Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Two types of Alluuvial soil​

Answer»

Alluvial soil can be CLASSIFIED into TWO groups on the basis of its age - the khaddar and the bhangar. The former is light in colour and is made up of newer deposits. The LATTER is the older alluvium and is composed of LIME nodules or kanker and its composition is clayey.

Hope you like this

2.

What was the name of the second person who went to the moon in the Apollo 11 mission?​

Answer»

Answer:

Aldrin

Explanation:

Three years later, Aldrin SET foot on the MOON at 03:15:16 on July 21, 1969 (UTC), nineteen minutes after Armstrong first TOUCHED the surface, while command module PILOT Michael Collins remained in lunar ORBIT.

3.

3. Which of the following Indian kingsdelated Mohd. Ghori? translate into Hindi ​

Answer»

ANSWER:

PRITHVIRAJ CHAUHAN

4.

What is sand dune long answer in simple explanation​

Answer»

Answer:

sand DUNE is a MOUNT, hill or ridge of sand that LIES behind the PART of the beach affected by tides. They are formed over many years when windblown sand is trapped by beach grass or other stationary objects. ... Sand dunes are also habitat for COASTAL plants.

5.

Mangrove Forest also know as​

Answer»

ANSWER:

MANGROVES make a SPECIAL saltwater woodland or shrubland HABITAT, CALLED a mangrove swamp, mangrove forest, mangrove or mangal. Mangroves grow on 1/3 of tropical shores. They are also found in sub-tropical Africa, Asia, and the southwest Pacific.

6.

How the environment is benefited by the present lockdown . Make a note......​

Answer»

Answer:

the enviornment is benifited by the PRESENT lockdown because all of us are staying at home so, we are not using the vehicles in a large amount and the industry are not runnig these times and these are the one of the reason of AIR POLLUTION.......and that is why there is not as MUCH as pollution in these days.......

7.

How development is benefited by the present log doubts make a note​

Answer»

ANSWER:

yes this is more benefits for US because

1: for passing message it take more than 12 days but now we can tell it by in 2 minutes

2: for doing any work it take 1 year to complete but now Only 5 months need DUE to machines

3: their are more faster bedtime where we can reach any place easily

but the development is also LOSS for the poor people

8.

A drainage pattern in which all the streamsdrain towards a depression:(a) Dendritic pattern (b) Trellis pattern(c) Radial pattern (d) Centripetal pattern​

Answer»

\bf{\green{\underline{\bf {Answer:-}}}}

C) Radial pattern

Explanation:

MARK my answer to BRAINLIEST please...

9.

Deccan plateau of India is cooler due to please send me very short answer​

Answer»

In Summers DECCAN plateau is relatively cooler than NORTHERN plains because of its elevation. ... Altitude plays a MAJOR role, due to which during summer SEASON HIGHER portions of the plateau and hills are relatively cooler.

HARYANVI QUEEN ❤️

10.

. Which of these do we use while taking a bath?(i) Toothbrush(ii) Water and soa​

Answer»

ANSWER:

WATER and soap

Mark BRAINILEST

11.

B. Which of these is healthy food?(i) Fruits and vegetables(iii) Cereals(ii) Milk(iv) All of these​

Answer»

ANSWER:

All of these are HEALTHY FOOD.

12.

19. In which year IUCN was founded by the United Nations:(a) 1968 (b) 1988 (c) 1948 (d) 195820. Which of the following species is not an endangered animal species in India?(a) Black buck (b) Crocodile (c) Lion Tailed Macaque (d) Asiatic Buffalo21. In which year the Project Tiger was launched?(a) 1973 (b) 1975 (c) 1983 (d) 199322. Which one of the followings is the major cause of depletion of forests in India?(a) Conversion of forested land into agricultural land(b) Forest Fires(c) Large scale development of paper industry(d) Environmental Pollution23. In which of the following states 'Chipko Movement' was started in 1970s?(a) Jharkhand(b) Uttarakhand(c) Arunachal Pradesh(d) Odisha24. What is the percentage of total freshwater available on the earth?(a) 96.5 % (b) 2.5% (c) 4%(d) 70 %25. Construction of which of the following dams is associated with the Narmada Bachao Andolan?(a) Rana Pratap Sagar Dam(b) Hirakud Dam(c) Sardar Sarovar Dam(d) Nagarjuna Sagar Dam26. In which of the following regions of India diversion channels like the 'guls' and 'kuls' are used for water?(a) Semi arid regions of Rajasthan(b) North Eastern Hills(c) Western Himalayas(d) Western Ghats27. First state of India which has made roof top rainwater harvesting compulsory to all houses is:(a) Rajasthan(b) Madhya Pradesh(c) Meghalaya(d) Tamil Nadu28. Who proudly proclaimed the dams as the 'temples of modern India'?(a) Mahatma Gandhi(b) Jawaharlal Nehru(c) Sardar Patel(d) None of the above29. Explain the features of the Indian Wildlife Protection Act.​

Answer»

\bf{\green{\underline{\bf {<klux>ANSWER</klux>:-}}}}

19. c

20. c

21. a

22. d

23. b

24. d

25. d

26. d

27. a

28. c

Explanation:

mark my answer to BRAINLIEST PLEASE....

13.

Deccan plateau of India is cooler due to​

Answer»

In Summers DECCAN plateau is relatively COOLER than northern plains because of its elevation. ... Altitude plays a major role, due to which during summer SEASON higher portions of the plateau and hills are relatively cooler.

14.

6. Match List I with List Il and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:List 1List II(1) Legislature(A) interpreted the laws(2) Executives(B) makes the laws(3) Judiciary(C) implemented the laws123ВCABAC(a)(b)(c)(d)ABCСBАt.​

Answer»

Answer:

123-BAC,BCAABCCABCCB

15.

Match the following:5. (A) Giusepppe Mazzini(B) Inhabitants of Balkan(C) Napoleon(D) The Act of Union 1707(1) Slavs(2) Battle of Waterloo(3) Unification of Britain(4) Italian revolutionary​

Answer»

ANSWER:

(A) Giusepppe Mazzini - (4) Italian REVOLUTIONARY

(B) INHABITANTS of Balkan. - (1) Slavs

(C) Napoleon - (2) Battle of Waterloo

(D) The Act of Union 1707 -. (3) Unification of Britain

16.

4. The third tier of federalism that was added later to the Indian federation, is(a) The Judiciary (b) The Executives (c) The Panchayats & the municipalities (d) All of these​

Answer»

Answer:answer is OPTION b

Explanation:

PLS MARK as BRAINLIST

17.

Discuss the plight of Poland​

Answer»

Answer:

the Polish Ambassador in WASHINGTON from 1941 to 1945, has written a quick and bitter memoir about Poland's RELATIONS with the Big THREE during the WAR. It has the striking and poignant title of "Defeat in Victory," and the title accurately sums up the AUTHOR's point of view.

18.

(Q) Marginal farmers are those(a) who use modern methods of farming(b) who practice crop rotation for farming(c) who do not have sufficient land for farming(d) none of the above​

Answer»

ANSWER:

(C) who do not have SUFFICIENT LAND for farming.

This is your answer.

19.

To which states did chalakyas belong​

Answer»

Answer:

CHANAKYA (IAST: Cāṇakka in Mahavamsa) was a Brahmin from Takkāsila (TAKSHASHILA). He was well-versed in three Vedas and politics. He had canine teeth, which were believed to be a mark of royalty.

Explanation:

HOPE HELP ful to u mark as brainlist

20.

The air is dry in.(a). stratosphere( )(b).thermosphere( )( c).throposphere( )(d).lonesphere( )​

Answer»

ANSWER:

I yhink THERMOSPHERE is right

Explanation:

21.

The largest ecosystem of the earth is.(a).biome ( ) (b).hydrosphere( ) ( c). lithosphere( ) (d). Biosphere( )​

Answer»

ANSWER:

The LARGEST ECOSYSTEM of the EARTH is (d) biosphere.

follow me

22.

The earth summit was organised by.(a). UNESCO ( ) (b). UNCED ( ) ( c). WHO ( ) (d). UNICEF ( )​

Answer»

Answer:

EARTH Summit was organised by UNCED i.e. United Nations Conference on Environment and Development in RIO de Janeiro, Brazil in the YEAR 1992. It is also known as Rio Summit and Rio Conference.

Explanation:

this your answer hope you LIKE it

23.

What are the constituents of the hydrosphere?​

Answer»

Answer:

The hydrosphere constitutes of WATER (rain , HAIL , sleet , snow and water vapour) , biosphere - BODY fluids , lithosphere - ground water , juvenile water , water of hydrogen , swamps , ponds , lakes , ice and snow COVER and hydrosphere - marines , seas , oceans , etc..

Explanation:

hope it is helpful mark as brainleist

24.

Upto what height atmosphere located in the polar latitudes.(a). 10 kms( ) (b). 20 kms( )( c). 15 kms( )(d). 24 kms ( )​

Answer»

EXPLANATION:

option B is UR ANSWER..........

25.

GUYSS!!❤ ANSWER THIS PROPERLY....ITS URGENT!!!WHAT IS KUMIN?2) ARRANGE THE DANCE FROM NORTH TO SOUTH: MANIPURI,KATHAKAL, KUCHIPUDIWHO IS KNOWN AS THE GOD OF DANCE?WHICH WAS THE FIRST DRAMA??​

Answer»

ANSWER:

KUCHIPUDI

Kathakali , MANIPURI, Kuchipudi

Kathakali

Kathakali

26.

Answer correctlyplease answer this I have to write it in the school copy.I will mark the correct answer as brainliest....please answer well....Class: IX Economics: The Story of Village PalampurRead page number 6 to 12 and write the answer of the following questions:1. Explain the difficulties faced by small farmers due to the lack of capital.2. Define the term Human Capital.3. What do you mean by non farm activities? Give examples and explain briefly.4. What can be done so that more non- farming activities can be started in the villages?5. Differentiate between land and labour as factors of production.6. Land as well as capital are scarce, yet there is a basic difference between the two. State the difference.7. How do medium and large farmers obtain capital for farming? How are they different from small farmers?8. What are the different factors of production? Write about each in short.​​​

Answer»

Answer:

3. poultry

transportation

27.

One feature that affect claimate​

Answer»

EXPLANATION:

here's your answer

  • The elements affecting the CLIMATE are LATITUDE, altitude and PRESSURE and winds, distance from the sea (continentality), ocean currents and relief features. Latitude and altitude: The most important climatic control is latitude. Latitude affects the temperature of a place.

hope it's HELPFUL for you ☺️

28.

'दलित पैंथर्स' के कार्यक्रम निम्नलिखित में से कौन संबंधित नहीं है ?​

Answer»

Answer:

HELLO mate..

Explanation:

The Dalit Panthers are a social organisation that seeks to combat caste discrimination. The organisation was FOUNDED by Namdeo Dhasal and J. V. Pawar on 29 May 1972 in the INDIAN state of Maharashtra

HOPE IT WILL HELP YOU ❣️❣️..

PLZ MARK AS BRAINLIST ANSWER ❣️❣️...

PLZ FOLLOW ME ✔️✔️✔️

29.

List four major realms of natural environment​

Answer»

EXPLANATION:

Four MAJOR realms of natural environment include

Atmosphere : It includes all the gaseous layers surrounding the earth and provided necessary resources to the living beings by maintaining the distribution of HEAT and moisture

Lithosphere : The layer of solid bedrock which contains nutrients for life

Hydrosphere : Portion of earth that deals with water specially oceanic water

Biosphere : Also known as the life layer BEARING most of the life on Earth

30.

Sosial science class four​

Answer»

EXPLANATION:

satiyama ANSWER thariyadu.........

31.

(Sensitivity towards others)Q1. Read the passage and answer. A new student Kabir has joined your school. He is differently abled as the lost one leg in an accident. a) list the special facilities that Kabir will need in the school. b) How can you help Kabir in his classroom chores? c) How can you support Kabir to make him feel comfortable in your school? ​

Answer»

ANSWER:

He will be COMFORTABLE when EVERYONE will PRESENT to HELP him

32.

How are the oasis of Al-Ain and oasis of Liwa important for the people, the ecosystem and the economy of the U.A.E.I will mark brainliest for any GUD answer within 5Min.✍(◔◡◔)

Answer»

Answer:

The Liwa Oasis is a LARGE oasis area in the Western Region of the Emirate of ABU Dhabi, the United Arab EMIRATES. Contents

I HOPE you like it

Stay home and stay safe

HIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII please mark me as brainlist

33.

How are the oasis of Al-Ain and oasis of Liwa important for the people, the ecosystem and the economy of the U.A.E.I will mark brainliest for any answer within 5Min.

Answer»

Answer:

The Liwa Oasis is a large oasis area in the Western Region of the Emirate of Abu Dhabi, the United Arab EMIRATES. Contents

In 2011, AL Ain Oasis became a UNESCO World Heritage Site. With a couple of MODERN additions, it was LATER opened for the public

I hope you like it

Stay home and stay safe

Hiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii please mark me as BRAINLIST

34.

Explain the SHG (Self Help Group)in long

Answer»

ANSWER:

A self-help group (SHG) is a financial intermediary committee USUALLY composed of 10 to 20 local WOMEN or men between 18 to 40 years. Most self-help groups are located in India, THOUGH SHGs can be found in other countries, especially in SOUTH Asia and Southeast Asia.

35.

Harspoppan and Mesoptemian compari

Answer»

ANSWER:

The Indus VALLEY civilisation is also called the Harappan culture. Archaeologists ... Mackay was comparing present-day querns ... A MESOPOTAMIAN MYTH says of Meluhha: “May your

I hope you like it

Stay home and stay safe

Hiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii please MARK me as brainlist

36.

Why are banks unwilling to lend money to a poor person?

Answer»

Answer:

Banks do not wish to give loans to the poor, who have no COLLATERAL. BANK loans require proper documents and collateral, as security against lo

The borrowers who have not paid any PREVIOUS loans are defaulters, and banks might not be willing to LEND them again.

The banks might not be willing to lend those entrepreneurs who are GOING to invest in the business with high risks.

37.

Today,why is there a need of expansion of non farming actvites in rurual areas?

Answer»

Explanation:

The non-farm activities in rural areas play an important role in generating employment for people. It may also prevent the migration of rural people from rural areas to the URBAN, due to the shortage of JOB OPPORTUNITIES. The rural nonfarm activities RECEIVE limited resources and engage a LARGER section of workers.

38.

Explain the working of cooperative society? in very long

Answer»

Answer:

It works on the principle of self-help as well as mutual help. ... NOBODY joins a COOPERATIVE society to earn profit. Co-operative society is an autonomous ORGANIZATION of persons, associated voluntarily to accomplish their basic needs and aspirations through a jointly owned and democratically controlled organization.

I hope you like it

Stay HOME and stay safe

Hiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii please mark me as brainlist

39.

Which types of pottery have been found from various sites belonging to 600bc-300ad?po

Answer»

Explanation:

Around 600BC polychrome, incision, and black figure techniques were used in GREECE. The artists INCISED clay that had been FIRED with the black or they painted it to add DETAIL. Relief LINES complemented the black and red

40.

Explain the working of cooperative society? in long

Answer»

Answer:

A cooperative society is not a new concept. It prevails in all the countries, this is almost a universal concept. The cooperative society is active in all countries worldwide and is represented in all the sectors including agriculture, food, finance, healthcare, etc.

To protect the interest of weaker sections, the co-operative society is formed. It is a voluntary association of persons, whose motive is the welfare of the members.

Features of a Cooperative Society

Features of a Cooperative Society

(Source: encryptedtbn0)

As it is a voluntary association, the membership is also voluntary. A person is free to join a cooperative society, and can also leave anytime as per his desire. Irrespective of their religion, gender & caste, membership is open to all.

It is compulsory for the co-operative society to get registration. The co-operative society is a separate legal identity to the society.

It does not get affected by the entry or exit of its members.

There is limited liability of the members of co-operative society. Liability is limited to the extent of the amount contributed by members as capital.

An elected managing committee has the powers to take decisions. Members have the right to vote, by which they elect the members who will constitute the managing committee.

The cooperative society works on the principle of mutual help & welfare. Hence, the principal of service dominates it’s working. If any surplus is generated, it is distributed amongst the members as a dividend in conformity with the bye-laws of the society.

What are the Advantages and Disadvantages of Cooperative Society?

Types of Cooperative Society

1] Producer Cooperative

To protect the interest of small producers, these societies are set up. The co-operative society members may be farmers, landowners, owners of the fishing operations. To increase the marketing possibilities and production efficiency, producers decide to work together or as separate entities.

They perform several activities like PROCESSING, marketing & distributing their own products. This helps in lower costs and strains in each area with a mutual benefit to each producer.

2] Consumer Cooperative

These businesses are owned and governed by consumers of a particular area for their mutual benefit. Their view is to provide daily necessary commodities at an optimum price. Rather than earning a pecuniary profit, their aim is towards providing service to the consumers.

3] Credit Unions

Credit unions are generally member-owned financial cooperatives. Their principle is of people helping people. They provide credit and financial services to the members at competitive prices. Each and every depositor has the right to become a member. Members attend the annual meeting and are given rights to elect a board of directors.

4] Marketing Cooperative Society

With an aim of helping small producers in selling their products, these societies are established. The producers who wish to obtain reasonable prices for their output are the members of this society.

For securing a favourable market for the products they eliminate the middlemen and improve the competitive position of its members. It COLLECTS the output of individual members. Various marketing FUNCTIONS like transportation, packaging, warehousing, etc are performed by the cooperative societies to sell the product at the best possible price.

5] HOUSING Cooperative Society

To help people with limited income to construct houses at reasonable costs, these societies are established. Their aim is to solve the housing problems of the members. A member of this society aims to procure the residential house at lower cost.

They construct the houses and give the option to members to pay in installments to purchase the house. They construct flats or provide PLOTS to members on which the members themselves can construct the houses as per their choice.

hope it helps you mark as brainliest ✌✌✌

41.

ANSWER ASAP PLZWhich increases along faults and leads to rock breaking?damageearthquakefocusstress

Answer»

EXPLANATION:

CORRECT ANSWER is STRESS

42.

How does RBI control banks?

Answer»

Answer:

RBI controls INFLATION using monetary POLICY. It controls borrowing rates for banks by setting the repo rate. When RBI wants to CONTROL inflation it increases these rates. As a RESULT, banks and other lenders are required to pay a higher interest rate to the Central Bank in order to obtain money.

43.

Based on the relationship between the information in the first pair, complete the second pair.Mahendra & Mahendra : Ford MotorsParak Foods : ?

Answer»

Answer:

MARGARINE and cooking oil

Explanation:

we are clear from the above relation that its comparinig to TWO industries related to one sector i.e. AUTOMOBILES,but the relation is that the FIRST company is an Indian based industry,while the other is an AMERICAN based industry

similarly in second relation first company is a an India cooking oil producing industry so it should be related to any american based cooking oil producing industry

Thank You

44.

What are the two sources of credit? How does RBI control banks?

Answer»

Answer:

the r.b.I CONTROLS and checks the method of PAYMENT,period of credit,INTEREST rate etc. the INFORMAL method of credit is when the credit od borrowed by friends,rellatives or money lenders.

45.

What is Collateral? What is meant by terms of credit

Answer»

Answer:

Interest rate, collateral and documentation requirement and the mode of repayment TOGETHER comprise what is CALLED the terms of credit. They may vary depending on the nature of the lender and the borrower.

Explanation:

Collateral is a PROPERTY or other asset that a borrower offers as a WAY for a lender to secure the loan. If the borrower STOPS making the promised loan payments, the lender can seize the collateral to recoup its losses.

46.

Which which one is correct statement with regard to Saudi Arabia?a) non Muslim can gather in a public place for prayerb) they cannot build the temple, Church etc.c) they can live in their own wayd) none of these​

Answer»

ANSWER: i have LOOKED on QUIZLET for U and the answer is on there WORD for word.

Explanation:

47.

What is thhe role of media in arab spring

Answer»

Answer:

The role of social media in the "Arab Spring", a revolutionary WAVE of demonstrations and protests in the Middle East and North AFRICA between 2010 and 2012, REMAINS a highly debated subject. Uprisings occurred in states regardless of their levels of Internet usage, with some states with high levels of Internet usage (such as Bahrain, with 88% of its population online in 2011) experiencing uprisings as well as states with low levels of Internet usage(such as YEMEN and Libya). Thus sparking debate over the true nature of Social Media in the Arab Spring

48.

Find out the time and day of station X located at 74° west longitude when it is 5 a.m. on Thursday at station Y located at 60° east longitude.

Answer»

✔✔On PLACE X time will be8:04 PM

As difference between both place is 134 DEGREE so time difference between both places is 8h and 56min. Here when we goes from east side towards WEST side time will subtracted. ALSO places SITUATED east of date line is one day ahead to the countries situated on west of date line.

✔✔So on place X the day is Wednesday

Hope it helps you

49.

Who was simon ? why was simon commision sent to india? why did fail

Answer»

Answer:

The NEW tory government in Britain constituted a statutory commission under sir John Simon. It was set up in response of nationalist movement, to LOOK into the functioning of the constitutional systems in India and suggest changes.

It failed because the constitution didn't have a single Indian member. They all were British. When the Simon commission came to India in 1928, it was greeted with the slogan " GO back Simon".

All parties including the Congress and Muslim LEAGUE, PARTICIPATED in the demonstrations.

Hope it helps you mate...

50.

In american secularism there is aa) strict separation between religion and the state.b) loose separation between religion and the state.c) strict mingling of religion with the state.d) strict rules that contracts all religion.​

Answer»

ANSWER:

It's d

EXPLANATION:

MARK as BRAINLEIST