This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
While buying toys, which point should be kept in mind? (a) ISI marked (b) Agmark (c) Light in colour (d) Expensive |
|
Answer» Correct option: (b) Agmark |
|
| 2. |
In a Froebel based classroom, what type of activities can be explored for students (a) Mat making (b) Running (c) Outdoor play (d) Jumping |
|
Answer» Correct option: (d) Jumping |
|
| 3. |
Have average American films been a bad model? |
|
Answer» Yes, the average American films have been a bad model because their life does not match to our life. |
|
| 4. |
Read carefully the stanza given below and answer the questions that follow : "A twenty-five kilo load on his backspine double bent a six mile climb up in the snows of winter naked bones, skeleton-like frail frame yet facing an uphill task he is challenging the mountain." (i) Write down the name of the poem concerned. (ii) How much load does the porter have on his back? (iii) What distance does the porter cover in the snows of winter? (iv) Who is challenging the mountain? |
|
Answer» (i) The name of the poem is "The sleeping Porter." (ii) The porter has a twenty five kilo load on his back. (iii) The porter covers a distance of six miles in the snows of winter. (iv) The porter is challenging the mountain. |
|
| 5. |
Read carefully the stanza given below and answer the questions that follow:"Her voice and her narrow chin; Her grave small lovely headSeemed half the meaning Of the words she said." (i) Who has written the above lines? (ii) How was her voice? (iii) Who is the person referred to here? (iv) How was half of the meaning expressed? |
|
Answer» (i) Walter De La Mare has written these lines. (ii) Her voice was very sweet. (iii) Martha is the person referred to here. (iv) Half of the meaning was expressed by her grave expression. |
|
| 6. |
Did the narrator enjoy talking about ecology? |
|
Answer» No, the narrator did not enjoy talking about ecology. He says it is a very boring job and feels nobody listens to him. |
|
| 7. |
Following Gandhi Ji’s philosophy of education, learning individuals must involve: (a) head, heart and hand (b) heart, mind and soul (c) hand, soul and head (d) mind, body and brain |
|
Answer» Correct option: (d) mind, body and brain |
|
| 8. |
Art education can be delivered through: (a) Jumping and running (b) Gross motor activities (c) Theatre and drawing (d) Speaking and listening |
|
Answer» Correct option: (a) Jumping and running |
|
| 9. |
Read carefully the stanza given below and answer the questions that follow :"O Madhava, I have run to call you; Radha each daygrows thinner Thinner than the crescent in the sky." (i) Who is 'Madhava' here? (ii) Who has written these lines? (iii) Who has run to call to whom? (iv) Find out the word in the stanza which means 'the curved shaped of the moon'. |
|
Answer» (i) Madhava is Lord Krishna here. (ii) Vidyapati has written these lines. (iii) Radha's anonymous friend has run to call Lord Krishna. (iv) Crescent. |
|
| 10. |
Priya is suffering from ______ communication disorder. (a) Slurring (b) Stammering (c) Lisping(d) Slow maturation |
|
Answer» Priya is suffering from Slow maturation communication disorder. (a) Slurring |
|
| 11. |
A takes 10 days less than the time taken by B to finish a piece of work If both A and B together can finish the work in 12 days the time taken by B to finish the work is |
|
Answer» Let B alone finish the work = x days. And Alone finish the work = (x−10) days A' s one day work = 1/x-10 B' s one day work = 1/x As it given the (A + B) can finish work in 12 days ∴ (A + B) one daywork = 1/21 ⇒ A′ some day work + B′ some day work = 1/12 ⇒ \(\frac{1}{x-10}+\frac{1}{x}=\frac{1}{2}\) ⇒ \(\frac{x+x-10}{x(x-10)}=\frac{1}{12}\) ⇒ \(\frac{2x+x-10}{x(x-10)}=\frac{1}{12}\) ⇒ 12(2x−10) = x(x−10) ⇒ 24x − 120 = x2 − 10x ⇒ x2 − 10x − 24x + 120 = 0 ⇒ x2 − 34x + 120 = 0 ⇒ x2 − 30x − 4x + 120 = 0 ⇒ x(x−30) − 4(x−30) = 0 ⇒ (x−4)(x−30) = 0 ⇒ x = 4 or x = 30 x = 4 ∵ if x = 4 then A alone can finish the work in = (4−10) = −6 days which is not possible ∴ x = 30 days |
|
| 12. |
Do you think that the Koel symbolise true love? |
|
Answer» Yes, the Koel symbolises true love. The fire of true love has burnt its wings. Its high-pitched notes expresses its intense love for beloved. |
|
| 13. |
What is an ode? |
|
Answer» The Ode is a lyrical poem in the form of an address to a person or an object. It is dignified in subject, tone and style. It deals with a noble theme. |
|
| 14. |
Radha finds it difficult to sound certain words correctly, which type of communication disorder she is suffering from?(a) Slurring (b) Lisping (c) Stammering (d) Learning disability |
|
Answer» Correct option: (b) Lisping |
|
| 15. |
Hikae is placed in flower vase at an angle of A. 15 B. 45 C. 35 D. 75 |
|
Answer» D. 75 Hikae is placed in flower vase at an angle of 75. |
|
| 16. |
Why was the tree called unkind? |
|
Answer» The tree was called unkind because it gave the rich man the eighth pot which was half-full. He lost his life in trying to fill it with gold coins. |
|
| 17. |
Why 2 is the smallest prime number? |
|
Answer» 1 has only one factor which is 1 itself. The next smallest non-zero number is 2. It has only two factors, 1 and the number itself 2. Therefore, 2 is the smallest prime number. |
|
| 18. |
The term ‘Kindergarten’ was given by____. (a) Mahatma Gandhi (b) Aurobindo (c) Gijubhai Badheka (d) Froebel |
|
Answer» The term ‘Kindergarten’ was given by Froebel. |
|
| 19. |
Read carefully the stanza given below and answer the questions that follow: "But the tree unkind took into its mind To add an eighth, a half-full pot. To fill this quick was his thought. The seven full vessels he clean forgot, The demon Desire now made him mad." (i) Who has written these lines? (ii) What made him mad? (iii) How did he wreck his health? (iv) Find the word from the stanza which means—'an evil spirit'. |
|
Answer» (i) These lines have been written by Periasamy Thooran. (ii) Demon desire for gold made him mad. (iii) He worked day and night to earn more and more gold without taking care of his health and wrecked health. (iv) The word is—'demon' |
|
| 20. |
The length of wire required to make a flower vase is 2m 30cm. What is the total length of wire required to make 9 such vases ? Express the length in metre. |
|
Answer» \(\because \) The length of wire to make a flower vase = 2 m 30 cm = 230 cm \(\therefore \) the length of wire to make 9 such vases = 9 x 230 cm = 2070 cm = 20 m 70 cm or 20.70 m |
|
| 21. |
A teacher cannot teach unless he is learning himself’ is a viewpoint articulated particular by (a) Mahatma Gandhi (b) Rabindranath Tagore (c) Gijubhai Badheka (d) Montessori |
|
Answer» Correct option: (b) Rabindranath Tagore |
|
| 22. |
X and Y finish a work in the same time as Z alone. X can alone finish the work in 30 days, Z can alone finish work in 16 days. In how many days Y alone finishes the work?1. 34.22. 39.83. 36.44. 31.4 |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - Option 1 : 34.2 Given: X and Y finish a work in the same time as Z alone. X can alone finish the work in 30 days. Z can alone finish work in 16 days. Formula Used: If A and B can together finish a work in t days and alone can finish the work in a and b days respectively, Then, 1/a + 1/b = 1/t Work = Time × Efficiency Calculation: Total work = LCM of 30 and 16 = 240 units Efficiency of X = 240/30 = 8 Efficiency of Z = 240/16 = 15 Combined efficiency of x + y = 15 (as X and Y finish a work in the same time as Z alone) ⇒ 8 + y = 15 ⇒ Y = 7 Time taken by Y = 240/7 days = 34.2 days ∴ Y alone finishes the work in 34.2 days. |
|
| 23. |
Why was he given seven pots? |
|
Answer» He was given seven pots because the tree wanted to give him every reason to be satisfied in his heart. |
|
| 24. |
What does the Koel's song seem to be full of according to the poet? |
|
Answer» According to the poet, the Keol's song seems to be full of tension and dissatisfaction. |
|
| 25. |
Which was the most fancy food item at the party? |
|
Answer» The ice pudding in the shape of a pink house was the most fancy food item at the party. |
|
| 26. |
What did the mother see when she looked at her face in the mirror? |
|
Answer» When the mother looked at her face in the mirror, she saw that she was old and no longer beautiful. |
|
| 27. |
Why was the narrator not able to become on I.A.S Officer? |
|
Answer» The narrator could not become an IAS officer because he was not very intelligent and could not stay awake entire nights to study. |
|
| 28. |
Why was the porter not able to breathe properly? |
|
Answer» The porter could not breathe properly as he was climbing the mountain with great difficulty. |
|
| 29. |
We can call Gandhi ji an Idealist because (a) He believes that truth is the ultimate value (b) He emphasized on character building (c) For him education means bringing out the best (d) He saw education as a tool of social revolution |
|
Answer» Correct option: (b) He emphasized on character building |
|
| 30. |
Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below :Gold is precious metal; since the ancient times it has been great demand. It neither rusts nor fades. Its colour is bright yellow. It is mostly used for making ornaments. In the old times kings used to get even their utensils made of it. They used to embroider their clothes with ties wires. It was also melted into coins. Its ore is usually found in the mines, where it is found mixed with ores of other metals. First of all its ore is melted and its impurities are separated. Then it is again mixed with a little copper so that it could be used for making ornaments. The pure gold metal is extremely soft and cannot be used for making ornaments. The major gold producing countries in the world are South Africa, Soviet Union, Canada, U.S.A., Japan and Ghana. (i) What are the qualities of gold? (ii) How is pure gold extracted?(iii) What are the uses of gold from the ancient time to the modern era? (iv) Which are the major gold producing countries in the world? |
|
Answer» (i) Gold is bright yellow in colour. It neither rusts no fades. It is a precious and demanding metal. (ii) Pure gold is extracted by melting its ore and separated impurities. (iii) There are many uses of gold. In the ancient time kings used to get their utensils made of gold. They even used gold in embroideries of their clothes. They also used gold coins. In the modern era we generally use gold to make ornaments. (iv) Major gold producing countries are South Africa, Soviet Union, Canada, U.S.A, Japan and Ghana. |
|
| 31. |
Explain with reference to the context:‘And take only the good that comes through’ Poem : Abraham Lincoln’s letter to his son’s teacherPoet : Abraham Lincoln |
|
Answer» These words are written by Abraham Lincoln in his letter his son’s teacher. Lincoln had written a letter to his son’s teacher asking the teacher to teach his son how to become an ideal man. He requests the teacher to teach his son among other things, to listen to all men yet teach him to filter all he hears on a seive of truth. So that he may take only the good that comes through. |
|
| 32. |
Who among the following Indian thinkers has contributed towards the concept of integral education? (a) Mahatma Gandhi (b) Sri Aurobindo (c) Gijubhai Badheka (d) Montessori |
|
Answer» Correct option: (b) Sri Aurobindo |
|
| 33. |
How were half of the stories said? |
|
Answer» Half of the stories were said by the sound of her voice, her narrow chin and her serious, small lovely head. |
|
| 34. |
What made Halku happy in the cold January night. |
|
Answer» Halku collected mango leaves and made a big fire under the mango trees. He was now warm. He felt proud to win the war against the cold. This made him so happy that he passed the time trying to jump over the fire and back again. He also wanted Jabra to join in this game. |
|
| 35. |
What kind of life does the daughter lead after her marriage? |
|
Answer» After her marriage, the daughter leads a dull routined life. It has become repetitive like the regular functioning of a machine. |
|
| 36. |
Explain with reference to the context:‘There hung a darkness, call it solitude or blank desertion’.Poem : The stolen BoatPoet : William Wordsworth |
|
Answer» The poet describes his strange experience during his childhood. When he stole and took an unknown shepherd’s boat onto an unfamiliar lake. Suddenly he realized that it was an act of stealing and his joy and thrill of adventure was troubled by a sense of guilt. When the boat moved on, there came echoing sound of warning from the mountains. That’s why the poet was guilty of his act of moving the boat in an act of stealth. The poet stealthily returns the boat back to her usual mooring place at the willow tree in a cave. He walks back home through the meadows in a grave and serious mood. But the spectacle of the huge peak towering behind him lingered in his mind for many days. His mind was filled with no other thought but of the huge peak. He could recall no other shapes, nor the pleasant images of trees, sea or sky or the colours of green fields. His every thought and imagination was filled with the huge and mighty lifeless forms of the huge peaks, which moved slowly through his mind like living men, during the day. And every night these huge forms troubled him in his dreams. |
|
| 37. |
Rabindranath Tagore believed that the aim of education is ______. (a) All round development of the personality (b) Character building (c) In-depth knowledge (d) Attainment of practical knowledge |
|
Answer» Rabindranath Tagore believed that the aim of education is All round development of the personality . |
|
| 38. |
How did the lawyer spend the fifth year of his imprisonment? |
|
Answer» In the fifth year, the lawyer again started playing music and asked for wine. He spent this year eating drinking and lying on his bed. He stopped reading. Sometimes, he wrote at night often he yawned or talked a loud angrily. Sometimes he cried. He was not quite peaceful. |
|
| 39. |
Why was sun upset at the end of the story? |
|
Answer» Sun was very upset to see how all the pretty things had been destroyed. He always appreciated beauty and disliked seeing pretty things destroyed. |
|
| 40. |
How did the lawyer spend the first year of his imprisonment? |
|
Answer» In the first year of his imprisonment, the lawyer did not take wine or tobacco. He only read books with light themes. |
|
| 41. |
What is the poem 'Ode on Solitude' about? |
|
Answer» This poem is about the life of a happy man. Such a person is content to live in his home land. |
|
| 42. |
Gross motor skills pertain to skills involving ______muscle movements. (a) Large (b) Small (c) Balanced (d) Fine |
|
Answer» Gross motor skills pertain to skills involving Large muscle movements. |
|
| 43. |
What does the poet say about the minds of the people in towns? |
|
Answer» The poet says that the minds of the people in towns are idle. Harmful thoughts come easily to them. |
|
| 44. |
According to Piaget’s stages of Cognitive Development, the sensori-motor stage is associated with (a) ability to solve problems in logical fashion (b) concerns about social issues (c) ability to interpret and analyze options (d) imitation, memory and mental representation |
|
Answer» Correct option: (d) imitation, memory and mental representation |
|
| 45. |
What did the author usually tell Mr. Gessler when he went to his shop? What did Mr. Gessler usually reply? |
|
Answer» The author would usually tell him about the kind of boots he needed. Mr. Gessler would come back with the piece of leather out of which the boots were to be made. He would usually ask for a fortnight in which to make them. |
|
| 46. |
Select the major domain of development illustrated in this picture(a) Physical development (b) Emotional development (c) Cognitive development (d) Moral development |
|
Answer» Correct option: (a) Physical development |
|
| 47. |
What do you understand by ‘Proximodistal’ (a) Head to toe (b) Inner to outer (c) General to specific (d) Simple to complex |
|
Answer» Correct option: (b) Inner to outer |
|
| 48. |
WHAT IS DENSITY OF STATE ? |
|
Answer» The density of states is defined as , where is the number of states in the system of volume whose energies lie in the range. It is mathematically represented as a distribution by a probability density function, and it is generally an average over the space and time domains of the various states occupied by the system. |
|
| 49. |
Which of the following is not a category of a developmental milestone? (a) Language (b) Cognitive (c) Physical (d) Vaccinations |
|
Answer» Correct option: (d) Vaccinations |
|
| 50. |
What does scaffolding allow children to do? (a) appreciate social context and learn skills (b) explore their environment (c) make friends (d) learn new concepts |
|
Answer» Correct option: (a) appreciate social context and learn skills |
|