Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Rattan Ltd. Is to redeem 10,000, 8% Debentures of Rs 100 each at a premium of Rs 10 out of profit. Amount that should be set aside to Debenture Redemption Reserve (DRR) isA. Rs 2,50,000B. Rs 10,00,000C. Rs 11,00,000D. None of these

Answer» Correct Answer - C
2.

Explain the following terms :1. Liability2. Internal liability3. External liability4. Current liability

Answer»

1. Liability : Amount payable by the business for credit purchase of goods/asset or amount payable for borrowed money is known as liability. There are two types of liabilities in the business : (1) Internal liability and (2) External liability.

2. Internal liability : Amount payable by the business to the owner of the business is internal liability. Capital is an internal liability of business.

3. External liability : The amount payable by the business to the third party for credit purchase of goods / assets / services or payable amount for borrowed money is known as external liability. Bank loan, creditors, provident fund, etc. are external liabilities.

4. Current liability : A liability, which is to be paid within one year by the business, is known as current liability. Current liability is treated as short-term liability also. Creditor is treated as current (short¬term) liability.

3.

Anmol Ltd. Is to redeem 10,000, 8% Debentures of Rs 100 each at a premium of Rs 10. Amount that should be set aside to Debenture Redemption Reserve (DRR) isA. Rs 2,50,000B. Rs 10,00,000C. Rs 11,00,000D. None of these

Answer» Correct Answer - A
4.

What is internal liability of a business ?

Answer»

Amount payable by the business to the owner is called internal liability of a business.

5.

What duration of Current Liability is ?(a) Less than 1 year(b) More than I year(c) More than 5 years(d) More than 10 years

Answer»

Correct option is (a) Less than 1 year

6.

State whether discount received is an income or expense ?

Answer»

Discount received is an income.

7.

Which is non-cash expense of the business ?

Answer»

Depreciation is non-cash expense of the business.

8.

Closing stock is an item of ……(a) Fixed asset (b) Current asset (c) Fictitious asset (d) Intangible asset

Answer»

(b) Current asset

9.

Short-term liability is treated as ……………….(a) Non-current liability(b) Internal liability(c) External liability(d) Current liability

Answer»

Correct option is (d) Current liability

10.

Drawings indicates ……………….(a) cash reduction(b) asset reduction(c) profit reduction(d) capital reduction

Answer»

Correct option is (d) capital reduction

11.

Which one of the following is not advantage of accounting?(a) To know profitability(b) To know financial status of business(c) To know non-financial transactions(d) To know value of business

Answer»

Correct option is (c) To know non-financial transactions

12.

Which are two important aspects in business?(a) Gain and Loss(b) Income and Expense(c) Gross profit and Net profit(d) Liability and Asset

Answer»

Correct option is (d) Liability and Asset

13.

Out of the following, which is not tangible asset ?(a) Dead stock(b) Preliminary expense(c) Tools(d) Trade mark

Answer»

Correct option is (d) Trade mark

14.

Which one is internal liability of the business ?(a) Bank overdraft(b) Capital(c) Debenture(d) Creditor

Answer»

Correct option is (b) Capital

15.

Which is non-cash expense of the business ?(a) Royalty(b) Trade discount(c) Donation(d) Depreciation

Answer»

Correct option is (d) Depreciation

16.

Which type of loss ‘loss on sale of asset’ is ?(a) Gross loss(b) Net loss(c) Revenue loss(d) Capital loss

Answer»

Correct option is (d) Capital loss

17.

What is called the excess of day to day incomes over expenses of the business ?(a) Gross profit(b) Net profit(c) Revenue profit(d) Capital profit

Answer»

Correct option is (c) Revenue profit

18.

What is donation for the business?(a) Income(b) Expense(c) Loss(d) Profit

Answer»

Correct option is (b) Expense

19.

Which is a written document of business transaction ?(a) Voucher(b) Notes(c) Statement(d) Receipt

Answer»

Correct option is (a) Voucher

20.

Which assets are recognized as sub-category of current assets?(a) Fictitious assets(b) Real assets(c) Liquid assets(d) Intangible assets

Answer»

Correct option is (c) Liquid assets

21.

How many steps to prepare accounts are there ?(a) Four(b) Five(c) Six(d) Seven

Answer»

Correct option is (c) Six

22.

Which discount is not recorded in the books of accounts ?(a) Trade discount(b) Cash discount(c) Discount received(d) Discount given

Answer»

Correct option is (a) Trade discount

23.

In accounting, which transactions are recorded in the books of accounts ?(a) Present transactions(b) Scientific transactions(c) Future transactions(d) Historical transactions

Answer»

Correct option is (d) Historical transactions

24.

For which type of asset realizable value is zero (0) ?(a) Liquid asset(b) Intangible asset(c) Fictitious asset(d) None of these

Answer»

Correct option is (c) Fictitious asset

25.

Which term is used as synonym of bookkeeping ?(a) Accounts(b) Accountancy(c) Accounting(d) Account

Answer»

Correct option is (c) Accounting

26.

Which method is an ancient method of writing accounts ?(a) Barter System(b) Deshi Nama System(c) Single Entry System(d) Double Entry System

Answer»

Correct option is (b) Deshi Nama System

27.

Which is the prior stage of the preparation of final accounts?(a) Adjustments(b) Posting(c) Trial balance(d) Bank balance

Answer»

Correct option is (c) Trial balance

28.

What are compensating errors?

Answer»

The error which is committed on one side of the ledger account compensates for an error committed on the other side of some other leader account is called compensating error.

29.

What is prepaid expense?

Answer»

Prepaid expenses refer to any expense or portion of expense paid in the current accounting year but the benefit or services of which will be received in the next accounting period. They are also called as unexpired expenses.

30.

Find the maximum and the minimum values, if any, without using derivatives of the following functions : f(x) = 16x2 –16x + 28 on R

Answer»

We have,

f(x) = 16x2 – 16x + 28 on R 

= 16x2 – 16x + 4 + 24 

= (4x – 2)2 + 24 

Now, 

(4x – 2)2 ≥ 0 for all x ∈ R 

= (4x – 2)2 + 24 ≥  24 for all x ∈ R 

= f(x) ≥ f (\(\frac{1}{2}\))

Thus, the minimum value of f(x) is 24 at x = (\(\frac{1}{2}\)

Hence, 

f(x) can be made large as possibly by giving difference value to x. 

Thus, maximum values does not exist.

31.

Find the local extremum values of the functions: f(x) = – (x – 1)3(x + 1)2

Answer»

Given as f(x) = – (x – 1)3(x + 1)2

f’(x) = – 3(x – 1)2(x + 1)2 – 2(x – 1)3(x + 1)

= – (x – 1)2(x + 1) (3x + 3 + 2x – 2)

= – (x – 1)2(x + 1) (5x + 1)

f’’(x) = – 2(x – 1)(x + 1)(5x + 1) – (x – 1)2(5x + 1) – 5(x – 1)2(x – 1)

For the maxima and minima, f'(x) = 0

– (x – 1)2(x + 1) (5x + 1) = 0

x = 1, – 1, – 1/5

f’’ (1) = 0

x = 1 is the inflection point

f’’(– 1) = – 4× – 4 = 16 > 0

x = – 1 is the point of minima

f’’ (– 1/5) = – 5(36/25) × 4/5 = – 144/25 < 0

x = – 1/5 is the point of maxima

Thus, local max value = f (– 1/5) = 3456/3125

The local min value = f (– 1) = 0

32.

Find the local extremum values of the following functions : f(x) = – (x – 1)3(x + 1)2

Answer»

f(x) = – (x – 1)3(x + 1)2 

f’(x) = – 3(x – 1)2(x + 1)2 – 2(x – 1)3(x + 1) 

= – (x – 1)2(x + 1)(3x + 3 + 2x – 2) 

= – (x – 1)2(x + 1)(5x + 1) 

f’’(x) = – 2(x – 1)(x + 1)(5x + 1) – (x – 1)2(5x + 1) – 5(x – 1)2(x – 1) 

For maxima and minima, 

f'(x) = 0 – (x – 1)2(x + 1)(5x + 1) = 0 

x = 1, – 1, – 1/5 

Now,

f’’(1) = 0 

x = 1 is inflection point 

f’’(– 1) = – 4× – 4 = 16 > 0 

x = – 1 is point of minima 

f’’(\(-\frac{1}{5}\)) = – 5(36/25) x 4/5 

= – 144/25 < 0 

x =\(-\frac{1}{5}\) is point of maxima 

Hence, 

local max value = f(\(-\frac{1}{5}\)) = \(\frac{3456}{3125}\)

local min value = f(–1) = 0

33.

Find the maximum and the minimum values, if any, without using derivatives of the following functions : f(x) = – |x + 1| + 3 on R

Answer»

We know that, 

– |x + 1| ≤ 0 for every x ∈ R. 

Therefore, 

g(x) = – |x + 1| + 3 ≤ 3 for every x∈ R. 

The maximum value of g is attained when |x + 1| = 0 

|x + 1| = 0 

x = – 1 

Since, 

Maximum Value of g = g( – 1) 

= – | – 1 + 1| + 3 = 3 

Hence, function g does not have minimum value.

34.

Find the maximum and the minimum values, if any, without using derivatives of the following functions : f(x) = 2x3 + 5 on R

Answer»

We have 

f(x) = 2x3 + 5 on R 

Here, 

We observe that the values of f(x) increase when the values of x are increased and f(x) can be made large, 

So, 

f(x) does not have the maximum value 

Similarly, 

f(x) can be made as small as we want by giving smaller values to x. 

So, 

f(x) does not have the minimum value.

35.

Find the local extremum values of the following functions : f(x) = (x – 1) (x – 2)2

Answer»

f(x) = (x – 1)(x – 2)2 

f’(x) = (x – 2)2 + 2(x – 1)(x – 2) 

= (x – 2)(x – 2 + 2x – 2) 

= (x – 2)(3x – 4) 

f’’(x) = (3x – 4) + 3(x – 2) 

For maxima and minima, 

f'(x) = 0 

(x – 2)(3x – 4) = 0 

x = 2, \(\frac{4}{3}\)

Now,

f’’(2) > 0 x = 2 is point of local minima 

f’’(\(\frac{4}{3}\)) = – 2 < 0 

x = \(\frac{4}{3}\)is point of local maxima 

Hence,

local max value = f(\(\frac{4}{3}\)) = \(\frac{4}{27}\)

local min value = f(2) = 0

36.

Find the absolute maximum and the absolute minimum values of the functions in the given intervals: f(x) = 3x4 – 8x3 + 12x2 – 48x + 25 in [0, 3]

Answer»

Given as function is f(x) = 3x4 – 8x3 + 12x2 – 48x + 25 in [0, 3]

By differentiating we get

f’ (x) = 12x3 – 24x2 + 24 x – 48

f’ (x) = 12 (x3 – 2x2 + 2x – 4)

f’ (x) = 12 (x – 2) (x2 + 2)

For the local minima and local maxima we have f'(x) = 0

x = 2 or x2 + 2 = 0 for which there are no real roots.

So, we consider only x = 2 ∈ [0, 3].

Now, we evaluate of f at critical points x = 2 and at the interval [0, 3]

f (2) = 3 (2)4 – 8 (2)3 + 12 (2)2 – 48 (2) + 25

f (2) = 48 – 64 + 48 – 96 + 25 = – 39

f (0) = 3 (0)4 – 8 (0)3 + 12 (0)2 – 48 (0) + 25 = 25

f (3) = 3 (3)4 – 8 (3)3 + 12 (3)2 – 48 (3) + 25 = 16

Thus, we can conclude that the absolute maximum value of f on [0, 3] is 25 occurring at x = 0 and the minimum value of f on [0, 3] is – 39 occurring at x = 2

37.

Find the absolute maximum and the absolute minimum values of the following functions in the given intervals : f(x) = (x – 1)2 + 3 in [–3, 1]

Answer»

Given function is :

f(x) = (x – 1)2 + 3

∴f'(x) = 2(x – 1)

Now, 

f'(x) = 0 

2(x – 1) = 0 

x = 1 

Then, 

We evaluate of f at critical points x = 1 and at the interval [– 3, 1] 

f(1) = (1 – 1)2 + 3 = 3 

f(– 3) = (– 3 – 1)2 + 3 = 19 

Hence, 

We can conclude that the absolute maximum value of f on [ – 3, 1] is 19 occurring at x = – 3 and the minimum value of f on [ – 3, 1] is 3 occurring at x = 1

38.

Find the points of local maxima or local minima, if any, of the following functions, using the first derivative test. Also, find the local maximum or local minimum values, as the case may be :f(x) = \(\frac{x}{2}\)+\(\frac{2}{x}\), x &gt; 0

Answer»

We have, 

f(x) = \(\frac{x}{2}\)+\(\frac{2}{x}\), x > 0

Differentiate w.r.t x, we get,

f'(x) = \(\frac{1}{2}\)+\(\frac{2}{x^2}\), x > 0

For the point of local maxima and minima,

f’(x) = 0

\(\frac{1}{2}\) - \(\frac{2}{x^2}\) = 0

= x2 – 4 = 0

= x = \(\sqrt4\) , \(-\sqrt4\)

= x = 2, – 2 

At x = 2 f’(x) changes from –ve to + ve 

Since, x = 2 is a point of Minima 

Hence, local min value f (2) = 2

39.

Find the points of local maxima or local minima, if any, of the following functions, using the first derivative test. Also, find the local maximum or local minimum values, as the case may be :f(x) = x3(2x – 1)3

Answer»

We have, 

f(x) = x3(2x – 1)3 

Differentiate w.r.t x, we get, 

f‘(x) = 3x2(2x – 1)3 + 3x3(2x – 1)2.2 

= 3x2(2x – 1)2(2x – 1 + 2x) 

= 3x2(4x – 1) 

For the point of local maxima and minima, 

f’(x) = 0 

= 3x2(4x – 1)= 0 

= x = 0, \(\frac{1}{4}\)

At x = \(\frac{1}{4}\) 

f’(x) changes from –ve to + ve 

Since, 

x = \(\frac{1}{4}\) is a point of Minima 

Hence, local min value f (\(\frac{1}{4}\)) = \(-\frac{1}{512}\)

40.

Find the points of local maxima or local minima and corresponding local maximum and local minimum values of each of the following functions. Also, find the points of inflection, if any : f(x) = x ex

Answer»

We have,

f(x) = xex 

f'(x) = ex + xex 

= ex (x + 1) 

f''(x) = ex(x + 1) + ex 

= ex (x + 2) 

For maxima and minima,

f'(x) = 0 e x (x + 1) = 0 

x = – 1 

Now, 

f''(– 1) = e – 1 = 1/e > 0 

x = – 1 is point of local minima 

Hence, local min = f(– 1) = – 1/e

41.

Find the points of local maxima or local minima and corresponding local maximum and local minimum values of each of the following functions. Also, find the points of inflection, if any : f(x) = x3 – 2ax2 + a2 x, a &gt; 0, x ∈ R

Answer»

local maximum value = f(4) 

= 4√(32 – 42

= 4√(32 – 16) 

= 4√16 

= 16 

Local minimum at x = – 4 

Local minimum value = f(– 4) 

= – 4√(32 – (– 4)2

= – 4√(32 – 16) 

= – 4√16 

= – 16

42.

Find the points of local maxima or local minima, if any, of the following functions, using the first derivative test. Also, find the local maximum or local minimum values, as the case may be: f(x) = x3 – 6x2 + 9x +15

Answer»

We have, 

f(x) = x3 – 6x2 + 9x + 15 

Differentiate w.r.t x, we get, 

f ‘(x) = 3x2 – 12x + 9 

= 3(x2 – 4x + 3) 

= 3(x – 3)(x – 1) 

For all maxima and minima, 

f ’(x) = 0 = 3(x – 3)(x – 1) = 0 

= x = 3, 1 

At x = 1 

f ’(x) changes from –ve to + ve 

Since, 

x = – 1 is a point of Maxima 

At x = 3 

f ‘(x) changes from –ve to + ve 

Since, 

x = 3 is point of Minima. 

Hence, local max value f(1) = (1)3 – 6(1)2 + 9(1) + 15 = 19 

local min value f(3) = (3)3 – 6(3)2 + 9(3) + 15 = 15

43.

Prove that f(x) = sin x + \(\sqrt3\) cos x has maximum value at x = \(\frac{\pi}{6}\).

Answer»

f(x) = sin x + √3 cos x 

f’(x) = cos x – √3 sin x 

Now, 

f’(x) = 0 

cos x – √3 sin x = 0 

cos x = √3 sin x 

cot x = √3 

x = \(\frac{\pi}{6}\) 

Differentiate f’’(x), we get 

f’’(x) = – sin x –√3 cos x

f’’(\(\frac{\pi}{6}\)) = - sin (\(\frac{\pi}{6}\)) - √3 cos(\(\frac{\pi}{6}\)) < 0

Hence, at x = \(\frac{\pi}{6}\) is the point of local maxima.

44.

Find the points of local maxima or local minima and corresponding local maximum and local minimum values of each of the following functions. Also, find the points of inflection, if any : f(x) = x3 – 6x2 + 9x + 15

Answer»

f(x) = x3 – 6x2 + 9x + 15 

∴ f'(x) = 3x2 – 12x + 9 

= 3(x2 – 4x + 3) 

f''(x) = 6x – 12 

= 6(x – 2) 

For maxima and minima, 

f'(x) = 0 

3(x2 – 4x + 3) = 0 

So roots will be x = 3, 1 

Now, 

f''(3) = 6 > 0 

x = 3 is point of local minima 

f''(1) = – 6 < 0 

x = 1 is point of local maxima 

local max value = f(1) = 19 

local min value = f(3) = 15

45.

Find the points of local maxima or local minima, if any, of the following functions, using the first derivative test. Also, find the local maximum or local minimum values, as the case may be : f(x) = 2sin x - x, \(-\frac{\pi}{2}\)≤ x ≤ \(\frac{\pi}{2}\)

Answer»

We have, 

f(x) = 2 sin x – x 

Differentiate w.r.t x, we get, 

f‘(x) = 2cos x – 1 = 0 

For, the point of local maxima and minima, 

f’(x) = 0 

cos x = \(\frac{1}{2}\) =  cos\(\frac{\pi}{3}\)

 = x = \(-\frac{\pi}{3}\),\(\frac{\pi}{3}\)

 At x = \(-\frac{\pi}{3}\) 

f’(x) changes from –ve to + ve

Since,

x = \(-\frac{\pi}{3}\) is a point of Minima with value = \(-\sqrt 3\) \(-\frac{\pi}{3}\)

At x = \(\frac{\pi}{3}\) 

f‘(x) changes from –ve to + ve

Since,

 x = \(\frac{\pi}{3}\) is point of local maxima with value = \(\sqrt 3\) \(-\frac{\pi}{3}\) 

Hence, local max value f(\(\frac{\pi}{3}\)) = \(\sqrt 3\) \(-\frac{\pi}{3}\) 

local min value  f(\(-\frac{\pi}{3}\)) = \(-\sqrt 3\) \(-\frac{\pi}{3}\) 

46.

For the function f(x) = x + \(\frac{1}{x}\) A. x = 1 is a point of maximum B. x = –1 is a point of minimum C. maximum value &gt; minimum value D. maximum value &lt; minimum value

Answer»

Option : (C)

In such type of questions 

find both the maximum and minimum value to compare the options.

So first,

f(x) = x + \(\frac{1}{x}\)

So,

f'(x) = 1 - \(\frac{1}{x^2}\) 

put f’(x) = 0,

1 - \(\frac{1}{x^2}\) = 0

1 = \(\frac{1}{x^2}\) 

⇒ x = ±1 

Hence by second derivative test 

f’’(x) > 0 or f”(x) < 0 

so it’s a point of minimum or maximum respectively.

f"(x) = \(\frac{2}{x^3}\),

f”(-1) = -20 

So x = 1 is a point of minimum and 

x = -1 is a point of maximum 

f(1) = 2 is minimum value. 

f(-1) = -2 is maximum value. 

Therefore, 

maximum value < minimum value.

47.

The function f(x) = \(\displaystyle\sum_{r=1}^{5} (x-r)^2\) assumes minimum value at x = A. 5 B. \(\frac{5}{2}\)C. 3 D. 2

Answer»

Option : (C)

\(\displaystyle\sum_{r=1}^{5} (x-r)^2\) 

f(x) = (x - 1)+ (x - 2)+ (x - 3)+ (x - 4)+ (x - 5)2

f’(x) = 2 [5x - 15] 

f’(x) = 0 ; x = 3 

Hence by second derivative test 

f’’(x) > 0 so it’s a point of minimum. 

f”(x) = 1 > 0 so At x = 3 minimum value.

48.

If x lies in the interval [0, 1], then the least value of x2 + x + 1 is :A. 3 B. \(\frac{3}{4}\)C. 1 D. none of these

Answer»

Option : (C)

f(x) = x2 + x + 1

f’(x) = 2x + 1

f’(x) = 0 

⇒ 2x + 1 = 0 

⇒ x = -\(\frac{1}{2}\) 

At extreme points, 

f(0) = 0 

f(1) = 1 + 1 + 1 > 0  

So,

x = 1 is a least value.

49.

f(x) = sin x + \(\sqrt{3}\) cos x is maximum when x =A. \(\frac{\pi}{3}\)B. \(\frac{\pi}{4}\)C. \(\frac{\pi}{6}\)D. 0

Answer»

Option : (C)

f(x) = sin x + \(\sqrt{3}\)cos x

Differentiating f(x) with respect to x, we get

f'(x) = cos x - \(\sqrt{3}\)sin x

Differentiating f’(x) with respect to x, we get

f''(x) = - sin x - \(\sqrt{3}\)cos x

For maxima at x = c, 

f’(c) = 0 and f’’(c) < 0

f’(x) = 0

⇒ tan x = \(\frac{1}{\sqrt 3}\) 

or, x = \(\frac{\pi}{6}\) or \(\frac{7\pi}{6}\)

f"(\(\frac{\pi}{6}\)) = - 2 < 0 and

f" (\(\frac{7\pi}{6}\)) = 2 > 0

Hence,  

x = \(\frac{\pi}{6}\) is a point of maxima for f(x).

50.

The least and greatest values of f(x) = x3 – 6x2 + 9x in [0, 6], are :A. 3, 4 B. 0, 6 C. 0, 3 D. 3, 6

Answer»

Option : (B)

f(x) = x3 – 6x2 + 9x, x ∈ [0,6] 

Differentiating f(x) with respect to x, we get 

f’(x)= 3x2 - 12x + 9 = 3(x - 3)(x - 1) 

For extreme points, 

f’(x) = 0 

⇒ x = 1 or x = 3 

For least and greatest value of f(x) in [0,6], we will have to check at extreme points as well as interval extremes 

f(1) = 4 

f(3) = 0 

f(0) = 0 

f(6) = 54 

Hence the least value of f(x) in [0,6] is 0 and it’s greatest value is 54.