation of money allowing the Mughal state to extract taxes and revenues in cash.

31.

To what extent to do you think caste was a factor in influencing social and economic relations in agrarian society?

Answer»

(i)Cultivators were divided on the basis of their caste and other caste-like distinctions or caste-based distinctions. Thus, among the peasants were many who worked as agricultural labourers (majurs) or worked as manacles. Thus, they were not allowed to live in villages. They resided outside the village and were assigned to do menial tasks and lacked resources. Thus, they were poverty-stricken. 

(ii)Caste distinctions had also begun to permeate other communities as well. In Muslim communities menials were like halkhoron (scavengers). A direct relation existed between caste poverty and social status. 

(iii)In the seventeenth century Marwar Rajputs are described as peasants and equated with jats. They were given an inferior status in the caste hierarchy. 

(iv)Castes like Ahirs, Gujjars and Malis reached and elevated status in the eastern regions.

 (v)The pastoral and fishing castes like the Sadgops and Kaivatas acquired the status of peasants.

32.

Examine the evidence that suggests that land revenue was important for the Mughal fiscal system.

Answer»

(i)Agriculture was the mainstay of the economy. Land Revenue collected was used to pay salaries and to meet different kinds of administrative expenses. So it was considered important to establish an administrative apparatus to ensure control over agricultural production. 

(ii)Thus, before fixing land revenue, Mughal state first acquired specific information about the extent of agricultural lands and their produce. 

(iii)Land revenue collection arrangements was consisted of two stages of assessment. These were Jama and hasil. Cultivators were given the choice to pay land revenue either in cash or kind. The state preferred to collect land revenue as cash. Attempts were made to maximize profits from the land revenue collection. 

(iv)Both cultivated and cultivable lands were measured in each province to fix land revenue. According to a decree of Akbar, it was the responsibility of malguzar to make cultivator pay land revenue in kind and it was also kept open. Thus, it is clear from the evidence that the monetary transactions were very important. To continue this policy efforts by subsequent emperors like Aurangzeb continued to measure land for collection of land revenue.

33.

Who planted trees on both the sides of road?(A) Akbar(B) Rafla Pratap(C) Shershah(D) Sikander Suri

Answer»

Correct option is (C) Shershah

34.

Bhamashah was a ……….. trader.(A) Brahmin(B) Jam(C) Buddhist(D) Vaishnav

Answer»

Correct option is (B) Jam

35.

The battle of Haldighati took place to capture the region of ……… .(A) Hyderabaci(B) Banaras(C) Madras(D) Mewar

Answer»

Correct option is (D) Mewar

36.

What was the strength of the army in the Battle of Haldighati?

Answer»

Lakhs of Mughal soldiers against 20-22 thousand soldiers of Maharana Pratap.

37.

The word “Mughal” comes from A) Mangal B) Mongol C) Mangale D) Mangala

Answer»

Correct option is B) Mongol

38.

The religious policy followed by Aurangazeb A) Shia B) Sunni C) Hindu D) Persian

Answer»

Answer is (B) Sunni

39.

…… helped Akbar in framing a vision of governance around this idea of sulh-ikul A) Jahangir B) Abul Fazl C) Khusru D) Amir Khusru

Answer»

(B) Abul Fazl

40.

Which Mughal emperor showed favour to Sunni Muslims? A) Aurangazeb B) Akbar C) Shah Jahan D) Jahangir

Answer»

(A) Aurangazeb

41.

Write the names of Mughal kings in chronological order.

Answer»

Babur, Humayun, Akbar, Jahangir, Shah Jahan, Aurangzeb.

42.

What type of clothes did Mughal Kings were?

Answer»

Gaudy clothes with lots of ornaments.

43.

List a few items of India that were world-famous during the Mughal Era.

Answer»

Shawls of Lahore, dhurries (mats) of Fatehpur Sikri, cotton clothes of Gujarat and muslin of Dhaka.

44.

Which Mughal emperor framed the vision of governance? A) Akbar B) Jahangir C) Shah Jahan D) Aurangazeb

Answer»

Answer is (A) Akbar

45.

Akbar felt in his mind A) religious intolerance B) Sulh-i-kul C) Racial discrimination D) None

Answer»

(B) Sulh-i-kul

46.

Which regions of Maharana Pratap were captured by Akbar?

Answer»

Chittor and Ranthambore.

47.

Browse internet or go through the library books to know more about the miniature paintings of Mughal period and identify its peculiar features.

Answer»

Mughal miniatures were small (many not more than a few square inches), brightly colored, and highly detailed paintings mostly used to illustrate manuscripts and art books. Despite their tiny sizes, they are incredibly precise, with some lines painted using brushes composed of a single hair.

48.

How did the Rajputs maintain relationship with the Mughals?

Answer»

The Mughals married princess of many of the local rulers as a mark of friendship.

49.

This princess was the mother of Jahangir A) Amber B) Jodhpur C) Gujarat D) Ahmed Nagar

Answer»

Answer is (A) Amber

50.

Mansabdari system belongs to A) Mughals B) Delhi Sultans C) Cholas D) Vijayanagara rulers

Answer»

Answer is (A) Mughals