This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Zabat means A) confiscation of property of a farmer who could not pay his taxes. B) Maintenance of cavalry by rriansabdars. C) The revenue system of Mughals. D) The religious tradition of Muslims. |
|
Answer» C) The revenue system of Mughals. |
|
| 2. |
Which Mughal emperor spent most of his life in exile? |
|
Answer» Mughal emperor spent most of his life in exile Humayun. |
|
| 3. |
Humayun kept himself hidden for ………. years(A) 10(B) 12(C) 14(D) 15 |
|
Answer» Correct option is (D) 15 |
|
| 4. |
Aurangzeb conquered Golkonda in A) 1687 CE B) 1685 CE C) 1656 CE D)1658 CE |
|
Answer» Correct option is A) 1687 CE at 1687 CE.was conquered in golkonda
|
|
| 5. |
Rana Pratap won back all his forts except(A) Ranthambore(B) Udaipur(C) Alwar(D) Chittor |
|
Answer» Correct option is (D) Chittor |
|
| 6. |
With what title was Shivaji coronated? |
|
Answer» Chhatrapati. |
|
| 7. |
Fill in the Blanks1. Red Fort was built by ………………. . 2. Red Fort is in ………………. . 3. Once the Red Fort was the residence of ………………. . 4. Babar occupied Delhi and Agra after the ………………. . 5. Babar was related to ………………. from his father’s side and to Chengiz Khan’s dynasty from his ………………. . |
|
Answer» 1. Shah Jahan 2. Agra 3 Mughal Emperors 4. defeating Ibrahim Lodi – Panipat – I 5. Timur, mother side |
|
| 8. |
Shivaji started capturing forts at the age of ……… .(A) 12(B) 14(C) 16(D) 18 |
|
Answer» Correct option is (C) 16 |
|
| 9. |
Shivaji was coronated in …………. .(A) 1662(B) 1668(C) 1672(D) 1674 |
|
Answer» Correct option is (D) 1674 |
|
| 10. |
Which forts did Shivaji win? |
|
Answer» Torana, Chakan, Sinhgadh, Purandar, etc. |
|
| 11. |
Which qualities did Shivaji inherit from his mother? |
|
Answer» Self-respect, fearlessness and brilliance. |
|
| 12. |
Shivaji was born in A) Shivaneri fort B) Raigarh fort C) Pratapgarh fort D) Red fort |
|
Answer» A) Shivaneri fort |
|
| 13. |
Who established the Maratha Kingdom? A) Balaji Viswanath B) Shambhaji C) Shivaji D) Baji Rao |
|
Answer» Correct option is C) Shivaji |
|
| 14. |
The Guru of Shivaji A) Bairam Khan B) Dadaji Khondadev C) Ramadas D) Tulasidas |
|
Answer» B) Dadaji Khondadev |
|
| 15. |
Shershah is known as a reformer. |
Answer»
Reforms:
Famous roads were constructed between
|
|
| 16. |
Aurangzeb had conflicts with …….. .(A) Sikhs(B) Mongolians(C) Buddhists(D) All of these |
|
Answer» Correct option is (A) Sikhs |
|
| 17. |
What had Bernier mentioned in his travelogue about India? |
|
Answer» A. Mughal rulers spent too much on army. B. Indian textiles were very famous in the markets of Europe and Asia. |
|
| 18. |
The main source of income to the Mughal ruler. A) tax on traders B) tax on artists C) tax on agricultural products D) tax on beggars |
|
Answer» C) tax on agricultural products |
|
| 19. |
The finance minister of Akbar. A) Necker B) Taylor C) RanapratapD) Todar Mai |
|
Answer» (D) Todar Mai |
|
| 20. |
Each province was divided into revenue circles with its own schedule of revenue rates for individual crops. This revenue system was known as A) Zabt B) Mabt C) Jalabandi D) Jaumabandi |
|
Answer» Answer is (A) Zabt |
|
| 21. |
Write about the coinage system during Mughal’s period. |
|
Answer» Coinage : 1. The Mughals were creation of uniform currency and unification of the country. 2. The Mughals adopted and standardized the Rupee(silver) and Dam (copper) currencies. 3. These are introduced by the Sur emperor Sher Shah Sur during his brief rule. 4. The Dam was initially the most common coin in Akbar’s time. |
|
| 22. |
Why was the policy of Sulh-i-kul important for the Mughals to control their vast empire? |
|
Answer» The Mughal empire was a vast one. It included almost all parts of the northern India and half of south India. It consists of the people of all regions and faiths. Mughals believed that by having friendly relations with the native kings of all faiths and with the co-operation of the people of all religions they could rule their vast country for a long period. The idea of Sulh-i-kul or universal peace did not discriminate among people of different religions in their kingdom. So the policy of Sulh-i-kul (universal peace) would make the people of all religions and faiths co-operate with the emperor, and thus they could rule their kingdom with ease and comfort. |
|
| 23. |
Write about road system during Mughal’s period. |
|
Answer» 1. The Mughals were responsible for building an extensive road system. 2. The Empire had an extensive road network built by a public works department set up by the Mughals. 3. It designed, constructed and maintained roads, linking towns and cities across the empire. 4. This was one of the reasons for the expansion of trade. |
|
| 24. |
Write Akbar’s administration about his vast empire. |
|
Answer» 1. Akbar introduced a number of administrative reforms. 2. He divided his vast empire into several “Subas” and appointed a “subedar” for each suba. 3. “Suba” was the term for a province in the Mughal Empire. 4. Akbar divided his kingdom into 15 Subas. 5. Subas were divided into “Sarkars”. 6. These Sarkars were divided into “Paraganas”. 7. The same pattern was followed by all other Mughal emperors. |
|
| 25. |
What is the religion status during Mughal’s period? |
|
Answer» 1. Mughals are Sunni Muslims. 2. Among them Akbar showed religious tolerance. 3. He abolished “Jizya tax” and “Pilgrim tax” levied on the Hindus. 4. Akbar allowed religious ceremonies of people to be celebrated openly. 5. The majority of the people in the society were the Hindus. 6. The society in those days consist of not only Hindus and Muslims but also of the Buddhists, the Jains, the Sikhs and the Parsis. 7. Aurangzeb also appointed clergymen named Mutawasibs to observe the moral life of the people as per Sharia or Islamic principles. |
|
| 26. |
What are the relations of Mughals with other rulers? |
|
Answer» 1. The Mughals campaigned and fought against rulers who did not obey them. 2. As a part of their diplomacy, Mughals maintained relations with Rajputs by marrying their daughters. 3. They offered them better position in their court. 4. The Sisodiyas did not accept Mughal authority. 5. The good relations with Rajputs, Sikhs and other rulers began during Akbar’s time. 6. These relations deteriorate during Shajahan’s time and became worse during the reign of Aurangzeb. 7. There were revolts in all parts of the empire during his reign. 8. The empire declined very quickly after the death of Aurangzeb. |
|
| 27. |
Who were the rulers of Mughals? |
|
Answer» The contemporary rulers during Mughals were Afghans, Rajputs, Marathas and Bahman kings. |
|
| 28. |
Appreciate the work of the Mughals in architecture and sculpture. |
|
Answer» Mughal architecture is a remarkably symmetrical and decorative amalgam of Persian, Turkish, and Indian architecture. Mughal architecture first developed and flourished during the reign of Akbar. Humayun’s Tomb, the sandstone mausoleum of Akbar’s father, was built during this period of Mughal architecture. Architecture reached its peak in refinement and attention to detail under Shah Jahan (1628-1658), who commissioned the famous Taj Mahal. The Mughal sculpture was the amalgamation of both Hindu and Persian styles of Sculptures. … Some of the masterpieces of the Indo Islamic Sculpture are Qutub Minar, Alai Darwaza and Jami Masjid from the period of Delhi Sultanate and Taj Mahal, Jama Mosque and Red Fort from the Mughal Era. |
|
| 29. |
Briefly tell about Babar. |
|
Answer» Babur (1526 -1530 CE): 1. Babur was the founder of the Mughal empire. 2. He was a great genius at devising war tactics. 3. He also conquered Delhi and Agra after the first battle of Panipat. 4. He was one of the greatest poet in Turkish literature and nature lover. 5. Babur died in 1530 C.E. |
|
| 30. |
Explain “why Shivaji’s personality is glorious” |
|
Answer» With the following reasons Sivaji’s personality is glorious. 1. Shivaji is known as one of the greatest organizers in history…. 2. An efficient general and military strategist:… 3. A skillful diplomat: … 4. Brave soldier:… 5. An enlightened administrator: … 6. Respect for others faith:… 7. An inspiring leader: … 8. An obedient son: |
|
| 31. |
Briefly tell about Shersha Sur. |
|
Answer» 1. Sher Shah was the founder of Sur Dynasty 2. His original name was Farid. 3. He was the son of Hasan Khan, a jagirdar of Sasaram in Bihar. 4. He was given the title Sher Khan for his bravery under the Afghan Rule of Bihar. |
|
| 32. |
Prepare a timeline chart of the Mughal Empire. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Answer» Timeline of the Mughal Dynasty.
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 33. |
Ramacharita Manas was written by A) Ramadas B) Kabirdas C) Tulasidas D) Akbar |
|
Answer» Correct option is C) Tulasidas |
|
| 34. |
How were the lives of forest dwellers transformed in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries?(or) Describe the lives of forest-dwellers in the 16-17th centuries. |
|
Answer» Transformation in the lives of forest-dwellers (sixteenth and seventeenth centuries): (i) Huge areas were covered with forests in the various parts of India in the 16th and 17th country. Forest-dwellers were called Jangli. The term ‘Jungli’ was used to describe those whose occupations included activities such as hunting, gathering of forest produce, and shifting cultivation. These activities were performed according to a specific reason in the various regions. Consider the example of the Bhils who fished in summer and collected forest produce in spring. Such activities enabled the forest tribes to be mobile which was a characteristic feature of their life. (ii)As the state required elephants for the consolidation of mighty army, the peskesh levied on the forest people to supply of elephants. (iii)The lives of the forest-dwellers led to the spread of commercial agriculture. Forest products like honey, beeswax, gum and lac were in huge demand. Gum and lac became major items of overseas exports in the seventeenth century, and earned valuable foreign exchange. (iv)Elephants were also captured and sold. (v)Tribes like the Punjab Lohanis engaged in overland trade with Afghanistan and internal trade in Punjab as well. (vi)Social factors were also responsible for transforming the lives of the forest- dwellers. (vii)Many tribal chiefs became zamindars, some even became kings. They recruit people from their own tribes in their army For example in Assam, the Ahom Kings depended on people who rendered military services in exchange of land. (viii)By the sixteenth century, the transition from a tribal to a monarchial system had taken place. In Ain-i Akbari description has been mentioned about the existence of tribal kingdoms in north-eastern India. Description is also made regarding the kings who fought and conquered a number of tribes. New cultural influences also entered in the forested areas. Probably sufi saints played a remarkable role in spreading Islam in these areas. |
|
| 35. |
Which Mughal ruler started the discussions on religion with the scholars of all religions? A) Aurangazeb B) Akbar C) Shah Jahan D) Humayun |
|
Answer» Answer is (B) Akbar |
|
| 36. |
Humayun died in A) 1550 CE B) 1556 CE C) 1540 CE D) 1545 CE |
|
Answer» Correct option is B) 1556 CE |
|
| 37. |
Who was Kazi?(A) Head of revenue department(B) Executive of law and order(C) The Chief Judge(D) Leader of the royal army |
|
Answer» (C) The Chief Judge |
|
| 38. |
Todarmal worked for ……… .(A) Humayun(B) Shershah(C) Akbar(D) Both B and C |
|
Answer» (D) Both B and C |
|
| 39. |
What did akbar introduce? |
|
Answer» Akbar introduced the Mansabdari system in his military policy. |
|
| 40. |
The Mughals had a _________ administration. |
|
Answer» The Mughals had a centralised administration. |
|
| 41. |
Who was Aurangzeb? |
|
Answer» Aurangzeb was a devout Muslim and led his life as per the principles of Quran. |
|
| 42. |
Shahjahan period was famous for? |
|
Answer» Shajahan’s period was much known for the construction of buildings. |
|
| 43. |
Who was the successor of Akbar? |
|
Answer» Salim the successor of Akbar came to the throne with the title Jahangir. |
|
| 44. |
Who introduced guns and cannons into the Indian warfare? |
|
Answer» The introduced guns and cannons into the Indian warfare is Babur. |
|
| 45. |
Humayun died in ……… A) 1526 B) 1530 C) 1555D) 1556 |
|
Answer» Answer is (D) 1556 |
|
| 46. |
The age of Akbar at the time of his crowning. A) 12 years B) 13 years C) 15 yearsD) 20 years |
|
Answer» (B) 13 years |
|
| 47. |
Which of the following was not a Mughal ruler? A) Babur B) Humayun C) Sher Shah D) Aurangazeb |
|
Answer» (C) Sher Shah |
|
| 48. |
When did Humayun recapture Delhi from Sher khan? A) 1530 A.DB) 1555 A.D C) 1556 A.D D) 1540 A D |
|
Answer» (B) 1555 A.D |
|
| 49. |
Humayun re-occupied Delhi in A) 1520 B) 1526 C) 1530 D) 1555 |
|
Answer» Answer is (D) 1555 |
|
| 50. |
Name the first Mughal ruler who practiced the idea of “universal peace”. |
|
Answer» The idea of “universal peace is Akbar. |
|