Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

What is the effect of writing a break statement inside a loop ? A. It cancels remaining itrations. B. It skips a particular iteration. C. The Program terminates immediately. D. Loop counter is reset.

Answer»

Correct option is: A. It cancels remaining itrations.

2.

C++ is an extension of C with a major addition of the class construct feature of ……….A. Simula 67 B. Simula 57 C. Simula 47 D. Simula 87

Answer»

Correct option is: A. Simula 67

3.

If m and n are int type variables, what wil be the result of the expression m%n when m=5 and n=2 ?A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. None of the above

Answer»

Correct option is: B. 1

4.

How much air a person can hold in the lungs?

Answer»

4-6 liters of air a person can hold in the lungs.

Tidal volume is the amount of air taken into the lungs in a single breath. In the average adult, tidal volume is about 0.5 liters. However, the lungs can hold a total of about 4-6 liters, which is close to ten times the tidal volume. This amount is known as the vital capacity.

5.

Insects that feed on one type of food a. Monophagous b. Oligophagous c. Omnivorous d. Phytophagous

Answer»

Insects that feed on one type of food Monophagous.

6.

Which floral parts may be seen in a fruit ?

Answer»

The stalk of flower turns into stalk of fruit, integuments turns into coats of seeds and ovule turns into seeds. Ovary turns into fruit.

7.

What does carbon dating method indicate ?

Answer»

Palaenotologists determine the age of fossils by using carbon dating method. By using the radio active isotopes of certain elements such as carbon, uranium and potassium, they can identify the age of a fossil. It is called carbon dating method.

8.

Which insects do not feed on plants? a. Thrips b. White flies c. Lacewings d. Sawflies 

Answer»

Lacewings insects do not feed on plants.

9.

How is the bus journey good for environment ?

Answer»

(1) Travelling in public transport like bus, train is good habit and also it is good for environment. 

(2) Travelling with own vehicles requires more fuel consumption and releases more CO2 into atmosphere. This leads to global warming, due to this sinking of landscape into ocean takes place.

10.

Name the apparatus you used to dissect a goat's kidney in your lab.

Answer»

Freshy collected specimen of sheep / goat's kidney or 3D model of a kidney, sharp blade / scapel, tray and a jug of water.

11.

Environment gets polluted due to the natural disaster. Comment on this statement.

Answer»

(1) Due to natural disaster, environmental imbalance takes place. 

(2) Environmental pollution gives scope for spreading diseases fastly. 

Eg : Cholera, malaria, diarrhoea etc., will affect the people very much.

12.

Most leaves have the upper surface more green and shiny than the lower surface ones. Why ?

Answer»

(1) Upper surface of the leaves possesses more chloroplasts which enhances more photosynthetic activity. 

(2) The upper surface is shining due to presence of large number of chloroplasts. 

(3) Therefore, upper surface of the leaf is more green and shiny than the lower surface. 

13.

How does transpiration help in the transportation of water ?

Answer»

Evaporation of water through leaves is called transpiration. The evaporation creates the "transpiration stream" in plants. Thus, pulling the water upward from the roots.

14.

State two similarities between aerobic and anaerobic respiration.

Answer»

Similarities : 

(1) Both aerobic and anaerobic respirations take place in all cells (or) both are seen in all multicellular and unicellular organisms. 

(2) ATP is released in both types of respiration. 

(3) First stage of both respirations (Glycolysis) is common. 

(4) Respiratory substrates are same, commonly glucose, fatty acids and amino acids.

15.

Omega3 fatty acid is present inA. sunflower oilB. flax seed oilC. groundnut oilD. butter

Answer» Correct Answer - B
Omega 3 fatty acid is present in flax seed oil. These are Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids (PUFAs). They are important for normal metabolism. Mammals are unable to synthesise omega 3 fatty acids.
16.

Which type of similarities do you find between the respiration of plants and animals ?

Answer»

In animals special organs are there for respiration. In plants gaseous exchange occurs by diffusion method.

17.

How is blood pressure measured ?

Answer»

Blood creates some pressure in the blood vessels. Blood pressure is measured by an instrument 'Sphygmomanometer' by taking the readings of systole and diastole of the ventricles.

18.

Where is sacculus rotandus located?A. Between duodenum and jejunumB. Between ileum and caecumC. caecum and colonD. colon and rectum

Answer» Correct Answer - B
Sacculus rotundus is located between ileum and caecum. The junction of ileum and large intestine is seen in the form of an orifice called ileocolic or ostium ileocaecal valve. This portion is well- developed in rabbit in the form of swollen portion called sacculus rotandus.
19.

What happens if vasopressin is not secreted in the body ?

Answer»

Vasopression stimulates excretion of concentrated urine. If it is not secreted urine becomes much diluted. The person will lose the controlling capacity of micturition. As a result over urination occurs. This condition is called diabetes insipidus.

20.

Define an economy.

Answer»

An economy is a place where people earn their living by doing various economic activities.

21.

"Plants respond to stimuli". During a project work on it, from which plants do you collect information and record it ?

Answer»

Mimosa pudica, Sun flower.

22.

What is the role of sterol in cell membrane?A. StabilityB. Communication with other cellsC. SecretionD. Transport

Answer» Correct Answer - A
The role of sterol in cell membrane is to provide stability. Steroles are steroids with 8-10 carbon long aliphatic side chain at carbon 17 and at least one alcoholic hydroxyl. Cholesterol `(C_(27)H_(45)OH)` is a common sterol found in many animal cell membranes.
23.

Which of the following is not a plant growth inhibitor?A. DorminB. lAAC. EthyleneD. ABA

Answer» Correct Answer - B
IAA is a plant growth promoter while dormin, abscisic acid and ethylene are plant growth inhibitors. IAA (indole 3-Acetic Acid) is an auxin. It was discovered by Koge et al. (1934). Auxins are synthesised in shoot apices, leaf primordia and developing seeds from amino acid, tryptophan.
24.

What does 1 : 2 : 1 indicate ?

Answer»

It is the genotypic ratio of F1 generation. In F1 generation, genetically, out of all yellow seed producing pea plants only 25% pea plants produce yellow, i.e., pure breeds (YY). 50% yellow seed producing plants are (Yy). Remaining 25% are green seed producing pure pea plants (yy).

25.

Write some slogans about global warming.

Answer»

1. Reduce the pollution – Increase the percentage of oxygen. 

2. Don't pollute the atmosphere – Save our resources. 

26.

What is/are is the function(s) of calcium?A. Blood clottingB. Muscular contractionC. Nerve conductionD. All of the above

Answer» Correct Answer - D
Calcium performs all the given functions, i.e. blood clotting, muscular contraction and nerve conduction.
`Ca^(2+)` ions are helpful in the formation of pro-thrombinase which catalyses breakdown of prothrombin into thrombin and small peptide fragments. Thrombin is important for the clotting of blood. Calcium plays a key regulatory role in muscle contraction. It helps in exposing the active sites on the F-actin molecules for myosin cross-bridges. Calcium ions help in the transmission of nerve impulse at a chemical synapse.
27.

Write about the contour strip cropping.

Answer»

Several crops such as corn, wheat and cloves are planted in alternating strips across a slope or across the path of the prevailing wind. This is called contour strip cropping.

28.

What are the differences between Grana and Stroma ?

Answer»
GranaStroma
1. Grana is the part of chloroplast. The third layer forms stacked sac like structures called grana. 1. The colourless fluid filled portion in chloroplast is called stroma.
2. It is a site for trapping solar energy2. Responsible for enzymatic reactions leading to the synthesis of glucose to form starch.

29.

The characteristic of hyperparathyroidism is (A) Low serum calcium (B) High serum phosphorous (C) Low serum calcium and high serum phosphorous (D) High serum calcium and low serum phosphate 

Answer»

(C) Low serum calcium and high serum phosphorous

30.

Conditions required for cyclic photophosphorylation areA. aerobic condition, low light intensityB. aerobic condition, optimum light intensityC. anaerobic condition,low light intensutyD. anaerobic condition, optimum light lntensity

Answer» Correct Answer - B
The conditions required for cyclic photophosphorylation are aerobic condition and optimum light intensity.
It is a process of photophosphorylation in which an electron expelled by the excited photocentre is returned. This electron passes through a series of electron carriers. Cyclic photophosphorylation is performed by photosystem-I only.
31.

What happens to your breath as you try to swallow ?

Answer»

1. Breathing is stopped for a movement while swallowing the food. 

2. When you swallow, the muscles in your throat respond by pulling the voice box up and underneath the tongue, and epiglottis is pulled to cover over larynx.

32.

In hyperparathyroidism there is (A) Hypocalcemia (B) Hypophophatemia (C) Hypokalemia (D) Hyperkalemia

Answer»

(B) Hypophophatemia

33.

The magnitude of the vector `hati+xhatj+3hatk` is half of the magnitude of vector `hati+xhatj+3hatk` The values of x areA. `-2//3`B. `1//3`C. `2//3`D. `2`

Answer» Correct Answer - A
Given, `i+xj+3k=veca" "...(1)`
`and4i+(4x-2)j+2k=vecb" "...(ii)`
From (ii), `|vecb|=sqrt(16+(4x-2)^(2)+4)=sqrt(16x^(2)-16x+24)`
Also, `|vecb|=2|veca|`
Substituting the values, we get
`sqrt(16x^(2)-16x+24)=2sqrt(10+x^(2))`
Solving, `(x-2)(3x+2)=0`
`thereforex=2,-2//3" "]`
34.

There is polyuria without glycosuria in this disorder (A) Diabetes insipidus (B) Diabetes millitus (C) Bronze diabetes (D) Juvenile diabetes

Answer»

(A) Diabetes insipidus

35.

Calcitomica is antagonist to (A) Serotonin (B) Thyroxine (C) Tri iodo thyronine (D) Para thyroid hormone

Answer»

(D) Para thyroid hormone

36.

In the following diagram, what would happen if some amount of sodium hydroxide is taken in place of sulphuric acid and the test tube is heated :(a) Same amount of H2 gas is evolved(b) H2 gas is not evolved(c) The amount of H2 gas evolved in much less(d) In place of H2 gas, O2 gas evolved

Answer»

Correct answer is (a) Same amount of H2 gas is evolved

\(Zn + 2 NaOH\, \overset{\triangle}{\longrightarrow}\) \(\underset{\text{sodium zincate}}{Na_2 ZnO_2} + \underset{\text{Hydrogen gas}}{H_2 \uparrow}\)

\(Zn + H_2SO_4\, \longrightarrow\) \(\underset{\text{sodium sulphate}}{ZnSO_4} + \underset{\text{Hydrogen gas}}{H_2 \uparrow}\)

Same amount of H2 gas is evolved. it depends on only amount of zinc metal (NaOH and H2SO4 are in excess).

37.

T3 is (A) Thyroxine (B) Triodo thyronine (C) Triodo tyrosine (D) Reverse tri iodo thyronine

Answer»

(B) Triodo thyronine

38.

The drug coefficient `C_(v)` of an automobile is determined from the experssion `C_(D)=(D)/((1)/(2)pv^(2)S)` Where D is the drag force experimentally determined in a wind tunnel, p is the air density, v is the speed of the air in the wind tunnel, and S is the cross-sectional area of the car presented to the air flow. Determine the dimension of `C_(D)` in lenght.

Answer» Correct Answer - [0000]
`[C_(D)]=([D])/([rho][V^(2)][S])=([M^(1)L^(1)T^(-2)])/([M^(1)L^(-3)][L^(2)T^(-2)][L^(2)])=[M^(0)L^(0)T^(0)]`
`therefore"dimension in L is zero"" "]`
39.

If you drink more water will you pass more urine ? Why ?

Answer»

Yes, if we drink more water or fruit juices in cold climate conditions we excrete more urine. In summer, most of the excess water is sent out of the body in the form of sweat. But in cold conditions like winter, sweat is very less. So the kidneys send out excess water from the body in the form of urine.

40.

Which of the following pituitary hormones works indirectly?A. MSHB. TSHC. GHD. Oxytocin

Answer» Correct Answer - B
Among the given hormones, TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone) secreted by anterior lobe of pituitary gland, works indirectly. This hormone controls the growth and activity of thyroid gland. It influences the uptake of iodine, the synthesis of the hormones, thyroxine and tri-iodothyronine by the thyroid gland. Rest of the hormones, i.e. MSH (Melanocyte Stimulating Hormone), GH (Growth Hormone) and oxytocin work directly on their target organ. They do not stimulate any other gland.
41.

Which one of the following statements is fully correct? (A) Hormones are needed in the diet (B) Hormones can be elaborated only by endocrine glands (C) All the hormones enter the cells and perform their function (D) Hormones are substance synthesized in the body in small quantities and control and regulate metabolic events

Answer»

(D) Hormones are substance synthesized in the body in small quantities and control and regulate metabolic events

42.

In Human Alimentary canel, the specific enzyme/juice secreted in locations (i), (ii) and (iii) are :(a) (i) Amylase (ii) Pepsin (iii) Bile(b) (i) Amylase (ii) Bile (iii) Pepsin(c) (i) Lipase (ii) Amylase (iii) Pepsin(d) (i) Trypsin (ii) Bile (iii) Amylase

Answer»

Correct answer is (b) (i) Amylase (ii) Bile (iii) Pepsin

(i) Salivary glands secrete salivary amylase

(ii) Pancreas secrets trypsin to digest protiens amylase for digestion of carbohydrates, lipase to breakdown fats.

43.

What do you understand about the functions of sympathetic system ?

Answer»

In sympathetic system the metabolic rate increases. Functions like heart beat, lungs, digestion, urination etc., increase. Contraction of blood vessels, dilation of eye pupil are other examples.

44.

Give the definition of a scarce resource.

Answer»

A resource is said to be scarce when its supply is short in relation to its demand.

45.

How do the soil conservation methods protect the soil fertility ?

Answer»

1. Soil is important for food production. We need high quality of soil to grow the crops that we need. 

2. Soil is also important to plants that grow in the wild.

3. Many other types of conservation effects such as plant conservation and animal conservation, depend on soil conservation. 

4. Poor farming methods, such as repeatedly planting same type of crop, excessive use of fertilisers deplete the nutrients in the soil. 

5. So, the soil conservation methods are important. Let us observe them. 

(a) Contour Strip Cropping : Several crops such as corn, wheat and clover are planted in alternating strips across a slope or across the path of the prevailing wind. 

(b) Different crops with different root systems and leaves help to prevent soil erosion. 

(c) The practice of removing individual plants or small groups of plants, leaves other plants standing to anchor the soil. 

(d) By using natural fertilisers in the soil protects the biodiversity of soil. 

(e) Natural pesticides kill the targeted insects. They will not kill the farmer friends "earthworms". Hence, soil fertility is protected.

46.

What is the RQ of glucose?A. OneB. Less than oneC. More than oneD. lnfinite

Answer» Correct Answer - A
The RQ (Respiratory Quotient) of glucose is 1 RQ is the ratio of the volume of `CO_(2)` produced to the volume of oxygen consumed in respiration over a period of time
`C_(6)H_(6)O_(6)+6O_(2)to6CO_(2)+6H_(2)O`
`RQ=(6CO_(2))/(6O_(2))=1`
47.

What are the stimuli to which plants respond ?

Answer»

1. Light – Phototropism 

2. Water – Hydrotropism 

3. Touch – Thigmotropism 

4. Chemicals – Chemotropism 

5. Gravity Stimulus – Geotropism

48.

Which resource in your locality is scarce ? How does it affect you ?

Answer»

1. Fresh water is scarce in our locality. 

2. Contaminated water causes so many water borne diseases. People are supposed to go for drinking water to neighbouring village.

49.

The sequence of anaerobic respiration in our muscle cells during heavy exercise is :(a) Glucose \(\overset{\text{Cytoplasm}}{\longrightarrow}\) Pyruvate \(\overset{\text{Muscle cells}}{\longrightarrow}\) Lactic acid + Energy(b) Glucose \(\overset{\text{Mitochondria}}{\longrightarrow}\) Pyruvate \(\overset{\text{Muscle cells}}{\longrightarrow}\) Carbon dioxide + Water(c) Glucose \(\overset{\text{Cytoplasm}}{\longrightarrow}\) Pyruvate \(\overset{\text{Muscle cells}}{\longrightarrow}\) Ethanol + Carbon dioxide(d) Glucose \(\overset{\text{Mitochondria}}{\longrightarrow}\) Pyruvate \(\overset{\text{Muscle cells}}{\longrightarrow}\) Ethanol + Lactic acid

Answer»

Correct answer is 

(d) Glucose \(\overset{\text{Mitochondria}}{\longrightarrow}\) Pyruvate \(\overset{\text{Muscle cells}}{\longrightarrow}\) Ethanol + Lactic acid

Ethanol and lactic acid are the products formed by the an aerobic respiration. here, no CO2 or water is produced. the glucose does not break completely thus less energy is released in this types of respiration.

50.

Proteins are needed in diet becauseA. all amino acids are not available in bodyB. during fasting, body utilises proteinsC. proteins act as building blocks of our bodyD. All of the above

Answer» Correct Answer - D
Proteins are polymers of amino acids. These are divided into two categories, essential and non- essential amino acids. Essential amino acids cannot be synthesised in the body and therefore must be included in the diet. Proteins are used as structural components of tissues as channels, transporters, regulatory molecules and enzymes. Proteins can also be utilised as energy sources. Normally, this is a secondary function and becomes important only when there is not enough carbohydrate and fat in the body, e.g. during fasting.