Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

What is the action of a. Sodium on arsenic? b. Magnesium on bismuth?

Answer»

a. Arsenic forms sodium arsenide (Na3As2) with sodium.

2As (Arsenic) + 3Na (Sodium) → Na3As2 (Sodium arsenide)

b. Bismuth forms magnesium bismuthide (Mg3Bi2) with magnesium.

2Bi (Bismuth ) + 3Mg (Magnesium) → Mg3Bi2 (Magnesium bismuthide) 

2.

What are Ellingham diagrams? Write any two features of it.

Answer»

Ellingham diagram: 

The graphical representation showing the variation of Gibbs energy with increase of temperature for the formation of oxide (oxidation) is known as Ellingham diagram.

OR 

The Ellingham diagram is the plot of free energy change ΔGo against temperature for the reaction of a metal and other elements with one mole of gaseous oxygen at 1 atmosphere. 

Features of Ellingham diagram: 

The Ellingham diagram for oxides shows the following important features: 

a. The graph for the formation of a metal oxide is a straight line with an upward slope. 

b. There is sudden change in the slopes for some metal oxides, like MgO, ZnO and HgO. 

c. For a few metal oxides of mercury and silver, the graph is at the upper part in Ellingham diagram (Ag2O and HgO). 

d. The graph for the formation of CO is straight line with the negative slope. This line intersects the lines of many metal oxides. 

e. The graph for the formation of CO2 is straight line almost parallel to the temperature axis.

3.

Define enthalpy of sublimation. How is it related to enthalpy of fusion and enthalpy of vaporization?

Answer»

a. The enthalpy change that accompanies the conversion of one mole of solid directly into its vapour at constant temperature and pressure is called its enthalpy of sublimationsubH).

b. Whether the conversion of solid to vapour takes place directly in one step or in two steps (i.e., first melting of solid into liquid and then its vaporization), the enthalpy change is the same because enthalpy is a state function. 

Therefore, 

ΔsubH = ΔfusH + ΔvapH

Where ΔfusH is enthalpy of fusion and ΔvapH is enthalpy of vaporization.

4.

Ampere-hour is unit of :(a) Power(b) Charge(c) Energy(d) Potential difference

Answer»

Correct answer is (b) Charge

5.

When a ray of light enters a glass slab, its wavelength:(a) decreases(b) increases(c) remains unchanged(d) data are not complete

Answer»

(a) decreases

6.

When an ammeter is shunted,its measuring range:(a) increases(b) decreases(c) remains const(d) none of these

Answer»

Correct answer is (a) increases

7.

Disaccharides consists of two monosaccharides molecules such as: a)Mannose b) Trehalose c) Talose d) No answer.

Answer»

Answer: b) Trehalose 

8.

Glucose and mannose are :A. AnomersB. Positional isomersC. Functional isomersD. Epimers

Answer» Correct Answer - D
Epimers have difference in configration at any carbon atom other than C-1
9.

Which one of the following is non-reducing sugar ?A. GlucoseB. MannoseC. FructoseD. Sucrose

Answer» Correct Answer - D
In Sucrose carbonyl group of both monosaccheride are linked through glycosidic linkage.
10.

Basic solution of fructose contains :A. Only fructoseB. Only GlucoseC. Fructose and glucoseD. Glucose, fructose and mannose

Answer» Correct Answer - D
Fructose`overset(OH^-)hArr`Mannose`hArr`Glucose
11.

`underset(("Sulphide ore")) (A) + NaCN overset ("Air") hArr underset(("Complex"))(B) +Na_(2) S overset(O_(2))rarr C`. Composition of `B` is.A. `Na[Ag(CN)_(2)]`B. `Na_(2)[Ag(CN)_(2)]`C. `Na[Ag(CN)_(4)]`D. `Na_(3)[Ag(CN)_(2)]`

Answer» Correct Answer - A
`underset((A))(Ag_(2)S)+ 4NaCN overset ("air") hArr underset((B))(2Na[Ag(CN)_(2)])+ Na_(2) S`
`Na_(2)S+2O_(2) rarr underset((C))(Na_(2)SO_(4))`.
`B` is `Na[Ag(CN)_(2)]`, a soluble complex.
12.

`underset(("Sulphide ore")) (A) + NaCN overset ("Air") hArr underset(("Complex"))(B) +Na_(2) S overset(O_(2))rarr C`. `A` is.A. `As_(2) S`B. `CuS`C. `Na_(2) S`D. `HgS`

Answer» Correct Answer - A
`underset((A))(Ag_(2)S)+ 4NaCN overset ("air") hArr underset((B))(2Na[Ag(CN)_(2)])+ Na_(2) S`
`Na_(2)S+2O_(2) rarr underset((C))(Na_(2)SO_(4))`.
`A` is `Ag_(2) S`.
13.

`underset(("Sulphide ore")) (A) + NaCN overset ("Air") hArr underset(("Complex"))(B) +Na_(2) S overset(O_(2))rarr C`. `B` is.A. FerromagneticB. ParamagneticC. Linear complexD. Coordinate number of central atom is `4`

Answer» Correct Answer - B::C
`underset((A))(Ag_(2)S)+ 4NaCN overset ("air") hArr underset((B))(2Na[Ag(CN)_(2)])+ Na_(2) S`
`Na_(2)S+2O_(2) rarr underset((C))(Na_(2)SO_(4))`.
14.

Which of the following is a non-reducing sugar ?A. B. C. D.

Answer» Correct Answer - C
Because C-1 of both units are linked through glycosidic linkage
15.

`underset(("Sulphide ore")) (A) + NaCN overset ("Air") hArr underset(("Complex"))(B) +Na_(2) S overset(O_(2))rarr C`. `C` is.A. `Na_(2) SO_(4)`B. `Na_(2)SO_(3)`C. `Na_(2) O`D. `Na_(2) O_(2)`

Answer» Correct Answer - A
`underset((A))(Ag_(2)S)+ 4NaCN overset ("air") hArr underset((B))(2Na[Ag(CN)_(2)])+ Na_(2) S`
`Na_(2)S+2O_(2) rarr underset((C))(Na_(2)SO_(4))`.
16.

Which of the following aldohexoses give the same osazone derivative ? A. I and IVB. I and IIIC. II and IIID. III and IV

Answer» Correct Answer - B
In (I) and (III) the 3rd, 4th & 5th carbons are having same configurations hence they will form same osazone
17.

Name the process `(A)`A. RoastingB. SmeltingC. CalcinationD. Reduction

Answer» Correct Answer - C
Carbonate ore one calcination will give oxide ore and `CO_(2)` gas. `MCO_(3) rarr M_(2) O + CO_(2)`.
18.

Name the process `( C)`A. ReductionB. Zone-refiningC. RoastingD. Calcination

Answer» Correct Answer - B
Refining of metal, i.e. impure metal to pure metal can be done by zone refining. Hence, process `( C)` is zone refining.
19.

In the basic Bessemer process for the manufacture of steel, the lining of the converter is made up of ____. The slag formed consists of ____.

Answer» Correct Answer - Lime, `Ca_(3)(PO_(4))_(2)`
In the basic Bessemer process for the manufacture of steel, the lining of converter is made up of lime. The slag formed consists of `Ca_(3)(PO_(4))_(2)`. Phosphorous is oxidised to `P_(4)O_(10)`, which reacts with lime to form slag.
`P_(4) + 5O_(2) rarr P_(4) O_(10)`
`6CaO + P_(4)O_(10) rarr underset(("Thomas slag")) (2Ca_(3)(PO_(4))_(2))`.
20.

Identify `(A)`.A. `CuS`B. `FeS_(2)`C. `CuFeS_(2)`D. `Fe_(3) O_(4)`

Answer» Correct Answer - C
`underset((A)) (2CuFeS_(2) + O_(2)) overset ("Roasting") rarr Cu_(2)S + 2FeS + SO_(2)`
`Cu_(2) S` and `FeS` are further partially oxidised.
`2Cu_(2) S + 3O_(2) rarr 2Cu_(2) O + 2SO_(2)`
`2FeS + 3O_(2) rarr 2FeO + 2SO_(2)`
At iron is more reactive than copper, `FeS` is preferentially oxidised to `FeO` than `Cu_(2)S` to `Cu_(2)O`. If at all any `Cu_(2)O` is formed, it reacts with `FeS` to give `Cu_(2) S` again.
`Cu_(2)O + FeS rarr Cu_(2) S + FeO`
Hence, `(B)` and `( C)` are `FeO` and `Cu_(2)S`.
On smelting `(B) + (C)`, i.e., heating with `SiO_(2)` (flux) and soem powdered coke, `FeO` combines with silica to form fusible ferrous silicate slag.
`FeO +SiO_(2) rarr underset("Ferrous silicate (slag)")(FeSiO_(3))`
Slag being lighter, floats on the lower layer which comprises of copper matte. Copper matte mainly consists of `Cu_(2) S` and some unchanged `FeS`.
Copper matte is separated from slag, and on electrolysis gives pure `Cu` metal. Hence,
`(A)` is `CuFeS_(2)`, copper pyrites.
21.

Identify `(B)` and `( C)` :A. `FeS + FeO`B. `FeO + Cu_(2) S`C. `FeS + Cu_(2) O`D. `Cu_(2) O + Cu_(2) S`

Answer» Correct Answer - B
`underset((A)) (2CuFeS_(2) + O_(2)) overset ("Roasting") rarr Cu_(2)S + 2FeS + SO_(2)`
`Cu_(2) S` and `FeS` are further partially oxidised.
`2Cu_(2) S + 3O_(2) rarr 2Cu_(2) O + 2SO_(2)`
`2FeS + 3O_(2) rarr 2FeO + 2SO_(2)`
At iron is more reactive than copper, `FeS` is preferentially oxidised to `FeO` than `Cu_(2)S` to `Cu_(2)O`. If at all any `Cu_(2)O` is formed, it reacts with `FeS` to give `Cu_(2) S` again.
`Cu_(2)O + FeS rarr Cu_(2) S + FeO`
Hence, `(B)` and `( C)` are `FeO` and `Cu_(2)S`.
On smelting `(B) + (C)`, i.e., heating with `SiO_(2)` (flux) and soem powdered coke, `FeO` combines with silica to form fusible ferrous silicate slag.
`FeO +SiO_(2) rarr underset("Ferrous silicate (slag)")(FeSiO_(3))`
Slag being lighter, floats on the lower layer which comprises of copper matte. Copper matte mainly consists of `Cu_(2) S` and some unchanged `FeS`.
Copper matte is separated from slag, and on electrolysis gives pure `Cu` metal. Hence,
`(B)` and `(C)` are `FeO` and `Cu_(2) S` respectively.
22.

Which of the following reactions occur during calcination ?A. `CaCO_(3) to CaO +CO_(2)`B. `2FeS_(2)+(11)/(2)O_(2) to Fe_(2)O_(3) +4SO_(2)`C. `Al_(2)O_(3).xH_(2)O to Al_(2)O_(3) +xH_(2)O`D. `ZnS+(3)/(2)O_(2) to ZnO+SO_(2)`

Answer» Correct Answer - A::C
Decompositon and dehydration occur during calcination.
23.

Composition of copper matte is.A. `Cu_(2) S + FeS` (small amount)B. `Cu_(2) S + FeS` (small amount)C. `Cu_(2)+ FeSO_(4)` (small amount)D. `Cu_(2)S + FeO` (small amount)

Answer» Correct Answer - A
`underset((A)) (2CuFeS_(2) + O_(2)) overset ("Roasting") rarr Cu_(2)S + 2FeS + SO_(2)`
`Cu_(2) S` and `FeS` are further partially oxidised.
`2Cu_(2) S + 3O_(2) rarr 2Cu_(2) O + 2SO_(2)`
`2FeS + 3O_(2) rarr 2FeO + 2SO_(2)`
At iron is more reactive than copper, `FeS` is preferentially oxidised to `FeO` than `Cu_(2)S` to `Cu_(2)O`. If at all any `Cu_(2)O` is formed, it reacts with `FeS` to give `Cu_(2) S` again.
`Cu_(2)O + FeS rarr Cu_(2) S + FeO`
Hence, `(B)` and `( C)` are `FeO` and `Cu_(2)S`.
On smelting `(B) + (C)`, i.e., heating with `SiO_(2)` (flux) and soem powdered coke, `FeO` combines with silica to form fusible ferrous silicate slag.
`FeO +SiO_(2) rarr underset("Ferrous silicate (slag)")(FeSiO_(3))`
Slag being lighter, floats on the lower layer which comprises of copper matte. Copper matte mainly consists of `Cu_(2) S` and some unchanged `FeS`.
Copper matte is separated from slag, and on electrolysis gives pure `Cu` metal. Hence,
Copper matte is `Cu_(2) S + FeS` (small amount) .
24.

Which of the following reactions occurs during calcination ?A. `CaCO_(3) rarr CaO + CO_(2)`B. `2Al(OH)_(3) rarr Al_(2)O_(3) + 3H_(2)O`C. `4FeS_(2) + 11 O_(2) rarr 2Fe_(2)O_(3) + 8SO_(2)`D. `Cu_(2)S + 2CuO rarr 4Cu + SO_(2)`

Answer» Correct Answer - A::B
Reaction `(a)` and `(b)` represent calcination process, whereas `( c)` is roasting as reduction is done by heating in presence of `O_(2)` and `(d)` is auto-reduction process.
25.

Identify `( E)`.A. Bilser `Cu`B. Blister `Cu`C. Pig ironD. `FeO`

Answer» Correct Answer - A
`underset((A)) (2CuFeS_(2) + O_(2)) overset ("Roasting") rarr Cu_(2)S + 2FeS + SO_(2)`
`Cu_(2) S` and `FeS` are further partially oxidised.
`2Cu_(2) S + 3O_(2) rarr 2Cu_(2) O + 2SO_(2)`
`2FeS + 3O_(2) rarr 2FeO + 2SO_(2)`
At iron is more reactive than copper, `FeS` is preferentially oxidised to `FeO` than `Cu_(2)S` to `Cu_(2)O`. If at all any `Cu_(2)O` is formed, it reacts with `FeS` to give `Cu_(2) S` again.
`Cu_(2)O + FeS rarr Cu_(2) S + FeO`
Hence, `(B)` and `( C)` are `FeO` and `Cu_(2)S`.
On smelting `(B) + (C)`, i.e., heating with `SiO_(2)` (flux) and soem powdered coke, `FeO` combines with silica to form fusible ferrous silicate slag.
`FeO +SiO_(2) rarr underset("Ferrous silicate (slag)")(FeSiO_(3))`
Slag being lighter, floats on the lower layer which comprises of copper matte. Copper matte mainly consists of `Cu_(2) S` and some unchanged `FeS`.
Copper matte is separated from slag, and on electrolysis gives pure `Cu` metal. Hence,
`(D)` is blister `Cu`.
26.

Auto-reduction process is used for the extraction of :A. CuB. HgC. PbD. Al

Answer» Correct Answer - A::B::C
Sulphides of `Cu, Hg, Pb` (less electropositive metals can be reduced with the use of any additional reducing agent.
27.

Pure `( E)` isA. `Cu`B. `Fe`C. SD. `O_(2)`

Answer» Correct Answer - A
`underset((A)) (2CuFeS_(2) + O_(2)) overset ("Roasting") rarr Cu_(2)S + 2FeS + SO_(2)`
`Cu_(2) S` and `FeS` are further partially oxidised.
`2Cu_(2) S + 3O_(2) rarr 2Cu_(2) O + 2SO_(2)`
`2FeS + 3O_(2) rarr 2FeO + 2SO_(2)`
At iron is more reactive than copper, `FeS` is preferentially oxidised to `FeO` than `Cu_(2)S` to `Cu_(2)O`. If at all any `Cu_(2)O` is formed, it reacts with `FeS` to give `Cu_(2) S` again.
`Cu_(2)O + FeS rarr Cu_(2) S + FeO`
Hence, `(B)` and `( C)` are `FeO` and `Cu_(2)S`.
On smelting `(B) + (C)`, i.e., heating with `SiO_(2)` (flux) and soem powdered coke, `FeO` combines with silica to form fusible ferrous silicate slag.
`FeO +SiO_(2) rarr underset("Ferrous silicate (slag)")(FeSiO_(3))`
Slag being lighter, floats on the lower layer which comprises of copper matte. Copper matte mainly consists of `Cu_(2) S` and some unchanged `FeS`.
Copper matte is separated from slag, and on electrolysis gives pure `Cu` metal. Hence,
Pure `(D)` is `Cu` metal.
28.

Which of the following are correctly matched ?A. Malachite : `CuCO_(3).Cu(OH)_(2)`B. Chalcopyrite : `CuFeS_(2)`C. Copper glane : `Cu_(2) S`D. Azurite : `Cu_(2) O`

Answer» Correct Answer - A::B::C
Option (d) is wrong as Azurite is `Cu_(3)(CO_(3))_(2)(OH)_(2)`.
29.

Chief ore of `Zn` is `ZnS`. The ore is concentrated by froth flotation process and then heated in air to convert `ZnS` to `ZnO`. ltntgt `2 ZnS + 3O_(2) rarr 2 ZnO + 2 SO_(2)`…(i) `ZnO`, thus formed is treated with dilute `H_(2) SO_(4)`. `ZnO + H_(2) SO_(4) rarr ZnSO_(4) + H_(2) O` ....(ii) On electrolysis of `ZnSO_(4(aq)), Zn` metal is produced. `2 ZnSO_(4) + H_(2) O rarr 2 Zn + 2H_(2) SO_(4) + O_(2)`....(iii) `ZnO` on dissolution in `NaOH` givesA. `Na_(2) ZnO_(2)`B. `NaZnO_(2)`C. `NaZn(OH)_(4)`D. `NaZn_(2) O_(3)`

Answer» Correct Answer - A
`ZnO + 2NaOH rarr Na_(2) ZnO_(2) + H_(2) O`.
30.

Chief ore of `Zn` is `ZnS`. The ore is concentrated by froth flotation process and then heated in air to convert `ZnS` to `ZnO`. ltntgt `2 ZnS + 3O_(2) rarr 2 ZnO + 2 SO_(2)`…(i) `ZnO`, thus formed is treated with dilute `H_(2) SO_(4)`. `ZnO + H_(2) SO_(4) rarr ZnSO_(4) + H_(2) O` ....(ii) On electrolysis of `ZnSO_(4(aq)), Zn` metal is produced. `2 ZnSO_(4) + H_(2) O rarr 2 Zn + 2H_(2) SO_(4) + O_(2)`....(iii) What mass of `Zn` will be obtained from an ore containing `225 kg` of `ZnS` ? `(Zn = 65, S = 32, O = 16, H = 1)`.A. 102 kgB. 151 kgC. 112 kgD. 134 kg

Answer» Correct Answer - B
`225 xx 10^(3) of ZnS = (225 xx 10^(3))/(97)`
=`2.32 xx 10^(3) mol ZnS`
=`2.32 xx 10^(3) mol of Zn`
=`2.32 xx 10^(3) xx 65 of Zn`
=`150.8 Kg Zn ~~ 151 Kg Zn`.
31.

Which of the following ore is/are oxide ore (s) ?A. CassiteriteB. BauxiteC. CryoliteD. Haematite

Answer» Correct Answer - A::C::D
Cassiterite : `SnO_(2)`
Bauxite : `Al_(2)O_(3). 2H_(2) O`
Haematite : `Fe_(2)O_(3)`
Cryolite : `Na_(3)AlF_(6)`.
32.

Chief ore of `Zn` is `ZnS`. The ore is concentrated by froth flotation process and then heated in air to convert `ZnS` to `ZnO`. ltntgt `2 ZnS + 3O_(2) rarr 2 ZnO + 2 SO_(2)`…(i) `ZnO`, thus formed is treated with dilute `H_(2) SO_(4)`. `ZnO + H_(2) SO_(4) rarr ZnSO_(4) + H_(2) O` ....(ii) On electrolysis of `ZnSO_(4(aq)), Zn` metal is produced. `2 ZnSO_(4) + H_(2) O rarr 2 Zn + 2H_(2) SO_(4) + O_(2)`....(iii) How many kilomoles of `NaOH` are required to dissolve all the `ZnO` produced in reaction `(ii)` ?A. 1.16B. 2.32C. 4.64D. 9.28

Answer» Correct Answer - C
1 mol ZnS gives 1 mol of `ZnO`
`97 kg ZnS` gives `1` mol of `ZnO`
`225 kg ZnS -= (81)/(97) xx 225 kg ZnS = 187.88 kg ZnO`
=`(187.88)/(81) kg ZnO`
=`2.3195` k mol of `ZnO`
1 mol of `ZnO` dissolves in `2 mol` of `NaOH`
`2.3195` k mol of `ZnO` dissolves in
`2 xx 2.3195` k mol of `NaOH = 4.64` k mol of `NaOH`.
33.

Chief ore of `Zn` is `ZnS`. The ore is concentrated by froth flotation process and then heated in air to convert `ZnS` to `ZnO`. ltntgt `2 ZnS + 3O_(2) rarr 2 ZnO + 2 SO_(2)`…(i) `ZnO`, thus formed is treated with dilute `H_(2) SO_(4)`. `ZnO + H_(2) SO_(4) rarr ZnSO_(4) + H_(2) O` ....(ii) On electrolysis of `ZnSO_(4(aq)), Zn` metal is produced. `2 ZnSO_(4) + H_(2) O rarr 2 Zn + 2H_(2) SO_(4) + O_(2)`....(iii) What volume of `98 % H_(2) SO_(4)` (by weight, density `= 1.8 g//mL`) is required in step `(ii)` ?A. 120 LB. 129 LC. 1.40 LD. 150 L

Answer» Correct Answer - B
Molarity of `98% H_(2) So_(4)` by weight `H_(2) SO_(4)` whose `rho = 1.8 g//mL` can be calculated as follows :
`1 mL H_(2) SO_(4)` contains `= 1.8 g H_(2) SO_(4)`
`1000 ml H_(2) SO_(4)` contains `= 1.8 xx 10^(3) g H_(2) SO_(4)`
=`(1.8 xx 10^(3))/(98) kg ZnO`
i.e Molarity of `100 % H_(2) SO_(4) = 18.36 M`
Hence molarity of `98% H_(2) SO_(4) = (18.36)/(98) xx 98 = 18 M`
In Step (ii), `2.3195 kmol` of `ZnO` is present.
`1 mol` of `ZnO` reacts with `1 mol` of `H_(2) SO_(4)`.
Hence, `2.3195 kmol` of `ZnO` needs
`2.3195 kmol` of `H_(2) SO_(4)`
`18 mol` of `H_(2) SO_(4)` are present in `1 L`.
`2.3195 kmol` of `H_(2) SO_(4)` are present in
`(1)/(18) xx2.3295 xx 10^(3) = 128.86 L~~ 129 L`.
34.

Which is (are) not an ore ?A. BauxiteB. Zinc blendeC. Pig ironD. Wrought iron

Answer» Correct Answer - C::D
Wrought iron is purest commercial form of iron , pig iron is impure iron.
Bauxite : Ore of `Al , Al_(2)O_(3).2 H_(2) O`
Zinc blende : Ore of `Zn , ZnS`.
35.

why ia energy required for all activities? How can energy be generated?

Answer»

(i) Energy is a basic requirement for economic development.

(ii) Every sector of the national economy needs input of energy.

(iii) Consumption of energy in all forms has been steadily rising all over the country.

(iv) Rising prices of oil and gas and their potential shortage have raised uncertainties about the security of energy supply in future.

Energy can be generated from fuel minerals like coal, petroleum, natural gas, uranium and from electricity.

36.

Carnallite is an ore ofA. SodiumB. PotassiumC. MagnesiumD. Aluminium

Answer» Correct Answer - B::C
Carnallite is `KCl.MgCl_(2).6H_(2)O`.
37.

The molecular formula of cryolite isA. `Fe_(3)O_(4)`B. `Na_(3)A1F_(6)`C. `Na_(2)A1_(2)O_(3)`D. All of these

Answer» Correct Answer - B
Cryolite is an ore of `a1` containing `Na_(3)A1F_(6)`.
38.

The most important ore of tin isA. cassiteriteB. cryoliteC. cerussiteD. none of these

Answer» Correct Answer - A
Cassiterite`-SnO_(2)`
Crlyolite`-Na_(3)A1F_(6)`
Cerussite`-PbCO_(3)`
39.

The ore carnallite is represented by structure:A. `Na_(2)A1_(2)O_(3)`B. `Na_(3)A1F_(6)`C. `KC1.MgC1_(2)6H_(2)O`D. `Fe_(3)O_(4)`

Answer» Correct Answer - C
Carnallite is an important ore of magnesium. It is `KCI.MgC1_(2).6H_(2)O`
40.

Solid state

Answer»

The law of the constancy of interfacial angles (or 'first law of crystallography') states that the angles between the crystal faces of a given species are constant, whatever the lateral extension of these faces and the origin of the crystal, and are characteristic of that species.

41.

NH3 AND PH3 common feature is? 1) odour 2)combustibility 3)basic nature 4)none of these

Answer»

Both are flammable gasses.. Both are basic.   

The odours are not the same  

They are not acidic

42.

Which of the element is most metallic p,as,sb,bi

Answer»

Bi is the more metallic.

43.

which among the following has tendency to form covalent compound

Answer»

 carbon and silicon mostly form covalent compounds due to their 4 valence electrons.

44.

Out of the following, which is the smallest Wild Life Sanctuary?1. Chhichhila2. Khol Hi - Raitan3. Bir Shikargarh4. Khaparwas

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 1 : Chhichhila

The correct answer is Chhichhila.

  • Chhichhila Wild Life Sanctuary (Haryana) area is  28.92 hectares (71.5 acres).
  • Khol Hi - Raitan Wild Life Sanctuary (Haryana) area is  2226.58 hectares.
  • Bir Shikargarh Wild Life Sanctuary (Pinjore, Haryana) area is 767.30 hectares.
  • Khaparwas Wild Life Sanctuary area is 82.70 hectares.

Haryana State's Emblems:

  • State Tree - Pipal, Peepul or Bo tree (Ficus religiosa)
  • State Flower - Lotus.
  • State Animal - Black Buck (Antelope).
  • State Bird - Black Francolin.
45.

The Manas wild life sanctuary is part of which state?1. West Bengal2. Odisha3. Assam4. Jharkhand

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 3 : Assam

Manas National Park or Manas Wildlife Sanctuary is a national park, UNESCO Natural World Heritage site, a Project Tiger reserve, an elephant reserve and a biosphere reserve in Assam.

46.

Which of the following is not a practical use of Tides?1. Navigation2. Desilting and pollution removal from water3. Electricity Generation4. Development of Coral Reefs1. 2 and 3 only2. 1 and 4 only3. 3 only4. 4 only

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 4 : 4 only

The correct answer is 4 only.

  • Tides are caused by the earth, moon, and sun's gravitational pull and their position.
  • Tidal flows are of great importance in navigation and help the navigators and fishermen plan their activities. Hence, Statement 1 is correct.
  • Harbors near rivers and within estuaries having shallow ‘bars’ at the entrance prevent ships and boats from entering into the harbor.
  • Tides are also helpful in desilting the sediments and in removing polluted water from river estuaries. Hence, Statement 2 is correct.
  • Tides are used to generate electrical power as their mechanical energy is used to drive a turbine that produces electricity. Hence, Statement 3 is correct.
  • Tides vary in frequency, direction, and movement from place to place and also from time to time.
  • Tides may be grouped into various types based on their frequency of occurrence in one day or based on their height.
  • Tides based on the Sun, Moon, and the Earth Positions.
  • The height of rising water varies depending upon the position of the sun and moon concerning the earth.
  • The ‘tide generating force is the difference between the gravitational attraction of the moon and the centrifugal force. 
  • The shape of bays and estuaries along a coastline can also magnify the intensity of tides.
  • Funnel-shaped bays greatly change tidal magnitudes.
  • It is not as such use in the Development of Coral Reefs. Hence, Statement 4 is incorrect.
47.

Dalma Wildlife Sanctuary is located in ________.1. Assam2. Jharkhand3. Odisha4. Punjab

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 2 : Jharkhand

The correct answer is Jharkhand.

  • Dalma Wildlife Sanctuary is located in Jharkhand.
  • Recently, the annual hunting festival of the tribal community was observed in a 'bloodless and symbolic' manner in and around the sanctuary. 
  • The 2017 hunting festival ‘Bishu Parv' of the tribal community was observed in Jharkhand.
  • To observe the fest peacefully, the awareness campaign was launched by the forest department.

  • Gautam Buddha Wildlife Sanctuary (1976).
  • Hazaribagh  Wildlife  Sanctuary (1976).
  • Koderma Wildlife Sanctuary (1985).
  • Lawalong Wildlife Sanctuary (1978).
  • Mahuadanr Wildlife Sanctuary (1976).
  • Palamau Wildlife Sanctuary (1976).
  • Palkot Wildlife Sanctuary (1990).
  • Parasnath Wildlife Sanctuary (1984).
48.

Which of the following rivers originates from Amarkantak hills?1. Cauvery2. Narmada3. Tapti4. Mahanadi

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 2 : Narmada

The Correct Answer is "Narmada".

  • Narmada River flows from Amarkantak, Anuppur district, Madhya Pradesh.
  • The Narmada also called the Rewa and previously also known as Nerbudda, even Shankari, is a river in central India and the sixth-longest river in the Indian subcontinent.
  • It is the third-longest river that flows entirely within India, after the Godavari, and the Krishna.
  • It is also known as the "Life Line of Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh" for its huge contribution to the state of Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh in many ways.
  • Narmada rises from Amarkantak Plateau near Anuppur district.
  • It forms the traditional boundary between North India and South India and flows westwards over a length of 1,312 km before draining through the Gulf of Khambhat into the Arabian Sea, 30 km west of Bharuch city of Gujarat.
  • River Narmada emerges from Amarkantak Hill of Maikal Range.
  • Damodar originates in Chandwa on the Chota Nagpur Plateau.
  • The Tapi River originates in the Betul district. 

  • Amarkantak is a hill station and a pilgrim town and a Nagar Panchayat in Anuppur, Madhya Pradesh, India.
  • The Amarkantak region is a unique natural heritage area and is the meeting point of the Vindhya and the Satpura Ranges, with the Maikal Hills being the fulcrum.
  • This is where the Narmada River, the Son River, and Johila River emerge. 
49.

The Sanchi monument is one of the most well-preserved Indian Buddhist stupas located in which of the following states?1. Madhya Pradesh2. Uttar Pradesh3. Karnataka4. Andhra Pradesh

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 1 : Madhya Pradesh

The Correct Answer is "Madhya Pradesh".

  • Sanchi Stupa is a historic site of Sanchi in Madhya Pradesh state, India.
  • It is one of the oldest Buddhist monuments in the country and the largest stupa at the site.
  • The Great Stupa (also called stupa no. 1) was originally built in the 3rd century BCE by the Mauryan emperor Ashoka and is believed to house the ashes of the Buddha.
  • The building is 120 feet (37 meters) wide and 54 feet (17 meters) high.
  • The Great Stupa and Sanchi’s other Buddhist monuments were collectively designated a UNESCO World Heritage site in 1989.

 

  • The central structure consists of a hemispherical dome on a base, with a deep chamber within.
  • The dome symbolizes, among other things, the dome of heaven enclosing the earth.
  • It is surmounted by a squared railing that can be said to represent the world mountain.
  • A central pillar (Vashti) symbolizes the cosmic axis and supports a triple umbrella structure, which is held to represent the Three Jewels of Buddhismthe Buddha, the dharma (doctrine), and the sangha (community).
  • A circular terrace (Medhi), enclosed by a railing, surrounds the dome, on which the faithful are to circumambulate in a clockwise direction.
  • The entire structure is enclosed by a low wall (vedika), which is punctuated at the four cardinal points by toranas (ceremonial gateways).
50.

A mass of M kg is suspended by a weightless string the horizontal force that is required to displace it until the string makes an angle 45 degree with the initial vertical direction is

Answer»

The work done by the force will be equal to the potential energy gained by the mass. 

Let L be the length of the string , 

F.d= MgL (1 -cos45 ) 

The horizontal displacement of the mass is d= L sin 45 

F L sin45 = Mg L(1 - 45) 

F = Mg (2 - 1)