Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

What is fluorosis ? How does it affect the body ?

Answer»

Excess intake of fluorine causes a disease called "Fluorosis". It effects the body in many ways. 

1. The teeth become yellow in colour. 

2. Bone deformation are seen. 

3. As a result, these people cannot stand erect and walk properly. 

4. Severe joint pains may also develop.

2.

By observing the given picture answer the following questions.(1) Name the reproductive parts of the above figure. (2) Name the method of reproduction in the above organism.

Answer»

(1) Sporangium 

(2) Sporulation

3.

What steps do you take to conserve fossil fuel resources ?

Answer»

Steps to conserve fossil fuels : 

(1) Usage of alternative to fossil fuel. 

(2) This is because only 10% of the energy present in a level transfers to the other level. 

(3) Walk, ride by bicycle and use public transportation whenever possible. 

(4) Purchase energy efficient appliances. 

(5) Turn of light and other electronics when you are not using them.

4.

If you visit a doctor, what doubts you would like to clarify about pancreas ?

Answer»

(1) Where is pancreas located ? 

(2) Why is it called a mixed gland ? 

(3) What is the role of pancreas as an endocrine gland ?

(4) How does it help in the digestive system as an exocrine gland ? 

(5) What are the foods that keep pancreas healthy ? 

(6) What are the exercises to help strengthen the pancreas ? 

(7) Name the disorders occur to pancreas. 

(8) What are the symptoms of a diseased pancreas ? 

(9) What are the diagnostic methods to confirm disease in the pancreas ? 

(You can add some more questions)

5.

What is the significance of the adrenal gland in the human body ?

Answer»

Adrenal gland secrets adrenalin. It helps in, 

(1) Increase heart beat rate 

(2) Rise in blood sugar 

(3) Dilation of the coronary artery 

(4) Dilation of pupil of the eye.

6.

What will happen if we remove predators from food web ?

Answer»

(1) Removal of organisms from any tropic level of a food chain or food web disturbs the ecosystem and leads to ecological imbalance. 

(2) If we remove predators from food web, the prey population will increase enormously as there is no natural control over them. 

(3) The producers population will decrease rapidly as the organisms feeding on them increase. 

(4) After few generations the prey population also begins to decrease as some of the preys begin to die due to starvation. 

(5) Some adaptations may also be developed by the organisms to bring the ecological balance. 

(6) But it may take some generations, till that the ecosystem will be disturbed and imbalanced.

7.

How does respiration in plants differ from that in animals ?

Answer»

(1) In plants all parts like root, stem, leaves, etc., perform respiration individually, while in animals either the general body surface or specific organs like skin, gills, lungs, etc., are involved in respiration. 

(2) The rate of respiration is much slower in plants than in animals. Unlike animals there is little transport of gases from one part of the plant to another.

8.

Observe the following table and answer the questions.S.No. Name of the vitaminDeficiency disease1.Vitamin - AXeropthalmia2.Vitamin - CScurvy(1) Which part of our body is affected by Xeropthalmia ? (2) What are the symptoms of Scurvy ?

Answer»

(1) Eyes. 

(2) (a) Reduced appetite (b) weakness (c) unexplained exhaustion (d) Irritability (bleeding gums e) gingivitis f) bleeding under the skin.

9.

What questions you will ask a palaeontologist about fossils ?

Answer»

(1) What are fossils ? 

(2) How do they preserve ? 

(3) What can be the actual remains ? 

(4) How do they form ? 

(5) What do we call the study of fossil ? 

(6) Can you tell some examples of fossils ? 

(7) How do the palaeontologists determine the age of fossils ? 

(8) What are dinosaurs and ketosaurs ? In which years did they belong ? 

(9) Where did they collect the fossil of dinosaurs ? What is the length of this fossil ? 

(10) Where did they preserve the fossil of dinosaurs ?

10.

Suggest a simple experiment to prove the role of palate in recognizing taste.

Answer»

Experiment to prove the role of palate in recognizing taste : 

Aim : To prove the role of palate in recognizing taste. 

Apparatus : Sugar crystals, Stop watch. 

Procedure : 

(1) Place some sugar crystals on the tongue. 

(2) Keep mouth opened and see that tongue does not touch the palate. 

(3) Record the time from the moment we placed the crystals on the tongue till we get the taste by using stop watch. 

(4) Now repeat the test by placing the sugar crystals on the tongue pressing it against the palate. 

(5) Record the time from placing sugar crystals to getting the taste. 

Observation : From the above activity we know that taste can be identified easily when the tongue is pressed against the palate. 

Result : We can easily identify the taste of the substance we can identify the taste of it in lesser time.

11.

Those are great shoes. Where did you get them. A) windy B) wicked C) worthless

Answer»

Correct option is B) wicked

12.

Find the antonym of wordVacant A) obscure B) occupied C) worthless D) bright

Answer»

Correct option is B) occupied

13.

If we press tongue against palate we can recognise taste easily. Find the reason.

Answer»

(1) Taste can be identified easily when the tongue is pressed against the palate, as we know tongue is sensory in function and has taste buds. 

(2) These taste buds are tiny papillae with an opening on top, within which there are several taste sensitive cells (receptors). 

(3) When the tongue is pressed against the palate, the food substance is pressed against the opening of the taste bud letting it to reach the taste cells and triggering the taste signals. 

(4) Finally the taste is recognised very fast.

14.

Study the given paragraph and answer the questions.Nature favours only useful variations. Each species tends to produce large number off springs. They complete with each other for food, space, mating and other needs. In this struggle for existence, only the fittest can survive.(a) Who proposed the above theory ? (b) Where did he made these observations ?

Answer»

(a) Charles Darwin. 

(b) He made his observations in Galapagos Islands.

15.

In what way Mendel used the word ' Traits'. Explain with an exmaple.

Answer»

(1) Trait is a separate variant of an organism. 

(2) Mendel hypothesized that characters were carried as 'traits'. 

(3) An organism always carries a pair of factors for a character. 

(4) He also hypothesized that distinguishing traits of the same character were present in the population of an organism. 

(5) He assumed that the traits shown by the pea plants must be in the seeds that produced them. 

(6) These seeds must have obtained that traits from their parent plants. 

(7) For example for the colour of seed the distinguishing traits were yellow and green.

16.

Find the antonym of word:Trivial A) everyday B) significant C) worthless D) minor

Answer»

Correct option is B) significant

17.

There are two statements given below, marked as Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Read the statements and choose the correct option. Assertion (A): The British introduced railways in India in 1850, which is considered one of their most important contributions. Reason (R): The British had India's best interests in mind while developing the infrastructure. A. A is true but R is false. B. A is false but R is true. C. Both A and R are true and R explains A. D. Both A and R are true but R does not explain A.

Answer»

A. A is true but R is false. 

18.

What do pyramids and food chain indicate in an ecosystem ?

Answer»

(1) Pyramids and food chain indicate how energy is passed from one organism (producers) to another in an ecosystem. 

(2) Each pyramid and food chain show the relationship between organisms and their food. 

(3) A food chain shows who eats what in a particular habitat. 

(4) Pyramid indicates the number of organisms, the amount of biomass and the flow of energy at each trophic level.

19.

There are two statements given below marked as Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Read the statements and choose the correct option. Assertion (A): The establishment of the Suez Canal intensified Britain's control over India’s foreign trade. Reason (R): The Europeans no longer had to travel around Africa to reach India. A. A is true but R is false. B. A is false but R is true. C. Both A and R are true and R explains A. D. Both A and R are true and R does not explain A.

Answer»

C. Both A and R are true and R explains A. 

20.

Look at the following table and answer the following questions.Name of the animalWeight of the bodyWeight of the heartNo. of beats / min.Blue whale1,50,000 kgs750 kgs7Elephant3,000 kgs12-21 kg46Man60-70 kgs300 grams76Coaltit Bird8 grams0.15 grams 1200(a) What is meant by Cardiac cycle ? (b) Write relation between the weight of the heart and heart beat.

Answer»

(a) One contraction and one relaxation of atria and ventricles is called one Cardiac cycle. 

(b) If the heart weight increases the rate of heart beat decreases and if the heart weight is less and the rate of heart beat is more.

21.

Which minor but significant character was called Yuyudhana?

Answer»

Satyaki, cousin of Lord Krishna

22.

What are the main divisions of the hypophysis? What are their functions?

Answer»

The hypophysis is divided into two portions: the adenohypophysis, or anterior hypophysis, and the neurohypophysis, or posterior hypophysis.

In the adenohypophysis two hormones that act directly, the growth hormone (GH) and the prolactin, and four tropic hormones, i.e., hormones that regulate other endocrine glands, the adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH), the thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH), the luteinizing hormone (LH) and the follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) are produced.

The neurohypohysis stores and releases two hormones produced in the hypothalamus, oxytocin and the antidiuretic hormone (ADH, or vasopressin).

23.

Why do we offer prayers to plants and animals ?

Answer»

We offer prayers to plants and animals because both are very important in ecosystem. Without plants there is no scope of life on earth and also plants and animals are interdependent. Hence the worship both plants and animals. 

Example : (i) Peepal tree gives lot of oxygen and gives place to many animals. 

(ii) Cow is worshipped because it gives milk. It is wholesome food for new born babies who are lack of mother feed.

24.

Look at the following data of a given country.No.ItemsValue (in million US Dollar1.Exports (of goods)1502.Imports (of goods)2003.No invisible20Which of the following is INCORRECT? A. Balance of trade is unfavourable for the country. B. Balance of payment cannot be determined by the data. C. There is a Current Account Deficit of 30 million US Dollars. D. There is a Capital Account Surplus of 50 million US Dollars.

Answer»

D. There is a Capital Account Surplus of 50 million US Dollars.

25.

Which of the following is an example of a public good? A. medicines and injections B. books and stationary C. houses and furniture D. law and order

Answer»

D. law and order

26.

What are some diseases caused by abnormal GH secretion by the hypophysis?

Answer»

In childhood deficient GH secretion may lead to delayed growth and in severe cases to nanism (dwarfism). Excessive production of GH in children may cause exaggerated osseous growth and gigantism. In adults GH excess (for example, in hypophiseal cancer or in people that wrongly ingest GH as a nutritional supplement) may lead to acromegaly, excessive and disproportional growth of the bone extremities, like the skull, the maxillaries, the hands and the feet.

27.

Let us assume that the foreign exchange rate of the Indian rupee is speculated to rise in the coming months. This may lead to many investors holding on to their reserves of US dollars. Which of the following things will this result in? P: rise in demand of US dollars Q: rise in the supply of US dollars R: an actual depreciation of INR S: fall in demand of INR A. only P and S B. only Q and R C. only P, Q, and R D. only P, R, and S

Answer»

D. only P, R, and S

28.

One of Tagore's major poems talks about the imaginary meeting of which Mahabharata characters. One is Karna. Can you name the other?

Answer»

The dialogue of Karna and Kunti

29.

There are two statements given below, marked as Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Read the statements and choose the correct option.Assertion (A): A high revenue deficit can cause inflation in the country. Reason (R): Rising expenditure of the government can cause a rise in the aggregate demand in the country.A. A is true but R is false. B. A is false but R is true. C. Both A and R are true and R explains A. D. Both A and R are true but R does not explain A.

Answer»

C. Both A and R are true and R explains A. 

30.

She completed her version of a children's Mahabharta when she was 12. Tara Books recently published the book. Name the young writer

Answer»

Samhita Arni

31.

We know that food is the main source to maintain biological processes in a perfect manner. Our diet should be a balanced one which contains proper amount of carbohydrates, proteins, vitamins, mineral salts and fats. Two thirds of world population is affected by food related diseases. Some of them are suffering by consuming high calorific food. Now answer the following questions : (a) How can we classify malnutrition ?(b) Write about some nutritional deficiency diseases

Answer»

(a) Manutrition is of three types : 

(a) Calorie – malnutrition 

(b) Protein – malnutrition 

(c) Protein – calorie malnutrition 

(b) 

(i) Kwashiorkor disease : 

(1) This is due to protein deficiency in diet. 

(2) Body parts become swollen due to accumulation of water in the intercellular spaces. 

(3) Very poor muscle development, swollen legs, fluffy face, difficult to eat, diarrhoea, dry skin are the symptoms of this disease. 

(ii) Marasmus : 

(1) This is due to deficiency of both proteins and calories. 

(2) Generally this disease occurs when there is an immediate second pregnancy or repeated child births. 

(3) Lean and weak, swollen limbs, less developed muscles, dry skin, diarrhoea etc., are the symptoms of this disease.

32.

Who wrote the famous play Andha Yug?

Answer»

Dharmavir Bharati

33.

Can you name the Shyam Benegal film which explores a cinematic contemporary treatment on the Mahabharata?

Answer»

Correct answer is Kalyug

34.

Who is Ghatokach's mother?

Answer»

Correct answer is Hidimbi

35.

Who commanded Kauravas on the 18th day of the war?

Answer»

Correct answer is Shalya

36.

Observe the given diagram and answer the following questions. (a) What is the aim of the experiment ? (b) What precautions have to be taken while conducting this experiment ? (c) What change you have observed in the reading of thermometer ? (d) If this experiment is done in the dark what might be the result ?

Answer»

(a) To prove that heat is released in respiration. 

(b) The mouth of the flask should be closed tightly. The bulb of thermometer should touch th sprouts. 

(c) We observed the increase in the temperature. 

(d) No relation to light, hence respiration has no change.

37.

While battling with cancer, she finished a brilliant rendering of Mahabharata. Daughter of the great Kannada writer, T.P Kailasam. Name the lady

Answer»

Kamala Subramaniam

38.

Country X has more inflation than country Y. Which of the following is MOST LIKELY to happen in such a case? A. a surplus trade balance in country Y B. a deficit trade balance for country X C. a rise in exports from country X to country Y D. a rise in imports from country Y to country X

Answer»

D. a rise in imports from country Y to country X

39.

he Reserve Bank of India is said to have intervened lately to arrest the rupee's slide by selling Dollars on a large scale. Source: The Economic Times, March 03, 2021 Which of the following statements regarding the above news is FALSE? A. The transaction above will be termed as an accommodating transaction. B. The foreign exchange rate for one rupee must be rising before intervention. C. The value of the rupee against one dollar must be rising before the intervention. D. The transaction will be categorised as a below-the-line item in the balance of payments.

Answer»

C. The value of the rupee against one dollar must be rising before the intervention. 

40.

Which of the following will lead to an appreciation of domestic currency? P: increased demand for foreign exchange Q: decreased demand for foreign exchange R: increased supply of foreign exchange S: decreased supply of foreign exchange A. P and R B. P and S C. Q and R D. Q and S

Answer»

Correct option is C. Q and R 

41.

Name the scientist with the help of this paragraph.In 1879, the examined many kinds of animal and plants cells. He observed string like structures in the nucleus which split longitudinally during cell division. He named it as Mitotis.

Answer»

Walther Flamming.

42.

Observe the flow chart and complete the blank box.

Answer»

Fertilization.

43.

Read the sentence and find the error and rewrite it.Ghrelin is secreted from certain cells in the wall of stomach. It starts in the stomach when it goes full. 

Answer»

Ghrelin is secreted from certain cells in the wall of stomach. It starts in the stomach when it goes empty.

44.

Which are chief producers of oceans ? (1) Diatoms (2) Dinoflagellates (3) Euglenoid (4) Green algae

Answer»

Correct option is (1) Diatoms

45.

Which organism is responsible for making the sea appear red by rapid multiplication ? (1) Euglena (2) Noctiluca (3) Gonyaulax (4) Trypanosoma

Answer»

Correct option is (3) Gonyaulax

46.

Why is active listening important in the workplace?

Answer»

One of the most critical skills in effective communication is active listening. Improving our active listening skills will help us succeed. Developing this soft skill will help build and maintain relationships, solve problems, improve processes and retain information such as instructions, procedures and expectations and this soft skill will help to improve our personality.

47.

Explain the flexion body movements

Answer»

Flexing is defined as the movement to decrease the angle between parts. Flexing one's muscles usually, result in bringing bony parts closer together. For example, forward flexion brings the shoulder girdle and pelvis closer together

48.

Explain the structure of epidermis layer of skin

Answer»

The epidermis consists of a stratified squamous epithelium. That means it consists of layers of flattened cells. It is the uppermost or epithelial layer of the skin. It acts as a physical barrier, preventing loss of water from the body and preventing entry of substances and organisms into the body. Its thickness varies according to a body site.

49.

Study the given paragraph and answer the questions.The sperm has a head which bears acrosome. It helps the sperm in penetrating into ovum. In the middle of the head male nucleus is present. It fuses with the female nucleus. Head and middle piece are attached by neck. Mitochondria of middle piece produce energy for the movement of the sperm. The tail propels the sperm. The fluids secreted from seminal vesicles, prostate gland and cowper's gland collectively called seminal plasma. The seminal plasma along with sperm is called semen. The sending out of semen from male's body is called ejaculation. From normal fertility 60% of sperm should have normal shape and size. And 40% of them must have vigorous motility. Men produce sperm, from the age of about 13 or 14 years, and can go on doing so most of their lives, although their power to do so decreases as they grow older.(A) The term that we use to describe a sperm cell fusing with an egg cell.(B) Which part of the male reproductive system (human) produces the sperm cells ? (C) How does the sperm break through the egg cell membrane ? (D) What provides energy for the movement of the sperm ?

Answer»

(A) Fertilization 

(B) Testes in scrotum 

(C) By dissolving the membrane with chemicals. 

(D) The middle piece has mitochondria which produce energy for the movement of the sperm. 

50.

Consider the following statements:1. 'Right to the City' is an agreed human right and the UN-Habitat monitors the commitments made by each country in this regard.2. 'Right to the City' gives every occupant of the city the right to reclaim public spaces and public participation in the city.3. 'Right to the City' means that the State cannot deny and public service or facility to the unauthorized colonies in the city.Which of the statements given above is/are correct?1. 1 only2. 3 only3. 1 and 2 only4. 2 and 3 only

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 3 : 1 and 2 only

The correct answer is 1 and 2 only.

  • Right to the City
    • It is an agreed human right and the UN-Habitat monitors the commitments made by each country in this regard. Hence, Statement 1 is correct.
    • The right to the city is far more than the individual liberty to access urban resources.
    • It is a right to change ourselves by changing the city.
    • It is, moreover, a common rather than an individual right since this transformation inevitably depends upon the exercise of a collective power to reshape the processes of urbanization. 
    • The Right to the City means the “right of all inhabitants, present and future, permanent and temporary to use, occupy and produce just, inclusive and sustainable cities, defined as a common good essential to a full and decent life.”
    • The original definition of the right to the city goes beyond basic human rights and access to resources.
    • It is a renewed access to urban life, one that empowers city dwellers’ to shape the city as they see fit through rights to participation and active civic engagement. Hence, Statement 2 is correct.

  • In 1996, the Istanbul Declaration and the Habitat Agenda reinforced the responsibilities of all governments to the provision of adequate housing, as exemplified by their creation of ministries or agencies, by their allocation of resources, and by their policies, programs, and projects.
  • It also stated that the provision of the right to adequate housing required joint action by government organizations, communities, and local authorities, as well as partner organizations and entities of the international community.
  • Unauthorized Colonies (UACs) are a specific form of unplanned housing – built on land which is either not zoned for residential purposes or does not fall under the ambit of the development area of the city's master plan. Hence, State can deny and public service or facilities to the unauthorized colonies in the city. Hence, Statement 3 is not correct.